Prices in

AirROI ranking · 20268 markets ranked

Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Manawatū-Whanganui, New Zealand (2026)

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Markets tracked
12
Active Airbnb listings
1,000
Avg. revenue per listing
NZ$24,200
Occupancy rate
35%
Avg. nightly rate
NZ$270
Revenue change, typical market
+2%

The short answer

Manawatū-Whanganui Airbnb Market at a Glance

Across Manawatū-Whanganui, the 1,000 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged NZ$24,200 over the same period. They were booked on 35% of nights at about NZ$270 a night; the ranking covers the 8 markets with at least 30 active listings.

The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.

Where the top 8 Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui are

Each dot is one of the 12 markets AirROI tracks in Manawatū-Whanganui, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.

Where the top 8 Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui areDot map of 12 Airbnb markets. Numbered pins mark the top-ranked markets: 1 Palmerston North, 2 Palmerston North City, 3 National Park, 4 Whanganui, 5 Ohakune, 6 Feilding, 7 Foxton Beach, 8 Rangataua.87654321© OpenStreetMap
Avg. revenueUnder NZ$24kNZ$24k+ Under 30 listings 1 Top-ranked market

Money figures on this page are in New Zealand dollars, converted from US dollars at NZ$1.72 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.

Top 8

The Top 8 Airbnb Markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.

The top 8 Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui at a glance
#MarketAvg. revenueOccupancy
Palmerston North High occupancy · Year-round demandNZ$25,50042%
Palmerston North City High earnings · High occupancyNZ$27,60042%
National Park High earningsNZ$26,30034%
4 Whanganui Large market · High occupancyNZ$22,80039%
5 Ohakune Large market · Growing revenueNZ$24,10028%
6 Feilding Year-round demand · Growing revenueNZ$20,40036%
7 Foxton BeachNZ$20,20033%
8 RangatauaNZ$19,80028%
  1. 1. Palmerston North

    Known for: High occupancy · Year-round demand

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Palmerston North, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Palmerston North, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Palmerston North, 4 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Palmerston North
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$25,500 +7% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    42%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$205
    Active listings
    175

    Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

    • Revenue 3rd of 8
    • Occupancy 1st of 8
    • Market size 3rd of 8
    • Year-round 1st of 8
    • Growth 2nd of 6
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$2,360/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$3,840+/mo
    Booked ahead
    52 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
    Superhosts
    67%
  2. 2. Palmerston North City

    Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Palmerston North City, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Palmerston North City, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Palmerston North City, 3 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Palmerston North City
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$27,600
    Occupancy
    42%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$260
    Active listings
    47

    Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

    • Revenue 1st of 8
    • Occupancy 2nd of 8
    • Market size 5th of 8
    • Year-round 2nd of 8
    • Growth No prior year
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$2,710/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$4,840+/mo
    Booked ahead
    39 days
    Average stay
    4 nights
    Most common home size
    3 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    62%
  3. 3. National Park

    Known for: High earnings

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in National Park, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in National Park, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in National Park, 4 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in National Park
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$26,300 −2% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    34%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$285
    Active listings
    76

    Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

    • Revenue 2nd of 8
    • Occupancy 5th of 8
    • Market size 4th of 8
    • Year-round 5th of 8
    • Growth 4th of 6
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    Guest expectations

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$2,450/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$3,790+/mo
    Booked ahead
    75 days
    Average stay
    2.6 nights
    Guests from abroad
    65%
    Most common home size
    3 bedrooms
  4. 4. Whanganui

    Known for: Large market · High occupancy

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Whanganui, 6 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Whanganui, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Whanganui, 5 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Whanganui
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$22,800 −9% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    39%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$210
    Active listings
    187

    Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

    • Revenue 5th of 8
    • Occupancy 3rd of 8
    • Market size 2nd of 8
    • Year-round 4th of 8
    • Growth 6th of 6
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$2,170/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$3,650+/mo
    Booked ahead
    45 days
    Average stay
    4 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    65%
  5. 5. Ohakune

    Known for: Large market · Growing revenue

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Ohakune, 10 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Ohakune, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Ohakune, 3 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Ohakune
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$24,100 +8% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    28%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$345
    Active listings
    304

    Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

    • Revenue 4th of 8
    • Occupancy 8th of 8
    • Market size 1st of 8
    • Year-round 7th of 8
    • Growth 1st of 6
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Guest expectations
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$2,290/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$3,980+/mo
    Booked ahead
    48 days
    Average stay
    3 nights
    Guests from abroad
    35%
    Most common home size
    3 bedrooms

    Areas in the full report: Whakapapa Village · Ohakune Town Centre · Raetihi

    Full Ohakune Airbnb report
  6. 6. Feilding

    Known for: Year-round demand · Growing revenue

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Feilding, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Feilding, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Feilding, 2 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Feilding
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$20,400 +6% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    36%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$185
    Active listings
    44

    Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

    • Revenue 6th of 8
    • Occupancy 4th of 8
    • Market size 6th of 8
    • Year-round 3rd of 8
    • Growth 3rd of 6
    How it earns
    What sells
    Guest expectations
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$1,550/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$3,000+/mo
    Booked ahead
    40 days
    Average stay
    3 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    73%
  7. Top-earning Airbnb listing in Foxton Beach, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Foxton Beach, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Foxton Beach, 2 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Foxton Beach
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$20,200 −9% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    33%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$285
    Active listings
    44

    Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

    • Revenue 7th of 8
    • Occupancy 6th of 8
    • Market size 6th of 8
    • Year-round 8th of 8
    • Growth 5th of 6
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Who books
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$2,180/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$3,550+/mo
    Booked ahead
    51 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Most common home size
    3 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    36%
  8. Top-earning Airbnb listing in Rangataua, 7 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Rangataua, 2 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Rangataua, 1 bedroom
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Rangataua
    Avg. revenue
    NZ$19,800
    Occupancy
    28%
    Nightly rate
    NZ$275
    Active listings
    30

    Where it places among the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

    • Revenue 8th of 8
    • Occupancy 7th of 8
    • Market size 8th of 8
    • Year-round 6th of 8
    • Growth No prior year
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    Guest expectations

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    NZ$1,880/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    NZ$3,740+/mo
    Booked ahead
    41 days
    Average stay
    2.5 nights
    Guests from abroad
    42%
    Most common home size
    3 bedrooms

Full ranking

How All 8 Ranked Markets in Manawatū-Whanganui Compare

The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.

Top Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui, ranked by AirROI
Palmerston North High occupancy, year-round demandNZ$25,53742%NZ$20380%+7%175
Palmerston North City High earnings, high occupancyNZ$27,58042%NZ$26165%–47
National Park High earningsNZ$26,32434%NZ$28550%−2%76
4Whanganui Large market, high occupancyNZ$22,79439%NZ$20860%−9%187
5Ohakune Large market, growing revenueNZ$24,09228%NZ$34342%+8%304
6Feilding Year-round demand, growing revenueNZ$20,41936%NZ$18664%+6%44
7Foxton BeachNZ$20,21133%NZ$28633%−9%44
8RangatauaNZ$19,80028%NZ$27544%–30

By measure

Manawatū-Whanganui Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy

The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.

Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui
#MarketRevenue
National Park #3 overallNZ$26,300
Palmerston North #1 overallNZ$25,500
Ohakune #5 overallNZ$24,100
4Whanganui #4 overallNZ$22,800

Most expensive Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui by nightly rate

Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Most expensive Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui by nightly rate
#MarketNightly
Ohakune #5 overallNZ$345
National Park #3 overallNZ$285
Whanganui #4 overallNZ$210
4Palmerston North #1 overallNZ$205

Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui
#MarketOccupancy
Palmerston North #1 overall42%
Whanganui #4 overall39%
National Park #3 overall34%
4Ohakune #5 overall28%

Most year-round Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.

Most year-round Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui
#MarketSlow month
Palmerston North #1 overall80%
Whanganui #4 overall60%
National Park #3 overall50%
4Ohakune #5 overall42%

Largest Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.

Largest Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui
#MarketListings
Ohakune #5 overall304
Whanganui #4 overall187
Palmerston North #1 overall175
4National Park #3 overall76
5Palmerston North City #2 overall47
6Feilding #6 overall44
7Foxton Beach #7 overall44
8Rangataua #8 overall30

Seasonality

When Airbnbs in Manawatū-Whanganui Earn the Most

July earns about 1.6 times what May does

Average revenue per listing across the 8 ranked markets in Manawatū-Whanganui, by month

Average Airbnb revenue per listing and the number of ranked markets that earn most in each month, in Manawatū-Whanganui
MonthAvg. revenue per listingBest month forHighest-ranked examples
JanuaryNZ$3,0202 marketsWhanganui, Foxton Beach
FebruaryNZ$2,600––
MarchNZ$2,7703 marketsPalmerston North, Palmerston North City, Feilding
AprilNZ$2,440––
MayNZ$2,210––
JuneNZ$2,600––
JulyNZ$3,4701 marketNational Park
AugustNZ$3,3302 marketsOhakune, Rangataua
SeptemberNZ$3,230––
OctoberNZ$2,590––
NovemberNZ$2,390––
DecemberNZ$2,950––

Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.

Method

How the Ranking Works

The ranking covers the 8 markets in Manawatū-Whanganui with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Manawatū-Whanganui

What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Manawatū-Whanganui?

Palmerston North ranks first of the 8 markets in Manawatū-Whanganui in AirROI's ranking, with NZ$25,500 in average revenue per listing and 42% occupancy. Palmerston North City and National Park follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.

What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Manawatū-Whanganui?

By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, National Park leads at NZ$26,300 a year, ahead of Palmerston North at NZ$25,500. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.

How much does an Airbnb make in Manawatū-Whanganui?

The average active listing in Manawatū-Whanganui earned NZ$24,200 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 35% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between NZ$20,200 and NZ$25,500 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.

What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Manawatū-Whanganui?

The average listing in Manawatū-Whanganui was booked on 35% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 28% and 39%, so a market above about 39% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.

Where is Airbnb demand highest in Manawatū-Whanganui?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Palmerston North has the highest occupancy, with 42% of available nights booked, followed by Whanganui at 39%. Its listings average about NZ$205 a night and NZ$25,500 a year.

Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Manawatū-Whanganui?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Ohakune has the highest average nightly rate, about NZ$345, followed by National Park at NZ$285. Palmerston North is the least expensive, at about NZ$205. The average booked night in Manawatū-Whanganui costs about NZ$270.

What is the best month for Airbnb in Manawatū-Whanganui?

March is the highest-earning month for 3 of the 8 ranked markets, followed by January (2). May is the most common slowest month, in 4 of the 8 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.

Which Airbnb markets in Manawatū-Whanganui earn the most evenly through the year?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Palmerston North has the steadiest income: its slowest month, April, still earns about 80% of its best. Whanganui follows, at 60%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.

Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Manawatū-Whanganui?

Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Ohakune, up 8% on the year before, and in Palmerston North, up 7%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.

Is Airbnb still profitable in Manawatū-Whanganui in 2026?

Revenue per listing grew in 3 of the 6 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 2%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.

How many Airbnb listings are there in Manawatū-Whanganui?

AirROI tracked 1,000 active Airbnb listings in Manawatū-Whanganui over the 12 months to October 2026, across 12 markets. The largest ranked market is Ohakune, with 304 listings, followed by Whanganui with 187.

Directory

All 12 Airbnb Markets in Manawatū-Whanganui

F

N

O

P

R

T

W