Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Cabanas, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cabanas brought in €7,293 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cabanas run through May 2026.
The short answer
Cabanas Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €139 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Cabanas is the 112th-largest of 135 Galicia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cabanas Airbnb market See Every Cabanas ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cabanas?
Gross bookings per Cabanas listing averaged €7,293 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Galicia average: €10,779), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cabanas listing brought in €2,490 in August, its best month, and €382 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cabanas's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,820+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,290 or more, roughly €350 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €945 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €468 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 6.5 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,030. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Cabanas Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,105 | 35.3% | €138 | €37 | 46 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,769 | 44.6% | €153 | €57 | 108 days | 8.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,493 | 53.9% | €156 | €80 | 98 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €940 | 30.0% | €145 | €31 | 79 days | 6.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €772 | 40.3% | €136 | €25 | 59 days | 6.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €758 | 38.3% | €130 | €25 | 2 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €972 | 28.2% | €131 | €31 | 44 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €718 | 15.3% | €130 | €23 | 36 days | 5.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €487 | 27.6% | €130 | €17 | 8 days | 7.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €382 | 15.7% | €134 | €12 | 31 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €898 | 37.9% | €135 | €30 | 40 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026* | €656 | 18.9% | €137 | €21 | 102 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cabanas home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cabanas Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cabanas Airbnb took in €7,293 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €610 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €470 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €390 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cabanas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,923 | €9,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Cabanas bookings | €370 | €510 |
| Gross bookings | €7,293 | €9,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 60% of Cabanas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€770 | −€1,050 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€370 | −€510 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€360 | −€500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,980 | −€2,670 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,313about €440 a month | €7,290about €610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cabanas Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cabanas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cabanas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cabanas's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cabanas listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €1,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €690 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,490, against €382 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cabanas listings average 4.75 stars, and 15% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €830 a month, against €610 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cabanas?
Cabanas listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Galicia average and 8 percentage points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 54% in August.
Across Cabanas's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Cabanas, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cabanas?
The average nightly rate in Cabanas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €139 over the past year, about the same as the Galicia average (€140) and about 29% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in July and August at about €155 and bottom out in January and February at about €130.
Across Cabanas's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €270+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 20% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €138. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cabanas?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cabanas it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €12 in March to about €80 in August.
Across Cabanas's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €69+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €56 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €37 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 6.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €42 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cabanas
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cabanas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cabanas?
Guests book Cabanas stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cabanas
55% of the 20 active listings in Cabanas display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cabanas.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cabanas
AirROI's area guide picks Cabo de Cruz, Noalla and Combarro as the parts of Cabanas that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cabo de Cruz | Charming coastal village known for its beautiful beaches and seafood. A great spot for travelers looking to relax and enjoy local culture, with easy access to the water. | Praia de Cabo de Cruz, Cabo de Cruz harbor, Local seafood restaurants, Walking trails along the coast |
| Noalla | A beautiful coastal area with stunning views and proximity to the city of Sanxenxo. Popular for beachgoers and nature lovers alike. | Praia de Montalvo, Natural viewpoints, Water sports activities, Local markets |
| Combarro | A picturesque fishing village known for its unique granaries and coastal charm. Ideal for guests seeking authentic Galician experiences. | Granaries of Combarro, Paseo de la Sirena, Craft shops, Local seafood tapas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cabanas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, A Coruña (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Cabanas. Betanzos and A Coruña were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 36% in Cabanas.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontedeume 2 km | 42 | €9,505 | €133 | 36% |
| Ares 6 km | 50 | €9,425 | €116 | 34% |
| Miño 8 km | 73 | €9,711 | €145 | 32% |
| Ferrol 10 km | 178 | €9,720 | €118 | 37% |
| Sada 11 km | 43 | €9,658 | €129 | 36% |
| Betanzos 17 km | 30 | €14,552 | €143 | 43% |
| Valdoviño 21 km | 98 | €8,115 | €146 | 31% |
| A Coruña 25 km | 554 | €14,722 | €136 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Galicia
- Vigo Airbnb data 997 listings
- Sanxenxo Airbnb data 751 listings
- Santiago de Compostela Airbnb data 432 listings
- Pontevedra Airbnb data 312 listings
- O Grove Airbnb data 287 listings
- Ourense Airbnb data 213 listings
- Viveiro Airbnb data 205 listings
- Cangas Airbnb data 204 listings
See all 135 Galicia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cabanas
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cabanas:
- Llançà Airbnb data Spain · €142/night · 35.9%
- Sueca Airbnb data Spain · €141/night · 36.6%
- Oropesa del Mar Airbnb data Spain · €141/night · 36.7%
- Soria Airbnb data Spain · €137/night · 35.0%
- Frontera Airbnb data Spain · €133/night · 35.6%
- Avilés Airbnb data Principado de Asturias · €140/night · 34.5%
FAQ
Cabanas Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cabanas?
An active Cabanas Airbnb grossed €7,293 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,290 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cabanas?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cabanas listings earn between €468 and €1,290 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cabanas?
Listings in Cabanas were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Galicia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cabanas?
The average booked night in Cabanas cost €139 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cabanas?
In Cabanas, 55% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cabanas?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cabanas Airbnb grossed €7,293 in the 12 months to May 2026, 32% below the Galicia average of €10,779, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,313 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cabanas?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,490 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cabanas?
Each night a Cabanas listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €69 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cabanas?
Cabanas stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cabanas?
The average Cabanas Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cabanas rated?
Guests rate Cabanas Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cabanas?
Cabo de Cruz, Noalla and Combarro draw the most short-term rental interest in Cabanas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cabanas?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Cabanas as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Pontedeume, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cabanas?
In Cabanas, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €50.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Cabanas from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.