Iași, Iași Airbnb Market Data 2026: STR Report & Statistics
How much can you earn on Airbnb in Iași, Iași? Based on AirROI's 2026 dataset (May 2025 – April 2026), the short answer is $4,331 per year — at a $62 nightly rate, 28.1% occupancy, and a $17 RevPAR that reflects a wider gap between nightly rates and realized revenue that rewards occupancy-focused strategies.
Iași's 413 active listings and selective demand that rewards strong listing quality and pricing strategy position it as a midsize vacation rental market. Supply grew 93.0% over the past year, yet revenue and nightly rates both trended upward — a signal that traveler demand is outpacing new inventory rather than being diluted by it. For hosts, pricing power remains intact even as competition increases.
Regulation is low with minimal registration requirements, pointing to an operator-friendly environment. The data points to a market where fundamentals reward execution — the right property, priced well, in the right neighborhood still outperforms.

Table of Contents [hide] [show]
What Are the Key Airbnb Metrics in Iași?
In Iași, the headline Airbnb metrics are $4,331 in average annual revenue,28.1% occupancy, $62 ADR, and $17 in RevPAR, and guests book about 25 days in advance.
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Earn Monthly in Iași?
Understanding the monthly revenue variations for Airbnb listings in Iași is key to maximizing your short term rental income potential. Seasonality significantly impacts earnings. Our analysis, based on data from the past 12 months, shows that the peak revenue month for STRs in Iași is typically October, while January often presents the lowest earnings, highlighting opportunities for strategic pricing adjustments during shoulder and low seasons. Explore the typical Airbnb income in Iași across different performance tiers:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve $1,124+ monthly, often utilizing dynamic pricing and superior guest experiences.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) earn $782 or more, indicating effective management and desirable locations/amenities.
- Typical properties (Median) generate around $422 per month, representing the average market performance.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see earnings around $191, often with potential for optimization.
Average Monthly Airbnb Earnings Trend in Iași
What Is the Monthly Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Iași?
Maximize your bookings by understanding the Iași STR occupancy trends. Seasonal demand shifts significantly influence how often properties are booked. Typically, Maysees the highest demand (peak season occupancy), while January experiences the lowest (low season). Effective strategies, like adjusting minimum stays or offering promotions, can boost occupancy during slower periods. Here's how different property tiers perform in Iași:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve 65%+ occupancy, indicating high desirability and potentially optimized availability.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) maintain 45% or higher occupancy, suggesting good market fit and guest satisfaction.
- Typical properties (Median) have an occupancy rate around 25%.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) average 12% occupancy, potentially facing higher vacancy.
Average Monthly Occupancy Rate Trend in Iași
What Is the Average Airbnb Nightly Rate in Iași?
Effective short term rental pricing strategy in Iași involves understanding monthly ADR fluctuations. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Airbnb in Iași typically peaks in October and dips lowest during February. Leveraging Airbnb dynamic pricing tools or strategies based on this seasonality can significantly boost revenue. Here's a look at the typical nightly rates achieved:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) command rates of $96+ per night, often due to premium features or locations.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) achieve nightly rates of $64 or more.
- Typical properties (Median) charge around $51 per night.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) earn around $43 per night.
Average Daily Rate (ADR) Trend by Month in Iași
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Iași?
RevPAR in Iași is currently $17. Because RevPAR combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, it is one of the cleanest ways to compare how efficiently listings turn demand into revenue across the market.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see $9 RevPAR.
- Typical properties (Median) generate $14 RevPAR.
- Strong performers (Top 25%) earn $21 RevPAR.
- Best-in-class (Top 10%) achieve $29 RevPAR.
Average Monthly RevPAR Trend in Iași
RevPAR Insights for Iași
- The average RevPAR in Iași is $17. This metric combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, making it one of the best single-number indicators of market efficiency.
- The gap between the top 10% ($29) and bottom 25% ($9) is $21, suggesting a relatively compressed market where operational differences yield moderate returns.
- RevPAR peaks in Oct and bottoms out in Jan, mirroring the broader seasonal demand pattern and suggesting opportunities for dynamic pricing.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Track your own RevPAR monthly against these Iași benchmarks. If your RevPAR falls below the median of $14, examine whether low occupancy or low ADR is the primary drag.
- Top-quartile listings achieve $21+ RevPAR through a combination of competitive pricing, strong reviews, and strategic amenities. Target this tier through incremental improvements.
- Use RevPAR rather than revenue alone when comparing properties of different sizes — it normalizes for available nights and gives a more accurate picture of performance.
Get Live Iași Market Intelligence 👇

Explore Real-time Analytics
When Is the Peak Season for Airbnb in Iași?
Iași's peak Airbnb season falls in October, May, July, while the softest stretch is January, February, April. Overall, the market shows highly seasonal trends requiring careful strategy, which should guide pricing, minimum stays, and cash-flow planning.
Peak Season (October, May, July)
- Revenue averages $698 per month
- Occupancy rates average 36.4%
- Daily rates average $65
Shoulder Season
- Revenue averages $544 per month
- Occupancy maintains around 30.8%
- Daily rates hold near $62
Low Season (January, February, April)
- Revenue drops to average $415 per month
- Occupancy decreases to average 24.2%
- Daily rates adjust to average $61
Seasonality Insights for Iași
- Airbnb seasonality in Iași is pronounced. Revenue swings sharply between peak and low months, which means pricing strategy, minimum-stay settings, and cash reserves all need to account for extended slower periods.
- During the high season, the absolute peak month showcases Iași's highest earning potential, with monthly revenues climbing to $789, occupancy reaching 39.2%, and ADRs peaking at $74.
- Conversely, the slowest single month marks the market's lowest point — revenue may dip to $379, occupancy could drop to 21.5%, and ADRs may adjust to $60.
- Lower occupancy paired with meaningful seasonality means hosts in Iași need to maximize every peak-season booking and seriously consider whether off-season pricing adjustments or minimum-stay changes can capture incremental revenue.
Seasonal Strategies for Maximizing Profit
- Peak Season: Maximize revenue through premium pricing and potentially longer minimum stays. Ensure high availability and consider tightening cancellation policies to reduce last-minute gaps.
- Low Season: Offer competitive pricing, extended-stay discounts, and flexible cancellation policies. Target off-season travelers like remote workers, budget-conscious guests, and travelers with flexible schedules.
- Shoulder Seasons: Implement dynamic pricing that bridges peak and low rates. Target weekend travelers, local events, and business visitors. Slightly more flexible terms than peak season can help maintain occupancy without deep discounting.
- In a highly seasonal market like Iași, building a cash reserve during the top months is essential for covering fixed costs during the slow period. Automated pricing tools can help capture demand shifts in real time.
Do You Need a License for Airbnb in Iași?
Low regulation and minimal registration activity in Iași, Iași, Romania point to an operator-friendly environment. That said, even low-regulation markets may have tax collection requirements, safety standards, or HOA rules that affect short-term rental operations. Always verify the latest short-term rental regulations and Airbnb license requirements directly with local government authorities for Iași to ensure full compliance before hosting.
(Source: AirROI data, 2026, finding no licensed listings among those analyzed)
What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Iași?
Location within Iași matters. Even in a midsize market, the difference between neighborhoods can mean a material gap in occupancy, nightly rate, and overall Airbnb revenue. Below are 8 areas where short-term rental activity and guest interest are concentrated — along with the reasons each neighborhood appeals to travelers.
| Neighborhood / Area | Why Host Here? (Target Guests & Appeal) | Key Attractions & Landmarks |
|---|---|---|
| Copou | A prestigious district in Iași, known for its beautiful parks and historical buildings. It attracts tourists due to its cultural significance and proximity to universities. | Botanical Garden, Mihai Eminescu University, Palace of Culture, Copou Park, The Great Synagogue |
| Tătărași | A popular residential area that is becoming increasingly appealing for Airbnb hosting due to its affordability and community vibe. It's close to city amenities and public transport. | City Mall, Complexul Sportiv Ștefan Cel Mare, Shopping centers, Restaurants and cafes |
| Centru | The heart of Iași, where most of the cultural and historical attractions are located. It's perfect for tourists wanting to explore the city on foot. | Palace of Culture, Union Square, Metropolitan Cathedral, National Theatre, Cultural Events |
| Cug | A developing area known for its green spaces and family-friendly environment. It's on the suburbs, appealing for those seeking tranquility while being a short drive from the city center. | Cug Park, Family-friendly activities, Local restaurants, Market area |
| Bucium | Located on the outskirts of the city, it offers a more secluded experience with nature. Attractive for tourists looking for relaxation and natural beauty, along with hiking opportunities. | Bucium Monastery, Natural trails, Local wineries, Quiet retreat areas |
| Mircea | An up-and-coming area that is growing in popularity among tourists for its local charm and suburban feel, balanced by urban accessibility. | Local shops, Parks, Proximity to transport routes, Cafes |
| Păcurari | This suburban area is gaining traction among Airbnb hosts for its affordability and local feel, attracting guests who enjoy residential experiences. | Residential parks, Local businesses, Restaurants, Community events |
| Tudor Vladimirescu | A vibrant neighborhood known for its youthful atmosphere due to nearby universities. It's popular among younger travelers and students. | Cafes and bars, Student activities, Proximity to universities, Local markets |
With 8 distinct neighborhoods showing meaningful short-term rental activity, Iași offers diversification within a single market. Investors can tailor their strategy — from high-turnover tourist zones to quieter residential areas that attract longer stays and remote workers.
What Types of Properties Are on Airbnb in Iași?
Room Type Distribution
Property Type Distribution
Market Composition Insights for Iași
- The Iași Airbnb market composition is heavily skewed towards Entire Home/Apt listings, which make up 93.2% of the 413 active rentals. This indicates strong guest preference for privacy and space.
- Looking at the property type distribution in Iași, Apartment/Condo properties are the most common (93%), reflecting the local real estate landscape.
- Smaller segments like hotel/boutique, house, outdoor/unique, others (combined 6.9%) offer potential for unique stay experiences.
Iași Airbnb Room Capacity Analysis (2026): Bedroom Distribution
Distribution of Listings by Number of Bedrooms
Room Capacity Insights for Iași
- The dominant room capacity in Iași is 1 bedroom listings, making up 78.7% of the market. This suggests a strong demand for properties suitable for couples or solo travelers.
- Together, 1 bedroom and 2 bedrooms properties represent 91.8% of the active Airbnb listings in Iași, indicating a high concentration in these sizes.
- With over half the market (78.7%) consisting of studios or 1-bedroom units, Iași is particularly well-suited for individuals or couples.
- Listings with 3+ bedrooms (2.2%) represent a smaller niche, potentially indicating an underserved market for larger group accommodations in Iași.
Iași Vacation Rental Guest Capacity Trends (2026)
Distribution of Listings by Guest Capacity
Guest Capacity Insights for Iași
- The most common guest capacity trend in Iași vacation rentals is listings accommodating 2 guests (37.3%). This suggests the primary traveler segment is likely couples or solo travelers.
- Properties designed for 2 guests and 4 guests dominate the Iași STR market, accounting for 72.9% of listings.
- On average, properties in Iași are equipped to host 3.2 guests.
How Do Listings in Iași Compare on Quality?
Listing quality in Iași can be approximated through presentation depth, bedroom count, and how often hosts disclose exact locations. These signals show how professionally the local supply base is merchandised.
Listing Quality Insights for Iași
- At 22.9 photos per listing on average, Iași hosts invest well in visual presentation. Listings with 20+ photos consistently outperform in search ranking and conversion.
- 35.8% of listings show their exact location. Lower disclosure rates can increase booking hesitation — guests want to know exactly where they are staying.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Enable exact location if possible — it removes a common source of guest uncertainty and can improve your listing's position in map-based searches.
- Use these quality indicators as a self-audit checklist. Listings that exceed the Iași averages across all three metrics are better positioned for premium pricing.
What Amenities Do Airbnb Guests Expect in Iași?
Amenity Prevalence
Amenity Insights for Iași
- Essential amenities in Iași that guests expect include: Wifi, TV. Lacking these (any) could significantly impact bookings.
- Popular amenities like Heating, Kitchen, Air conditioning are common but not universal. Offering these can provide a competitive edge.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Ensure your listing includes all essential amenities for Iași: Wifi, TV.
- Prioritize adding missing essentials: Wifi, TV.
- Consider adding popular differentiators like Heating or Kitchen to increase appeal.
- Highlight unique or less common amenities you offer (e.g., hot tub, dedicated workspace, EV charger) in your listing description and photos.
- Regularly check competitor amenities in Iași to stay competitive.
Which Airbnb Amenities Boost Revenue in Iași?
Not every amenity matters equally. This table focuses on the amenities most associated with higher revenue in Iași, which makes it more useful for prioritizing upgrades than a simple popularity list alone.
| Amenity | Prevalence | Revenue With | Revenue Without | Revenue Uplift |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Air conditioning | 90.8% | $4,641 | $1,277 | 263.3% |
Kitchen | 92.3% | $4,515 | $2,138 | 111.2% |
Children’s dinnerwareHigh opportunity | 2.2% | $8,542 | $4,237 | 101.6% |
Coffee maker | 57.4% | $5,515 | $2,737 | 101.5% |
Paid parking off premises | 8.5% | $7,945 | $3,997 | 98.8% |
Hair dryer | 87.9% | $4,597 | $2,404 | 91.2% |
Waterfront | 3.1% | $8,042 | $4,211 | 91.0% |
Cleaning products | 54.5% | $5,400 | $3,052 | 76.9% |
Coffee | 47.0% | $5,624 | $3,186 | 76.5% |
Oven | 61.3% | $5,203 | $2,952 | 76.3% |
Revenue Impact Insights for Iași
- Air conditioning tops the revenue impact list with a 263.3% uplift — listings with this amenity earn $4,641 vs. $1,277 without it.
- High-opportunity amenities — Children’s dinnerware — combine revenue uplift above 100% with prevalence under 10%, meaning most competitors haven't adopted them yet.
- Air conditioning, Kitchen, Hair dryer — while widespread — still correlate with meaningful revenue gains, making them table stakes rather than true differentiators.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Prioritize adding Children’s dinnerware — it has the best combination of high revenue impact and low market saturation in Iași.
- Focus your upgrade budget on amenities in the top half of this table. Below-median amenities may improve guest experience but contribute less to revenue growth.
- Highlight revenue-impacting amenities prominently in your listing title, photos, and description — guests can't value what they don't notice.
Dive Deeper: Advanced Iași STR Market Data (2026)
Ready to unlock more insights? AirROI provides access to advanced metrics and comprehensive Airbnb data for Iași. Explore detailed analytics beyond this report to refine your investment strategy, optimize pricing, and maximize your vacation rental profits.
Explore Advanced MetricsIași Airbnb Guest Demographics & Profile Analysis (2026)
Guest Profile Summary for Iași
- The typical guest profile for Airbnb in Iași consists of a mix of domestic (36%) and international guests, with top international origins including United Kingdom, typically belonging to the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group (50%), primarily speaking English or Romanian.
- Domestic travelers account for 36.3% of guests.
- Key international markets include Romania (36.3%) and United Kingdom (14.3%).
- Top languages spoken are English (39.2%) followed by Romanian (17.9%).
- A significant demographic segment is the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group, representing 50% of guests.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Focus marketing internationally, particularly towards travelers from United Kingdom.
- Tailor amenities and listing descriptions to appeal to the dominant Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) demographic (e.g., highlight fast WiFi, smart home features, local guides).
- Highlight unique local experiences or amenities relevant to the primary guest profile.
- Consider seasonal promotions aligned with peak travel times for key origin markets.
What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Iași?
Listings in Iași average 4.82 out of 5 overall, with about 42.1 reviews per active listing and 37.8% of listings carrying the Guest Favorite badge.
Rating Breakdown by Category
Guest Rating Insights for Iași
- With an overall rating of 4.82, Iași listings meet an exceptionally high bar. Guests consistently report strong satisfaction, which drives repeat bookings and referral traffic.
- The strongest subcategory is Communication (4.9), while Cleanliness (4.8) trails behind — a useful signal for hosts looking to prioritize upgrades.
- 37.8% of listings carry the Guest Favorite badge, a strong trust signal that can meaningfully lift click-through and booking rates.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Focus improvement efforts on Cleanliness — even small gains in the weakest subcategory can lift overall ratings and search ranking.
- Encourage guests to leave reviews after checkout. Listings with more reviews rank higher in search results and convert browsers into bookers more effectively.
Iași Airbnb Booking Patterns (2026): Available vs. Booked Days
Available Days Distribution
Booked Days Distribution
Booking Pattern Insights for Iași
- The most common availability pattern in Iași falls within the 271-366 days range, representing 67.1% of listings. This suggests many properties have significant open periods on their calendars.
- Approximately 92.8% of listings show high availability (181+ days open annually), indicating potential for increased bookings or specific owner usage patterns.
- For booked days, the 31-90 days range is most frequent in Iași (33.2%), reflecting common guest stay durations or potential owner blocking patterns.
- A notable 7.8% of properties secure long booking periods (181+ days booked per year), highlighting successful long-term rental strategies or significant owner usage.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Iași?
Average Booking Lead Time by Month
Booking Lead Time Insights for Iași
- The overall average booking lead time for vacation rentals in Iași is 25 days.
- Guests book furthest in advance for stays during October (average 32 days), likely coinciding with peak travel demand or local events.
- The shortest booking windows occur for stays in November (average 16 days), indicating more last-minute travel plans during this time.
- Seasonally, Summer (25 days avg.) sees the longest lead times, while Winter (21 days avg.) has the shortest, reflecting typical travel planning cycles.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Use the overall average lead time (25 days) as a baseline for your pricing and availability strategy in Iași.
- Target marketing efforts for the Summer season well in advance (at least 25 days) to capture early planners.
- Monitor your own booking lead times against these Iași averages to identify opportunities for dynamic pricing adjustments.
What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Iași?
Guests in Iași stay about 3.8 nights on average, generating roughly 6,451 reservations and 15.7 bookings per listing in the latest AirROI dataset. The most common check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out is 11:00 AM.
Monthly Length of Stay in Iași
Check-in Time Distribution
Check-out Time Distribution
Stay Pattern Insights for Iași
- A mid-range stay length points to leisure-driven demand — weekend getaways and short vacations. Hosts should optimize for quick turnover efficiency while keeping the guest experience smooth.
- 15.7 bookings per listing is a manageable pace that balances revenue with operational overhead.
- Stay lengths peak in Aug (3.9 nights) and shorten in Nov (3 nights). Adjust minimum-night requirements seasonally to match.
Recommendations for Hosts
- With shorter average stays, focus on streamlining turnover. Self-check-in, reliable cleaning crews, and pre-staged amenities can reduce per-booking operational costs.
- Set your check-in time to match or beat the market standard of 3:00 PM. Offering early check-in flexibility can be a low-cost differentiator.
- Monitor length-of-stay seasonality to adjust minimum-night requirements — longer minimums during peak periods maximize revenue while shorter minimums fill gaps in shoulder seasons.
Iași Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements Analysis
Distribution of Listings by Minimum Night Requirement
1 Night
275 listings
66.6% of total
2 Nights
67 listings
16.2% of total
3 Nights
20 listings
4.8% of total
4-6 Nights
6 listings
1.5% of total
7-29 Nights
2 listings
0.5% of total
30+ Nights
43 listings
10.4% of total
Key Insights
- The most prevalent minimum stay requirement in Iași is 1 Night, adopted by 66.6% of listings. This highlights the market's preference for shorter, flexible bookings.
- A strong majority (82.8%) of the Iași Airbnb data shows acceptance of very short stays (1-2 nights), indicating a dynamic, high-turnover market.
- A significant segment (10.4%) caters to monthly stays (30+ nights) in Iași, pointing to opportunities in the extended-stay market.
Recommendations
- Align with the market by considering a 1 Night minimum stay, as 66.6% of Iași hosts use this setting.
- Explore offering discounts for stays of 30+ nights to attract the 10.4% of the market seeking extended stays.
- Adjust minimum nights based on seasonality – potentially shorter during low season and longer during peak demand periods in Iași.
Iași Airbnb Cancellation Policy Trends Analysis (2026)
Limited
10 listings
2.4% of total
Flexible
226 listings
54.7% of total
Moderate
136 listings
32.9% of total
Firm
38 listings
9.2% of total
Strict
3 listings
0.7% of total
Cancellation Policy Insights for Iași
- The prevailing Airbnb cancellation policy trend in Iași is Flexible, used by 54.7% of listings.
- The market strongly favors guest-friendly terms, with 87.6% of listings offering Flexible or Moderate policies. This suggests guests in Iași may expect booking flexibility.
- Strict cancellation policies are quite rare (0.7%), potentially making listings with this policy less competitive unless justified by high demand or property type.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Consider adopting a Flexible policy to align with the 54.7% market standard in Iași.
- Given the high prevalence of Flexible policies (54.7%), offering this can enhance booking appeal, especially during shoulder seasons.
- Using a Strict policy might deter some guests, as only 0.7% of listings use it. Evaluate if potential revenue protection outweighs possible lower booking rates.
- Regularly review your cancellation policy against competitors and market demand shifts in Iași.
How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Iași?
Cleaning fees in Iași are meaningful operating levers, not just pass-through charges. What matters most is how often hosts charge them, how high they run relative to market norms, and how large a share of gross revenue they consume.
Cleaning Fee Insights for Iași
- Only 25.2% of listings charge a cleaning fee, suggesting that most hosts in Iași bundle cleaning costs into the nightly rate.
- The gap between the average ($84) and median ($6) cleaning fee indicates some high-end properties are pulling the average up considerably.
- Cleaning fees represent 3.2% of gross revenue on average — a modest component of the overall booking price.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Price your cleaning fee competitively against the Iași median of $6. Fees significantly above market norms can deter bookings, especially for shorter stays.
- Monitor competitor cleaning fees regularly. Airbnb's search algorithm factors in total price, so a well-calibrated cleaning fee can improve your listing's ranking.
What Do the Top Airbnb Listings in Iași Look Like?
Benchmark your potential! Explore examples of top-performing Airbnb properties in Iașibased on Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) revenue. Analyze their characteristics, revenue, occupancy rate, and ADR to understand what drives success in this market.

Bucium Club Vila 1
Entire Place • 5 bedrooms

Great Exodus - Iasi City Center
Entire Place • 1 bedroom

Sky City Panoramic
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

Spacious Apartment in City Center
Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

La Tuya Deluxe Villa
Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

Sky Loft
Entire Place • N/A
Note: Performance varies based on location, size, amenities, seasonality, and management quality. Data reflects the past 12 months.
Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Iași?
Learn from the best! This table showcases top-performing Airbnb hosts in Iași based on the number of properties managed and estimated total revenue over the past year. Analyze their scale and performance metrics.
| Host Name | Properties | Grossing Revenue | Stay Reviews | Avg Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria | 20 | $107,462 | 1610 | 4.75/5.0 |
| Ana-Maria | 18 | $91,454 | 1060 | 4.84/5.0 |
| Geanina | 10 | $63,588 | 306 | 4.72/5.0 |
| Radu Andrei | 7 | $60,526 | 722 | 4.97/5.0 |
| Cornel | 36 | $59,024 | 592 | 4.72/5.0 |
| Gorcenco | 10 | $57,375 | 607 | 4.66/5.0 |
| Gabriel And K | 3 | $57,350 | 216 | 5.00/5.0 |
| Eden | 3 | $55,989 | 131 | 4.99/5.0 |
| Teodora | 9 | $54,874 | 320 | 4.95/5.0 |
| Razvan | 18 | $49,982 | 152 | 4.77/5.0 |
Analyzing the strategies of top hosts, such as their property selection, pricing, and guest communication, can offer valuable lessons for optimizing your own Airbnb operations in Iași.
Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Iași?
Iași has a relatively balanced host base.
Host Profile Insights for Iași
- A 40.9% Superhost share is healthy — enough experienced operators to anchor quality without making the market impenetrable for newcomers.
- 0.5% of listings are professionally managed, reflecting a market still dominated by individual hosts.
- 3.4% of listings have Instant Book enabled. Lower Instant Book adoption means many guests must request approval, which can slow conversions.
- 69.7% of listings use Airbnb's simplified pricing (host-only fee), where the host pays the entire platform service fee and the guest sees one all-in price with no separate Airbnb service charge. High adoption signals a professional, PMS-connected host base — Airbnb mandates simplified pricing for software-connected listings.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Earning Superhost status can significantly improve search ranking and guest trust. Focus on maintaining high response rates, low cancellations, and strong reviews.
- Consider enabling Instant Book — it reduces booking friction and Airbnb's algorithm tends to favor Instant Book listings in search results.
- With 16.2% cohosted listings, there may be a growing local market for property management services.
- Benchmark your host metrics against these Iași averages regularly and adjust your hosting strategy based on what top performers do differently.
Top Professional Management Companies in Iași
These are the highest-grossing professional property management operations in Iași, ranked by total revenue across their portfolio. Their performance metrics offer a benchmark for what institutional-level hosting looks like in this market.
| Company | Listings | Revenue | ADR | Occ. | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eden | 3 | $55,989 | $116 | 42.5% | 4.99/5 |
Management Company Insights for Iași
- The leading management company, Eden, operates 3 listings with $55,989 in gross revenue — a useful benchmark for what scale looks like in Iași.
- Top managers average 3 properties each, suggesting professional management in Iași still operates at a relatively boutique scale.
- Professionally managed listings in the top tier average 4.99/5 in guest ratings — demonstrating that scale and quality can coexist.
Recommendations
- With only 0.5% of listings professionally managed, there may be an opportunity to differentiate through more structured operations and consistent guest experiences.
- Study how top management companies price, position, and maintain their portfolios — their ADR and occupancy rates reflect strategies refined across dozens of listings.
- If you're considering hiring a property manager, compare their portfolio performance against these benchmarks before committing.
How Does Iași's Airbnb Market Compare to Nearby Cities?
How does the Iași Airbnb market stack up against its neighbors? Compare key performance metrics like average monthly revenue, ADR, and occupancy rates in surrounding areas to understand the broader regional STR landscape.
Compared with Chișinău, Iași has 11 percentage points lower occupancy and about $7 lower ADR. That helps frame whether this market is winning more on demand, pricing, or both.
| Market | Active Properties | Monthly Revenue | Daily Rate | Avg. Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hangu | 12 | $1,671 | $226.41 | 28% |
| Slănic-Moldova | 11 | $635 | $138.89 | 19% |
| Chișinău | 200 | $596 | $69.27 | 39% |
| Chișinău Municipality | 1,215 | $482 | $66.19 | 36% |
| Piatra Neamț | 54 | $364 | $68.47 | 25% |
| Suceava | 82 | $337 | $68.95 | 27% |
| Botoșani | 15 | $316 | $57.08 | 30% |
| Bacău | 55 | $288 | $52.59 | 27% |
| Ipotești | 15 | $283 | $65.58 | 27% |
| Onești | 20 | $232 | $45.58 | 23% |
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb in Iași
These quick answers summarize the most common investor and operator questions using AirROI's latest market data for Iași.
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Iași?
Iași hosts earn about $4,331 per year on average, with an average nightly rate of $62 and RevPAR of $17. Those figures describe the typical revenue environment for active listings in Iași, Iași, not the ceiling for the best operators. Source: AirROI 2026 data, Iași market, May 2025 to April 2026.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Iași?
The average Airbnb occupancy rate in Iași is 28.1%. October is the strongest month and January is the softest, so hosts should expect demand to move meaningfully throughout the year rather than stay flat.
What is the average Airbnb daily rate in Iași?
Listings in Iași average $62 per night. The broader pricing spread also matters: lower-performing listings cluster closer to the lower quartiles, while premium homes can price materially above the city average when demand spikes or listing quality stands out.
How many Airbnb listings are active in Iași?
Iași currently has about 413 active Airbnb listings in AirROI's market dataset. That supply count helps explain how competitive the market is, how much depth there is for benchmarking, and whether the market behaves like a niche destination or a scaled urban market.
How strict are short-term rental regulations in Iași?
AirROI currently classifies the short-term rental regulation level in Iași as Low. The dataset also shows about 0.0% of listings with registration evidence. That is a market signal, not legal advice, so hosts should still confirm current licensing and compliance rules locally before listing.
What is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Iași?
RevPAR in Iași is about $17. That metric combines pricing and occupancy into one efficiency number, so it is often a better quick benchmark than ADR alone when investors want to compare how well listings convert nightly rates into realized revenue.
Is Airbnb profitable in Iași?
Occupancy of 28.1% means Iași is a more selective market. Profitability is achievable but requires careful cost management, premium positioning, or targeting longer stays to reduce turnover. Average annual revenue is $4,331, but individual returns depend on property type, location within the city, and the host's operating efficiency.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnb in Iași?
The average booking lead time in Iași is about 25 days — a moderate lead time that gives hosts planning visibility while still benefiting from last-minute bookings. Hosts who understand their market's booking cadence can adjust minimum stays and pricing windows accordingly.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Iași?
Based on AirROI's analysis, some of the top neighborhoods for short-term rentals in Iași include Copou, Tătărași, Centru. Each area attracts different guest profiles — from business travelers to leisure visitors — so the best location depends on the property type and target audience a host is aiming for. See the full neighborhood breakdown above.
What type of property performs best on Airbnb in Iași?
entire_home listings make up 93.2% of the active supply in Iași. The most common configuration does not always mean the most profitable — operators who identify underserved property types or bedroom counts can sometimes outperform the market average by filling a gap in local supply.
How does Iași compare to nearby Airbnb markets?
Among neighboring markets, Hangu posts $20,049 in average annual revenue with 27.9% occupancy, compared to Iași's $4,331 and 28.1%. Comparing nearby markets helps investors understand whether a destination's performance reflects local demand or broader regional trends.
What is the average length of stay in Iași?
The average Airbnb stay length in Iași is about 3.8 nights. That matters for turnover, cleaning operations, and pricing strategy because shorter stays increase changeovers while longer stays can smooth occupancy and reduce operational friction.
What is the average Airbnb guest rating in Iași?
Airbnb listings in Iași average 4.82 out of 5 overall. About 37.8% of listings carry the guest favorite badge, which suggests a meaningful share of inventory is competing on review quality rather than price alone.
Which amenities boost Airbnb revenue in Iași?
Air conditioning and Kitchen are among the strongest revenue-linked amenities in Iași. In AirROI's latest dataset, listings with these amenities outperform those without on average revenue, which makes amenities analysis useful for prioritizing investment and listing upgrades.
Do Airbnb hosts charge cleaning fees in Iași?
Yes. About 25.2% of active Airbnb listings in Iași charge a cleaning fee, and the average fee is $84. The more important operating benchmark is how much of gross revenue that fee consumes, not just the absolute dollar amount.
What percentage of Airbnb hosts are Superhosts in Iași?
A 40.9% Superhost rate signals a highly competitive market where review quality and responsiveness are table stakes, not differentiators.
About AirROI Market Data
AirROI tracks over 20 million properties across 190+ countries and maintains 15+ years of historical performance data, making it one of the deepest Airbnb and STR intelligence platforms available. The analytics pipeline aggregates listing-level data monthly — revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, RevPAR, guest demographics, booking patterns, and competitive supply — so investors and operators can benchmark any market against its own history and against neighboring destinations.
Real estate investors, property managers, financial institutions, hedge funds, tourism boards, hospitality consultants, tech platforms, and academic researchers rely on AirROI data to underwrite acquisitions, optimize pricing, model macro trends, and conduct peer-reviewed research. Data is available through in-depth market reports like this one and the Airbnb API with 22 endpoints and an Airbnb MCP Server for AI agents.
AirROI proprietary analytics as of 2026-04-30. Metrics reflect trailing twelve-month aggregates from active listings. Revenue figures are market averages, not projections. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-generated and reviewed for accuracy. For full methodology, see the data methodology page.