Oasis&Bigfamily Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- PEN 56,531
- Occupancy
- 53.4%
- Daily rate
- PEN 263
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero brought in PEN 8,359 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 26% less than the Arequipa average of PEN 11,304.
The short answer
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero is priced below the Arequipa average. Listings averaged PEN 129 a night, about 26% less than that average of PEN 175, and were booked on 29% of available nights, close to its 31% occupancy.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 49% more per listing than April, usually the slowest.
With 113 active listings, José Luis Bustamante y Rivero is the sixth-largest of 16 Arequipa markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 10% while the number of active listings grew 5%.
Browse the live José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnb market See Every José Luis Bustamante y Rivero ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listing averaged PEN 8,359 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Arequipa average: PEN 11,304), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listing brings in PEN 1,600 in July, its best month, and PEN 1,070 in April, its slowest. September runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.5 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 1,320. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | PEN 1,285 | 31.7% | PEN 133 | PEN 41 | 13 days | 5.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | PEN 1,329 | 38.0% | PEN 132 | PEN 44 | 19 days | 5.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | PEN 1,393 | 33.1% | PEN 135 | PEN 45 | 17 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | PEN 1,373 | 29.2% | PEN 133 | PEN 44 | 14 days | 6.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | PEN 1,101 | 29.2% | PEN 132 | PEN 39 | 10 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | PEN 937 | 24.9% | PEN 133 | PEN 30 | 10 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | PEN 974 | 22.4% | PEN 137 | PEN 32 | 11 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | PEN 1,196 | 28.3% | PEN 137 | PEN 39 | 11 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | PEN 1,355 | 32.4% | PEN 141 | PEN 45 | 9 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | PEN 1,873 | 35.9% | PEN 141 | PEN 60 | 15 days | 6.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | PEN 1,728 | 39.8% | PEN 141 | PEN 56 | 18 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | PEN 1,356 | 31.8% | PEN 143 | PEN 45 | 9 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listing earns about PEN 1,010 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnb took in PEN 8,359 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about PEN 870 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | PEN 7,859 | PEN 14,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero bookings | PEN 500 | PEN 910 |
| Gross bookings | PEN 8,359 | PEN 15,160 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −PEN 1,210 | −PEN 2,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself | −PEN 500 | −PEN 910 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −PEN 420 | −PEN 760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −PEN 170 | −PEN 300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −PEN 250 | −PEN 450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −PEN 80 | −PEN 80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −PEN 40 | −PEN 40 |
| ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −PEN 2,670 | −PEN 4,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | PEN 5,689about PEN 470 a month | PEN 10,420about PEN 870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from José Luis Bustamante y Rivero's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one José Luis Bustamante y Rivero home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 1,260 a month, against PEN 700 for the average one.
Occupancy
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Arequipa average (31%) and 4 points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 38% in August and falls to 28% in April.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 129 over the past year, about 26% below the Arequipa average of PEN 175 and about 50% below the Peru average of PEN 260. In a typical year, rates peak in September at about PEN 145 and bottom out in October and November at about PEN 120.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 18% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 129.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In José Luis Bustamante y Rivero it averaged PEN 40 over the past year, from about PEN 36 in a typical April to about PEN 53 in a typical September.
Per open night, by tier:
September RevPAR is about 1.5 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 43. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 40 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero has two high seasons, January and July–September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from March to June and slows again in November.
Average revenue by month in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 1,320.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | PEN 1,460 |
| February | Shoulder season | PEN 1,250 |
| March | Low season | PEN 1,200 |
| April | Low season | PEN 1,070 |
| May | Low season | PEN 1,190 |
| June | Low season | PEN 1,150 |
| July | High season | PEN 1,600 |
| August | High season | PEN 1,580 |
| September | High season | PEN 1,580 |
| October | Shoulder season | PEN 1,330 |
| November | Low season | PEN 1,180 |
| December | Shoulder season | PEN 1,260 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary, July–September | PEN 1,550 | 35% | PEN 134 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary, October, December | PEN 1,280 | 36% | PEN 123 |
| Low seasonMarch–June, November | PEN 1,160 | 31% | PEN 129 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book José Luis Bustamante y Rivero stays 12 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical September booking is made in early August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 12 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 113 active listings in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five José Luis Bustamante y Rivero neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Selva Alegre, Historical Center and Sachaca. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Selva Alegre | A residential area with lush parks and green spaces, ideal for tourists seeking a relaxing stay close to nature and urban amenities. Great for families and eco-conscious travelers. | Selva Alegre Park, Mercado de San Camilo, Arequipa's Cathedral, Museo Santuarios Andinos, Coyote Café |
| Historical Center | The heart of Arequipa, famous for its colonial architecture and rich history. A prime location for tourism as it is filled with restaurants, shops, and historical sites. | Plaza de Armas, Santa Catalina Monastery, Arequipa Cathedral, Juanita Mummy Museum, Museo de la Ciudad |
| Sachaca | A residential area known for its tranquility and panoramic views of Arequipa. This area attracts those looking to escape the hustle and bustle while remaining close to the city. | Mirador de Sachaca, Parroquia de Sachaca, La Mansión del Fundador, Local markets, Nature trails |
| Los Olivos | A growing area with modern developments, attracting a younger crowd and professionals looking for affordable stays. Offers convenience and proximity to key locations. | Los Olivos Park, Shopping malls, Cafes and eateries, Fitness centers, Local nightlife |
| Socabaya | An area that offers a mix of traditional and modern life, popular for its local markets and community feel. Great for visitors seeking an authentic experience in Arequipa. | Socabaya Square, Local markets, Cultural events, Arequipa's wineries, Community gatherings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero, alongside 13 private-room listings (12%). Apartments and condos account for 79% of the stock; houses come next at 13%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 88.5% | 100 |
| Private room | 11.5% | 13 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 78.8% | 89 |
| House | 13.3% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.1% | 8 |
| Others | 0.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero (39% of entire homes), and 42% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 98 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 17.3% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.8% | 38 |
| 3 bedrooms | 37.8% | 37 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.0% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.1% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero earned PEN 6,130 over the past year, against PEN 6,870 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 | PEN 6,130 | PEN 8,150 | PEN 104 | 31% |
| 2 bedrooms | 38 | PEN 4,420 | PEN 8,060 | PEN 130 | 31% |
| 3 bedrooms | 37 | PEN 6,870 | PEN 9,120 | PEN 155 | 28% |
The most common capacity in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero is four guests (31% of listings), and 25% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 102 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 18.6% | 19 |
| 3 guests | 8.8% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 31.4% | 32 |
| 5 guests | 16.7% | 17 |
| 6 guests | 15.7% | 16 |
| 7 guests | 3.9% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 4.9% | 5 |
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 52% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Dedicated workspaces are common in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero: 52% of listings have one.
Share of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings with each common amenity
Listings in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero with free street parking earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: PEN 11,700 against PEN 6,070. The gap is smaller for a pet-friendly policy (about 85% more) and self check-in (about 80% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free street parking | 41% | PEN 11,700 | PEN 6,070 | +93% |
| Pets allowed | 38% | PEN 11,600 | PEN 6,360 | +83% |
| Self check-in | 19% | PEN 12,900 | PEN 7,250 | +78% |
| Backyard | 10% | PEN 13,100 | PEN 7,850 | +66% |
| BBQ grill | 9% | PEN 11,500 | PEN 8,050 | +43% |
| Patio or balcony | 19% | PEN 10,900 | PEN 7,780 | +40% |
| Elevator | 18% | PEN 10,700 | PEN 7,860 | +36% |
| Single level home | 16% | PEN 10,700 | PEN 7,910 | +36% |
| Free parking on premises | 27% | PEN 10,200 | PEN 7,690 | +33% |
| Dedicated workspace | 52% | PEN 9,020 | PEN 7,630 | +18% |
Guests
Most José Luis Bustamante y Rivero guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 25% of those who left reviews live outside Peru, led by visitors from the United States and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 55%, followed by English and Portuguese.
75% of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where José Luis Bustamante y Rivero guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Arequipa | 24.1% |
| Lima | 11.6% |
| Tacna | 6.5% |
| Cusco | 5.6% |
Where José Luis Bustamante y Rivero guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Peru | 74.9% |
| United States | 7.8% |
| Canada | 2.7% |
| Germany | 2.3% |
| Bolivia | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by José Luis Bustamante y Rivero guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 55.1% |
| English | 32.7% |
| Portuguese | 4.1% |
| French | 2.4% |
| Italian | 1.2% |
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 41% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.74.
Communication scores highest in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
95% of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 76.1% | 86 |
| 181-270 days | 18.6% | 21 |
| 91-180 days | 5.3% | 6 |
Days a year José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.3% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 21.2% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 33.6% | 38 |
| 1-30 days | 39.8% | 45 |
The average José Luis Bustamante y Rivero booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in August. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 1,240 in all. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
95% of listings in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero, used by 68% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 86% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 12% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about PEN 41. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly PEN 7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero, a five-bedroom home, took in PEN 56,500 over the past year, about 6.8 times the city's average of PEN 8,360. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Oasis&Bigfamily Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Cozy first-floor house with garden and garage Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Oasis Cozy Family Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Beautiful comfortable apartment with a large terrace Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Yanet's house 2/furnished/garage/large park. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Apartment 3 beds 4 guests garage (Mall Aventura) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Esther is the top-grossing host in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero, with PEN 115,000 in bookings across 6 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 18% of the market's 113 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esther | 6 | PEN 115,281 | PEN 19,214 | 4.87/5 | |
| Belinda | 1 | PEN 42,101 | PEN 42,101 | 4.89/5 | |
| Edwin | 2 | PEN 40,876 | PEN 20,438 | 4.54/5 | |
| 4 | Angie | 2 | PEN 37,459 | PEN 18,730 | 4.95/5 |
| 5 | Yanet | 2 | PEN 36,878 | PEN 18,439 | 4.92/5 |
| 6 | Nelson Alonso | 1 | PEN 27,472 | PEN 27,472 | 4.91/5 |
| 7 | Ricardo | 2 | PEN 26,253 | PEN 13,127 | 4.85/5 |
| 8 | Margarita | 1 | PEN 25,511 | PEN 25,511 | 4.94/5 |
| 9 | Jean Carlo | 2 | PEN 22,857 | PEN 11,429 | 4.76/5 |
| 10 | Fiorella | 1 | PEN 22,823 | PEN 22,823 | 5.00/5 |
Fewer than 1% of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings are classed as professionally managed, though 30% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 84 km, Cayma (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 55% more than José Luis Bustamante y Rivero. Miraflores was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 29% in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paucarpata 2 km | 34 | PEN 5,500 | PEN 127 | 29% |
| Arequipa 3 km | 1,013 | PEN 11,813 | PEN 149 | 32% |
| Miraflores 4 km | 65 | PEN 9,551 | PEN 113 | 37% |
| Yanahuara 4 km | 178 | PEN 11,553 | PEN 139 | 34% |
| Alto Selva Alegre 5 km | 32 | PEN 7,617 | PEN 129 | 29% |
| Cayma 5 km | 171 | PEN 12,921 | PEN 157 | 36% |
| Cerro Colorado 6 km | 143 | PEN 10,038 | PEN 170 | 31% |
| Mollendo 84 km | 144 | PEN 11,077 | PEN 308 | 23% |
See all 16 Arequipa Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to José Luis Bustamante y Rivero:
FAQ
An active José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnb grossed PEN 8,359 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 113 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 1,840 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings earn between PEN 427 and PEN 1,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 2,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Arequipa average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero cost PEN 129 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 94 and PEN 155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnb grossed PEN 8,359 in the 12 months to October 2026, 26% below the Arequipa average of PEN 11,304, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about PEN 870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging PEN 1,600 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a José Luis Bustamante y Rivero listing was open to book earned PEN 40 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 70 or more.
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero stays were booked 12 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Selva Alegre, Historical Center and Sachaca draw the most short-term rental interest in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 113 active Airbnb listings in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Paucarpata, 2 km away.
In José Luis Bustamante y Rivero, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about PEN 41.
All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 1,235 Airbnb stays in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 113 active Airbnb listings in José Luis Bustamante y Rivero from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.