Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Hohenau, Paraguay Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hohenau brought in ₲14,772,362 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Hohenau Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged ₲338,345 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against ₲462,000 and 38% for the national average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 26 active listings in Hohenau.
Browse the live Hohenau Airbnb market See Every Hohenau ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hohenau?
Gross bookings per Hohenau listing averaged ₲14,772,362 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Paraguay average: ₲35,193,308), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hohenau listing brings in ₲4,540,000 in January, its best month, and ₲1,840,000 in October, its slowest. July runs within 3% of January, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hohenau's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₲8,080,000+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₲4,550,000 or more, roughly ₲2,100,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₲2,410,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₲1,060,000 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 2.5 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₲3,200,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Hohenau Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₲2,283,727 | 23.7% | ₲355,633 | ₲73,669 | 57 days | 5.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₲3,651,028 | 28.7% | ₲347,356 | ₲121,701 | 32 days | 8.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₲2,713,980 | 25.8% | ₲348,103 | ₲87,548 | 38 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₲4,954,717 | 39.5% | ₲346,786 | ₲159,830 | 29 days | 9.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₲2,508,954 | 20.7% | ₲336,838 | ₲89,606 | 35 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₲2,455,951 | 23.4% | ₲341,714 | ₲79,224 | 23 days | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₲3,036,162 | 30.7% | ₲355,731 | ₲101,205 | 32 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | ₲4,097,707 | 29.0% | ₲363,320 | ₲132,184 | 32 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₲2,603,683 | 29.0% | ₲376,035 | ₲86,789 | 21 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₲4,554,872 | 40.3% | ₲383,714 | ₲146,931 | 34 days | 9.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₲3,455,999 | 29.0% | ₲404,808 | ₲111,484 | 46 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₲2,786,504 | 29.5% | ₲390,687 | ₲92,883 | 31 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Hohenau listing earns about ₲2,410,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hohenau Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Hohenau Airbnb took in ₲14,772,362 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₲1,640,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Hohenau Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₲13,912,362 | ₲26,320,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Hohenau bookings | ₲860,000 | ₲1,630,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₲14,772,362 | ₲27,950,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Hohenau listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₲1,930,000 | −₲3,660,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₲0 if you clean yourself | −₲860,000 | −₲1,630,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₲740,000 | −₲1,400,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₲300,000 | −₲560,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₲440,000 | −₲840,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₲150,000 | −₲150,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₲70,000 | −₲70,000 |
| Management₲0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₲0 | ₲0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₲0 | ₲0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₲0 | ₲0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₲4,490,000 | −₲8,310,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₲10,282,362about ₲860,000 a month | ₲19,640,000about ₲1,640,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hohenau Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hohenau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hohenau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hohenau's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hohenau listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₲327,000 adds about ₲3,270,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₲498,000 a night or more, against a median of ₲327,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₲1,390,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about ₲4,540,000, against ₲1,840,000 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hohenau listings average 4.85 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₲2,330,000 a month, against ₲1,230,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hohenau?
Hohenau listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Paraguay average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in July and falls to 22% in October.
Across Hohenau's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 49 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Hohenau, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hohenau?
The average nightly rate in Hohenau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₲338,345 over the past year, about 27% below the Paraguay average of ₲462,000. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ₲381,000 and bottom out in October and November at about ₲311,000.
Across Hohenau's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₲587,000+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₲498,000 or more, about ₲170,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₲327,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₲241,000 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₲347,000.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hohenau?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hohenau it averaged ₲83,900 over the past year, from about ₲59,200 in a typical October to about ₲146,000 in a typical January.
Across Hohenau's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₲174,000+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₲119,000 or more, about ₲53,000 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₲66,500 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₲39,500 or less, about 59% of the median.
January RevPAR is about 2.5 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₲105,000. The 12-month RevPAR of ₲83,900 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hohenau
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hohenau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Hohenau
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₲3,200,000.
Revenue by month in Hohenau in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ₲4,540,000 |
| February | ₲2,780,000 |
| March | ₲2,660,000 |
| April | ₲3,070,000 |
| May | ₲3,110,000 |
| June | ₲3,050,000 |
| July | ₲4,440,000 |
| August | ₲3,620,000 |
| September | ₲3,550,000 |
| October | ₲1,840,000 |
| November | ₲2,620,000 |
| December | ₲3,090,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hohenau?
Guests book Hohenau stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hohenau
None of the 26 active listings in Hohenau display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hohenau.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohenau
AirROI's area guide picks four Hohenau neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Zona Céntrica, Barrio Parque and Barrio Cerro Corá. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Zona Céntrica | Business travellers, heritage tourists, and festival attendees stay here for walkability to municipal offices, banks, and dining along Avenida Osvaldo Tischler. The central position gives immediate access to intercity buses connecting across the Colonias Unidas region. | Centro Histórico y Cultural Edwin Krug, Avenida Teniente Osvaldo Tischler, Municipalidad de Hohenau, Plaza Mariscal Estigarribia |
| Barrio Parque | Nature-oriented vacationers and visiting families reserve properties here to stay beside public green spaces and sports complexes. Accommodations sit within short walking distance of local cultural gatherings and community recreational events. | Parque Ecológico Ing. Alfredo Sitzmann, Plaza Tajy Poty, Colegio Paraguayo Germano, Avenida Paul Ullmann |
| Barrio Cerro Corá | Agribusiness professionals and regional motorists select this area due to direct frontage along national highway Ruta PY06. Lodgings cater primarily to drivers wanting rapid transit between Encarnación, Bella Vista, and local commercial supply depots. | Ruta PY06, Parque Manantial, Avenida San Roque González, Sanatorio Adventista de Hohenau |
| Puerto Hohenau (Hohenau 1) | Anglers, boaters, and ecotourists book stays here for direct proximity to water sports and border waterways. The sector draws weekend travellers interested in river leisure and outdoor grilling along the banks. | Club de Caza y Pesca Alto Paraná, Río Paraná, Avenida de Los Fundadores, Puerto Paredón |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hohenau vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 69 km, Encarnación (35 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Hohenau.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encarnación 35 km | 252 | ₲28,908,340 | ₲559,608 | 31% |
| Posadas Argentina · 41 km | 386 | ₲22,629,662 | ₲344,509 | 29% |
| Municipio de Oberá Argentina · 69 km | 30 | ₲12,815,297 | ₲283,610 | 25% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Itapúa
- Encarnacion Airbnb data 242 listings
FAQ
Hohenau Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hohenau?
An active Hohenau Airbnb grossed ₲14,772,362 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₲4,550,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hohenau?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hohenau listings earn between ₲1,060,000 and ₲4,550,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₲8,080,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hohenau?
Listings in Hohenau were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the national average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hohenau?
The average booked night in Hohenau cost ₲338,345 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₲241,000 and ₲498,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hohenau?
None of the active Hohenau listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hohenau?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Hohenau Airbnb grossed ₲14,772,362 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the national average of ₲35,193,308, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₲1,640,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hohenau?
January usually pays best, averaging ₲4,540,000 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hohenau?
Each night a Hohenau listing was open to book earned ₲83,900 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₲174,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hohenau?
Hohenau stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hohenau?
The average Hohenau Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hohenau rated?
Guests rate Hohenau Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohenau?
Zona Céntrica, Barrio Parque and Barrio Cerro Corá draw the most short-term rental interest in Hohenau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hohenau?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Hohenau as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Encarnación, 35 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hohenau?
In Hohenau, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₲100,660.
How many tourists visit Hohenau, Paraguay?
All of Paraguay had 1.1 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 161 Airbnb stays in Hohenau, Paraguay in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Paraguay tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Hohenau from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Paraguayan guaranis at ₲6,291 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.