AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in North Gyeongsang Province, South Korea (2026)
Yeongdeok-gun is the best place to buy an Airbnb in North Gyeongsang Province in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged ₩13,600,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 25% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. With 38 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Pohang and Gimcheon-si come next.
- Markets tracked
- 4
- Active Airbnb listings
- 185
- Avg. revenue per listing
- ₩12,000,000
- Occupancy rate
- 24%
- Avg. nightly rate
- ₩193,000
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- ₩10,800,000
The short answer
North Gyeongsang Province Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across North Gyeongsang Province, the 185 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged ₩12,000,000 over the same period. They were booked on 24% of nights at about ₩193,000 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. Most listings in every one of the 3 ranked markets display a registration number, so confirm the local rules for any address you consider. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in North Gyeongsang Province are
Each dot is one of the 4 markets AirROI tracks in North Gyeongsang Province, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in South Korean won, converted from US dollars at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in North Gyeongsang Province
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Yeongdeok-gun High earnings | ₩13,600,000 | 25% | |
Pohang Large market | ₩12,700,000 | 24% | |
Gimcheon-si High occupancy | ₩6,020,000 | 26% |
1. Yeongdeok-gun
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Yeongdeok-gun - Avg. revenue
- ₩13,600,000
- Occupancy
- 25%
- Nightly rate
- ₩199,000
- Active listings
- 38
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in North Gyeongsang Province
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Yeongdeok-gun is North Gyeongsang Province's second-largest Airbnb market, with 38 active listings to price against. Listings averaged ₩13,600,000 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about ₩1,270,000 a month; the top quarter clear ₩2,240,000 or more.
- When it earns
- Yeongdeok-gun has two seasons, July–August and December–January. August is the strongest month at about ₩2,580,000 per listing, and March the quietest at about ₩1,010,000.
- Who books
- Guests are overwhelmingly domestic (90%); the most common home cities are Seoul, Busan and Cheonan-si.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (50% of entire homes), and houses make up 58% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet March.
Revenue per listing by month
₩2,580,000 ₩1,010,000- Median listing
- ₩1,270,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₩2,240,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 20 days
- Average stay
- 1.8 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 10%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
2. Pohang
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Pohang - Avg. revenue
- ₩12,700,000
- Occupancy
- 24%
- Nightly rate
- ₩194,000
- Active listings
- 92
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in North Gyeongsang Province
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Pohang is North Gyeongsang Province's largest Airbnb market, with 92 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to ₩12,700,000, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on market size (1st of 3) and year-round demand (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about ₩1,050,000, and the best quarter clear ₩1,960,000.
- When it earns
- Pohang's season covers July and August, peaking in August at about ₩2,300,000 per listing; March, the quietest month, brings in about ₩1,080,000.
- Who books
- Most guests are domestic (85%), and the United States and France send the most visitors from abroad.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (41% of entire homes), and houses make up 58% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
₩2,300,000 ₩1,080,000- Median listing
- ₩1,050,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₩1,960,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 22 days
- Average stay
- 1.5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 15%
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
3. Gimcheon-si
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Gimcheon-si - Avg. revenue
- ₩6,020,000
- Occupancy
- 26%
- Nightly rate
- ₩118,000
- Active listings
- 32
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in North Gyeongsang Province
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Gimcheon-si is North Gyeongsang Province's third-largest Airbnb market, with 32 active listings to price against. Listings averaged ₩6,020,000 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on occupancy (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about ₩627,000 and a top-quarter listing ₩1,220,000 or more. With 32 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Gimcheon-si concentrates from October to December: October earns about ₩1,940,000 per listing, about 3.5 times as much as July.
- Who books
- Guests are overwhelmingly domestic (88%); the most common home cities are Seoul, Daegu and Hwaseong-si.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (93% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 66% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow July.
Revenue per listing by month
₩1,940,000 ₩549,000- Median listing
- ₩627,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₩1,220,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 33 days
- Average stay
- 2.8 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 12%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in North Gyeongsang Province Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Yeongdeok-gun High earnings | ₩13,624,493 | 25% | ₩198,815 | 39% | – | 38 | |
| Pohang Large market | ₩12,699,400 | 24% | ₩194,212 | 47% | – | 92 | |
| Gimcheon-si High occupancy | ₩6,022,515 | 26% | ₩118,395 | 28% | – | 32 |
By measure
North Gyeongsang Province Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in North Gyeongsang Province
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Pohang #2 overall | 92 | |
| Yeongdeok-gun #1 overall | 38 | |
| Gimcheon-si #3 overall | 32 |
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in North Gyeongsang Province with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in South Korean won and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb estimator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in North Gyeongsang Province
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in North Gyeongsang Province?
Yeongdeok-gun ranks first of the 3 markets in North Gyeongsang Province in AirROI's ranking, with ₩13,600,000 in average revenue per listing and 25% occupancy. Pohang and Gimcheon-si follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in North Gyeongsang Province?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Pohang leads at ₩12,700,000 a year. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in North Gyeongsang Province?
The average active listing in North Gyeongsang Province earned ₩12,000,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 24% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in North Gyeongsang Province?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Pohang has the highest occupancy, with 24% of available nights booked. Its listings average about ₩194,000 a night and ₩12,700,000 a year.
Which Airbnb markets in North Gyeongsang Province earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Pohang has the steadiest income: its slowest month, March, still earns about half of its best. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in North Gyeongsang Province?
AirROI tracked 185 active Airbnb listings in North Gyeongsang Province over the 12 months to October 2026, across 4 markets. The largest ranked market is Pohang, with 92 listings, followed by Yeongdeok-gun with 38.
Do Airbnb hosts need a permit in North Gyeongsang Province?
Rules can be national or regional as well as local, and they change often, so check each of them for any address you consider. In the listing data, most listings display a registration number in all 3 ranked markets, though that shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow.
Directory
All 4 Airbnb Markets in North Gyeongsang Province
Every North Gyeongsang Province city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.