Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Sali, Senegal Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
125
Avg. booking lead time
23 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Sali Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged F CFA 74,574 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, close to the Thiès Region average on both counts.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in June, the slowest.

With 125 active listings, Sali is the second-largest of 12 Thiès Region markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sali Browse the live Sali Airbnb market See Every Sali Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sali?

Gross bookings per Sali listing averaged F CFA 5,139,380 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Thiès Region average: F CFA 6,042,474), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Sali listing brought in F CFA 2,040,000 in October, its best month, and F CFA 579,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn F CFA 1,980,000+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn F CFA 1,340,000 or more, roughly F CFA 650,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about F CFA 686,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn F CFA 370,000 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 3.5 times what June did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 950,000.

Sali Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sali, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025F CFA 2,042,39752.7%F CFA 77,767F CFA 65,88445 days3.7 nights
Nov 2025F CFA 1,150,24840.0%F CFA 77,813F CFA 38,34226 days2 nights
Dec 2025F CFA 951,53439.7%F CFA 77,815F CFA 30,69511 days6.5 nights
Jan 2026F CFA 874,99636.7%F CFA 76,371F CFA 28,22624 days7.8 nights
Feb 2026F CFA 851,21741.4%F CFA 75,092F CFA 30,40127 days6.3 nights
Mar 2026F CFA 728,87537.8%F CFA 74,406F CFA 23,51224 days4.8 nights
Apr 2026F CFA 799,23338.0%F CFA 75,953F CFA 26,64125 days6.2 nights
May 2026F CFA 670,76531.4%F CFA 76,066F CFA 21,63825 days6 nights
Jun 2026F CFA 578,97531.4%F CFA 71,382F CFA 19,29926 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026F CFA 976,03242.8%F CFA 70,462F CFA 31,48546 days9.1 nights
Aug 2026F CFA 1,034,53743.0%F CFA 70,744F CFA 33,37227 days4.7 nights
Sep 2026F CFA 740,55336.3%F CFA 70,443F CFA 24,68517 days4.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sali address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sali Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sali Airbnb took in F CFA 5,139,380 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about F CFA 313,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about F CFA 617,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the F CFA 134,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about F CFA 325,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about F CFA 272,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Sali Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sali Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsF CFA 5,005,380F CFA 9,749,000
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Sali bookingsF CFA 134,000F CFA 260,000
Gross bookingsF CFA 5,139,380F CFA 10,009,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Sali listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−F CFA 653,000−F CFA 1,271,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; F CFA 0 if you clean yourself−F CFA 134,000−F CFA 260,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−F CFA 257,000−F CFA 500,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−F CFA 103,000−F CFA 200,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−F CFA 154,000−F CFA 300,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−F CFA 51,000−F CFA 51,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−F CFA 26,000−F CFA 26,000
ManagementF CFA 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsF CFA 0F CFA 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeF CFA 0F CFA 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onF CFA 0F CFA 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−F CFA 1,378,000−F CFA 2,608,000
Left for housing costs, then profitF CFA 3,761,380about F CFA 313,000 a monthF CFA 7,401,000about F CFA 617,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sali Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sali's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sali home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sali's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sali listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of F CFA 61,300 adds about F CFA 613,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge F CFA 93,900 a night or more, against a median of F CFA 61,300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about F CFA 501,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about F CFA 2,040,000, against F CFA 579,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sali listings average 4.73 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about F CFA 834,000 a month, against F CFA 428,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sali?

Sali listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Thiès Region average and in line with the Senegal average. Occupancy climbs to 53% in October and falls to 31% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Sali, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sali?

The average nightly rate in Sali, known as ADR (average daily rate), was F CFA 74,574 over the past year, about the same as the Thiès Region average (F CFA 75,800) and about 40% above the Senegal average of F CFA 53,400. Rates peak in November and December at about F CFA 77,800 and bottom out in July and September at about F CFA 70,400.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge F CFA 156,000+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge F CFA 93,900 or more, about F CFA 33,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about F CFA 61,300 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge F CFA 36,200 or less, about 59% of the median.

December rates ran 10% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 74,500.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sali?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sali it averaged F CFA 24,400 over the past year, from about F CFA 19,300 in June to about F CFA 65,900 in October.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn F CFA 53,200+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn F CFA 33,600 or more, about F CFA 17,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about F CFA 16,600 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn F CFA 10,600 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

October RevPAR was about 3.4 times June's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 31,200. The 12-month RevPAR of F CFA 24,400 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sali

Sali has two high seasons, August and October–November, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from February to June and slows again in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Sali by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonOctober–NovemberF CFA 1,600,00046%F CFA 77,790
High seasonAugustF CFA 1,030,00043%F CFA 70,744
Shoulder seasonJuly, December–JanuaryF CFA 934,00040%F CFA 74,883
Low seasonFebruary–June, SeptemberF CFA 728,00036%F CFA 73,890

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sali?

Guests book Sali stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 46 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sali

None of the 125 active listings in Sali display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sali.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sali

AirROI's area guide picks four Sali neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bandia, Somone and Popenguine. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sali
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
BandiaKnown for the Bandia Wildlife Reserve, attracting nature lovers and tourists interested in unique safari experiences near the coast.Bandia Wildlife Reserve, Wild animal safaris, Cultural exchanges, Local cuisine, Nature walks
SomoneA picturesque village with a laid-back atmosphere and beautiful lagoon, ideal for families and couples seeking tranquility and natural beauty.Somone Lagoon, Bird watching, Local markets, Beach clubs, Water activities
PopenguineA serene village known for its beautiful coastline and relative exclusivity, catering to those looking for a peaceful retreat.Popenguine Beach, Nature hikes, Beachfront accommodations, La Maison de la Culture, Local restaurants
ThiesThe capital of the Thiès Region, offering a blend of city life and access to cultural heritage sites, appealing to both tourists and business visitors.Thiès Regional Museum, Local markets, Cultural festivals, Historical sites, Art exhibits

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Sali Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Sali, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in five (22%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 62%, about 2.3 times the share of apartments and condos (26%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Sali Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 78%
  • Private room 22%
Room types in numbers
Sali Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home78.4%98
Private room21.6%27

Listings by property type

Sali Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 62%
  • Apartment/Condo 26%
  • Hotel/Boutique 11%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Sali Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House61.6%77
Apartment/Condo26.4%33
Hotel/Boutique11.2%14
Cabin/Outdoor0.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Sali Have?

Most Sali homes are built for groups: 60% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (38%). Shares are of the 97 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Sali entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Sali entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio8.2%8
1 bedroom13.4%13
2 bedrooms18.6%18
3 bedrooms38.1%37
4 bedrooms12.4%12
5+ bedrooms9.3%9

What Each Home Size Earns in Sali

A typical one-bedroom home in Sali earned F CFA 1,360,000 over the past year, against F CFA 7,270,000 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Sali
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom13F CFA 1,360,000F CFA 2,960,000F CFA 41,16536%
2 bedrooms18F CFA 3,060,000F CFA 4,280,000F CFA 59,79535%
3 bedrooms37F CFA 4,670,000F CFA 6,750,000F CFA 90,58034%
4 bedrooms12F CFA 7,270,000F CFA 10,600,000F CFA 109,96137%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Sali Sleep?

The most common capacity in Sali is six guests (32% of listings), and 59% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 108 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).

Sali listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Sali listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests17.6%19
3 guests5.6%6
4 guests15.7%17
5 guests1.9%2
6 guests32.4%35
7 guests2.8%3
8+ guests24.1%26

How Sali Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Sali hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
28
Beds per listing
2.8
Show exact location
45%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Sali Offer?

Pools are close to standard in Sali: 81% of listings have one, and 93% offer free parking on site.

Share of Sali listings with each common amenity

  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Wifi 96%
  • Free parking on premises 93%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • TV 89%
  • Pool 81%
  • Washer 80%
  • Bed linens 73%
  • Outdoor dining area 70%
  • Clothing storage 66%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Sali

Listings in Sali with a pool view earned about 2.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: F CFA 10,900,000 against F CFA 4,530,000. The gap is smaller for an outdoor dining area (about 2.3 times as much) and an outdoor shower (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Sali listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Pool view +140% on 10% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +135% on 70% of listings
  • Outdoor shower +111% on 47% of listings
  • Sound system +64% on 8% of listings
  • BBQ grill +55% on 53% of listings
  • Outdoor playground +50% on 8% of listings
  • Hot tub +48% on 10% of listings
  • Outdoor kitchen +45% on 18% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +44% on 45% of listings
  • Sun loungers +38% on 43% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Sali listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Pool view10%F CFA 10,900,000F CFA 4,530,000+140%
Outdoor dining area70%F CFA 6,190,000F CFA 2,640,000+135%
Outdoor shower47%F CFA 7,120,000F CFA 3,370,000+111%
Sound system8%F CFA 8,000,000F CFA 4,890,000+64%
BBQ grill53%F CFA 6,180,000F CFA 3,980,000+55%
Outdoor playground8%F CFA 7,420,000F CFA 4,940,000+50%
Hot tub10%F CFA 7,290,000F CFA 4,910,000+48%
Outdoor kitchen18%F CFA 6,870,000F CFA 4,750,000+45%
Outdoor furniture45%F CFA 6,180,000F CFA 4,290,000+44%
Sun loungers43%F CFA 6,090,000F CFA 4,420,000+38%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Sali?

Sali runs on foreign visitors: 93% of guests who left reviews live outside Senegal. France leads with 54% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by French and Spanish.

93% of Sali guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 93%
  • Domestic 7%

Where Sali guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 9%
  • Dakar 6%
  • Bordeaux 2%
  • New York 2%
  • Madrid 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Sali guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris9.2%
Dakar5.6%
Bordeaux1.8%
New York1.8%
Madrid1.8%

Where Sali guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 54%
  • United States 8%
  • Senegal 7%
  • Belgium 4%
  • Spain 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Sali guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France54.0%
United States8.1%
Senegal6.8%
Belgium4.1%
Spain4.1%

Languages spoken by Sali guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 36%
  • French 35%
  • Spanish 11%
  • Italian 4%
  • German 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Sali guests
LanguageShare of guests
English35.8%
French35.3%
Spanish11.4%
Italian3.9%
German3.7%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Sali?

Sali Airbnbs average 4.73 stars, and 22% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.59, against 4.81 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Sali; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.75
  • Cleanliness 4.76
  • Communication 4.81
  • Location 4.59
  • Check-in 4.69
  • Value 4.70
Category scores in numbers
Sali guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.75
Cleanliness4.76
Communication4.81
Location4.59
Check-in4.69
Value4.70

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Sali: Stays, Rules and Fees

94% of Sali listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Sali listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 71%
  • 181-270 days 23%
  • 91-180 days 5%
  • 31-90 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Sali listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days71.2%89
181-270 days23.2%29
91-180 days4.8%6
31-90 days0.8%1

Days a year Sali listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 6%
  • 91-180 days 24%
  • 31-90 days 37%
  • 1-30 days 32%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Sali listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days0.8%1
181-270 days6.4%8
91-180 days24.0%30
31-90 days36.8%46
1-30 days32.0%40

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Sali?

The average Sali booking lasts 6 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year, some 1,570 in all. 56% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.

Average length of stay by month in Sali

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Sali Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly nine in ten listings in Sali accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Sali listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 38% 47 listings
  • 2 Nights 50% 63 listings
  • 3 Nights 7% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 4% 5 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Sali?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Sali, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 21% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Sali listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 46% 57 listings
  • Moderate 26% 33 listings
  • Limited 7% 9 listings
  • Firm 21% 26 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Sali?

Nearly four in ten Sali listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is F CFA 6,212, and some higher fees lift the average to F CFA 9,865. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly F CFA 1,030 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
F CFA 6,212
Average cleaning fee
F CFA 9,865
Listings charging a fee
37.6%
Share of gross revenue
2.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Sali

The top-grossing Airbnb in Sali, a three-bedroom home, took in F CFA 41,200,000 over the past year, about 8 times the city's average of F CFA 5,140,000.

Keur Twins, on the beach, private pool, 6 pers. Keur Twins, on the beach, private pool, 6 pers. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
F CFA 41.2M
Occupancy
68.0%
Daily rate
F CFA 195,509
EMZ House EMZ House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
F CFA 26.6M
Occupancy
64.8%
Daily rate
F CFA 137,338
Villa Lagoon Villa Lagoon Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
F CFA 22.2M
Occupancy
38.3%
Daily rate
F CFA 195,015
Residence Soxna Residence Soxna Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
F CFA 18.2M
Occupancy
45.1%
Daily rate
F CFA 151,015
Saly Getaway - 200m to the beach, electricity incl Saly Getaway - 200m to the beach, electricity incl Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
F CFA 17.6M
Occupancy
82.3%
Daily rate
F CFA 57,517
Discover the modern villa woor villa Discover the modern villa woor villa Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.72
Revenue
F CFA 17.6M
Occupancy
62.9%
Daily rate
F CFA 121,026

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Sali?

Severine is the top-grossing host in Sali, with F CFA 41.2 million in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 9% of the market's 125 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Sali by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Severine1F CFA 41,213,526F CFA 41,213,5264.90/5
Jocelyn2F CFA 27,140,022F CFA 13,570,0114.96/5
Eric Et Margaux1F CFA 26,605,185F CFA 26,605,1855.00/5
4Yaye1F CFA 22,242,337F CFA 22,242,3374.90/5
5Awa1F CFA 18,191,242F CFA 18,191,2424.90/5
6Cheikh Ibra1F CFA 17,602,751F CFA 17,602,7514.72/5
7Dominique1F CFA 17,221,532F CFA 17,221,5324.69/5
8Oumar1F CFA 17,143,029F CFA 17,143,0294.77/5
9Alioune1F CFA 16,146,210F CFA 16,146,2104.94/5
10Villa BOUSSATOU1F CFA 16,114,018F CFA 16,114,0184.87/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Sali?

Fewer than 1% of Sali listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 27% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.

Superhosts
27.2%
Professional management
0.8%
Cohosted listings
17.6%
Instant Book enabled
41.6%
Simplified Pricing
77.6%

Nearby markets

Sali vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Communauté rurale de Sindia (5 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Sali. Communauté rurale de Malicounda was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 34% in Sali.

Airbnb markets near Sali: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saly Portudal 1 km242F CFA 6,219,812F CFA 72,19534%
Saly 1 km31F CFA 5,664,078F CFA 67,77235%
Mbour 2 km53F CFA 5,373,222F CFA 67,26436%
Ngaparou 4 km94F CFA 7,889,837F CFA 107,00732%
Communauté rurale de Sindia 5 km47F CFA 8,795,728F CFA 122,26133%
La Somone 7 km94F CFA 6,165,029F CFA 71,64734%
Communauté rurale de Malicounda 14 km56F CFA 7,399,617F CFA 68,76637%
Popenguine-Ndayane 16 km46F CFA 3,701,503F CFA 56,70926%

FAQ

Sali Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sali?

An active Sali Airbnb grossed F CFA 5,139,380 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 125 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in F CFA 1,340,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sali?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sali listings earn between F CFA 370,000 and F CFA 1,340,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth F CFA 1,980,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sali?

Listings in Sali were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Thiès Region average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sali?

The average booked night in Sali cost F CFA 74,574 before fees. Half of listings charge between F CFA 36,200 and F CFA 93,900, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sali?

None of the active Sali listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sali?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sali Airbnb grossed F CFA 5,139,380 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Thiès Region average of F CFA 6,042,474. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, F CFA 3,761,380 a year (about F CFA 313,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about F CFA 617,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sali?

October paid best over the past year, at F CFA 2,040,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sali?

Each night a Sali listing was open to book earned F CFA 24,400 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made F CFA 53,200 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sali?

Sali stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sali?

The average Sali Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sali rated?

Guests rate Sali Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sali?

Bandia, Somone and Popenguine draw the most short-term rental interest in Sali. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sali?

AirROI counted 125 active Airbnb listings in Sali as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saly Portudal, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sali?

In Sali, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is F CFA 6,212, and some higher fees lift the average to F CFA 9,865.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 125 active Airbnb listings in Sali from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in West African CFA francs at F CFA 565 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.