Keur Twins, on the beach, private pool, 6 pers. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90 - Revenue
- F CFA 41.2M
- Occupancy
- 68.0%
- Daily rate
- F CFA 195,509
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sali brought in F CFA 5,139,380 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 15% less than the Thiès Region average of F CFA 6,042,474.
The short answer
Listings averaged F CFA 74,574 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, close to the Thiès Region average on both counts.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in June, the slowest.
With 125 active listings, Sali is the second-largest of 12 Thiès Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sali Airbnb market See Every Sali ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sali listing averaged F CFA 5,139,380 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Thiès Region average: F CFA 6,042,474), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sali listing brought in F CFA 2,040,000 in October, its best month, and F CFA 579,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 3.5 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 950,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | F CFA 2,042,397 | 52.7% | F CFA 77,767 | F CFA 65,884 | 45 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | F CFA 1,150,248 | 40.0% | F CFA 77,813 | F CFA 38,342 | 26 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | F CFA 951,534 | 39.7% | F CFA 77,815 | F CFA 30,695 | 11 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | F CFA 874,996 | 36.7% | F CFA 76,371 | F CFA 28,226 | 24 days | 7.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | F CFA 851,217 | 41.4% | F CFA 75,092 | F CFA 30,401 | 27 days | 6.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | F CFA 728,875 | 37.8% | F CFA 74,406 | F CFA 23,512 | 24 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | F CFA 799,233 | 38.0% | F CFA 75,953 | F CFA 26,641 | 25 days | 6.2 nights |
| May 2026 | F CFA 670,765 | 31.4% | F CFA 76,066 | F CFA 21,638 | 25 days | 6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | F CFA 578,975 | 31.4% | F CFA 71,382 | F CFA 19,299 | 26 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | F CFA 976,032 | 42.8% | F CFA 70,462 | F CFA 31,485 | 46 days | 9.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | F CFA 1,034,537 | 43.0% | F CFA 70,744 | F CFA 33,372 | 27 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | F CFA 740,553 | 36.3% | F CFA 70,443 | F CFA 24,685 | 17 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sali address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sali Airbnb took in F CFA 5,139,380 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about F CFA 313,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about F CFA 617,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the F CFA 134,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about F CFA 325,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about F CFA 272,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | F CFA 5,005,380 | F CFA 9,749,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Sali bookings | F CFA 134,000 | F CFA 260,000 |
| Gross bookings | F CFA 5,139,380 | F CFA 10,009,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Sali listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −F CFA 653,000 | −F CFA 1,271,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; F CFA 0 if you clean yourself | −F CFA 134,000 | −F CFA 260,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −F CFA 257,000 | −F CFA 500,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −F CFA 103,000 | −F CFA 200,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −F CFA 154,000 | −F CFA 300,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −F CFA 51,000 | −F CFA 51,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −F CFA 26,000 | −F CFA 26,000 |
| ManagementF CFA 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −F CFA 1,378,000 | −F CFA 2,608,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | F CFA 3,761,380about F CFA 313,000 a month | F CFA 7,401,000about F CFA 617,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sali's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sali home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about F CFA 834,000 a month, against F CFA 428,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sali listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Thiès Region average and in line with the Senegal average. Occupancy climbs to 53% in October and falls to 31% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October was the busiest month in Sali, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sali, known as ADR (average daily rate), was F CFA 74,574 over the past year, about the same as the Thiès Region average (F CFA 75,800) and about 40% above the Senegal average of F CFA 53,400. Rates peak in November and December at about F CFA 77,800 and bottom out in July and September at about F CFA 70,400.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates ran 10% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 74,500.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sali it averaged F CFA 24,400 over the past year, from about F CFA 19,300 in June to about F CFA 65,900 in October.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
October RevPAR was about 3.4 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 31,200. The 12-month RevPAR of F CFA 24,400 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Sali has two high seasons, August and October–November, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from February to June and slows again in September.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonOctober–November | F CFA 1,600,000 | 46% | F CFA 77,790 |
| High seasonAugust | F CFA 1,030,000 | 43% | F CFA 70,744 |
| Shoulder seasonJuly, December–January | F CFA 934,000 | 40% | F CFA 74,883 |
| Low seasonFebruary–June, September | F CFA 728,000 | 36% | F CFA 73,890 |
Guests book Sali stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 46 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 125 active listings in Sali display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sali.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Sali neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bandia, Somone and Popenguine. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bandia | Known for the Bandia Wildlife Reserve, attracting nature lovers and tourists interested in unique safari experiences near the coast. | Bandia Wildlife Reserve, Wild animal safaris, Cultural exchanges, Local cuisine, Nature walks |
| Somone | A picturesque village with a laid-back atmosphere and beautiful lagoon, ideal for families and couples seeking tranquility and natural beauty. | Somone Lagoon, Bird watching, Local markets, Beach clubs, Water activities |
| Popenguine | A serene village known for its beautiful coastline and relative exclusivity, catering to those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Popenguine Beach, Nature hikes, Beachfront accommodations, La Maison de la Culture, Local restaurants |
| Thies | The capital of the Thiès Region, offering a blend of city life and access to cultural heritage sites, appealing to both tourists and business visitors. | Thiès Regional Museum, Local markets, Cultural festivals, Historical sites, Art exhibits |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Sali, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in five (22%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 62%, about 2.3 times the share of apartments and condos (26%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Sali Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.4% | 98 |
| Private room | 21.6% | 27 |
Listings by property type
Sali Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 61.6% | 77 |
| Apartment/Condo | 26.4% | 33 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.2% | 14 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.8% | 1 |
Most Sali homes are built for groups: 60% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (38%). Shares are of the 97 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sali entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.2% | 8 |
| 1 bedroom | 13.4% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.6% | 18 |
| 3 bedrooms | 38.1% | 37 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.4% | 12 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 9.3% | 9 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sali earned F CFA 1,360,000 over the past year, against F CFA 7,270,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | F CFA 1,360,000 | F CFA 2,960,000 | F CFA 41,165 | 36% |
| 2 bedrooms | 18 | F CFA 3,060,000 | F CFA 4,280,000 | F CFA 59,795 | 35% |
| 3 bedrooms | 37 | F CFA 4,670,000 | F CFA 6,750,000 | F CFA 90,580 | 34% |
| 4 bedrooms | 12 | F CFA 7,270,000 | F CFA 10,600,000 | F CFA 109,961 | 37% |
The most common capacity in Sali is six guests (32% of listings), and 59% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 108 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
Sali listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 17.6% | 19 |
| 3 guests | 5.6% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 15.7% | 17 |
| 5 guests | 1.9% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 32.4% | 35 |
| 7 guests | 2.8% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 24.1% | 26 |
Sali hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Sali: 81% of listings have one, and 93% offer free parking on site.
Share of Sali listings with each common amenity
Listings in Sali with a pool view earned about 2.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: F CFA 10,900,000 against F CFA 4,530,000. The gap is smaller for an outdoor dining area (about 2.3 times as much) and an outdoor shower (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Sali listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool view | 10% | F CFA 10,900,000 | F CFA 4,530,000 | +140% |
| Outdoor dining area | 70% | F CFA 6,190,000 | F CFA 2,640,000 | +135% |
| Outdoor shower | 47% | F CFA 7,120,000 | F CFA 3,370,000 | +111% |
| Sound system | 8% | F CFA 8,000,000 | F CFA 4,890,000 | +64% |
| BBQ grill | 53% | F CFA 6,180,000 | F CFA 3,980,000 | +55% |
| Outdoor playground | 8% | F CFA 7,420,000 | F CFA 4,940,000 | +50% |
| Hot tub | 10% | F CFA 7,290,000 | F CFA 4,910,000 | +48% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 18% | F CFA 6,870,000 | F CFA 4,750,000 | +45% |
| Outdoor furniture | 45% | F CFA 6,180,000 | F CFA 4,290,000 | +44% |
| Sun loungers | 43% | F CFA 6,090,000 | F CFA 4,420,000 | +38% |
Guests
Sali runs on foreign visitors: 93% of guests who left reviews live outside Senegal. France leads with 54% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by French and Spanish.
93% of Sali guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sali guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 9.2% |
| Dakar | 5.6% |
| Bordeaux | 1.8% |
| New York | 1.8% |
| Madrid | 1.8% |
Where Sali guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 54.0% |
| United States | 8.1% |
| Senegal | 6.8% |
| Belgium | 4.1% |
| Spain | 4.1% |
Languages spoken by Sali guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.8% |
| French | 35.3% |
| Spanish | 11.4% |
| Italian | 3.9% |
| German | 3.7% |
Sali Airbnbs average 4.73 stars, and 22% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.59, against 4.81 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Sali; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.75 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.59 |
| Check-in | 4.69 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
94% of Sali listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sali listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 71.2% | 89 |
| 181-270 days | 23.2% | 29 |
| 91-180 days | 4.8% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 0.8% | 1 |
Days a year Sali listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 6.4% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 24.0% | 30 |
| 31-90 days | 36.8% | 46 |
| 1-30 days | 32.0% | 40 |
The average Sali booking lasts 6 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year, some 1,570 in all. 56% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.
Average length of stay by month in Sali
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Nearly nine in ten listings in Sali accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sali listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Sali, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 21% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Sali listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly four in ten Sali listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is F CFA 6,212, and some higher fees lift the average to F CFA 9,865. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly F CFA 1,030 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sali, a three-bedroom home, took in F CFA 41,200,000 over the past year, about 8 times the city's average of F CFA 5,140,000.
Keur Twins, on the beach, private pool, 6 pers. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
EMZ House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Lagoon Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Residence Soxna Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Saly Getaway - 200m to the beach, electricity incl Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Discover the modern villa woor villa Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.72 Severine is the top-grossing host in Sali, with F CFA 41.2 million in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 9% of the market's 125 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Severine | 1 | F CFA 41,213,526 | F CFA 41,213,526 | 4.90/5 | |
| Jocelyn | 2 | F CFA 27,140,022 | F CFA 13,570,011 | 4.96/5 | |
| Eric Et Margaux | 1 | F CFA 26,605,185 | F CFA 26,605,185 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Yaye | 1 | F CFA 22,242,337 | F CFA 22,242,337 | 4.90/5 |
| 5 | Awa | 1 | F CFA 18,191,242 | F CFA 18,191,242 | 4.90/5 |
| 6 | Cheikh Ibra | 1 | F CFA 17,602,751 | F CFA 17,602,751 | 4.72/5 |
| 7 | Dominique | 1 | F CFA 17,221,532 | F CFA 17,221,532 | 4.69/5 |
| 8 | Oumar | 1 | F CFA 17,143,029 | F CFA 17,143,029 | 4.77/5 |
| 9 | Alioune | 1 | F CFA 16,146,210 | F CFA 16,146,210 | 4.94/5 |
| 10 | Villa BOUSSATOU | 1 | F CFA 16,114,018 | F CFA 16,114,018 | 4.87/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Sali listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 27% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Communauté rurale de Sindia (5 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Sali. Communauté rurale de Malicounda was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 34% in Sali.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saly Portudal 1 km | 242 | F CFA 6,219,812 | F CFA 72,195 | 34% |
| Saly 1 km | 31 | F CFA 5,664,078 | F CFA 67,772 | 35% |
| Mbour 2 km | 53 | F CFA 5,373,222 | F CFA 67,264 | 36% |
| Ngaparou 4 km | 94 | F CFA 7,889,837 | F CFA 107,007 | 32% |
| Communauté rurale de Sindia 5 km | 47 | F CFA 8,795,728 | F CFA 122,261 | 33% |
| La Somone 7 km | 94 | F CFA 6,165,029 | F CFA 71,647 | 34% |
| Communauté rurale de Malicounda 14 km | 56 | F CFA 7,399,617 | F CFA 68,766 | 37% |
| Popenguine-Ndayane 16 km | 46 | F CFA 3,701,503 | F CFA 56,709 | 26% |
FAQ
An active Sali Airbnb grossed F CFA 5,139,380 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 125 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in F CFA 1,340,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sali listings earn between F CFA 370,000 and F CFA 1,340,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth F CFA 1,980,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sali were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Thiès Region average. October was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sali cost F CFA 74,574 before fees. Half of listings charge between F CFA 36,200 and F CFA 93,900, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Sali listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sali Airbnb grossed F CFA 5,139,380 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Thiès Region average of F CFA 6,042,474. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, F CFA 3,761,380 a year (about F CFA 313,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about F CFA 617,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
October paid best over the past year, at F CFA 2,040,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Sali listing was open to book earned F CFA 24,400 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made F CFA 53,200 or more.
Sali stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Sali Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sali Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Bandia, Somone and Popenguine draw the most short-term rental interest in Sali. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 125 active Airbnb listings in Sali as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saly Portudal, 1 km away.
In Sali, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is F CFA 6,212, and some higher fees lift the average to F CFA 9,865.
Method
Figures on this page cover 125 active Airbnb listings in Sali from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in West African CFA francs at F CFA 565 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.