Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Senec, Slovakia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Senec brought in €16,681 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Senec Airbnb Market at a Glance
Senec earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €166 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €99 and 43% for the Region of Bratislava average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Senec is the third-largest of 4 Region of Bratislava markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Senec Airbnb market See Every Senec ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Senec?
Gross bookings per Senec listing averaged €16,681 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Region of Bratislava average: €12,001), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Senec listing brings in €3,870 in July, its best month, and €923 in January, its slowest. August runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Senec's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,090+ a month, about 5.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,300 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €624 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,080. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Senec Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,394 | 27.1% | €242 | €45 | 27 days | 4.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,722 | 29.2% | €241 | €57 | 21 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,091 | 32.3% | €247 | €67 | 91 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €923 | 19.4% | €240 | €30 | 31 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,437 | 31.5% | €236 | €51 | 20 days | 6.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,150 | 20.8% | €235 | €37 | 34 days | 2.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,048 | 38.2% | €239 | €68 | 51 days | 5.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,147 | 33.4% | €246 | €69 | 50 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,389 | 34.6% | €255 | €80 | 63 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,227 | 57.4% | €202 | €136 | 85 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,202 | 57.2% | €256 | €136 | 95 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,508 | 39.3% | €222 | €84 | 51 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Senec home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Senec Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Senec Airbnb took in €16,681 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,060 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Senec Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,081 | €32,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Senec bookings | €600 | €1,230 |
| Gross bookings | €16,681 | €34,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Senec listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,110 | −€4,320 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€600 | −€1,230 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€830 | −€1,710 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€330 | −€680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€500 | −€1,020 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,620 | −€9,210 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,061about €1,010 a month | €24,920about €2,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Senec Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Senec's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Senec home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Senec's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Senec listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,350 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €215 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,610 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €3,870, against €923 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Senec listings average 4.90 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,840 a month, against €1,390 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Senec?
Senec listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Region of Bratislava average (43%) and 3 points below the Slovakia average (36%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in January to 57% in August.
Across Senec's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Senec, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Senec?
The average nightly rate in Senec, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €166 over the past year, about 68% above the Region of Bratislava average of €99 and about 58% above the Slovakia average of €105. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August at about €255 and bottom out in February at about €210.
Across Senec's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €355+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €215 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €92 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates run 20% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €217. The 12-month ADR of €166 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Senec?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Senec it averaged €69 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical January to about €125 in a typical July.
Across Senec's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €202+ per open night, about 5.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €62 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €38 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 4.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Senec
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Senec is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Senec
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,080.
Revenue by month in Senec in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €923 |
| February | €1,320 |
| March | €1,210 |
| April | €2,050 |
| May | €2,280 |
| June | €2,260 |
| July | €3,870 |
| August | €3,800 |
| September | €2,070 |
| October | €1,390 |
| November | €1,720 |
| December | €2,090 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Senec?
Guests book Senec stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Senec
None of the 22 active listings in Senec display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Senec.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Senec
AirROI's area guide picks eight Senec neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Štrkovec, Senec Thermal Pools and Centre of Senec. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Štrkovec | A picturesque location known for its recreational activities, making it a great spot for families and nature lovers. Proximity to water and green areas attracts tourists looking for relaxation. | Štrkovec Lake, Cafés by the lake, Walking and cycling paths, Picnic areas, Water sports activities |
| Senec Thermal Pools | Famous for its thermal baths and wellness facilities, this area draws visitors looking for relaxation and health benefits. Ideal for year-round hosting due to thermal waters. | Senec Thermal Spa, Aquapark Senec, Wellness centers, Wellness hotels, Outdoor pools |
| Centre of Senec | The center of the town offers cultural and historical attractions as well as restaurants and shops. It's convenient for guests wanting to experience local life and amenities. | Town square, Local events, Restaurants and cafes, Shopping areas, Cultural landmarks |
| Ivančice | A quiet village nearby that offers a more tranquil stay with access to nature, ideal for guests looking for a peaceful environment. | Nature trails, Parks, Local farms, Tranquil village life |
| Mladá Garda | A popular area among younger crowd and families for its lively atmosphere, playgrounds, and parks, making it attractive for rentals targeted at families. | Playgrounds, Sports facilities, Parks, Outdoor events, Family-friendly eateries |
| Buchtovy Hony | A residential area with many villas and quiet streets, appealing for those looking for a home-like stay while being close to amenities and attractions. | Residential parks, Quiet streets, Nearby shopping, Local dining options, Community events |
| Malinovo | A rapidly developing suburb that offers more affordable accommodations, appealing to budget travelers or longer-term visitors. | Local markets, Affordable dining, New developments, Community engagement, Parks |
| Jazero | A serene area known for its lakes and outdoor activities, excellent for tourists looking to enjoy nature and water sports. | Jazero Lake, Fishing areas, Water sports facilities, Scenic walks, Cafés by the water |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Senec vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Senec out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km; the best of them, Modra, averaged about 13% less per listing. Bratislava was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 33% in Senec.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modra 17 km | 31 | €14,481 | €133 | 35% |
| Trnava 22 km | 70 | €7,153 | €85 | 36% |
| Šamorín 23 km | 50 | €8,039 | €99 | 33% |
| Bratislava 23 km | 2,013 | €11,912 | €98 | 44% |
| Mosonmagyaróvár Hungary · 40 km | 38 | €7,773 | €96 | 30% |
| Nitra 51 km | 72 | €6,336 | €81 | 31% |
| Piešťany 51 km | 33 | €4,701 | €66 | 32% |
| Gyor Hungary · 62 km | 127 | €7,462 | €74 | 34% |
FAQ
Senec Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Senec?
An active Senec Airbnb grossed €16,681 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Senec?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Senec listings earn between €624 and €2,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Senec?
Listings in Senec were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Region of Bratislava average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Senec?
The average booked night in Senec cost €166 before fees. Half of listings charge between €92 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Senec?
None of the active Senec listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Senec?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Senec Airbnb grossed €16,681 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% above the Region of Bratislava average of €12,001, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,061 a year (about €1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Senec?
July usually pays best, averaging €3,870 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Senec?
Each night a Senec listing was open to book earned €69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €202 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Senec?
Senec stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Senec?
The average Senec Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Senec rated?
Guests rate Senec Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Senec?
Lake Štrkovec, Senec Thermal Pools and Centre of Senec draw the most short-term rental interest in Senec. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Senec?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Senec as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Modra, 17 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Senec?
In Senec, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
How many tourists visit Senec, Slovakia?
All of Europe had 793 million international tourist arrivals in 2025, UN Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 389 Airbnb stays in Senec, Slovakia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Slovakia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Senec from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.