Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Whangarei, New Zealand Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
67
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Whangarei Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged NZ$267 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against NZ$355 and 44% for the national average.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in October, the slowest.

AirROI tracked 67 active listings in Whangarei.

Map of Airbnb listings in Whangarei Browse the live Whangarei Airbnb market See Every Whangarei Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Whangarei?

Gross bookings per Whangarei listing averaged NZ$22,446 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New Zealand average: NZ$42,589), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Whangarei listing brought in NZ$6,700 in November, its best month, and NZ$1,990 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NZ$7,640+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NZ$4,550 or more, roughly NZ$2,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NZ$1,690 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NZ$798 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 3.4 times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$3,420.

Whangarei Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

November 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Whangarei, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025NZ$1,99018.6%NZ$272NZ$6447 days12 nights
Nov 2025NZ$6,70166.7%NZ$272NZ$22344 days7 nights
Dec 2025NZ$3,97547.6%NZ$273NZ$12814 days6.2 nights
Jan 2026NZ$4,11346.7%NZ$267NZ$13325 days4.9 nights
Feb 2026NZ$3,55144.5%NZ$268NZ$12733 days5 nights
Mar 2026NZ$3,73047.2%NZ$263NZ$12019 days4 nights
Apr 2026NZ$3,84638.3%NZ$266NZ$12825 days3.9 nights
May 2026NZ$2,10527.2%NZ$262NZ$6820 days3.2 nights
Jun 2026NZ$2,67131.4%NZ$257NZ$8926 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026NZ$2,57631.3%NZ$240NZ$8333 days5.1 nights
Aug 2026NZ$2,88928.4%NZ$238NZ$9378 days3.6 nights
Sep 2026NZ$2,86339.5%NZ$238NZ$9527 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Whangarei listing earns about NZ$1,690 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Whangarei Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Whangarei Airbnb took in NZ$22,446 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NZ$1,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about NZ$3,440 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the NZ$1,590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about NZ$1,390 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about NZ$1,080 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Whangarei Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Whangarei Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsNZ$20,856NZ$56,320
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Whangarei bookingsNZ$1,590NZ$4,300
Gross bookingsNZ$22,446NZ$60,620
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Whangarei listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−NZ$3,190−NZ$8,600
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NZ$0 if you clean yourself−NZ$1,590−NZ$4,300
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−NZ$1,120−NZ$3,030
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−NZ$450−NZ$1,210
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−NZ$670−NZ$1,820
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−NZ$220−NZ$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−NZ$110−NZ$110
ManagementNZ$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsNZ$0NZ$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeNZ$0NZ$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onNZ$0NZ$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−NZ$7,350−NZ$19,290
Left for housing costs, then profitNZ$15,096about NZ$1,260 a monthNZ$41,330about NZ$3,440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Whangarei Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Whangarei's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Whangarei home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Whangarei's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Whangarei listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NZ$175 adds about NZ$1,760 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NZ$280 a night or more, against a median of NZ$175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NZ$2,090 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about NZ$6,700, against NZ$1,990 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Whangarei listings average 4.82 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NZ$5,050 a month, against NZ$1,870 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Whangarei?

Whangarei listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the New Zealand average (44%). Occupancy swings from 19% in October to 67% in November.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

November was the busiest month in Whangarei, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Whangarei?

The average nightly rate in Whangarei, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NZ$267 over the past year, about 25% below the New Zealand average of NZ$355. Rates peak in November and December at about NZ$275 and bottom out in August and September at about NZ$240.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about five times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NZ$555+ a night, about 3.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge NZ$280 or more, about NZ$110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about NZ$175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NZ$110 or less, about 62% of the median.

December rates ran 15% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$260.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Whangarei?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Whangarei it averaged NZ$106 over the past year, from about NZ$64 in October to about NZ$223 in November.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NZ$237+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NZ$131 or more, about NZ$55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NZ$75 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NZ$31 or less, about 41% of the median.

November RevPAR was about 3.5 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$113. The 12-month RevPAR of NZ$106 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Whangarei

Whangarei has one high season, November through April, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to October. A listing earns about 43% more a month in December through February than in June through August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Whangarei by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonNovember–AprilNZ$4,32049%NZ$268
Low seasonMay–OctoberNZ$2,52029%NZ$251

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Whangarei?

Guests book Whangarei stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Whangarei

None of the 67 active listings in Whangarei display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Whangarei.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Whangarei

AirROI's area guide picks four Whangarei neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Whangarei City Centre, Tutukaka Coast and Onerahi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Whangarei
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Whangarei City CentreThe vibrant hub of Whangarei, offering a mix of dining, shopping, and cultural attractions. It's popular among tourists for its convenient location and accessibility to amenities.Whangarei Art Museum, Claphams National Clock Museum, Town Basin, Whangarei Quarry Gardens, Whangarei Growers Market
Tutukaka CoastA stunning coastal area known for its beautiful beaches and diving opportunities, particularly the Poor Knights Islands. It attracts nature lovers and beachgoers looking for relaxation and adventure.Poor Knights Islands, Tutukaka Marina, Matapouri Bay, Ngunguru Estuary, Ocean Beach
OnerahiA suburb of Whangarei located near the water, offering beautiful views and a quiet atmosphere. It's ideal for families and those seeking a peaceful retreat close to the city.Onerahi Beach, Whangarei Heads, Hatea River, Kissing Point, Bream Head Reserve
KamoA suburban area with a local community feel, offering good schools and parks. It's a growing area popular among families and those looking for a quieter lifestyle while still being near the city.Kamo Village, Hahau Park, Mair Park, Kamo Park, Kamo Skate Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Whangarei Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 70% of listings in Whangarei, alongside 17 private-room listings (25%). Houses are the most common property type at 69%, about 5 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (13%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Whangarei Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 70%
  • Private room 25%
  • Shared room 4%
Room types in numbers
Whangarei Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home70.1%47
Private room25.4%17
Shared room4.5%3

Listings by property type

Whangarei Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 69%
  • Hotel/Boutique 13%
  • Others 9%
  • Apartment/Condo 6%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
Property types in numbers
Whangarei Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House68.7%46
Hotel/Boutique13.4%9
Others9.0%6
Apartment/Condo6.0%4
Cabin/Outdoor3.0%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Whangarei Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Whangarei (26% of entire homes), and 46% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 46 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Whangarei entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Whangarei entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio4.3%2
1 bedroom23.9%11
2 bedrooms26.1%12
3 bedrooms19.6%9
4 bedrooms13.0%6
5+ bedrooms13.0%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Whangarei

A typical one-bedroom home in Whangarei earned NZ$15,500 over the past year, against NZ$15,800 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Whangarei
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom11NZ$15,500NZ$15,700NZ$16440%
2 bedrooms12NZ$15,800NZ$18,300NZ$19846%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Whangarei Sleep?

The most common capacity in Whangarei is eight or more guests (26% of listings), and 43% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 46 listings with a guest capacity on file (69% of the market).

Whangarei listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Whangarei listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests21.7%10
3 guests4.3%2
4 guests17.4%8
5 guests13.0%6
6 guests17.4%8
8+ guests26.1%12

How Whangarei Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Whangarei hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
19
Beds per listing
3
Show exact location
51%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Whangarei Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Whangarei: 99% of listings offer it, and 76% offer self check-in.

Share of Whangarei listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises 99%
  • Wifi 96%
  • Smoke alarm 91%
  • Heating 87%
  • Bed linens 85%
  • Hot water 84%
  • Self check-in 76%
  • Dishes and silverware 76%
  • Toaster 76%
  • TV 75%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Whangarei?

Whangarei splits its demand between home and abroad: 38% of guests who left reviews live outside New Zealand, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 57%, followed by French and German.

62% of Whangarei guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 62%
  • International 38%

Where Whangarei guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Auckland 33%
  • Wellington 4%
  • Northland 2%
  • Hamilton 2%
  • Tauranga 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Whangarei guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Auckland33.3%
Wellington3.6%
Northland2.4%
Hamilton2.4%
Tauranga2.3%

Where Whangarei guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • New Zealand 62%
  • United Kingdom 9%
  • United States 7%
  • Australia 6%
  • Germany 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Whangarei guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
New Zealand62.4%
United Kingdom8.5%
United States6.7%
Australia6.2%
Germany4.3%

Languages spoken by Whangarei guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 57%
  • French 12%
  • German 9%
  • Spanish 4%
  • Dutch 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Whangarei guests
LanguageShare of guests
English57.2%
French12.4%
German9.3%
Spanish3.8%
Dutch2.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Whangarei?

Whangarei Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.81.

Check-in scores highest in Whangarei; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.88
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.93
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.94
  • Value 4.81
Category scores in numbers
Whangarei guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.88
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.93
Location4.85
Check-in4.94
Value4.81

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Whangarei: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Whangarei listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Whangarei listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 60%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Whangarei listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days59.7%40
181-270 days37.3%25
91-180 days3.0%2

Days a year Whangarei listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 39%
  • 31-90 days 46%
  • 1-30 days 12%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Whangarei listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.0%2
91-180 days38.8%26
31-90 days46.3%31
1-30 days11.9%8

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Whangarei?

The average Whangarei booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in October and shortest in September. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 1,180 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Whangarei

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Whangarei Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

94% of listings in Whangarei accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Whangarei listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 63% 42 listings
  • 2 Nights 31% 21 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 6% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Whangarei?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Whangarei, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 24% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Whangarei listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 34% 23 listings
  • Moderate 30% 20 listings
  • Limited 12% 8 listings
  • Firm 24% 16 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Whangarei?

Nearly two-thirds of Whangarei listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is NZ$67, and some higher fees lift the average to NZ$89. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly NZ$14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
NZ$67
Average cleaning fee
NZ$89
Listings charging a fee
64.2%
Share of gross revenue
7.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Whangarei

The top-grossing Airbnb in Whangarei, a nine-bedroom home, took in NZ$165,000 over the past year, about 7.3 times the city's average of NZ$22,400.

The Villa at Wolfe Street The Villa at Wolfe Street Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
NZ$164,938
Occupancy
29.3%
Daily rate
NZ$1,800
Tutukaka Bach 317 - Ocean views walk to the beach Tutukaka Bach 317 - Ocean views walk to the beach Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
NZ$121,364
Occupancy
51.6%
Daily rate
NZ$702
Stylish group getaway! Hot tub, games room, views Stylish group getaway! Hot tub, games room, views Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
NZ$106,780
Occupancy
48.0%
Daily rate
NZ$816
Central Retreat with views. Hot tub, games room Central Retreat with views. Hot tub, games room Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
NZ$64,266
Occupancy
50.6%
Daily rate
NZ$474
Panoramic Views + Walk to CBD Panoramic Views + Walk to CBD Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
NZ$58,399
Occupancy
48.9%
Daily rate
NZ$470
Northland Nest by Aotearoa Escapes Northland Nest by Aotearoa Escapes Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
NZ$56,749
Occupancy
33.3%
Daily rate
NZ$587

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Whangarei?

Professional management companies run 16% of Whangarei listings and owners run the rest, though 27% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
43.3%
Professional management
16.4%
Cohosted listings
26.9%
Instant Book enabled
37.3%
Simplified Pricing
89.6%

Nearby markets

Whangarei vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Whangārei (201 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Tutukaka (22 km away, 51 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Whangarei.

Airbnb markets near Whangarei: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Parua Bay 13 km30NZ$20,111NZ$33932%
One Tree Point 17 km41NZ$29,710NZ$33435%
Ngunguru 18 km47NZ$30,330NZ$37436%
Whangārei Heads 21 km62NZ$26,639NZ$31735%
Tutukaka 22 km51NZ$44,430NZ$40438%
Ruakākā 22 km35NZ$21,290NZ$32333%
Matapouri 23 km56NZ$28,663NZ$45432%
Waipū 32 km51NZ$23,368NZ$30332%

Other Airbnb Markets in Northland Region

See all 2 Northland Region Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Whangarei

Markets elsewhere in New Zealand with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Whangarei:

FAQ

Whangarei Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Whangarei?

An active Whangarei Airbnb grossed NZ$22,446 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 67 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NZ$4,550 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Whangarei?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Whangarei listings earn between NZ$798 and NZ$4,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth NZ$7,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Whangarei?

Listings in Whangarei were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the national average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Whangarei?

The average booked night in Whangarei cost NZ$267 before fees. Half of listings charge between NZ$110 and NZ$280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Whangarei?

None of the active Whangarei listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Whangarei?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Whangarei Airbnb grossed NZ$22,446 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% below the national average of NZ$42,589. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, NZ$15,096 a year (about NZ$1,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about NZ$3,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Whangarei?

November paid best over the past year, at NZ$6,700 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Whangarei?

Each night a Whangarei listing was open to book earned NZ$106 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NZ$237 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Whangarei?

Whangarei stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Whangarei?

The average Whangarei Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Whangarei rated?

Guests rate Whangarei Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Whangarei?

Whangarei City Centre, Tutukaka Coast and Onerahi draw the most short-term rental interest in Whangarei. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Whangarei?

AirROI counted 67 active Airbnb listings in Whangarei as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Parua Bay, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Whangarei?

In Whangarei, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is NZ$67, and some higher fees lift the average to NZ$89.

How many tourists visit Whangarei, New Zealand?

All of New Zealand had 3.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,176 Airbnb stays in Whangarei, New Zealand in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New Zealand tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 67 active Airbnb listings in Whangarei from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Zealand dollars at NZ$1.72 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.