Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Mo i Rana, Norway Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mo i Rana brought in kr 97,009 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mo i Rana run through May 2026.
The short answer
Mo i Rana Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged kr 1,044 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Mo i Rana is the 36th-largest of 40 Nordland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mo i Rana Airbnb market See Every Mo i Rana ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mo i Rana?
Gross bookings per Mo i Rana listing averaged kr 97,009 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Nordland average: kr 239,009), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mo i Rana listing brought in kr 19,900 in July, its best month, and kr 8,450 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mo i Rana's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 21,300+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 16,600 or more, roughly kr 6,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 9,880 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 5,970 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 12,800. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Mo i Rana Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | kr 14,309 | 47.2% | kr 949 | kr 477 | 47 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | kr 19,935 | 59.7% | kr 963 | kr 643 | 62 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | kr 14,797 | 49.3% | kr 976 | kr 477 | 71 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | kr 12,051 | 44.4% | kr 969 | kr 402 | 65 days | 2.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | kr 13,650 | 46.7% | kr 974 | kr 440 | 49 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 12,895 | 41.1% | kr 956 | kr 430 | 23 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 14,603 | 51.9% | kr 971 | kr 471 | 41 days | 7.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 10,163 | 31.9% | kr 1,088 | kr 328 | 34 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 8,452 | 37.2% | kr 1,056 | kr 302 | 28 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 10,197 | 46.1% | kr 1,099 | kr 329 | 41 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 9,279 | 38.2% | kr 1,132 | kr 309 | 25 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026* | kr 9,357 | 32.0% | kr 1,160 | kr 302 | 47 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mo i Rana address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mo i Rana Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mo i Rana Airbnb took in kr 97,009 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 5,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 9,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 7,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 6,240 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,860 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mo i Rana Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 89,389 | kr 150,080 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Mo i Rana bookings | kr 7,620 | kr 12,800 |
| Gross bookings | kr 97,009 | kr 162,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Mo i Rana listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 10,990 | −kr 18,460 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 7,620 | −kr 12,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 4,850 | −kr 8,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 1,940 | −kr 3,260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 2,910 | −kr 4,890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 970 | −kr 970 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 490 | −kr 490 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 29,770 | −kr 49,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 67,239about kr 5,600 a month | kr 113,870about kr 9,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mo i Rana Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mo i Rana's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mo i Rana home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mo i Rana's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mo i Rana listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 885 adds about kr 8,870 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,165 a night or more, against a median of kr 885. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 8,940 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about kr 19,900, against kr 8,450 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mo i Rana listings average 4.85 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 13,570 a month, against kr 8,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mo i Rana?
Mo i Rana listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Nordland average and 3 percentage points above the Norway average (38%). Occupancy swings from 32% in January to 60% in July.
Across Mo i Rana's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Mo i Rana, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mo i Rana?
The average nightly rate in Mo i Rana, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,044 over the past year, about 52% below the Nordland and Norway averages (kr 2,190 and kr 2,105). Rates peak in April at about kr 1,130 and bottom out in June and November at about kr 950.
Across Mo i Rana's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 1,740+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,165 or more, about kr 280 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about kr 885 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 680 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 19% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,010. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mo i Rana?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mo i Rana it averaged kr 433 over the past year, from about kr 302 in February to about kr 643 in July.
Across Mo i Rana's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 589+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 504 or more, about kr 150 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 353 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 321 or less, about 9% below the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.1 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 419. Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mo i Rana
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mo i Rana is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mo i Rana?
Guests book Mo i Rana stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mo i Rana
None of the 21 active listings in Mo i Rana display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mo i Rana.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mo i Rana
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mo i Rana neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mo i Rana City Center, Dunderland and Galla 2. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mo i Rana City Center | The heart of Mo i Rana, offering proximity to shops, restaurants, and important local attractions. Ideal for travelers looking for convenience and access to local culture. | Mo i Rana Church, Rana Museum, Shopping centers, Local restaurants, Cultural events |
| Dunderland | A beautiful natural area near Mo i Rana, perfect for those looking for adventure in nature. Great for tourists who enjoy hiking and outdoor activities. | Dunderland River, Hiking trails, Scenic views, Fishing spots, Outdoor recreational activities |
| Galla 2 | A friendly local neighborhood that offers a unique experience with a community atmosphere. Attracts visitors wanting to experience local life. | Local markets, Community events, Cafes and bars, Public parks, Cultural heritage sites |
| Rana Fjord | Stunning natural beauty and access to the fjord make this a prime spot for nature lovers. Ideal for guests wishing to explore Norwegian landscapes. | Fjord tours, Kayaking, Fishing spots, Nature walks, Wildlife watching |
| Vefsn Valley | Known for its picturesque landscape and outdoor activities. Perfect for guests looking for a retreat in nature away from city noise. | Mountain ranges, Hiking paths, Winter sports, Natural hot springs, Scenic photography locations |
| Korgen | A charming village known for its friendly community and beautiful nature. Great for those interested in local culture and history. | Korgen Church, Local heritage centers, Nature trails, Community events, Outdoor activities |
| Majavatn | A tranquil area known for its lakes and natural beauty. Ideal for guests who want a peaceful getaway. | Majavatn Lake, Swimming areas, Picnic spots, Fishing, Nature walks |
| Bjerka | A small, picturesque village that offers a quiet retreat with access to stunning natural views. Attracts tourists looking for serenity. | Bjerka River, Scenic drives, Hiking trails, Local wildlife, Peaceful environment |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mo i Rana vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Gildeskål (85 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Mo i Rana.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rana 3 km | 34 | kr 100,570 | kr 1,538 | 30% |
| Hemavan Sweden · 70 km | 67 | kr 167,620 | kr 2,098 | 33% |
| Tärnaby Sweden · 82 km | 32 | kr 124,379 | kr 1,415 | 36% |
| Gildeskål 85 km | 35 | kr 181,120 | kr 1,868 | 35% |
| Storumans kommun Sweden · 91 km | 40 | kr 153,164 | kr 1,627 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nordland
- Vestvågøy Airbnb data 375 listings
- Vågan Airbnb data 295 listings
- Narvik Airbnb data 212 listings
- Bodø Airbnb data 191 listings
- Svolvær Airbnb data 107 listings
- Leknes Airbnb data 86 listings
- Ballstad Airbnb data 85 listings
- Sortland Airbnb data 85 listings
FAQ
Mo i Rana Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mo i Rana?
An active Mo i Rana Airbnb grossed kr 97,009 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 16,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mo i Rana?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mo i Rana listings earn between kr 5,970 and kr 16,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 21,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mo i Rana?
Listings in Mo i Rana were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Nordland average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mo i Rana?
The average booked night in Mo i Rana cost kr 1,044 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 680 and kr 1,165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mo i Rana?
None of the active Mo i Rana listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mo i Rana?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mo i Rana Airbnb grossed kr 97,009 in the 12 months to May 2026, 59% below the Nordland average of kr 239,009, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 67,239 a year (about kr 5,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 9,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mo i Rana?
July paid best over the past year, at kr 19,900 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mo i Rana?
Each night a Mo i Rana listing was open to book earned kr 433 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 589 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mo i Rana?
Mo i Rana stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mo i Rana?
The average Mo i Rana Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mo i Rana rated?
Guests rate Mo i Rana Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mo i Rana?
Mo i Rana City Center, Dunderland and Galla 2 draw the most short-term rental interest in Mo i Rana. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mo i Rana?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Mo i Rana as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Rana, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mo i Rana?
In Mo i Rana, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 415, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 606.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Mo i Rana from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.