Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Maungatautari, New Zealand Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Maungatautari brought in NZ$28,060 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Maungatautari Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Waikato average. Listings averaged NZ$258 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against NZ$345 and 38% for the Waikato average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in August, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Maungatautari is the 35th-largest of 40 Waikato markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Maungatautari Airbnb market See Every Maungatautari ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maungatautari?
Gross bookings per Maungatautari listing averaged NZ$28,060 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Waikato average: NZ$34,305), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Maungatautari listing brings in NZ$4,800 in January, its best month, and NZ$2,340 in August, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: January leads March by 1%, and August sits just 1% below May, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Maungatautari's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NZ$5,970+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn NZ$4,050 or more, roughly NZ$1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about NZ$2,570 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NZ$1,220 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about twice what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$3,330. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Maungatautari Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in January 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, January is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | NZ$2,253 | 26.7% | NZ$252 | NZ$73 | 59 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | NZ$4,132 | 43.9% | NZ$251 | NZ$138 | 55 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | NZ$3,624 | 45.5% | NZ$254 | NZ$117 | 81 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | NZ$4,279 | 49.6% | NZ$257 | NZ$138 | 91 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | NZ$3,614 | 48.5% | NZ$260 | NZ$129 | 62 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | NZ$4,485 | 42.1% | NZ$260 | NZ$145 | 83 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | NZ$3,846 | 49.5% | NZ$265 | NZ$128 | 34 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | NZ$3,349 | 37.6% | NZ$263 | NZ$108 | 22 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | NZ$3,432 | 43.1% | NZ$262 | NZ$114 | 28 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | NZ$2,991 | 31.8% | NZ$256 | NZ$96 | 40 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | NZ$1,758 | 24.0% | NZ$256 | NZ$57 | 54 days | 1.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | NZ$2,570 | 33.9% | NZ$255 | NZ$86 | 37 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Maungatautari listing earns about NZ$2,570 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Maungatautari Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maungatautari Airbnb took in NZ$28,060 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NZ$1,620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about NZ$2,570 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the NZ$1,530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about NZ$1,750 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about NZ$1,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Maungatautari Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | NZ$26,530 | NZ$41,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Maungatautari bookings | NZ$1,530 | NZ$2,410 |
| Gross bookings | NZ$28,060 | NZ$44,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Maungatautari listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −NZ$3,870 | −NZ$6,090 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NZ$0 if you clean yourself | −NZ$1,530 | −NZ$2,410 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −NZ$1,400 | −NZ$2,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −NZ$560 | −NZ$880 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −NZ$840 | −NZ$1,330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −NZ$280 | −NZ$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −NZ$140 | −NZ$140 |
| ManagementNZ$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | NZ$0 | NZ$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −NZ$8,620 | −NZ$13,340 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | NZ$19,440about NZ$1,620 a month | NZ$30,830about NZ$2,570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Maungatautari Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Maungatautari's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Maungatautari home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Maungatautari's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maungatautari listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NZ$220 adds about NZ$2,210 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NZ$265 a night or more, against a median of NZ$220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NZ$2,650 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about NZ$4,800, against NZ$2,340 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Maungatautari listings average 4.94 stars, and 82% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NZ$3,680 a month, against NZ$2,340 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maungatautari?
Maungatautari listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Waikato average (38%) and 11 points below the New Zealand average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in October to 54% in January.
Across Maungatautari's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
January is usually the busiest month in Maungatautari, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maungatautari?
The average nightly rate in Maungatautari, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NZ$258 over the past year, about 25% below the Waikato and New Zealand averages (NZ$345 and NZ$355). In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about NZ$240 and NZ$260.
Across Maungatautari's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NZ$300+ a night, about 36% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge NZ$265 or more, about NZ$45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about NZ$220 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NZ$165 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Maungatautari
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$250.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Maungatautari?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Maungatautari it averaged NZ$91 over the past year, from about NZ$75 in a typical August to about NZ$155 in a typical January.
Across Maungatautari's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NZ$160+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn NZ$125 or more, about NZ$60 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about NZ$65 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NZ$35 or less, about 54% of the median.
January RevPAR is about twice August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NZ$110. The 12-month RevPAR of NZ$91 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maungatautari
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maungatautari is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in August.
Average revenue by month in Maungatautari
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, NZ$3,330.
Revenue by month in Maungatautari in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | NZ$4,800 |
| February | NZ$3,640 |
| March | NZ$4,760 |
| April | NZ$3,590 |
| May | NZ$2,360 |
| June | NZ$2,840 |
| July | NZ$3,390 |
| August | NZ$2,340 |
| September | NZ$2,620 |
| October | NZ$2,850 |
| November | NZ$3,260 |
| December | NZ$3,510 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maungatautari?
Guests book Maungatautari stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical January booking is made in late October.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maungatautari
None of the 22 active listings in Maungatautari display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Maungatautari.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maungatautari
AirROI's area guide picks six Maungatautari neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Maungatautari Mountain, Kihikihi and Otorohanga. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Maungatautari Mountain | A popular destination for nature lovers and hikers with stunning views and biodiversity. Ideal for hosting guests who appreciate outdoor activities and scenic landscapes. | Maungatautari Ecological Island, Maungatautari Mountain Walkway, Local wildlife, Biodiversity Discovery Centre |
| Kihikihi | A historic village known for its heritage sites and close proximity to central Te Awamutu. Attracts history and culture enthusiasts. | Kihikihi Domain, Otorohanga Kiwi House, Heritage buildings, Local events and festivals |
| Otorohanga | A vibrant community known for its cultural heritage, particularly the Kiwi house and nearby Waitomo caves. Draws tourists interested in unique wildlife experiences. | Otorohanga Kiwi House and Native Wildlife Park, Waitomo Caves, Local artisan shops, Bush walks |
| Ohaupo | A small town that serves as a great base for exploring the Waikato region with a friendly community vibe and easy access to Hamilton. | Maungakawa Scenic Reserve, Local farm tours, Community events, Horse riding trails |
| Te Awamutu Golf Club | Great location for golf enthusiasts and vacationers looking for recreational activities. Hosts golfing events and tournaments throughout the year. | Te Awamutu Golf Club, Local parks and recreation areas, Nearby scenic routes |
| Hamilton Gardens | An award-winning venue renowned for its themed gardens and events. Attracts garden lovers and hosts various cultural festivals. | Hamilton Gardens, Local art exhibitions, Botanical events, Cafes and community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Maungatautari vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Karapiro (7 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 82% more than Maungatautari. Matamata was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 33% in Maungatautari.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karapiro 7 km | 42 | NZ$51,091 | NZ$434 | 40% |
| Cambridge 15 km | 200 | NZ$28,512 | NZ$283 | 42% |
| Matamata 24 km | 62 | NZ$36,010 | NZ$259 | 48% |
| Te Awamutu 25 km | 34 | NZ$24,863 | NZ$262 | 36% |
| Tamahere 27 km | 76 | NZ$35,971 | NZ$424 | 37% |
| Hamilton 37 km | 581 | NZ$29,595 | NZ$225 | 44% |
| Mangakino 45 km | 46 | NZ$20,661 | NZ$283 | 27% |
| Whakamarama 49 km | 38 | NZ$22,834 | NZ$329 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Waikato
- Taupō Airbnb data 1,072 listings
- Raglan Airbnb data 356 listings
- Whitianga Airbnb data 254 listings
- Whangamatā Airbnb data 205 listings
- Tairua Airbnb data 142 listings
- Tūrangi Airbnb data 141 listings
- Cooks Beach Airbnb data 113 listings
- Hahei Airbnb data 112 listings
See all 40 Waikato Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Maungatautari
Markets elsewhere in New Zealand with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Maungatautari:
- Te Hiku Community Airbnb data New Zealand · NZ$286/night · 34.3%
- Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Airbnb data New Zealand · NZ$227/night · 33.7%
- Masterton Airbnb data New Zealand · NZ$249/night · 36.2%
- New Plymouth Airbnb data New Zealand · NZ$256/night · 37.8%
- Waitākere Ranges Airbnb data New Zealand · NZ$258/night · 38.3%
- Vincent Community Airbnb data New Zealand · NZ$282/night · 38.8%
FAQ
Maungatautari Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maungatautari?
An active Maungatautari Airbnb grossed NZ$28,060 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NZ$4,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Maungatautari?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maungatautari listings earn between NZ$1,220 and NZ$4,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth NZ$5,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maungatautari?
Listings in Maungatautari were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Waikato average. January is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maungatautari?
The average booked night in Maungatautari cost NZ$258 before fees. Half of listings charge between NZ$165 and NZ$265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maungatautari?
None of the active Maungatautari listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Maungatautari?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maungatautari Airbnb grossed NZ$28,060 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Waikato average of NZ$34,305, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, NZ$19,440 a year (about NZ$1,620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about NZ$2,570 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Maungatautari?
January usually pays best, averaging NZ$4,800 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Maungatautari?
Each night a Maungatautari listing was open to book earned NZ$91 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NZ$160 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maungatautari?
Maungatautari stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Maungatautari?
The average Maungatautari Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Maungatautari rated?
Guests rate Maungatautari Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maungatautari?
Maungatautari Mountain, Kihikihi and Otorohanga draw the most short-term rental interest in Maungatautari. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Maungatautari?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Maungatautari as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Karapiro, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Maungatautari?
In Maungatautari, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about NZ$55.
How many tourists visit Maungatautari, New Zealand?
All of New Zealand had 3.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 468 Airbnb stays in Maungatautari, New Zealand in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New Zealand tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Maungatautari from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Zealand dollars at NZ$1.72 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.