Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Buk-myeon, Gyeonggi Province Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Buk-myeon run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
16 days
Listings showing a permit
9%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Buk-myeon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₩196,625 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Buk-myeon is the 24th-largest of 25 Gyeonggi Province markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Buk-myeon Browse the live Buk-myeon Airbnb market See Every Buk-myeon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Buk-myeon?

Gross bookings per Buk-myeon listing averaged ₩8,949,301 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Gyeonggi Province average: ₩15,228,567), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Buk-myeon listing brought in ₩4,210,000 in November, its best month, and ₩981,000 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Buk-myeon's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩3,680,000+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩1,770,000 or more, roughly ₩780,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₩990,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩591,000 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 4.3 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩1,790,000.

Buk-myeon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Buk-myeon, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024₩1,021,36610.4%₩163,61416 days
Jul 2024₩1,487,70818.6%₩169,42511 days
Aug 2024₩1,793,32618.7%₩173,06921 days
Sep 2024₩1,711,49528.4%₩160,59027 days
Oct 2024₩1,093,2708.9%₩156,87918 days
Nov 2024₩4,209,24633.4%₩156,59223 days
Dec 2024₩1,608,77915.3%₩158,76719 days
Jan 2025₩2,921,13721.0%₩193,47224 days
Feb 2025₩1,516,17617.3%₩196,17227 days
Mar 2025₩981,26515.5%₩176,91118 days
Apr 2025₩1,223,94425.2%₩167,97423 days
May 2025₩1,937,41116.2%₩185,47032 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Buk-myeon home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Buk-myeon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Buk-myeon Airbnb took in ₩8,949,301 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩15,977,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩981,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Buk-myeon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Buk-myeon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings₩8,949,301₩15,977,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−₩1,387,000−₩2,476,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₩447,000−₩799,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₩179,000−₩320,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₩268,000−₩479,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₩89,000−₩89,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₩45,000−₩45,000
Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₩0₩0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₩0₩0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₩0₩0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−₩2,415,000−₩4,208,000
Left for housing costs, then profit₩6,534,301about ₩545,000 a month₩11,769,000about ₩981,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Buk-myeon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Buk-myeon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Buk-myeon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Buk-myeon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Buk-myeon listings are booked on 23% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩148,000 adds about ₩1,480,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩183,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩148,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩895,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about ₩4,210,000, against ₩981,000 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩1,331,000 a month, against ₩746,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Buk-myeon?

Buk-myeon listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Gyeonggi Province average (34%) and 20 points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 33% in November and falls to 9% in October.

Across Buk-myeon's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 33%+ of open nights, 17 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 23% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Buk-myeon, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Buk-myeon?

The average nightly rate in Buk-myeon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩196,625 over the past year, about 14% above the Gyeonggi Province and South Korea averages (₩173,000 and ₩171,000). Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and February at about ₩196,000 and bottom out in October and November at about ₩157,000.

Across Buk-myeon's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩215,000+ a night, about 45% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩183,000 or more, about ₩35,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₩148,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩100,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February rates ran 25% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩172,000. The 12-month ADR of ₩196,625 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Buk-myeon

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Buk-myeon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Buk-myeon?

Guests book Buk-myeon stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. May stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-April.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Buk-myeon

9% of the 23 active listings in Buk-myeon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Buk-myeon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buk-myeon

AirROI's area guide picks Hanam and Gwangju as the parts of Buk-myeon that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buk-myeon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
HanamA small city that offers a mix of urban and natural attractions, making it appealing to tourists seeking a quiet retreat while still being close to Seoul.Hanam Urban Park, Cheonggye Stream, Hanam Market, Hanam City Hall Park, Gongneung Wetland
GwangjuNot to be confused with the city of Gwangju in Jeolla Province, this Gwangju is perfect for nature lovers due to its access to parks, making it ideal for peaceful getaways.Gwangju Lake, Cheonggye Mountain, Gwangju Historic Sites, Jungwon Garden, Gwangju Cultural Center

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Buk-myeon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Namyangju-si (31 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Buk-myeon. Uijeongbu-si was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 21% in Buk-myeon.

Airbnb markets near Buk-myeon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Gapyeong-gun 13 km238₩12,172,430₩231,93919%
Chuncheon-si 17 km417₩18,073,336₩219,79327%
Pocheon-si 21 km88₩14,565,511₩239,04820%
Namyangju-si 31 km39₩31,926,569₩345,13629%
Seo-myeon 34 km96₩13,518,809₩231,10019%
Hongcheon 35 km35₩8,902,030₩222,87619%
Yangpyeong 40 km57₩22,601,805₩338,59327%
Uijeongbu-si 44 km30₩8,212,916₩73,64642%

Other Airbnb Markets in Gyeonggi Province

See all 25 Gyeonggi Province Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Buk-myeon

Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Buk-myeon:

FAQ

Buk-myeon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Buk-myeon?

An active Buk-myeon Airbnb grossed ₩8,949,301 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,770,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Buk-myeon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Buk-myeon listings earn between ₩591,000 and ₩1,770,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩3,680,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Buk-myeon?

Listings in Buk-myeon were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Gyeonggi Province average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Buk-myeon?

The average booked night in Buk-myeon cost ₩196,625 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩100,000 and ₩183,000; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Buk-myeon?

In Buk-myeon, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Buk-myeon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Buk-myeon Airbnb grossed ₩8,949,301 in the 12 months to May 2025, 41% below the Gyeonggi Province average of ₩15,228,567, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩981,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Buk-myeon?

November paid best over the past year, at ₩4,210,000 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Buk-myeon?

Buk-myeon stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buk-myeon?

Hanam and Gwangju draw the most short-term rental interest in Buk-myeon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Buk-myeon?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Buk-myeon as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Gapyeong-gun, 13 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Buk-myeon from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.