AirROI ranking · 20268 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Rivière du Rempart District, Mauritius (2026)
Cap Malheureux is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Rivière du Rempart District in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 8 markets. Its listings averaged Rs 1,090,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 44% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 8 for occupancy. Grand Gaube and Grand Baie come next.
- Markets tracked
- 9
- Active Airbnb listings
- 1,340
- Avg. revenue per listing
- Rs 892,000
- Occupancy rate
- 42%
- Avg. nightly rate
- Rs 8,245
- Revenue change, typical market
- +4%
The short answer
Rivière du Rempart District Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Rivière du Rempart District, the 1,340 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged Rs 892,000 over the same period. They were booked on 42% of nights at about Rs 8,245 a night; the ranking covers the 8 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 8 Airbnb markets in Rivière du Rempart District are
Each dot is one of the 9 markets AirROI tracks in Rivière du Rempart District, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Mauritian rupees, converted from US dollars at Rs 46.9 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 8
The Top 8 Airbnb Markets in Rivière du Rempart District
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Cap Malheureux High occupancy · High earnings | Rs 1,090,000 | 44% | |
Grand Gaube High earnings · High occupancy | Rs 1,110,000 | 44% | |
Grand Baie Large market · Year-round demand | Rs 890,000 | 43% | |
| 4 | Roches Noires High earnings · High occupancy | Rs 1,640,000 | 44% |
| 5 | Grand Baie VCA, East Growing revenue | Rs 801,000 | 41% |
| 6 | Bain Boeuf Growing revenue | Rs 957,000 | 37% |
| 7 | Pereybere Large market | Rs 546,000 | 38% |
| 8 | Calodyne | Rs 923,000 | 36% |
1. Cap Malheureux
Known for: High occupancy · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Cap Malheureux - Avg. revenue
- Rs 1,090,000
- Occupancy
- 44%
- Nightly rate
- Rs 10,800
- Active listings
- 127
Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District
- Revenue 3rd of 8
- Occupancy 1st of 8
- Market size 3rd of 8
- Year-round 3rd of 8
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Cap Malheureux is Rivière du Rempart District's third-largest Airbnb market, with 127 active listings to price against. Listings averaged Rs 1,090,000 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 8 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about Rs 115,000 a month; the top quarter clear Rs 192,000 or more.
- When it earns
- Cap Malheureux has two seasons, July–August and December–January. December is the strongest month at about Rs 166,000 per listing, and May the quietest at about Rs 94,900.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.83 stars on average against 4.78 for the typical market in Rivière du Rempart District, so reviews set a high bar.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (39% of entire homes), and houses make up 50% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
Rs 166,000 Rs 94,900- Median listing
- Rs 115,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- Rs 192,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 71 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 46%
2. Grand Gaube
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Grand Gaube - Avg. revenue
- Rs 1,110,000 +4% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 44%
- Nightly rate
- Rs 8,045
- Active listings
- 94
Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District
- Revenue 2nd of 8
- Occupancy 2nd of 8
- Market size 5th of 8
- Year-round 2nd of 8
- Growth 3rd of 5
- How it earns
- Grand Gaube is Rivière du Rempart District's fifth-largest Airbnb market, with 94 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to Rs 1,110,000, the second-highest of the 8 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about Rs 99,800, and the best quarter clear Rs 207,000.
- When it earns
- Grand Gaube's season runs from October to January, peaking in December at about Rs 182,000 per listing; June, the quietest month, brings in about Rs 108,000.
- What sells
- Three-bedroom homes lead the market (45% of entire homes), and houses make up 55% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
Rs 182,000 Rs 108,000- Median listing
- Rs 99,800/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- Rs 207,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 66 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 45%
3. Grand Baie
Known for: Large market · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Grand Baie - Avg. revenue
- Rs 890,000
- Occupancy
- 43%
- Nightly rate
- Rs 8,110
- Active listings
- 633
Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District
- Revenue 6th of 8
- Occupancy 4th of 8
- Market size 1st of 8
- Year-round 1st of 8
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Grand Baie is Rivière du Rempart District's largest Airbnb market, with 633 active listings to price against. Listings averaged Rs 890,000 in revenue over the year, the sixth-highest of the 8 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on market size (1st of 8) and year-round demand (1st of 8) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about Rs 87,400 and a top-quarter listing Rs 172,000 or more.
- When it earns
- Demand in Grand Baie holds up through the year: May, the slowest month, still brings in about two-thirds of November's revenue.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (34% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 56% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
Rs 141,000 Rs 91,200- Median listing
- Rs 87,400/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- Rs 172,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 54 days
- Average stay
- 8 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 32%
Areas in the full report: Grand Baie Beach · Cap Malheureux · Mont Choisy
Full Grand Baie Airbnb report4. Roches Noires
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Roches Noires - Avg. revenue
- Rs 1,640,000
- Occupancy
- 44%
- Nightly rate
- Rs 14,300
- Active listings
- 39
Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District
- Revenue 1st of 8
- Occupancy 3rd of 8
- Market size 7th of 8
- Year-round 8th of 8
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Roches Noires earns on price: guests pay about Rs 14,300 a night, 73% above the Rivière du Rempart District average. That adds up to Rs 1,640,000 per listing over the year, the highest of the 8 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about Rs 163,000 a month; the top quarter clear Rs 288,000 or more. With 39 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Roches Noires peaks twice, over October–January and again over July–August; October leads at about Rs 250,000 per listing, while June brings in about Rs 103,000.
- What sells
- Big homes set the market: 82% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 51% in the typical market in Rivière du Rempart District, and houses make up 59% of supply.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.83 stars on average against 4.78 for the typical market in Rivière du Rempart District, so reviews set a high bar.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can furnish and price for a premium stay and want a large home for groups and families.
Revenue per listing by month
Rs 250,000 Rs 103,000- Median listing
- Rs 163,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- Rs 288,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 68 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 28%
5. Grand Baie VCA, East
Known for: Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Grand Baie VCA, East - Avg. revenue
- Rs 801,000 +12% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 41%
- Nightly rate
- Rs 7,065
- Active listings
- 124
Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District
- Revenue 7th of 8
- Occupancy 5th of 8
- Market size 4th of 8
- Year-round 4th of 8
- Growth 1st of 5
- How it earns
- Grand Baie VCA, East is Rivière du Rempart District's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 124 active listings to price against. Listings averaged Rs 801,000 in revenue over the year, the seventh-highest of the 8 ranked markets. Its place at #5 rests on revenue growth (1st of 5) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about Rs 62,500, and the best quarter clear Rs 130,000. Revenue per listing rose 12% over the year, the biggest gain in Rivière du Rempart District on stronger bookings rather than higher rates, even as the number of listings grew 51%.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Grand Baie VCA, East concentrates from October to January: December earns about Rs 146,000 per listing, about 1.9 times as much as June.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.70 stars) trail the typical market in Rivière du Rempart District (4.78), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (39% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 63% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
Rs 146,000 Rs 77,200- Median listing
- Rs 62,500/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- Rs 130,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 86 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 28%
6. Bain Boeuf
Known for: Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Bain Boeuf - Avg. revenue
- Rs 957,000 +8% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- Rs 10,600
- Active listings
- 71
Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District
- Revenue 4th of 8
- Occupancy 7th of 8
- Market size 6th of 8
- Year-round 6th of 8
- Growth 2nd of 5
- How it earns
- Bain Boeuf listings charge about Rs 10,600 a night, 29% above the Rivière du Rempart District average, and are booked on 37% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to Rs 957,000, the fourth-highest of the 8 ranked markets. Its place at #6 rests on revenue growth (2nd of 5) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about Rs 78,100 and a top-quarter listing Rs 159,000 or more. Revenue per listing rose 8% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Rivière du Rempart District, helped by nightly rates 21% higher. Its 71 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Bain Boeuf has two seasons, October–January and March–April. November is the strongest month at about Rs 160,000 per listing, and June the quietest at about Rs 73,100.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (36% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 49% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
Rs 160,000 Rs 73,100- Median listing
- Rs 78,100/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- Rs 159,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 78 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 34%
7. Pereybere
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Pereybere - Avg. revenue
- Rs 546,000 +4% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 38%
- Nightly rate
- Rs 5,385
- Active listings
- 197
Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District
- Revenue 8th of 8
- Occupancy 6th of 8
- Market size 2nd of 8
- Year-round 5th of 8
- Growth 4th of 5
- How it earns
- Pereybere is Rivière du Rempart District's second-largest Airbnb market, with 197 active listings to price against. Listings averaged Rs 546,000 in revenue over the year, the eighth-highest of the 8 ranked markets. Its place at #7 rests on market size (2nd of 8) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about Rs 47,800 a month; the top quarter clear Rs 102,000 or more.
- When it earns
- In Pereybere, the months from October to February earn above the yearly average, led by November at about Rs 101,000 per listing; June is the low point at about Rs 47,700.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.67 stars) trail the typical market in Rivière du Rempart District (4.78), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- What sells
- Smaller places set the market: only 34% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 51% in the typical market in Rivière du Rempart District; apartments and condos make up 65% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place.
Revenue per listing by month
Rs 101,000 Rs 47,700- Median listing
- Rs 47,800/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- Rs 102,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 73 days
- Average stay
- 8 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 23%
8. Calodyne

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Calodyne - Avg. revenue
- Rs 923,000 −3% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- Rs 10,900
- Active listings
- 35
Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District
- Revenue 5th of 8
- Occupancy 8th of 8
- Market size 8th of 8
- Year-round 7th of 8
- Growth 5th of 5
- How it earns
- Calodyne listings charge about Rs 10,900 a night, 32% above the Rivière du Rempart District average, and are booked on 36% of nights. Listings averaged Rs 923,000 in revenue over the year, the fifth-highest of the 8 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about Rs 81,600, and the best quarter clear Rs 177,000. With 35 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Calodyne peaks twice, over February–April and again over October–December; October leads at about Rs 163,000 per listing, while June brings in about Rs 72,500.
- What sells
- Big homes set the market: 78% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 51% in the typical market in Rivière du Rempart District, and houses make up 80% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who want a large home for groups and families.
Revenue per listing by month
Rs 163,000 Rs 72,500- Median listing
- Rs 81,600/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- Rs 177,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 60 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 26%
Full ranking
How All 8 Ranked Markets in Rivière du Rempart District Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Cap Malheureux High occupancy, high earnings | Rs 1,087,779 | 44% | Rs 10,778 | 57% | – | 127 | |
| Grand Gaube High earnings, high occupancy | Rs 1,110,757 | 44% | Rs 8,046 | 59% | +4% | 94 | |
| Grand Baie Large market, year-round demand | Rs 890,350 | 43% | Rs 8,108 | 65% | – | 633 | |
| 4 | Roches Noires High earnings, high occupancy | Rs 1,638,374 | 44% | Rs 14,253 | 41% | – | 39 |
| 5 | Grand Baie VCA, East Growing revenue | Rs 800,875 | 41% | Rs 7,063 | 53% | +12% | 124 |
| 6 | Bain Boeuf Growing revenue | Rs 956,801 | 37% | Rs 10,600 | 46% | +8% | 71 |
| 7 | Pereybere Large market | Rs 545,765 | 38% | Rs 5,384 | 47% | +4% | 197 |
| 8 | Calodyne | Rs 923,177 | 36% | Rs 10,850 | 44% | −3% | 35 |
By measure
Rivière du Rempart District Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Rivière du Rempart District
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Gaube #2 overall | Rs 1,110,000 | |
| Cap Malheureux #1 overall | Rs 1,090,000 | |
| Bain Boeuf #6 overall | Rs 957,000 | |
| 4 | Grand Baie #3 overall | Rs 890,000 |
| 5 | Grand Baie VCA, East #5 overall | Rs 801,000 |
| 6 | Pereybere #7 overall | Rs 546,000 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in Rivière du Rempart District by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| Cap Malheureux #1 overall | Rs 10,800 | |
| Bain Boeuf #6 overall | Rs 10,600 | |
| Grand Baie #3 overall | Rs 8,110 | |
| 4 | Grand Gaube #2 overall | Rs 8,045 |
| 5 | Grand Baie VCA, East #5 overall | Rs 7,065 |
| 6 | Pereybere #7 overall | Rs 5,385 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Rivière du Rempart District
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| Cap Malheureux #1 overall | 44% | |
| Grand Gaube #2 overall | 44% | |
| Grand Baie #3 overall | 43% | |
| 4 | Grand Baie VCA, East #5 overall | 41% |
| 5 | Pereybere #7 overall | 38% |
| 6 | Bain Boeuf #6 overall | 37% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in Rivière du Rempart District
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Baie #3 overall | 65% | |
| Grand Gaube #2 overall | 59% | |
| Cap Malheureux #1 overall | 57% | |
| 4 | Grand Baie VCA, East #5 overall | 53% |
| 5 | Pereybere #7 overall | 47% |
| 6 | Bain Boeuf #6 overall | 46% |
Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Rivière du Rempart District
Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Baie VCA, East #5 overall | +12% | |
| Bain Boeuf #6 overall | +8% | |
| Grand Gaube #2 overall | +4% | |
| 4 | Pereybere #7 overall | +4% |
Largest Airbnb markets in Rivière du Rempart District
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Baie #3 overall | 633 | |
| Pereybere #7 overall | 197 | |
| Cap Malheureux #1 overall | 127 | |
| 4 | Grand Baie VCA, East #5 overall | 124 |
| 5 | Grand Gaube #2 overall | 94 |
| 6 | Bain Boeuf #6 overall | 71 |
| 7 | Roches Noires #4 overall | 39 |
| 8 | Calodyne #8 overall | 35 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Rivière du Rempart District Earn the Most
No single month dominates in Rivière du Rempart District: December is the peak for 3 of the 8 ranked markets and November for 3. June is the most common slowest month, in 6 markets.
December earns about 1.7 times what June does
Average revenue per listing across the 8 ranked markets in Rivière du Rempart District, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | Rs 133,000 | – | – |
| February | Rs 109,000 | – | – |
| March | Rs 110,000 | – | – |
| April | Rs 112,000 | – | – |
| May | Rs 91,600 | – | – |
| June | Rs 86,100 | – | – |
| July | Rs 125,000 | – | – |
| August | Rs 122,000 | – | – |
| September | Rs 102,000 | – | – |
| October | Rs 132,000 | 2 markets | Roches Noires; Calodyne |
| November | Rs 137,000 | 3 markets | Grand Baie; Bain Boeuf; Pereybere |
| December | Rs 143,000 | 3 markets | Cap Malheureux; Grand Gaube; Grand Baie VCA, East |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 8 markets in Rivière du Rempart District with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 1 market whose data predates the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Mauritian rupees and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb estimator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Rivière du Rempart District
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Rivière du Rempart District?
Cap Malheureux ranks first of the 8 markets in Rivière du Rempart District in AirROI's ranking, with Rs 1,090,000 in average revenue per listing and 44% occupancy. Grand Gaube and Grand Baie follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Rivière du Rempart District?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Grand Gaube leads at Rs 1,110,000 a year, ahead of Cap Malheureux at Rs 1,090,000. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Rivière du Rempart District?
The average active listing in Rivière du Rempart District earned Rs 892,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 42% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between Rs 801,000 and Rs 1,090,000 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Rivière du Rempart District?
The average listing in Rivière du Rempart District was booked on 42% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 37% and 44%, so a market above about 44% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Rivière du Rempart District?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cap Malheureux has the highest occupancy, with 44% of available nights booked, followed by Grand Gaube at 44%. Its listings average about Rs 10,800 a night and Rs 1,090,000 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Rivière du Rempart District?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cap Malheureux has the highest average nightly rate, about Rs 10,800, followed by Bain Boeuf at Rs 10,600. Pereybere is the least expensive, at about Rs 5,385. The average booked night in Rivière du Rempart District costs about Rs 8,245.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Rivière du Rempart District?
December is the highest-earning month for 3 of the 8 ranked markets, followed by November (3). June is the most common slowest month, in 6 of the 8 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Rivière du Rempart District earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Grand Baie has the steadiest income: its slowest month, May, still earns about two-thirds of its best. Grand Gaube follows, at 59%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Rivière du Rempart District?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Grand Baie VCA, East, up 12% on the year before, and in Bain Boeuf, up 8%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
Is Airbnb still profitable in Rivière du Rempart District in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in 4 of the 5 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 4%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Rivière du Rempart District?
AirROI tracked 1,340 active Airbnb listings in Rivière du Rempart District over the 12 months to October 2026, across 9 markets. The largest ranked market is Grand Baie, with 633 listings, followed by Pereybere with 197.
Directory
All 9 Airbnb Markets in Rivière du Rempart District
Every Rivière du Rempart District city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
A
- Azuri Village 18 listings
B
- Bain Boeuf 71 listings
C
- Calodyne 35 listings
- Cap Malheureux 127 listings
G
- Grand Baie 633 listings
- Grand Baie VCA, East 124 listings
- Grand Gaube 94 listings
P
- Pereybere 197 listings
R
- Roches Noires 39 listings