Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Ilo, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
70
Avg. booking lead time
16 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Ilo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Ilo run ahead of the Moquegua average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged PEN 219 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against PEN 195 and 25% for the Moquegua average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.

With 70 active listings, Ilo is the largest of 3 Moquegua markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 67%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ilo Browse the live Ilo Airbnb market See Every Ilo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ilo?

Gross bookings per Ilo listing averaged PEN 9,099 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Moquegua average: PEN 8,035), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Ilo listing brings in PEN 2,340 in February, its best month, and PEN 877 in October, its slowest. January runs within 4% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 3,410+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 2,150 or more, roughly PEN 1,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 1,120 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 419 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 2.7 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 1,480. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Ilo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ilo, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025PEN 75513.3%PEN 205PEN 243 days1.9 nights
Nov 2025PEN 83614.6%PEN 205PEN 288 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025PEN 1,93026.8%PEN 207PEN 6212 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026PEN 2,43035.7%PEN 212PEN 7816 days6.4 nights
Feb 2026PEN 2,16637.8%PEN 214PEN 7725 days3.2 nights
Mar 2026PEN 1,88230.0%PEN 213PEN 6111 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026PEN 1,12318.3%PEN 217PEN 3719 days2.5 nights
May 2026PEN 1,40526.5%PEN 215PEN 456 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026PEN 1,60527.6%PEN 213PEN 538 days4 nights
Jul 2026PEN 1,78225.0%PEN 210PEN 5712 days5.9 nights
Aug 2026PEN 1,23421.3%PEN 210PEN 4012 days2.1 nights
Sep 2026PEN 1,67823.5%PEN 208PEN 568 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ilo market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ilo Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Ilo Airbnb took in PEN 9,099 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about PEN 1,020 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Ilo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ilo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsPEN 8,699PEN 16,640
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Ilo bookingsPEN 400PEN 770
Gross bookingsPEN 9,099PEN 17,410
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Ilo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−PEN 1,330−PEN 2,540
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself−PEN 400−PEN 770
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−PEN 450−PEN 870
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−PEN 180−PEN 350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−PEN 270−PEN 520
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−PEN 90−PEN 90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−PEN 50−PEN 50
ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsPEN 0PEN 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freePEN 0PEN 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onPEN 0PEN 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−PEN 2,770−PEN 5,190
Left for housing costs, then profitPEN 6,329about PEN 530 a monthPEN 12,220about PEN 1,020 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ilo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ilo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ilo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ilo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ilo listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 170 adds about PEN 1,720 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 260 a night or more, against a median of PEN 170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about PEN 2,340, against PEN 877 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ilo listings average 4.62 stars, and 11% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 1,450 a month, against PEN 760 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ilo?

Ilo listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Moquegua average and 8 percentage points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in February and falls to 17% in October.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 8.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Ilo, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ilo?

The average nightly rate in Ilo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 219 over the past year, about 12% above the Moquegua average of PEN 195 and about 16% below the Peru average of PEN 260. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in April and June at about PEN 210 and bottom out in October and November at about PEN 180.

The top 10% charge about 2.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 355+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 260 or more, about PEN 90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 16% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 201. The 12-month ADR of PEN 219 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ilo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ilo it averaged PEN 53 over the past year, from about PEN 28 in a typical October to about PEN 84 in a typical February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 96+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 76 or more, about PEN 35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 24 or less, about 57% of the median.

February RevPAR is about three times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 49. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 53 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ilo

Ilo has two high seasons, July and December–March, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Ilo

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 1,480.

Revenue by month in Ilo in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Ilo, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonPEN 2,260
FebruaryHigh seasonPEN 2,340
MarchHigh seasonPEN 1,720
AprilLow seasonPEN 1,170
MayShoulder seasonPEN 1,410
JuneLow seasonPEN 1,290
JulyHigh seasonPEN 1,700
AugustLow seasonPEN 1,260
SeptemberLow seasonPEN 1,130
OctoberLow seasonPEN 877
NovemberLow seasonPEN 936
DecemberHigh seasonPEN 1,640
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Ilo by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–MarchPEN 1,99033%PEN 199
High seasonJulyPEN 1,70026%PEN 208
Shoulder seasonMayPEN 1,41026%PEN 210
Low seasonApril, June, August–NovemberPEN 1,11020%PEN 200

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ilo?

Guests book Ilo stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 21 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical August booking is made in late July.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ilo

None of the 70 active listings in Ilo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ilo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ilo

AirROI's area guide picks eight Ilo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico de Ilo, Playa Boca del Río and Puerto de Ilo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ilo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro Histórico de IloThe historic center of Ilo, where visitors can experience the local culture and explore the city's heritage. It’s ideal for travelers looking for history and authentic local experiences.Ilo Port, Ilo Plaza, Ilo Cathedral, Museo de Ilo, Calle San Martin
Playa Boca del RíoA popular beach destination known for its scenic beauty and relaxing atmosphere, perfect for tourists seeking sun and fun by the ocean.Boca del Río Beach, Beachfront promenades, Water sports, Local seafood restaurants, Natural parks
Puerto de IloA vibrant port area that attracts visitors interested in maritime activities and seafood cuisine, offering a glimpse into local trade and fishing communities.Harbor tours, Fresh seafood markets, Fishing activities, Coastal walks, Local artisan shops
Malecón de IloThe seaside promenade is perfect for evening strolls and enjoying the coastal breeze. A sought-after location for scenic views and dining.Ocean views, Restaurants, Public art, Parks, Cycling pathways
Zona IndustrialThis area features industrial developments and is popular for business travelers as it is close to commercial zones and logistical centers.Business centers, Logistics hubs, Industrial parks, Networking opportunities
Playa El CincuentaA less crowded beach retreat that attracts visitors looking for peace and nature. Ideal for relaxation and enjoying the outdoors.Quiet beaches, Scenic cliffs, Local flora and fauna, Hiking trails
RecoletaA residential neighborhood known for its charm and tranquility, attracting longer-stay visitors and families looking for local living experiences.Local markets, Neighborhood parks, Cafes, Friendly local community
Ilo DistrictA broader area encompassing various attractions around Ilo, ideal for transient visitors and travelers exploring the greater region of Moquegua.Cultural festivals, Natural landscapes, Historical sites, Outdoor excursions, Wine tasting in the nearby valley

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Ilo Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Ilo, alongside 11 private-room listings (16%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 74%, about four times the share of houses (19%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Ilo Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 84%
  • Private room 16%
Room types in numbers
Ilo Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home84.3%59
Private room15.7%11

Listings by property type

Ilo Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 74%
  • House 19%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
  • Others 1%
Property types in numbers
Ilo Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo74.3%52
House18.6%13
Hotel/Boutique5.7%4
Others1.4%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Ilo Have?

Most Ilo homes are built for groups: 55% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (48%). Shares are of the 58 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Ilo entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Ilo entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio3.4%2
1 bedroom15.5%9
2 bedrooms25.9%15
3 bedrooms48.3%28
4 bedrooms6.9%4

What Each Home Size Earns in Ilo

A typical two-bedroom home in Ilo earned PEN 6,160 over the past year, against PEN 9,390 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Ilo
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms15PEN 6,160PEN 8,270PEN 24924%
3 bedrooms28PEN 9,390PEN 12,800PEN 21029%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Ilo Sleep?

The most common capacity in Ilo is six guests (22% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 63 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).

Ilo listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Ilo listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest1.6%1
2 guests15.9%10
3 guests6.3%4
4 guests20.6%13
5 guests15.9%10
6 guests22.2%14
7 guests4.8%3
8+ guests12.7%8

How Ilo Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Ilo hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. 54% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
16
Beds per listing
3.3
Show exact location
54%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Ilo Offer?

Pet-friendly policies are common in Ilo: 46% of listings have one.

Share of Ilo listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • Kitchen 97%
  • Hot water 77%
  • Refrigerator 66%
  • Hangers 64%
  • Dishes and silverware 64%
  • Clothing storage 64%
  • Cooking basics 63%
  • Bed linens 61%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Ilo?

Most Ilo guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside Peru, led by visitors from Chile and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 55%, followed by English and Portuguese.

78% of Ilo guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 78%
  • International 22%

Where Ilo guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Arequipa 33%
  • Puno 7%
  • Lima 7%
  • Cusco 5%
  • Iquitos 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Ilo guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Arequipa32.5%
Puno6.7%
Lima6.7%
Cusco5.0%
Iquitos4.2%

Where Ilo guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Peru 78%
  • Chile 8%
  • United States 5%
  • Bolivia 3%
  • Germany 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Ilo guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Peru78.1%
Chile7.8%
United States5.5%
Bolivia3.1%
Germany1.6%

Languages spoken by Ilo guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 55%
  • English 30%
  • Portuguese 5%
  • French 3%
  • German 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Ilo guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish55.0%
English29.7%
Portuguese4.5%
French2.7%
German2.7%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Ilo?

Ilo Airbnbs average 4.62 stars, and 11% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge.

Ilo guest ratings by category

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.60
  • Cleanliness 4.64
  • Communication 4.64
  • Location 4.54
  • Check-in 4.64
  • Value 4.47
Category scores in numbers
Ilo guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.60
Cleanliness4.64
Communication4.64
Location4.54
Check-in4.64
Value4.47

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Ilo: Stays, Rules and Fees

All Ilo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 54% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Ilo listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 84%
  • 181-270 days 16%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Ilo listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days84.3%59
181-270 days15.7%11

Days a year Ilo listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 1%
  • 91-180 days 14%
  • 31-90 days 30%
  • 1-30 days 54%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Ilo listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days1.4%1
91-180 days14.3%10
31-90 days30.0%21
1-30 days54.3%38

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Ilo?

The average Ilo booking lasts 4 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Ilo

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Ilo Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in Ilo accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Ilo listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 49% 34 listings
  • 2 Nights 44% 31 listings
  • 3 Nights 6% 4 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Ilo?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Ilo, used by 61% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 13% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Ilo listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 61% 43 listings
  • Moderate 20% 14 listings
  • Limited 6% 4 listings
  • Firm 13% 9 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Ilo?

More than four in ten Ilo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about PEN 34. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly PEN 9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
PEN 34
Average cleaning fee
PEN 34
Listings charging a fee
41.4%
Share of gross revenue
4.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Ilo

The top-grossing Airbnb in Ilo, a four-bedroom home, took in PEN 50,100 over the past year, about 5.5 times the city's average of PEN 9,100.

Oceanfront apartment Oceanfront apartment Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
PEN 50,090
Occupancy
46.6%
Daily rate
PEN 353
Private Apartment on the Beach with Wi-fi & Cable Private Apartment on the Beach with Wi-fi & Cable Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
PEN 44,779
Occupancy
41.9%
Daily rate
PEN 318
Downtown apartment in Ilo, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms Downtown apartment in Ilo, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
PEN 39,265
Occupancy
44.1%
Daily rate
PEN 231
Oceanfront apartment Oceanfront apartment Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.59
Revenue
PEN 23,357
Occupancy
34.2%
Daily rate
PEN 280
Centrally-located, in front of Plaza Vea, and with an ocean view Centrally-located, in front of Plaza Vea, and with an ocean view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Revenue
PEN 22,931
Occupancy
42.5%
Daily rate
PEN 174
First-floor apartment with parking First-floor apartment with parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
PEN 22,901
Occupancy
42.3%
Daily rate
PEN 159

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Ilo?

Fewer than 1% of Ilo listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 31% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 30% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.

Superhosts
31.4%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
22.9%
Instant Book enabled
30.0%
Simplified Pricing
92.9%

Nearby markets

Ilo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

The only nearby market in the table, Mollendo (99 km away), earned about 22% more than Ilo per listing.

Airbnb markets near Ilo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mollendo 99 km144PEN 11,077PEN 30823%

Markets Similar to Ilo

Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ilo:

FAQ

Ilo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ilo?

An active Ilo Airbnb grossed PEN 9,099 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 70 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 2,150 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ilo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ilo listings earn between PEN 419 and PEN 2,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 3,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ilo?

Listings in Ilo were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the Moquegua average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ilo?

The average booked night in Ilo cost PEN 219 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 125 and PEN 260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ilo?

None of the active Ilo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ilo?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Ilo Airbnb grossed PEN 9,099 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% above the Moquegua average of PEN 8,035, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about PEN 1,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ilo?

February usually pays best, averaging PEN 2,340 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ilo?

Each night a Ilo listing was open to book earned PEN 53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 96 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ilo?

Ilo stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ilo?

The average Ilo Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ilo rated?

Guests rate Ilo Airbnbs 4.62 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ilo?

Centro Histórico de Ilo, Playa Boca del Río and Puerto de Ilo draw the most short-term rental interest in Ilo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ilo?

AirROI counted 70 active Airbnb listings in Ilo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mollendo, 99 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ilo?

In Ilo, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about PEN 34.

How many tourists visit Ilo, Peru?

All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 679 Airbnb stays in Ilo, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 70 active Airbnb listings in Ilo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.