Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mameyes II, Puerto Rico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
29
Avg. booking lead time
52 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Mameyes II Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the national average. Listings averaged $384 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $240 and 44% for the national average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 29 active listings in Mameyes II.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mameyes II Browse the live Mameyes II Airbnb market See Every Mameyes II Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mameyes II?

Gross bookings per Mameyes II listing averaged $51,477 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Puerto Rico average: $29,846), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mameyes II listing brings in $7,330 in July, its best month, and $3,470 in October, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads March by 1%, and October sits just 3% below September, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mameyes II's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,000+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,990 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,900 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,300 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.1 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mameyes II Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

March 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mameyes II, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,47335.3%$360$11228 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025$4,36738.6%$369$14667 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025$5,58644.8%$402$18071 days5.4 nights
Jan 2026$4,97641.9%$403$16153 days7 nights
Feb 2026$5,73452.1%$398$20556 days7 nights
Mar 2026$7,12161.9%$398$23051 days5.1 nights
Apr 2026$5,40349.1%$384$18048 days4.3 nights
May 2026$4,83847.8%$372$15638 days5.2 nights
Jun 2026$6,36555.6%$398$21254 days5 nights
Jul 2026$6,98457.6%$372$22554 days6 nights
Aug 2026$4,04848.1%$337$13140 days4.3 nights
Sep 2026$3,22741.3%$317$10846 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mameyes II address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mameyes II Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mameyes II Airbnb took in $51,477 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,320 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,210 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,400 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mameyes II Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mameyes II Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$46,477$71,480
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Mameyes II bookings$5,000$7,700
Gross bookings$51,477$79,180
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Mameyes II listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$7,090−$10,910
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$5,000−$7,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,570−$3,960
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,030−$1,580
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,540−$2,380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$510−$510
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$260−$260
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$18,000−$27,300
Left for housing costs, then profit$33,477about $2,790 a month$51,880about $4,320 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mameyes II Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mameyes II's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mameyes II home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mameyes II's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mameyes II listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $290 adds about $2,910 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $495 a night or more, against a median of $290. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,650 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $7,330, against $3,470 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mameyes II listings average 4.84 stars, and 31% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,600 a month, against $4,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mameyes II?

Mameyes II listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Puerto Rico average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 35% in October to 67% in March.

Across Mameyes II's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

March is usually the busiest month in Mameyes II, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mameyes II?

The average nightly rate in Mameyes II, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $384 over the past year, about 60% above the Puerto Rico average of $240. In a typical year, rates peak in January and June at about $395 and bottom out in September at about $335.

Across Mameyes II's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $780+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $495 or more, about $210 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $290 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $215 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates run 17% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mameyes II?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mameyes II it averaged $173 over the past year, from about $112 in a typical October to about $236 in a typical July.

Across Mameyes II's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $286+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $200 or more, about $70 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $130 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $102 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.1 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mameyes II

With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mameyes II is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in October.

Average revenue by month in Mameyes II

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Mameyes II in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mameyes II, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$5,780
February$6,050
March$7,220
April$5,540
May$5,100
June$6,890
July$7,330
August$4,890
September$3,570
October$3,470
November$4,370
December$6,020

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mameyes II?

Guests book Mameyes II stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mameyes II

None of the 29 active listings in Mameyes II display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mameyes II.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mameyes II

AirROI's area guide picks El Yunque National Forest, Luquillo Beach and Punta Santiago as the parts of Mameyes II that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mameyes II
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
El Yunque National ForestA tropical rainforest famous for its biodiversity and hiking trails. Ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers looking to explore stunning waterfalls and lush landscapes.La Mina Falls, Mount Britton Lookout, El Yunque Trail, Yokahu Observation Tower
Luquillo BeachKnown for its beautiful beaches and a gateway to El Yunque, this area attracts tourists looking for sun, sand, and water activities.Luquillo Beach, Kiosks of Luquillo, Las Cavernas del Río Camuy
Punta SantiagoA quieter beach area ideal for families and relaxation, offering a peaceful atmosphere away from the busier tourist zones.Punta Santiago Beach, Laguna Grande, Local seafood restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mameyes II vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Mameyes II earns about as much per listing as Río Grande, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km. Luquillo was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 47% in Mameyes II.

Airbnb markets near Mameyes II: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Río Grande United States · 2 km556$53,737$40542%
Luquillo United States · 5 km663$34,870$20751%
Medianía Alta 10 km52$28,183$20148%
Loíza United States · 12 km247$41,236$26346%
Canóvanas United States · 13 km63$31,872$22247%
Fajardo United States · 14 km469$29,086$21841%
Ceiba United States · 17 km107$27,526$18841%
Naguabo United States · 19 km60$25,160$19434%

Other Airbnb Markets in Río Grande

See all 2 Río Grande Airbnb markets

FAQ

Mameyes II Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mameyes II?

An active Mameyes II Airbnb grossed US$51,477 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$5,990 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mameyes II?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mameyes II listings earn between US$2,300 and US$5,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$11,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mameyes II?

Listings in Mameyes II were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the national average. March is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mameyes II?

The average booked night in Mameyes II cost US$384 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$215 and US$495, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mameyes II?

None of the active Mameyes II listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mameyes II?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mameyes II Airbnb grossed US$51,477 in the 12 months to October 2026, 72% above the national average of US$29,846, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, US$33,477 a year (about US$2,790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about US$4,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mameyes II?

July usually pays best, averaging US$7,330 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mameyes II?

Each night a Mameyes II listing was open to book earned US$173 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$286 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mameyes II?

Mameyes II stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mameyes II?

The average Mameyes II Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mameyes II rated?

Guests rate Mameyes II Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mameyes II?

El Yunque National Forest, Luquillo Beach and Punta Santiago draw the most short-term rental interest in Mameyes II. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mameyes II?

AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Mameyes II as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Río Grande, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mameyes II?

In Mameyes II, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about US$172.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Mameyes II from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.