Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Valdelinares, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Valdelinares brought in €8,199 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Valdelinares run through December 2025.
The short answer
Valdelinares Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €152 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 19.8 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Valdelinares is the 37th-largest of 40 Aragon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Valdelinares Airbnb market See Every Valdelinares ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Valdelinares?
Gross bookings per Valdelinares listing averaged €8,199 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Aragon average: €16,297), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Valdelinares listing brought in €2,600 in November, its best month, and €131 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Valdelinares's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,470+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,600 or more, roughly €690 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €913 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €598 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 19.8 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,230.
Valdelinares Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | €1,923 | 38.5% | €157 | 37 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,594 | 36.6% | €156 | 45 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,249 | 27.1% | €151 | 25 days |
| Apr 2025 | €726 | 19.6% | €145 | 39 days |
| May 2025 | €614 | 18.2% | €143 | 28 days |
| Jun 2025 | €698 | 16.6% | €149 | 42 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,158 | 18.2% | €150 | 61 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,612 | 44.8% | €145 | 74 days |
| Sep 2025 | €131 | 4.2% | €143 | 1 day |
| Oct 2025 | €844 | 23.4% | €143 | 14 days |
| Nov 2025 | €2,602 | 20.0% | €144 | 4 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,615 | 34.3% | €148 | 56 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Valdelinares address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Valdelinares Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valdelinares Airbnb took in €8,199 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Valdelinares Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,199 | €14,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,270 | −€2,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€410 | −€720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,210 | −€3,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,989about €500 a month | €10,560about €880 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Valdelinares Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Valdelinares's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Valdelinares home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Valdelinares's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Valdelinares listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,360 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about €2,600, against €131 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,200 a month, against €680 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Valdelinares?
Valdelinares listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Aragon average (37%) and 15 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 4% in September to 45% in August.
Across Valdelinares's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 47%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Valdelinares, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Valdelinares?
The average nightly rate in Valdelinares, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €152 over the past year, about 8% below the Aragon average of €165 and about 22% below the Spain average of €195. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €145 and €155.
Across Valdelinares's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 39% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about 18% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Valdelinares
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €148.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Valdelinares
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Valdelinares is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Valdelinares?
Guests book Valdelinares stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Valdelinares
67% of the 18 active listings in Valdelinares display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valdelinares.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valdelinares
AirROI's area guide picks seven Valdelinares neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Valdelinares Center, Sierra de Gúdar and Nearby Teruel. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Valdelinares Center | Charming village center that attracts visitors year-round, particularly for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. The area offers a cozy atmosphere with local shops and restaurants. | Sierra de Espuña Nature Park, Museo de la nieve, Local hiking trails, Traditional Spanish restaurants |
| Sierra de Gúdar | A scenic mountain range offering stunning views and opportunities for outdoor activities, making it a great spot for nature lovers and adventure seekers year-round. | Sierra de Gúdar ski resort, Hiking routes, Natural parks, Wildlife spotting |
| Nearby Teruel | The historic city of Teruel is a short drive away, rich in Mudejar architecture and history, attracting tourists interested in culture and history. | Mudejar Towers, Teruel Cathedral, Dinopolis, Historical Museums |
| Javalambre Ski Resort | Popular ski destination in the region that brings winter sports enthusiasts. Excellent investment for winter tourism with good accommodations. | Ski slopes, Snowboarding areas, Winter sports facilities, Mountain cafes |
| Boulder | A tranquil area known for its natural beauty and outdoor recreational activities. Perfect for tourists who seek peace in nature away from the busy ski resorts. | Lakes, Forest trails, Wildflower meadows, Bird watching |
| The Green Way | A scenic cycling route that attracts cyclists and walkers. Great for weekend getaways with family or friends for those looking to explore nature. | Cycling paths, Picnic areas, Natural parks, Rural landscapes |
| Cultural Festivals | Hosting various local cultural events and festivals throughout the year, attracting visitors interested in local traditions and festivities, enhancing short-term rental demand. | Local festivals, Culinary fairs, Craft exhibitions, Music events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Valdelinares vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 71 km, Teruel (43 km away, 93 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Valdelinares. el Grau de Castelló was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 29% in Valdelinares.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teruel 43 km | 93 | €17,691 | €160 | 38% |
| Castellón de la Plana 66 km | 124 | €11,076 | €108 | 39% |
| Castelló de la Plana 67 km | 233 | €11,227 | €105 | 38% |
| Benicàssim / Benicasim 68 km | 249 | €14,818 | €177 | 37% |
| el Grau de Castelló 69 km | 53 | €11,474 | €135 | 40% |
| Albarracín 71 km | 80 | €16,255 | €134 | 38% |
| Orpesa / Oropesa del Mar 71 km | 663 | €7,999 | €131 | 32% |
| Orpesa / Oropesa del Mar 71 km | 663 | €7,999 | €131 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Aragon
- Zaragoza Airbnb data 820 listings
- Ribagorza Airbnb data 355 listings
- Sallent de Gállego Airbnb data 215 listings
- Panticosa Airbnb data 139 listings
- Sabiñánigo Airbnb data 136 listings
- Jaca Airbnb data 124 listings
- Biescas Airbnb data 93 listings
- Aínsa-Sobrarbe/L´Aínsa-Sobrarbe Airbnb data 86 listings
See all 40 Aragon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Valdelinares
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valdelinares:
- Sanlúcar de Barrameda Airbnb data Spain · €161/night · 30.4%
- Ayamonte Airbnb data Spain · €155/night · 31.6%
- Arenas de San Pedro Airbnb data Spain · €130/night · 28.8%
- Cartaya Airbnb data Spain · €171/night · 30.1%
- Noja Airbnb data Spain · €147/night · 32.7%
- Rota Airbnb data Spain · €150/night · 33.5%
FAQ
Valdelinares Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Valdelinares?
An active Valdelinares Airbnb grossed €8,199 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Valdelinares?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valdelinares listings earn between €598 and €1,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Valdelinares?
Listings in Valdelinares were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Aragon average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Valdelinares?
The average booked night in Valdelinares cost €152 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Valdelinares?
In Valdelinares, 67% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Valdelinares?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valdelinares Airbnb grossed €8,199 in the 12 months to December 2025, 50% below the Aragon average of €16,297, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,989 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Valdelinares?
November paid best over the past year, at €2,600 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Valdelinares?
Valdelinares stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valdelinares?
Valdelinares Center, Sierra de Gúdar and Nearby Teruel draw the most short-term rental interest in Valdelinares. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Valdelinares?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Valdelinares as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Teruel, 43 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Valdelinares from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.