Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
West Melton, New Zealand Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in West Melton brought in NZ$16,929 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for West Melton run through April 2026.
The short answer
West Melton Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged NZ$149 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, West Melton is the 18th-largest of 20 Canterbury markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live West Melton Airbnb market See Every West Melton ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in West Melton?
Gross bookings per West Melton listing averaged NZ$16,929 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Canterbury average: NZ$46,936), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average West Melton listing brought in NZ$2,250 in January, its best month, and NZ$1,160 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across West Melton's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NZ$3,550+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn NZ$2,470 or more, roughly NZ$800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about NZ$1,670 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NZ$857 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about twice what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$1,840.
West Melton Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | NZ$1,671 | 40.4% | NZ$151 | NZ$54 | 40 days | 9 nights |
| Jun 2025 | NZ$1,164 | 27.1% | NZ$157 | NZ$39 | 25 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | NZ$1,620 | 33.4% | NZ$160 | NZ$52 | 31 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | NZ$1,288 | 31.7% | NZ$159 | NZ$42 | 27 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | NZ$1,616 | 37.6% | NZ$161 | NZ$54 | 58 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | NZ$2,126 | 44.2% | NZ$164 | NZ$69 | 97 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | NZ$2,128 | 46.0% | NZ$163 | NZ$71 | 87 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | NZ$2,123 | 45.4% | NZ$152 | NZ$68 | 119 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | NZ$2,253 | 48.8% | NZ$154 | NZ$73 | 65 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | NZ$2,224 | 50.4% | NZ$152 | NZ$79 | 104 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | NZ$1,957 | 41.4% | NZ$155 | NZ$63 | 75 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | NZ$1,892 | 43.3% | NZ$157 | NZ$63 | 62 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one West Melton address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in West Melton Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average West Melton Airbnb took in NZ$16,929 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NZ$1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about NZ$1,540 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the NZ$690 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about NZ$1,090 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about NZ$900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
West Melton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | NZ$16,239 | NZ$23,950 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of West Melton bookings | NZ$690 | NZ$1,020 |
| Gross bookings | NZ$16,929 | NZ$24,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 63% of West Melton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −NZ$1,840 | −NZ$2,720 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NZ$0 if you clean yourself | −NZ$690 | −NZ$1,020 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −NZ$850 | −NZ$1,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −NZ$340 | −NZ$500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −NZ$510 | −NZ$750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −NZ$170 | −NZ$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −NZ$80 | −NZ$80 |
| ManagementNZ$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −NZ$4,480 | −NZ$6,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | NZ$12,449about NZ$1,040 a month | NZ$18,480about NZ$1,540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own West Melton Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from West Melton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one West Melton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How West Melton's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of West Melton listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NZ$145 adds about NZ$1,450 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NZ$200 a night or more, against a median of NZ$145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NZ$1,620 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about NZ$2,250, against NZ$1,160 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. West Melton listings average 4.95 stars, and 53% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NZ$2,080 a month, against NZ$1,410 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in West Melton?
West Melton listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Canterbury average (49%) and 2 points below the New Zealand average (44%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in February and falls to 27% in June.
Across West Melton's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in West Melton, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in West Melton?
The average nightly rate in West Melton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NZ$149 over the past year, about 51% below the Canterbury average of NZ$305 and about 58% below the New Zealand average of NZ$355. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about NZ$150 and NZ$165.
Across West Melton's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NZ$235+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge NZ$200 or more, about NZ$55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about NZ$145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NZ$100 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in West Melton
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$157. The 12-month ADR of NZ$149 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in West Melton?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In West Melton it averaged NZ$61 over the past year, from about NZ$39 in June to about NZ$79 in February.
Across West Melton's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NZ$125+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn NZ$73 or more, about NZ$14 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about NZ$59 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NZ$29 or less, about half of the median.
February RevPAR was about twice June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$61.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in West Melton
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in West Melton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in West Melton?
Guests book West Melton stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 119 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-August.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in West Melton
None of the 19 active listings in West Melton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in West Melton.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Melton
AirROI's area guide picks seven West Melton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by West Melton Village, Yaldhurst and Prebbleton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| West Melton Village | A charming rural village that offers a peaceful getaway atmosphere while being close to urban amenities. Ideal for families and those looking to escape the city hustle. | West Melton Domain, West Melton School, Local parks, Rural walking trails |
| Yaldhurst | A growing suburb with a mix of urban and rural elements, popular among visitors seeking a quiet retreat with convenient access to Christchurch and surrounding areas. | Yaldhurst Museum, Local cafes and restaurants, Golf courses nearby |
| Prebbleton | This neighborhood features a strong community feel with family-friendly amenities. It's great for those looking for a suburban experience close to nature and outdoor activities. | Prebbleton Domain, Walking and cycling paths, Local shops, Community events |
| Lincoln | Home to Lincoln University, this town has a youthful vibe and is popular with students and academics. It features charming cafes and vibrant community events throughout the year. | Lincoln University, The Lincoln Farmers' Market, Town Square, Local shops |
| Halswell | A suburban area with plenty of green spaces and a family-friendly environment, attracting visitors who want access to both nature and urban comforts. | Halswell Quarry Park, Halswell Domain, Community pools, Local markets |
| Addington | A vibrant suburb close to the city center, known for its nightlife and cultural events. Ideal for tourists who want to experience the urban lifestyle and amenities. | Addington Raceway, Local bars and restaurants, Nearby parks |
| Lyttelton | A historic port town with stunning views of the harbor. It's popular with tourists for its unique charm and proximity to outdoor adventures, such as hiking and sailing. | Lyttelton Harbour, Bridle Path, Local boutiques, Lyttelton Farmers' Market |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
West Melton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 67 km, Methven (61 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as West Melton. Christchurch was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 42% in West Melton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolleston 10 km | 54 | NZ$28,701 | NZ$209 | 46% |
| Christchurch 21 km | 2,485 | NZ$35,087 | NZ$236 | 51% |
| Banks Peninsula Community 46 km | 270 | NZ$34,666 | NZ$291 | 40% |
| Akaroa 58 km | 37 | NZ$33,558 | NZ$305 | 45% |
| Methven 61 km | 111 | NZ$39,506 | NZ$323 | 40% |
| Ashburton 67 km | 35 | NZ$22,449 | NZ$197 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Canterbury
- Lake Tekapo Airbnb data 474 listings
- Twizel Airbnb data 329 listings
- Hanmer Springs Airbnb data 328 listings
- Kaikōura Airbnb data 251 listings
- Timaru Airbnb data 99 listings
- Fairlie Airbnb data 60 listings
- Geraldine Airbnb data 44 listings
FAQ
West Melton Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in West Melton?
An active West Melton Airbnb grossed NZ$16,929 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NZ$2,470 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in West Melton?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of West Melton listings earn between NZ$857 and NZ$2,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth NZ$3,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in West Melton?
Listings in West Melton were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Canterbury average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in West Melton?
The average booked night in West Melton cost NZ$149 before fees. Half of listings charge between NZ$100 and NZ$200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in West Melton?
None of the active West Melton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in West Melton?
Yes, when it's run well. The average West Melton Airbnb grossed NZ$16,929 in the 12 months to April 2026, 64% below the Canterbury average of NZ$46,936, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, NZ$12,449 a year (about NZ$1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about NZ$1,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in West Melton?
January paid best over the past year, at NZ$2,250 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in West Melton?
Each night a West Melton listing was open to book earned NZ$61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NZ$125 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in West Melton?
West Melton stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in West Melton?
The average West Melton Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in West Melton rated?
Guests rate West Melton Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Melton?
West Melton Village, Yaldhurst and Prebbleton draw the most short-term rental interest in West Melton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in West Melton?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in West Melton as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Rolleston, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in West Melton?
In West Melton, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about NZ$34.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in West Melton from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Zealand dollars at NZ$1.72 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.