Exclusive 4-Bedroom Apartment Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- ₲195M
- Occupancy
- 56.7%
- Daily rate
- ₲946,835
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Encarnacion brought in ₲23,176,196 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 34% less than the national average of ₲35,193,308.
The short answer
Encarnacion earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ₲537,645 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against ₲462,000 and 38% for the national average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in May, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 242 active listings in Encarnacion. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 21%.
Browse the live Encarnacion Airbnb market See Every Encarnacion ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Encarnacion listing averaged ₲23,176,196 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Paraguay average: ₲35,193,308), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Encarnacion listing brings in ₲5,970,000 in August, its best month, and ₲2,870,000 in May, its slowest. June runs within 2% of May, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what May does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₲3,870,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₲5,545,935 | 29.3% | ₲503,740 | ₲178,901 | 18 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₲4,568,584 | 29.9% | ₲508,788 | ₲152,286 | 25 days | 3.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₲3,693,424 | 29.2% | ₲518,569 | ₲119,143 | 32 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₲4,270,264 | 32.8% | ₲531,598 | ₲137,750 | 34 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₲4,127,786 | 33.4% | ₲540,877 | ₲147,421 | 30 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₲3,986,657 | 34.1% | ₲531,216 | ₲128,602 | 30 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₲3,222,810 | 26.4% | ₲545,051 | ₲107,427 | 27 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | ₲3,044,049 | 27.0% | ₲545,529 | ₲98,195 | 26 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₲3,343,892 | 24.2% | ₲537,182 | ₲111,463 | 24 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₲5,661,746 | 43.2% | ₲544,377 | ₲182,637 | 29 days | 7.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₲4,900,749 | 28.4% | ₲590,735 | ₲158,089 | 87 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₲3,857,734 | 29.4% | ₲557,663 | ₲128,591 | 35 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Encarnacion home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Encarnacion Airbnb took in ₲23,176,196 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₲46,190,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₲2,780,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₲22,326,196 | ₲44,490,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Encarnacion bookings | ₲850,000 | ₲1,700,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₲23,176,196 | ₲46,190,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Encarnacion listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₲3,100,000 | −₲6,180,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₲0 if you clean yourself | −₲850,000 | −₲1,700,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₲1,160,000 | −₲2,310,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₲460,000 | −₲920,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₲700,000 | −₲1,390,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₲230,000 | −₲230,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₲120,000 | −₲120,000 |
| Management₲0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₲0 | ₲0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₲0 | ₲0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₲0 | ₲0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₲6,620,000 | −₲12,850,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₲16,556,196about ₲1,380,000 a month | ₲33,340,000about ₲2,780,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Encarnacion's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Encarnacion home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₲3,850,000 a month, against ₲1,930,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Encarnacion listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Paraguay average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 40% in July and falls to 25% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 8.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Encarnacion, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Encarnacion, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₲537,645 over the past year, about 16% above the Paraguay average of ₲462,000. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ₲569,000 and bottom out in October and November at about ₲425,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 34% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₲497,000. The 12-month ADR of ₲537,645 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Encarnacion it averaged ₲133,000 over the past year, from about ₲92,700 in a typical May to about ₲193,000 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₲127,000.
Seasonality
Encarnacion has two high seasons, January and July–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from March to June and slows again in November and December.
Average revenue by month in Encarnacion
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₲3,870,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | ₲4,300,000 |
| February | Shoulder season | ₲4,130,000 |
| March | Low season | ₲3,230,000 |
| April | Low season | ₲3,080,000 |
| May | Low season | ₲2,870,000 |
| June | Low season | ₲2,910,000 |
| July | High season | ₲5,060,000 |
| August | High season | ₲5,970,000 |
| September | Shoulder season | ₲4,050,000 |
| October | Shoulder season | ₲4,140,000 |
| November | Low season | ₲3,370,000 |
| December | Low season | ₲3,250,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | ₲5,520,000 | 35% | ₲544,357 |
| High seasonJanuary | ₲4,300,000 | 34% | ₲491,557 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary, September–October | ₲4,110,000 | 31% | ₲485,249 |
| Low seasonMarch–June, November–December | ₲3,120,000 | 27% | ₲488,603 |
Guests book Encarnacion stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 242 active listings in Encarnacion display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Encarnacion.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Encarnacion neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Costanera, San Jose and City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Costanera | A beautiful riverfront promenade perfect for walking, running, and enjoying the sunset. A popular spot for locals and visitors, making it ideal for Airbnb investments. | Costanera de Encarnación, Parque de la Salud, Plaza de Armas, Mystic River Water Park, Encarnación's beaches |
| San Jose | A vibrant neighborhood known for its cultural festivals and local eateries. Close to the bus terminal and other amenities, it attracts many travelers. | Local markets, Cultural festivals, Street food stalls, San José Church, Community parks |
| City Center | The heart of Encarnación, bustling with shops, restaurants, and nightlife. Convenient for tourists seeking to explore the city on foot. | City Hall, Shopping centers, Restaurants and cafes, Historic sites, Local artisans shops |
| Ita Paso | A quieter area known for its natural beauty and connectivity to various attractions. Good for those who prefer a more relaxed stay. | Ita Paso Nature Park, Nearby hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Fishing spots, Serene environment |
| Playa San Jose | Popular beach destination during summer months, attracting families and tourists. Ideal for beachfront Airbnb properties. | Beachfront access, Water sports, Beach bars, Sunset views, Family-friendly activities |
| Aña Cuá | A residential area with a mix of local culture and modern amenities. Offers a more local living experience for visitors looking for authenticity. | Local community events, Nearby parks, Cultural experiences, Food markets, Art shops |
| Encarnación Heights | A hilltop area providing stunning views of the Parana River. Offers unique lodging opportunities for those seeking tranquility and nature. | Landscape viewpoints, Nature trails, Bird watching, Quiet atmosphere, Picnic spots |
| Estadio | Home to local sports teams and events, attracting sports enthusiasts and visitors during game days. Suitable for short-term stays. | Estadio Juan José Vázquez, Local sports events, Surrounding bars and restaurants, Community games, Sports culture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 74% of listings in Encarnacion, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in four (26%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 65%, about 3.7 times the share of houses (17%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Encarnacion Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 73.6% | 178 |
| Private room | 26.4% | 64 |
Listings by property type
Encarnacion Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 64.9% | 157 |
| House | 17.4% | 42 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 16.5% | 40 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.8% | 2 |
| Others | 0.4% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Encarnacion (43% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (38%). Shares are of the 176 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Encarnacion entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.7% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 37.5% | 66 |
| 2 bedrooms | 42.6% | 75 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.3% | 27 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.7% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.1% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Encarnacion earned ₲9,880,000 over the past year, against ₲18,200,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 66 | ₲9,880,000 | ₲21,900,000 | ₲360,110 | 29% |
| 2 bedrooms | 75 | ₲18,500,000 | ₲32,800,000 | ₲679,941 | 30% |
| 3 bedrooms | 27 | ₲18,200,000 | ₲25,500,000 | ₲804,359 | 20% |
Most Encarnacion listings are sized for couples and small families: 60% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 15% take eight or more. Shares are of the 203 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Encarnacion listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.5% | 5 |
| 2 guests | 12.8% | 26 |
| 3 guests | 11.8% | 24 |
| 4 guests | 33.0% | 67 |
| 5 guests | 10.3% | 21 |
| 6 guests | 12.8% | 26 |
| 7 guests | 1.5% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 15.3% | 31 |
Encarnacion hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Encarnacion: 67% of listings offer it, and 45% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Encarnacion listings with each common amenity
Listings in Encarnacion with beach essentials earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: ₲45,500,000 against ₲21,900,000. Listings with sun loungers show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a keypad entry (about 75% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Encarnacion listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach essentials | 5% | ₲45,500,000 | ₲21,900,000 | +108% |
| Sun loungers | 7% | ₲41,900,000 | ₲21,800,000 | +92% |
| Keypad | 6% | ₲38,800,000 | ₲22,100,000 | +75% |
| Patio or balcony | 45% | ₲29,400,000 | ₲18,200,000 | +62% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 7% | ₲33,700,000 | ₲22,400,000 | +50% |
| Single level home | 11% | ₲31,900,000 | ₲22,100,000 | +44% |
| Outdoor furniture | 13% | ₲30,500,000 | ₲22,100,000 | +38% |
| Paid parking off premises | 10% | ₲30,700,000 | ₲22,300,000 | +37% |
| Outdoor shower | 16% | ₲29,800,000 | ₲21,900,000 | +36% |
| River view | 15% | ₲28,100,000 | ₲22,300,000 | +26% |
Guests
Encarnacion runs on foreign visitors: 82% of guests who left reviews live outside Paraguay. Brazil leads with 35% of reviewers, ahead of Argentina at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 32%, followed by Spanish and Portuguese.
82% of Encarnacion guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Encarnacion guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Asunción | 9.6% |
| São Paulo | 4.1% |
| Buenos Aires | 2.9% |
| Rio Grande do Sul | 2.3% |
Where Encarnacion guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 35.0% |
| Paraguay | 18.0% |
| Argentina | 11.9% |
| United States | 5.5% |
| Germany | 4.6% |
Languages spoken by Encarnacion guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 32.0% |
| Spanish | 29.6% |
| Portuguese | 18.7% |
| German | 5.8% |
| French | 4.6% |
Encarnacion Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.78.
Communication scores highest in Encarnacion; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Encarnacion listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 58% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Encarnacion listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 81.8% | 198 |
| 181-270 days | 11.6% | 28 |
| 91-180 days | 5.8% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 0.8% | 2 |
Days a year Encarnacion listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.8% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 6.2% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 12.0% | 29 |
| 31-90 days | 23.1% | 56 |
| 1-30 days | 57.9% | 140 |
The average Encarnacion booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 2,500 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Encarnacion
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Encarnacion accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Encarnacion listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Encarnacion, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 23% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Encarnacion listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than a third of Encarnacion listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₲69,204. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly ₲13,700 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing listing, a two-bedroom unit at ₲13,157,698 a night (about 14 times the ₲934,000 that puts a listing in the top 10% here), is left out below: a price like that usually means it covers several rooms or units, or that it is misrecorded. Leaving it out, the top earner in Encarnacion, a four-bedroom home, took in ₲195,000,000 over the past year, about 8.4 times the city's average of ₲23,200,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Exclusive 4-Bedroom Apartment Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cozy house with good vibes, B.º Santa María Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Loft with Private Pool in Encarnación Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Beautiful central house Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Accommodation 150 meters from the beach Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Modern and centrally located apartment | river view Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.78 Lucía is the top-grossing host in Encarnacion, with ₲395.1 million in bookings across 2 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 21% of the market's 242 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucía | 2 | ₲395,135,167 | ₲197,567,583 | 4.88/5 | |
| Estadía 365 | 32 | ₲255,569,855 | ₲7,986,558 | 4.88/5 | |
| Javier | 1 | ₲194,500,594 | ₲194,500,594 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Encar Stays | 2 | ₲160,043,363 | ₲80,021,682 | 4.90/5 |
| 5 | Oscar | 2 | ₲142,761,272 | ₲71,380,636 | 4.93/5 |
| 6 | Nancy | 3 | ₲138,181,235 | ₲46,060,412 | 4.80/5 |
| 7 | Adrián | 1 | ₲132,261,159 | ₲132,261,159 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | Garnier | 3 | ₲132,191,955 | ₲44,063,985 | 4.88/5 |
| 9 | Luis | 5 | ₲116,161,825 | ₲23,232,365 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | David | 1 | ₲114,997,942 | ₲114,997,942 | 4.83/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Encarnacion listings are classed as professionally managed, though 41% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 49% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Encarnación (252 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Encarnacion earns about as much per listing as Posadas, the top earner of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 75 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Posadas Argentina · 6 km | 386 | ₲22,629,662 | ₲344,509 | 29% |
| Municipio de Oberá Argentina · 75 km | 30 | ₲12,815,297 | ₲283,610 | 25% |
FAQ
An active Encarnacion Airbnb grossed ₲23,176,196 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 242 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₲5,170,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Encarnacion listings earn between ₲1,180,000 and ₲5,170,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₲8,400,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Encarnacion were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the national average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Encarnacion cost ₲537,645 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₲278,000 and ₲618,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Encarnacion listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Encarnacion Airbnb grossed ₲23,176,196 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the national average of ₲35,193,308, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₲2,780,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging ₲5,970,000 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Encarnacion listing was open to book earned ₲133,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₲230,000 or more.
Encarnacion stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Encarnacion Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Encarnacion Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Costanera, San Jose and City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Encarnacion. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 242 active Airbnb listings in Encarnacion as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Posadas, 6 km away.
In Encarnacion, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₲69,204.
All of Paraguay had 1.1 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 2,495 Airbnb stays in Encarnacion, Paraguay in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Paraguay tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 242 active Airbnb listings in Encarnacion from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Paraguayan guaranis at ₲6,291 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.