Løvsethaugen 29 Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.82 - Revenue
- kr 335,586
- Occupancy
- 31.6%
- Daily rate
- kr 3,199
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Melhus brought in kr 88,118 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 29% less than the Trøndelag average of kr 124,360.
The short answer
Melhus is priced below the Trøndelag average. Listings averaged kr 1,674 a night, about 10% less than that average of kr 1,860, and were booked on 31% of available nights, close to its 32% occupancy.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 37 active listings, Melhus is the 14th-largest of 30 Trøndelag markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Melhus Airbnb market See Every Melhus ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Melhus listing averaged kr 88,118 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Trøndelag average: kr 124,360), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Melhus listing brings in kr 22,700 in February, its best month, and kr 10,600 in January, its slowest. July runs within 3% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 2.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 15,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 20,401 | 26.2% | kr 1,882 | kr 658 | 43 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 13,075 | 27.8% | kr 1,855 | kr 436 | 48 days | 7.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 19,094 | 37.6% | kr 1,841 | kr 616 | 24 days | 7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 8,612 | 22.6% | kr 1,817 | kr 278 | 20 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 11,898 | 30.1% | kr 1,800 | kr 425 | 60 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 9,428 | 20.9% | kr 1,817 | kr 304 | 32 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 14,764 | 33.5% | kr 1,862 | kr 492 | 17 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 14,521 | 36.8% | kr 1,872 | kr 468 | 26 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 17,350 | 39.5% | kr 1,747 | kr 578 | 42 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 23,070 | 38.4% | kr 1,773 | kr 744 | 43 days | 6.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 18,159 | 36.2% | kr 1,794 | kr 586 | 52 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 16,621 | 35.9% | kr 1,774 | kr 554 | 36 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Melhus address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melhus Airbnb took in kr 88,118 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 5,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 10,500 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 3,200 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 5,530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,560 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 84,918 | kr 167,590 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Melhus bookings | kr 3,200 | kr 6,310 |
| Gross bookings | kr 88,118 | kr 173,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Melhus listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 11,570 | −kr 22,840 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 3,200 | −kr 6,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 4,410 | −kr 8,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 1,760 | −kr 3,480 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 2,640 | −kr 5,220 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 880 | −kr 880 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 440 | −kr 440 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 24,900 | −kr 47,870 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 63,218about kr 5,270 a month | kr 126,030about kr 10,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Melhus's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Melhus home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 14,490 a month, against kr 7,340 for the average one.
Occupancy
Melhus listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trøndelag average and 7 percentage points below the Norway average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in July and falls to 26% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Melhus, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Melhus, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,674 over the past year, about 10% below the Trøndelag average of kr 1,860 and about 20% below the Norway average of kr 2,105. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in February and March at about kr 1,985 and bottom out in January at about kr 1,745.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
March rates run 14% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,780. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,674 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Melhus it averaged kr 531 over the past year, from about kr 343 in a typical January to about kr 809 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 2.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 520.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Melhus is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Melhus
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 16,600.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | kr 10,600 |
| February | kr 22,700 |
| March | kr 18,200 |
| April | kr 13,600 |
| May | kr 12,400 |
| June | kr 15,700 |
| July | kr 22,000 |
| August | kr 16,500 |
| September | kr 15,100 |
| October | kr 20,400 |
| November | kr 13,100 |
| December | kr 19,100 |
Guests book Melhus stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical February booking is made in early December.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 38 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 37 active listings in Melhus display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Melhus.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Melhus neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Melhus sentrum, Kjosbukta and Flå. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Melhus sentrum | The heart of Melhus, offering shops, cafes, and cultural activities. A vibrant area appealing to both tourists and residents, making it ideal for hosting guests. | Melhus Church, Melhus Town Hall, The Melhus River, Local boutiques and cafes, Community events |
| Kjosbukta | A beautiful coastal area attracting nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers stunning views and access to hiking trails and water sports. | Kjosbukta Beach, Hiking trails in the area, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Natural scenery |
| Flå | A serene residential area known for its peaceful surroundings and family-friendly atmosphere. Great for longer stays appealing to families and remote workers. | Local parks, Family-friendly activities, Nature walks, Quiet neighborhoods |
| Singsås | Located close to outdoor recreational areas, Singsås is perfect for those looking to enjoy winter sports and summer hikes. | Skiing and snowboarding in winter, Hiking trails in summer, Scenic views, Local wildlife, Fishing opportunities |
| Kroppanmarka | A suburban area with easy access to Trondheim, making it suitable for business travelers and families visiting the city. | Nearby parks, Shopping centers, Accessibility to public transport, Quiet residential neighborhoods |
| Holtålen | A mountainous region known for its adventure tourism. Appeals to guests who enjoy winter sports and breathtaking nature. | Hiking in the mountains, Ski centers, Scenic viewpoints, Outdoor activities, Wildlife watching |
| Rognan | A rural area with a local charm, great for tourists looking for authentic Norwegian experiences away from the city hustle. | Local cultural experiences, Scenic landscapes, Traditional Norwegian architecture, Outdoor activities, Close-knit community events |
| Bjørke | Close to water bodies and forests, this area is great for serene retreats and attracting guests looking for tranquility. | Fishing spots, Boating access, Hiking, , Nature photography opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Melhus are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Houses are the most common property type at 54%, about twice the share of apartments and condos (27%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Melhus Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.9% | 34 |
| Private room | 8.1% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Melhus Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 54.1% | 20 |
| Apartment/Condo | 27.0% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.8% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.4% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 2.7% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Melhus (39% of entire homes), and 39% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 33 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Melhus entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21.2% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 39.4% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.2% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.1% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.1% | 4 |
Melhus is a group-trip market: 32% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (24%). Shares are of the 34 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Melhus listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.6% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 11.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 23.5% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 5.9% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 32.4% | 11 |
Melhus hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. 54% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Melhus: 92% of listings offer it, and 73% have a washer.
Share of Melhus listings with each common amenity
Guests
Melhus splits its demand between home and abroad: 58% of guests who left reviews live outside Norway, led by visitors from the Netherlands and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by Norwegian and German.
58% of Melhus guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Melhus guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Oslo | 4.8% |
| Porsgrunn | 1.9% |
| Düsseldorf | 1.9% |
| Paris | 1.9% |
| Drammen | 1.9% |
Where Melhus guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Norway | 41.6% |
| Netherlands | 11.5% |
| France | 8.8% |
| Sweden | 8.0% |
| Germany | 7.1% |
Languages spoken by Melhus guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.4% |
| Norwegian | 15.2% |
| German | 10.6% |
| French | 7.9% |
| Dutch | 6.6% |
Melhus Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.79, against 4.96 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Melhus; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
All Melhus listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Melhus listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 75.7% | 28 |
| 181-270 days | 24.3% | 9 |
Days a year Melhus listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 24.3% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 40.5% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 35.1% | 13 |
The average Melhus booking lasts 5.3 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Melhus
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
86% of listings in Melhus accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Melhus listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Melhus, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 14% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Melhus listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly four in ten Melhus listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is kr 183, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to kr 470, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.3 nights, that adds roughly kr 35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Melhus, a six-bedroom home, took in kr 336,000 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of kr 88,100.
Løvsethaugen 29 Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.82
House w/jacuzzi 15 min from Trondheim! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Rural with a view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Bright, modern and spacious - close to Trondheim Entire home · 2 bedrooms
Litatoppen Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Eidsvollan Farm Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93 Fewer than 1% of Melhus listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 30% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 75 km, Rennebu (56 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 80% more than Melhus. Ørland was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 31% in Melhus.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trondheim 19 km | 1,475 | kr 126,722 | kr 1,910 | 34% |
| Orkland 34 km | 70 | kr 86,095 | kr 1,513 | 27% |
| Indre Fosen 41 km | 37 | kr 85,565 | kr 1,425 | 28% |
| Stjørdal 43 km | 76 | kr 107,735 | kr 1,481 | 35% |
| Rennebu 56 km | 36 | kr 158,439 | kr 1,839 | 27% |
| Ørland 64 km | 34 | kr 149,211 | kr 1,724 | 39% |
| Levanger 67 km | 68 | kr 117,677 | kr 1,329 | 34% |
| Meråker 75 km | 40 | kr 96,288 | kr 2,142 | 23% |
See all 30 Trøndelag Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Norway with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Melhus:
FAQ
An active Melhus Airbnb grossed kr 88,118 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 22,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Melhus listings earn between kr 4,830 and kr 22,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 38,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Melhus were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Trøndelag average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Melhus cost kr 1,674 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,040 and kr 2,185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Melhus listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melhus Airbnb grossed kr 88,118 in the 12 months to October 2026, 29% below the Trøndelag average of kr 124,360. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 63,218 a year (about kr 5,270 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 10,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging kr 22,700 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Melhus listing was open to book earned kr 531 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,060 or more.
Melhus stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Melhus Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Melhus Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Melhus sentrum, Kjosbukta and Flå draw the most short-term rental interest in Melhus. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Melhus as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Trondheim, 19 km away.
In Melhus, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 183, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to kr 470, so the median is the better guide.
All of Norway had 14.2 million nights in 2025, Statistics Norway (SSB) reports. AirROI estimates 377 Airbnb stays in Melhus, Norway in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Norway tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Melhus from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.