Exceptional house in the center of Saint Louis Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.44 - Revenue
- F CFA 18.4M
- Occupancy
- 24.1%
- Daily rate
- F CFA 132,641
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Saint-Louis brought in F CFA 2,239,827 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 43% less than the national average of F CFA 3,903,125.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged F CFA 37,125 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against F CFA 53,400 and 33% for the national average.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 59% more per listing than June, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 89 active listings in Saint-Louis. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3% while the number of active listings grew 22%.
Browse the live Saint-Louis Airbnb market See Every Saint-Louis ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Saint-Louis listing averaged F CFA 2,239,827 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Senegal average: F CFA 3,903,125), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Saint-Louis listing brings in F CFA 453,000 in August, its best month, and F CFA 285,000 in June, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 4%, and June sits just 3% below November, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.6 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 347,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | F CFA 329,581 | 31.5% | F CFA 39,404 | F CFA 10,632 | 35 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | F CFA 347,360 | 34.9% | F CFA 39,291 | F CFA 11,579 | 21 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | F CFA 396,374 | 34.7% | F CFA 39,146 | F CFA 12,786 | 34 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | F CFA 365,863 | 30.2% | F CFA 38,837 | F CFA 11,802 | 36 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | F CFA 351,168 | 37.4% | F CFA 38,677 | F CFA 12,542 | 29 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | F CFA 344,881 | 29.0% | F CFA 39,311 | F CFA 11,125 | 23 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | F CFA 402,844 | 33.8% | F CFA 40,152 | F CFA 13,428 | 29 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | F CFA 363,259 | 28.0% | F CFA 41,316 | F CFA 11,718 | 69 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | F CFA 359,342 | 30.4% | F CFA 41,451 | F CFA 11,978 | 27 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | F CFA 527,416 | 33.2% | F CFA 40,810 | F CFA 17,013 | 34 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | F CFA 551,857 | 32.4% | F CFA 41,094 | F CFA 17,802 | 29 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | F CFA 380,867 | 29.7% | F CFA 40,808 | F CFA 12,696 | 17 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Saint-Louis listing earns about F CFA 272,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Louis Airbnb took in F CFA 2,239,827 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about F CFA 4,276,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about F CFA 258,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | F CFA 2,168,827 | F CFA 4,140,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Saint-Louis bookings | F CFA 71,000 | F CFA 136,000 |
| Gross bookings | F CFA 2,239,827 | F CFA 4,276,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Saint-Louis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −F CFA 306,000 | −F CFA 585,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; F CFA 0 if you clean yourself | −F CFA 71,000 | −F CFA 136,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −F CFA 112,000 | −F CFA 214,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −F CFA 45,000 | −F CFA 86,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −F CFA 67,000 | −F CFA 128,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −F CFA 22,000 | −F CFA 22,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −F CFA 11,000 | −F CFA 11,000 |
| ManagementF CFA 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −F CFA 634,000 | −F CFA 1,182,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | F CFA 1,605,827about F CFA 134,000 a month | F CFA 3,094,000about F CFA 258,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Saint-Louis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Louis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about F CFA 356,000 a month, against F CFA 187,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Saint-Louis listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Senegal average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 37% in February and falls to 25% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Saint-Louis, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Saint-Louis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was F CFA 37,125 over the past year, about 30% below the Senegal average of F CFA 53,400. In a typical year, rates peak in June and August at about F CFA 40,500 and bottom out in November and December at about F CFA 35,300.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 15% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 38,200.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Louis it averaged F CFA 10,100 over the past year, from about F CFA 9,500 in a typical June to about F CFA 14,600 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 1.5 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 11,400. The 12-month RevPAR of F CFA 10,100 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Saint-Louis has two high seasons, April and July–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Saint-Louis
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, F CFA 347,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | F CFA 295,000 |
| February | Low season | F CFA 313,000 |
| March | Shoulder season | F CFA 367,000 |
| April | High season | F CFA 391,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | F CFA 364,000 |
| June | Low season | F CFA 285,000 |
| July | High season | F CFA 437,000 |
| August | High season | F CFA 453,000 |
| September | Shoulder season | F CFA 341,000 |
| October | Low season | F CFA 304,000 |
| November | Low season | F CFA 293,000 |
| December | Shoulder season | F CFA 327,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril, July–August | F CFA 427,000 | 33% | F CFA 39,655 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, May, September, December | F CFA 350,000 | 31% | F CFA 38,310 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, June, October–November | F CFA 298,000 | 30% | F CFA 37,133 |
Guests book Saint-Louis stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 89 active listings in Saint-Louis display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Louis.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Louis neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Île de Goree, Saint-Louis Island and Potou. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Île de Goree | A UNESCO World Heritage site, known for its historical significance and beautiful architecture. It attracts tourists interested in history, culture, and stunning ocean views. | Maison des Esclaves, Fort d'Estrées, Goree Island Museum, Baye Niass Mosque, Sandy Beaches |
| Saint-Louis Island | Famous for its colonial architecture and vibrant cultural scene, Saint-Louis Island is a prime location for tourists looking to explore Senegal's history and charm. | Faidherbe Bridge, Langue de Barbarie National Park, Saint-Louis historical monuments, Senegal River, Traditional local markets |
| Potou | A serene area near the Senegal River, ideal for those seeking tranquility and natural beauty, drawing visitors looking to escape the city while enjoying local culture. | Potou Beach, Bird Watching, Local fishing spots, Cultural events in nearby villages, Traditional Senegalese cuisine |
| Bango | A charming neighborhood known for its local markets and communal spaces, attracting visitors who wish to experience everyday Senegalese life. | Bango Market, Cultural Festivals, Villager Workshops, River views, Local gastronomy |
| Mermoz | An upscale residential area with modern amenities, appealing to expats and business travelers looking for comfortable stays in a vibrant environment. | Cafes and Restaurants, Art galleries, Nightlife spots, Proximity to city center, Shopping areas |
| Marigot | A picturesque coastal area known for its scenic views and proximity to beaches, ideal for tourists looking for relaxation and natural beauty. | Marigot Beach, Nature walks, Fishing opportunities, Local artisan shops, Sunset views |
| Darou Salam | A growing neighborhood with a unique blend of urban and rural influences, attracting tourists interested in both modern and traditional Senegalese culture. | Local markets, Community events, Cultural desplays, Proximity to nature, Authentic street food |
| Pikine | A bustling urban area with a lively atmosphere, perfect for visitors seeking an authentic urban experience and an insight into local life. | Local shops, Public parks, Cultural centers, Street performances, Food stalls |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Saint-Louis is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 54% of listings, against 46% for entire homes. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (34%) and apartments or condos (31%) split the stock almost evenly.
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Saint-Louis Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 53.9% | 48 |
| Entire home | 46.1% | 41 |
Hotels and B&Bs and apartments split the stock
Saint-Louis Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel/Boutique | 33.7% | 30 |
| Apartment/Condo | 31.5% | 28 |
| House | 29.2% | 26 |
| Unique stay | 4.5% | 4 |
| Others | 1.1% | 1 |
One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Saint-Louis (27% of entire homes each), followed by three-bedroom homes (20%). Shares are of the 41 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Saint-Louis entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 17.1% | 7 |
| 1 bedroom | 26.8% | 11 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.8% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.5% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.3% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.4% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Saint-Louis earned F CFA 2,410,000 over the past year, against F CFA 3,600,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11 | F CFA 2,410,000 | F CFA 3,420,000 | F CFA 43,039 | 32% |
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | F CFA 3,600,000 | F CFA 3,740,000 | F CFA 49,162 | 28% |
Most Saint-Louis listings are sized for couples and small families: 67% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more. Shares are of the 45 listings with a guest capacity on file (51% of the market).
Saint-Louis listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 28.9% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 6.7% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 31.1% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 6.7% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 13.3% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 4.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 8.9% | 4 |
Saint-Louis hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Saint-Louis: 78% of listings offer it, and 63% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Saint-Louis listings with each common amenity
Guests
Saint-Louis runs on foreign visitors: 96% of guests who left reviews live outside Senegal. France leads with 40% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by French and Spanish.
96% of Saint-Louis guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Saint-Louis guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 9.0% |
| Dakar | 3.8% |
| New York | 3.5% |
| Berlin | 2.6% |
Where Saint-Louis guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 39.9% |
| United States | 11.2% |
| Germany | 6.7% |
| Belgium | 5.6% |
| United Kingdom | 5.1% |
Languages spoken by Saint-Louis guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.8% |
| French | 30.4% |
| Spanish | 10.3% |
| German | 7.4% |
| Italian | 4.2% |
Saint-Louis Airbnbs average 4.66 stars, and 25% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.61, against 4.77 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Saint-Louis; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.69 |
| Cleanliness | 4.67 |
| Communication | 4.77 |
| Location | 4.62 |
| Check-in | 4.71 |
| Value | 4.61 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Saint-Louis listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 55% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Saint-Louis listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 75.3% | 67 |
| 181-270 days | 18.0% | 16 |
| 91-180 days | 6.7% | 6 |
Days a year Saint-Louis listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 7.9% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 19.1% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 18.0% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 55.1% | 49 |
Bookings in Saint-Louis average 3.6 to 4.6 nights depending on the month, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 1,070 in all. About a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Saint-Louis
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Saint-Louis accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Saint-Louis listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Louis, used by 66% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 16% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Saint-Louis listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three in ten Saint-Louis listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is F CFA 3,953; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of about four nights, that adds roughly F CFA 985 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Louis, a four-bedroom home, took in F CFA 18,400,000 over the past year, about 8.2 times the city's average of F CFA 2,240,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Exceptional house in the center of Saint Louis Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.44
Beautiful estate set in a tropical garden Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Saint-Louis Apartment on the 2nd Floor Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Saint-Louis Apartment on the 2nd Floor Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Renovated Gem on the island Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.74
Beautiful villa 2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.71 Fewer than 1% of Saint-Louis listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
FAQ
An active Saint-Louis Airbnb grossed F CFA 2,239,827 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 89 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in F CFA 519,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Louis listings earn between F CFA 127,000 and F CFA 519,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth F CFA 861,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Saint-Louis were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the national average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Saint-Louis cost F CFA 37,125 before fees. Half of listings charge between F CFA 20,400 and F CFA 45,400, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Saint-Louis listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Louis Airbnb grossed F CFA 2,239,827 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the national average of F CFA 3,903,125, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about F CFA 258,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging F CFA 453,000 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Saint-Louis listing was open to book earned F CFA 10,100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made F CFA 20,700 or more.
Saint-Louis stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Saint-Louis Airbnb stay lasts about four nights. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Saint-Louis Airbnbs 4.66 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Île de Goree, Saint-Louis Island and Potou draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Louis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 89 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Louis as of October 2026.
In Saint-Louis, more than three in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is F CFA 3,953; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 89 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Louis from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in West African CFA francs at F CFA 565 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.