Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Punta Chame, Provincia de Panamá Oeste Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
194
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Punta Chame Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Punta Chame trail the Provincia de Panamá Oeste average, at prices about 7% lower. Listings averaged $163 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against $175 and 29% for the Provincia de Panamá Oeste average.

Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in May, usually the slowest.

With 194 active listings, Punta Chame is the largest of 6 Provincia de Panamá Oeste markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 9% while the number of active listings grew 49%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Punta Chame Browse the live Punta Chame Airbnb market See Every Punta Chame Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Punta Chame?

Gross bookings per Punta Chame listing averaged $11,677 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Provincia de Panamá Oeste average: $12,465), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Punta Chame listing brings in $2,340 in January, its best month, and $1,070 in May, its slowest. August runs within 4% of May, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,910+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,750 or more, roughly $730 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,020 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $514 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earns about 2.2 times what May does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Punta Chame Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025. Across the past two years, January is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Punta Chame, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$93417.8%$158$3027 days2.9 nights
Nov 2025$1,34723.0%$171$4540 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025$1,61328.3%$174$5256 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,15037.6%$172$6939 days5.5 nights
Feb 2026$2,17142.4%$170$7841 days4 nights
Mar 2026$1,38427.3%$163$4523 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026$1,38625.9%$162$4626 days2.8 nights
May 2026$92518.9%$157$3022 days2.6 nights
Jun 2026$1,24624.1%$154$4216 days3.2 nights
Jul 2026$1,58025.7%$158$5124 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026$1,03019.3%$158$3324 days2.4 nights
Sep 2026$1,15422.2%$161$3817 days2.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Punta Chame home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Punta Chame Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Chame Airbnb took in $11,677 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,120 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $560 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Punta Chame Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Punta Chame Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$10,917$18,680
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Punta Chame bookings$760$1,310
Gross bookings$11,677$19,990
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Punta Chame listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,770−$3,030
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$760−$1,310
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$580−$1,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$230−$400
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$350−$600
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$120−$120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,870−$6,520
Left for housing costs, then profit$7,807about $650 a month$13,470about $1,120 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Punta Chame Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Punta Chame's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Punta Chame home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Punta Chame's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Punta Chame listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,480 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $185 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,090 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about $2,340, against $1,070 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Punta Chame listings average 4.58 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,670 a month, against $970 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Punta Chame?

Punta Chame listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Provincia de Panamá Oeste average (29%) and 13 points below the Panama average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 38% in February and falls to 19% in May.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 54%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Punta Chame, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Punta Chame?

The average nightly rate in Punta Chame, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $163 over the past year, about 7% below the Provincia de Panamá Oeste average of $175 and about the same as the Panama average ($160). In a typical year, rates peak in January and December at about $180 and bottom out in August and September at about $160.

The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $185 or more, about $35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 17% below the median.

January rates run 13% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Punta Chame?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Punta Chame it averaged $44 over the past year, from about $34 in a typical May to about $75 in a typical January.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $72+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $51 or more, about $14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $37 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $25 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January RevPAR is about 2.2 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $44 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Punta Chame

Punta Chame has one high season, December through March, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to October. A listing earns about 64% more a month in December through February than in June through August.

Average revenue by month in Punta Chame

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Punta Chame in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Punta Chame, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season$2,340
FebruaryHigh season$1,980
MarchHigh season$1,680
AprilShoulder season$1,440
MayLow season$1,070
JuneLow season$1,180
JulyLow season$1,360
AugustLow season$1,100
SeptemberLow season$1,150
OctoberLow season$1,240
NovemberShoulder season$1,510
DecemberHigh season$1,660
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Punta Chame by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–March$1,91033%$174
Shoulder seasonApril, November$1,48025%$170
Low seasonMay–October$1,18022%$161

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Punta Chame?

Guests book Punta Chame stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Punta Chame

None of the 194 active listings in Punta Chame display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Punta Chame.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Punta Chame

AirROI's area guide picks Playa Caracol, Pueblo de Punta Chame and Bahía de Chame as the parts of Punta Chame that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Punta Chame
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Playa CaracolSituated along the southern oceanfront near the base of the peninsula, this master-planned resort community attracts domestic weekenders and international vacationers focused on surfing and family beach recreation. Direct beach access, rental management programs, and on-site clubhouses generate steady bookings outside the high-wind kitesurfing season.Playa Caracol, The Surfshak Playa Caracol, Restaurante El Manglar, Cerro Chame Trailhead
Pueblo de Punta ChameOccupying the tip of the sand spit, this village serves as the primary base for kitesurfing and windsurfing schools between December and April. Properties cater to solo riders, pairs, and outdoor sports enthusiasts who require walking access to launch beaches and equipment rentals.Playa Punta Chame, Machete Kitesurf School, Panama Kite Center, Tortuguías Hatchery
Bahía de ChameThis inner-coast sector faces the sheltered bay along the northern side of the peninsula, appealing to sport fishermen, paddlers, and travellers seeking flatwater conditions. Guests frequently use private boat charters to reach offshore islands and explore the surrounding mangrove channels.Manglares de la Bahía de Chame, Isla Taborcillo, Isla Otoque Ferry Launch, Punta Chame Airstrip

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Punta Chame Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Punta Chame are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 6%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 62%, about 2.4 times the share of houses (26%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Punta Chame Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 93%
  • Private room 6%
  • Shared room 1%
Room types in numbers
Punta Chame Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home93.3%181
Private room5.7%11
Shared room1.0%2

Listings by property type

Punta Chame Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 62%
  • House 26%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 6%
  • Hotel/Boutique 4%
  • Unique stay 3%
Property types in numbers
Punta Chame Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo61.9%120
House25.8%50
Cabin/Outdoor5.7%11
Hotel/Boutique3.6%7
Unique stay3.1%6

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Punta Chame Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Punta Chame (71% of entire homes), followed by three-bedroom homes (17%). Shares are of the 181 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Punta Chame entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Punta Chame entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio2.8%5
1 bedroom5.0%9
2 bedrooms70.7%128
3 bedrooms16.6%30
4 bedrooms2.8%5
5+ bedrooms2.2%4

What Each Home Size Earns in Punta Chame

A typical two-bedroom home in Punta Chame earned $8,490 over the past year, against $13,900 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Punta Chame
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms128$8,490$9,880$14925%
3 bedrooms30$13,900$18,400$22025%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Punta Chame Sleep?

The most common capacity in Punta Chame is four guests (45% of listings), and 28% of listings sleep six or more.

Punta Chame listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Punta Chame listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests3.2%6
3 guests3.8%7
4 guests45.2%84
5 guests19.4%36
6 guests11.8%22
7 guests4.3%8
8+ guests12.4%23

How Punta Chame Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Punta Chame hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
3.3
Show exact location
34%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Punta Chame Offer?

Pools are close to standard in Punta Chame: 93% of listings have one, and 99% offer free parking on site.

Share of Punta Chame listings with each common amenity

  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises 99%
  • Wifi 97%
  • Kitchen 95%
  • TV 95%
  • Pool 93%
  • Cooking basics 88%
  • Washer 85%
  • Refrigerator 81%
  • Dishes and silverware 80%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Punta Chame

Listings in Punta Chame with a pool view earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $23,500 against $10,800. The gap is smaller for a garden view (about twice as much) and an ocean view (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Punta Chame listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Pool view +118% on 7% of listings
  • Garden view +110% on 7% of listings
  • Ocean view +93% on 8% of listings
  • Beach essentials +88% on 7% of listings
  • Gym +83% on 18% of listings
  • Waterfront +70% on 16% of listings
  • Ping pong table +69% on 5% of listings
  • Sun loungers +55% on 36% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +50% on 60% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +49% on 54% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Punta Chame listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Pool view7%$23,500$10,800+118%
Garden view7%$22,800$10,900+110%
Ocean view8%$20,900$10,800+93%
Beach essentials7%$20,700$11,000+88%
Gym18%$18,600$10,200+83%
Waterfront16%$17,800$10,500+70%
Ping pong table5%$19,100$11,300+69%
Sun loungers36%$15,100$9,750+55%
Outdoor dining area60%$13,500$8,980+50%
Outdoor furniture54%$13,800$9,210+49%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Punta Chame?

Most Punta Chame guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 34% of those who left reviews live outside Panama, led by visitors from the United States and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 45%, followed by English and Portuguese.

66% of Punta Chame guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 66%
  • International 34%

Where Punta Chame guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Panama City 45%
  • La Chorrera 2%
  • Bogotá 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Punta Chame guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Panama City45.0%
La Chorrera1.5%
Bogotá1.3%

Where Punta Chame guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Panama 66%
  • United States 8%
  • Canada 5%
  • Germany 3%
  • Colombia 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Punta Chame guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Panama65.8%
United States8.3%
Canada5.4%
Germany2.9%
Colombia2.2%

Languages spoken by Punta Chame guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 45%
  • English 39%
  • Portuguese 5%
  • French 4%
  • German 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Punta Chame guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish44.7%
English38.9%
Portuguese5.1%
French3.9%
German2.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Punta Chame?

Punta Chame Airbnbs average 4.58 stars, and 23% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on host communication: it scores 4.52, against 4.76 for location.

Location scores highest in Punta Chame; communication is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.66
  • Cleanliness 4.60
  • Communication 4.52
  • Location 4.76
  • Check-in 4.62
  • Value 4.59
Category scores in numbers
Punta Chame guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.66
Cleanliness4.60
Communication4.52
Location4.76
Check-in4.62
Value4.59

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Punta Chame: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Punta Chame listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Punta Chame listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 73%
  • 181-270 days 25%
  • 91-180 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Punta Chame listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days72.7%141
181-270 days25.3%49
91-180 days2.1%4

Days a year Punta Chame listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 27%
  • 31-90 days 45%
  • 1-30 days 25%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Punta Chame listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days2.6%5
91-180 days27.3%53
31-90 days44.8%87
1-30 days25.3%49

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Punta Chame?

The average Punta Chame booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 2,860 in all. About eight in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Punta Chame

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Punta Chame Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Punta Chame accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Punta Chame listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 71% 137 listings
  • 2 Nights 26% 51 listings
  • 3 Nights 2% 3 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 1% 2 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Punta Chame?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Punta Chame, used by 60% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 86% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 14% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Punta Chame listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 60% 116 listings
  • Moderate 26% 50 listings
  • Limited 1% 1 listing
  • Firm 12% 23 listings
  • Strict 2% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Punta Chame?

More than eight in ten Punta Chame listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $40. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly $10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$40
Average cleaning fee
$44
Listings charging a fee
82.0%
Share of gross revenue
6.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Punta Chame

The top-grossing Airbnb in Punta Chame, a five-bedroom home, took in $120,000 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of $11,700.

Beachfront | Rooftop | Amazing Villa in PuntaChame Beachfront | Rooftop | Amazing Villa in PuntaChame Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
$120,248
Occupancy
47.2%
Daily rate
$677
Casa Divi Divi Punta Chame Casa Divi Divi Punta Chame Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
$58,685
Occupancy
51.5%
Daily rate
$293
Mediterranean House Punta Chame Mediterranean House Punta Chame Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$52,755
Occupancy
54.2%
Daily rate
$265
Caracol Beach -40% Spa -15% Restaurants and Tours Caracol Beach -40% Spa -15% Restaurants and Tours Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Revenue
$51,798
Occupancy
51.4%
Daily rate
$274
Caracol Beachfront Dream Caracol Beachfront Dream Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
$46,693
Occupancy
32.9%
Daily rate
$330
Oceanfront home with private pool/ocean front Oceanfront home with private pool/ocean front Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$43,884
Occupancy
36.1%
Daily rate
$335

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Punta Chame?

Playa Caracol Resorts is the top-grossing host in Punta Chame, with $957,000 in bookings across 87 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 62% of its 194 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Roy grossed $36,500 per listing, about 3.3 times Playa Caracol Resorts' $11,000.

Top Airbnb hosts in Punta Chame by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Playa Caracol Resorts87$957,284$11,0034.27/5
Roy5$182,444$36,4894.97/5
Gianmario10$140,292$14,0294.79/5
4Kathryel2$134,245$67,1234.92/5
5Marcin Filip6$61,092$10,1824.89/5
6Amer1$46,693$46,6934.77/5
7Hawaii1$43,884$43,8844.89/5
8AFC Interiors2$40,841$20,4214.86/5
9Sion1$36,545$36,5454.97/5
10Florian6$36,155$6,0264.73/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Punta Chame?

Professional management companies run one in five Punta Chame listings and owners run the rest. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.

Superhosts
24.7%
Professional management
20.6%
Cohosted listings
13.9%
Instant Book enabled
59.8%
Simplified Pricing
97.4%

Nearby markets

Punta Chame vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Veracruz (39 km away, 80 listings) earned the most per listing, about 52% more than Punta Chame.

Airbnb markets near Punta Chame: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chame 9 km87$12,380$16131%
Nueva Gorgona 13 km208$13,032$15935%
Coronado 16 km187$12,445$18629%
Playa Coronado 19 km30$14,308$32128%
Distrito San Carlos 27 km265$15,966$22527%
San Carlos District 28 km61$12,319$23925%
Veracruz 39 km80$17,748$18138%
El Valle 40 km160$13,638$16732%

FAQ

Punta Chame Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Punta Chame?

An active Punta Chame Airbnb grossed US$11,677 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 194 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$1,750 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Punta Chame?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Punta Chame listings earn between US$514 and US$1,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$2,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Punta Chame?

Listings in Punta Chame were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the Provincia de Panamá Oeste average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Punta Chame?

The average booked night in Punta Chame cost US$163 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$125 and US$185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Punta Chame?

None of the active Punta Chame listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Punta Chame?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Chame Airbnb grossed US$11,677 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% below the Provincia de Panamá Oeste average of US$12,465. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, US$7,807 a year (about US$650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about US$1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Punta Chame?

January usually pays best, averaging US$2,340 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Punta Chame?

Each night a Punta Chame listing was open to book earned US$44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$72 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Punta Chame?

Punta Chame stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Punta Chame?

The average Punta Chame Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Punta Chame rated?

Guests rate Punta Chame Airbnbs 4.58 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and communication lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Punta Chame?

Playa Caracol, Pueblo de Punta Chame and Bahía de Chame draw the most short-term rental interest in Punta Chame. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Punta Chame?

AirROI counted 194 active Airbnb listings in Punta Chame as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Chame, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Punta Chame?

In Punta Chame, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about US$40.

How many tourists visit Punta Chame, Provincia de Panamá Oeste?

All of Panama had 1.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 2,861 Airbnb stays in Punta Chame, Provincia de Panamá Oeste in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Panama tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 194 active Airbnb listings in Punta Chame from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.