Bethel Shalom:Peace & Tranquil Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- ₱1.2M
- Occupancy
- 32.0%
- Daily rate
- ₱12,481
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Daet brought in ₱168,630 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 45% less than the national average of ₱307,595.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged ₱3,016 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against ₱3,920 and 31% for the national average.
December, usually the best month, brings in about 61% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 51 active listings in Daet. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 7% while the number of active listings grew 34%.
Browse the live Daet Airbnb market See Every Daet ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Daet listing averaged ₱168,630 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Philippines average: ₱307,595), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Daet listing brings in ₱32,300 in December, its best month, and ₱20,100 in November, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: December leads July by 2%, and November sits just 2% below June, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 1.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱26,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April 2026. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₱25,453 | 28.2% | ₱3,061 | ₱821 | 37 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₱29,515 | 30.8% | ₱3,045 | ₱984 | 26 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₱36,024 | 32.9% | ₱3,022 | ₱1,162 | 23 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₱21,016 | 21.7% | ₱2,989 | ₱678 | 22 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₱17,638 | 21.4% | ₱2,979 | ₱630 | 19 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₱19,490 | 19.0% | ₱3,025 | ₱629 | 20 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₱27,038 | 29.3% | ₱3,070 | ₱901 | 28 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | ₱31,217 | 31.9% | ₱3,064 | ₱1,007 | 25 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₱21,050 | 26.3% | ₱2,966 | ₱702 | 16 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₱37,283 | 37.0% | ₱2,931 | ₱1,203 | 29 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₱23,778 | 23.8% | ₱2,937 | ₱767 | 16 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₱29,233 | 31.1% | ₱2,909 | ₱974 | 21 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Daet home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Daet Airbnb took in ₱168,630 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₱19,500 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₱162,930 | ₱311,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Daet bookings | ₱5,700 | ₱10,900 |
| Gross bookings | ₱168,630 | ₱322,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Daet listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₱22,800 | −₱43,700 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₱0 if you clean yourself | −₱5,700 | −₱10,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱8,400 | −₱16,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱3,400 | −₱6,500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱5,100 | −₱9,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱1,700 | −₱1,700 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱800 | −₱800 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₱47,900 | −₱89,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱120,730about ₱10,100 a month | ₱233,400about ₱19,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Daet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Daet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱26,900 a month, against ₱14,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
Daet listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Philippines average (31%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 34% in July and falls to 24% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Daet, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Daet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱3,016 over the past year, about 23% below the Philippines average of ₱3,920. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about ₱3,050 and bottom out in November and December at about ₱2,740.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 11% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱2,920.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Daet it averaged ₱704 over the past year, from about ₱670 in a typical November to about ₱1,040 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 1.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱855. The 12-month RevPAR of ₱704 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Revenue in Daet peaks several times a year, in April–May, July–August and December, a moderately seasonal pattern.
Average revenue by month in Daet
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₱26,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | ₱23,000 |
| February | Low season | ₱21,900 |
| March | Shoulder season | ₱26,600 |
| April | High season | ₱29,200 |
| May | High season | ₱29,600 |
| June | Low season | ₱20,600 |
| July | High season | ₱31,600 |
| August | High season | ₱28,400 |
| September | Shoulder season | ₱26,500 |
| October | Low season | ₱22,700 |
| November | Low season | ₱20,100 |
| December | High season | ₱32,300 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–May, July–August, December | ₱30,200 | 32% | ₱2,954 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, September | ₱26,600 | 25% | ₱2,976 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, June, October–November | ₱21,700 | 25% | ₱2,866 |
Guests book Daet stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. October stays are booked furthest out, about 40 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in early September.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 19 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 51 active listings in Daet display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Daet.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Daet neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bagasbas Beach, Centro Daet and San Vicente. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bagasbas Beach | Famous for its long stretch of white sand and surfing spots. A popular destination for both local and international tourists looking for beach activities and relaxation. | Bagasbas Beach Surfing, Damsite Park, Vinzons Lighthouse, Panjikan Beach, Local seafood restaurants |
| Centro Daet | The downtown area with easy access to local markets, shops, and cultural sites. Ideal for guests who want to experience the local lifestyle and food scene. | Daet Plaza, St. John the Baptist Church, Local markets, Cultural heritage sites, Bars and eateries |
| San Vicente | A quieter, more serene beach area suitable for families or couples looking for a peaceful getaway. Known for its natural beauty and beachfront accommodations. | San Vicente Beach, Multicolored Rock Formations, Small local eateries, Nature walks, Swimming areas |
| Climaco Beach | A secluded beach area known for its pristine waters and beautiful surroundings, perfect for travelers seeking tranquility and natural beauty. | Climaco Beach, Beachfront cottages, Snorkeling spots, Coastal trails, Sunset views |
| Garrapata | A hidden gem with a unique blend of beach and mountain experiences. Great for adventure seekers and nature lovers looking for hikes and local flora. | Hiking trails, Mountain views, Campsites, Natural springs, Unique landscape |
| Mabaya | A less crowded beach area, offering a more relaxed environment for guests who prefer a quiet retreat from the city hustle. | Mabaya Beach, Cozy beach resorts, Fishing spots, Local markets, Relaxing picnic areas |
| Bamban | Known for its fishing village atmosphere, Bamban offers a peek into local agricultural practices and a chance to engage with the community. | Fishing village, Local farmers markets, Cultural immersion, Water sports, Family-friendly activities |
| Magsaysay | A bustling area with numerous dining options and close proximity to tourist attractions, perfect for guests who want convenient access to local culture and food. | Magsaysay Market, Cafes and restaurants, Night markets, Access to public transportation, Cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 65% of listings in Daet, alongside 18 private-room listings (35%). Houses are the most common property type at 61%, about 2.8 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (22%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Daet Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 64.7% | 33 |
| Private room | 35.3% | 18 |
Listings by property type
Daet Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 60.8% | 31 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 21.6% | 11 |
| Apartment/Condo | 11.8% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.9% | 2 |
| Others | 2.0% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Daet (40% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (37%). Shares are of the 30 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Daet entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40.0% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.7% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 13.3% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.3% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.7% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Daet earned ₱138,000 over the past year, against ₱36,400 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 | ₱138,000 | ₱187,000 | ₱2,550 | 30% |
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | ₱36,400 | ₱112,000 | ₱2,452 | 17% |
The most common capacity in Daet is four guests or eight or more (26% of listings each), and 44% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 39 listings with a guest capacity on file (76% of the market).
Daet listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 17.9% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 5.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 25.6% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 7.7% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 15.4% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 2.6% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 25.6% | 10 |
Daet hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Daet: 78% of listings offer it.
Share of Daet listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Daet guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 27% of those who left reviews live outside the Philippines, led by visitors from the United States and Australia. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 53%, followed by Filipino and Tagalog.
73% of Daet guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Daet guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Quezon City | 8.9% |
| Manila | 8.9% |
| Parañaque | 3.8% |
| Naga | 3.8% |
| Calabarzon | 3.8% |
Where Daet guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 72.8% |
| United States | 10.9% |
| Australia | 4.3% |
| Canada | 4.3% |
| Spain | 2.2% |
Languages spoken by Daet guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 52.6% |
| Filipino | 23.2% |
| Tagalog | 16.8% |
| French | 2.1% |
| Hindi | 1.1% |
Daet Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.79.
Communication scores highest in Daet; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.88 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.90 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Daet listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Daet listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 80.4% | 41 |
| 181-270 days | 15.7% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 3.9% | 2 |
Days a year Daet listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 3.9% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 17.6% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 35.3% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 43.1% | 22 |
The average Daet booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in August. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. About three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Daet
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Daet accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Daet listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Daet, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 16% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Daet listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Daet listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₱304. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly ₱85 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Daet, a private room, took in ₱1,220,000 over the past year, about 7.2 times the city's average of ₱169,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Bethel Shalom:Peace & Tranquil Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Modern Japanese Guesthouse w/ Koi & Bonsai Garden Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Bagasbas House 5-10 minutes walk to beach Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Home in Bagasbas w/ Starlink, Netflix & Full A/C 1 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
La Dulce Residences – Spacious Group Stay in Daet Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Fully Furnished StayCation House in EcologyDaetCN Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89 Fewer than 1% of Daet listings are classed as professionally managed. 57% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Daet earns about as much per listing as Naga (85 km away), the only nearby market in the table.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naga 85 km | 209 | ₱164,605 | ₱2,904 | 27% |
Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Daet:
FAQ
An active Daet Airbnb grossed ₱168,630 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 51 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱32,300 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Daet listings earn between ₱7,930 and ₱32,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱58,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Daet were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the national average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Daet cost ₱3,016 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱1,625 and ₱3,405, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Daet listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Daet Airbnb grossed ₱168,630 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the national average of ₱307,595, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₱19,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging ₱32,300 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Daet listing was open to book earned ₱704 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₱1,260 or more.
Daet stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Daet Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Daet Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Bagasbas Beach, Centro Daet and San Vicente draw the most short-term rental interest in Daet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 51 active Airbnb listings in Daet as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Naga, 85 km away.
In Daet, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₱304.
All of the Philippines had 5,865,319 international arrivals in 2025, the Department of Tourism reports, via the Philippine Information Agency. AirROI estimates 603 Airbnb stays in Daet, Philippines in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Philippines tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 51 active Airbnb listings in Daet from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.