Razo Luxury waterfront villa with pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- €61,547
- Occupancy
- 26.9%
- Daily rate
- €548
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Carballo brought in €10,895 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Galicia average of €10,779.
The short answer
Listings averaged €136 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, close to the Galicia average on both counts.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 77 active listings, Carballo is the 36th-largest of 135 Galicia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 23% while the number of active listings shrank 10%.
Browse the live Carballo Airbnb market See Every Carballo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Carballo listing averaged €10,895 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Galicia average: €10,779), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Carballo listing brings in €3,250 in August, its best month, and €733 in February, its slowest. January runs within 4% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.4 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,330. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,013 | 29.4% | €127 | €33 | 38 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,017 | 28.3% | €125 | €34 | 11 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €907 | 26.7% | €130 | €29 | 34 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €674 | 20.5% | €130 | €22 | 9 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €625 | 20.2% | €128 | €22 | 12 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €858 | 23.1% | €129 | €28 | 10 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €877 | 22.4% | €132 | €29 | 25 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,060 | 28.2% | €132 | €34 | 32 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,470 | 35.4% | €143 | €49 | 40 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,085 | 59.0% | €156 | €100 | 75 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,521 | 69.9% | €159 | €114 | 117 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,597 | 33.6% | €144 | €53 | 61 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Carballo home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carballo Airbnb took in €10,895 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,120 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €550 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,295 | €17,990 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Carballo bookings | €600 | €1,050 |
| Gross bookings | €10,895 | €19,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Carballo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,440 | −€2,520 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€600 | −€1,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€540 | −€950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€330 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,290 | −€5,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,605about €630 a month | €13,410about €1,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Carballo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Carballo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,590 a month, against €910 for the average one.
Occupancy
Carballo listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Galicia average (36%) and 10 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 66% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Carballo, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Carballo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €136 over the past year, about the same as the Galicia average (€140) and about 30% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €155 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 31% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €131.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Carballo it averaged €49 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical January to about €105 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €43. The 12-month RevPAR of €49 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Carballo has one high season, July through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 3.1 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Carballo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,330.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €759 |
| February | Low season | €733 |
| March | Low season | €885 |
| April | Low season | €923 |
| May | Low season | €939 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,410 |
| July | High season | €2,740 |
| August | High season | €3,250 |
| September | High season | €1,590 |
| October | Low season | €962 |
| November | Low season | €851 |
| December | Low season | €888 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–September | €2,530 | 53% | €148 |
| Shoulder seasonJune | €1,410 | 33% | €140 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | €868 | 25% | €123 |
Guests book Carballo stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
77% of the 77 active listings in Carballo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Carballo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Carballo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Casal do Lobo and Cabo Vilán. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | The heart of Carballo, featuring a mix of local shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. A prime area for tourists looking to explore the local lifestyle and attractions. | Plaza del Ayuntamiento, Museo de la Naturaleza, local tapas bars, Carballo's central market, Cultural events at local venues |
| Casal do Lobo | A scenic area known for its green spaces and tranquil environment, making it ideal for families and nature lovers. Attracts visitors looking for a peaceful getaway close to nature trails. | Parque de la Paz, nature trails, picnic spots, local parks, small lakes |
| Cabo Vilán | A stunning coastal area known for its breathtaking views and access to hiking trails. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and tourists seeking adventure with beautiful landscapes. | Cabo Vilán Lighthouse, hiking routes, wild coast views, beach access, natural parks nearby |
| Montelandín | Known for its vibrant local traditions and cultural events. A wonderful spot for travelers interested in immersing themselves in Galician culture and history. | Local festivals, traditional music events, Galician cuisine restaurants, historic sites, artisanal shops |
| Ría de Corme | A picturesque estuary area renowned for its stunning views and water activities. Great for visitors who enjoy outdoor sports such as kayaking and fishing. | beach access, kayaking, fishing spots, scenic viewpoints, waterfront restaurants |
| Brens | A charming village that offers a glimpse into the rural Galician lifestyle. Attractive for tourists looking for a more authentic and off-the-beaten-path experience. | local churches, traditional Galician architecture, rural landscapes, farm tours, culinary experiences |
| Cecil | A growing residential area that provides a suburban feel with easy access to the city center. Ideal for longer stays and family vacations. | suburban parks, local schools, family-friendly amenities, shopping centers, community events |
| Val do Dubra | A rural area that is known for its natural beauty and agricultural richness. It's a fantastic location for eco-tourism and farm stays, ideal for those who appreciate tranquility and nature. | walking trails, traditional farms, organic produce markets, nature observation, scenic landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Carballo is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses (51%) and apartments or condos (47%) split the stock almost evenly.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Carballo Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.1% | 74 |
| Private room | 2.6% | 2 |
| Shared room | 1.3% | 1 |
Houses and apartments split the stock
Carballo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 50.6% | 39 |
| Apartment/Condo | 46.8% | 36 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.6% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Carballo (41% of entire homes), and 47% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 68 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Carballo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11.8% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41.2% | 28 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23.5% | 16 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16.2% | 11 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.4% | 5 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Carballo earned €4,700 over the past year, against €14,700 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 28 | €4,700 | €6,160 | €106 | 31% |
| 3 bedrooms | 16 | €10,600 | €11,600 | €131 | 38% |
| 4 bedrooms | 11 | €14,700 | €13,800 | €186 | 32% |
The most common capacity in Carballo is four guests (32% of listings), and 51% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 68 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).
Carballo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.4% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 1.5% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 32.4% | 22 |
| 5 guests | 10.3% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 25.0% | 17 |
| 7 guests | 5.9% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 20.6% | 14 |
Carballo hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Carballo: 92% of listings have one, and 75% offer free parking on site.
Share of Carballo listings with each common amenity
Guests
Carballo splits its demand between home and abroad: 43% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from Germany and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Spanish and French.
57% of Carballo guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Carballo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Madrid | 15.3% |
| Barcelona | 3.7% |
| Seville | 2.6% |
| A Coruña | 2.1% |
| Paterna | 1.6% |
Where Carballo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 57.0% |
| Germany | 8.3% |
| France | 7.3% |
| Switzerland | 6.2% |
| United States | 5.2% |
Languages spoken by Carballo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.4% |
| Spanish | 35.0% |
| French | 7.8% |
| German | 7.3% |
| Portuguese | 4.9% |
Carballo Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.88 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Carballo; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Carballo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Carballo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.7% | 46 |
| 181-270 days | 36.4% | 28 |
| 91-180 days | 3.9% | 3 |
Days a year Carballo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.2% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 37.7% | 29 |
| 31-90 days | 27.3% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 29.9% | 23 |
The average Carballo booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,110 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Carballo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 21% of listings in Carballo accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Carballo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Carballo, used by 27% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than four in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 31% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Carballo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Carballo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €29; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly €5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Carballo, a five-bedroom home, took in €61,500 over the past year, about 5.6 times the city's average of €10,900. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Razo Luxury waterfront villa with pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Ag Casa O Remanso de Pedreira with 20000 m2 estate Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.80
House with Atlantic View · Pool and Views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
country house with pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Ag Anema house 10 guests, 2km from Razo surf beach Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Arnela Beach House with a garden and terrace Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run 38% of Carballo listings. Superhosts run 48% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, A Coruña (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 35% more than Carballo. A Coruña and Betanzos were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 34% in Carballo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malpica 13 km | 39 | €7,874 | €121 | 33% |
| Malpica de Bergantiños 13 km | 69 | €8,084 | €126 | 35% |
| Ponteceso 18 km | 36 | €6,286 | €122 | 32% |
| A Coruña 21 km | 554 | €14,722 | €136 | 43% |
| Laxe 27 km | 71 | €7,880 | €126 | 36% |
| Vimianzo 33 km | 32 | €10,148 | €128 | 36% |
| Sada 36 km | 43 | €9,658 | €129 | 36% |
| Betanzos 38 km | 30 | €14,552 | €143 | 43% |
See all 135 Galicia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Carballo:
FAQ
An active Carballo Airbnb grossed €10,895 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 77 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,780 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Carballo listings earn between €514 and €1,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Carballo were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Galicia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Carballo cost €136 before fees. Half of listings charge between €86 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Carballo, 77% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carballo Airbnb grossed €10,895 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Galicia average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,605 a year (about €630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,250 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Carballo listing was open to book earned €49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €115 or more.
Carballo stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Carballo Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Carballo Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
City Center, Casal do Lobo and Cabo Vilán draw the most short-term rental interest in Carballo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 77 active Airbnb listings in Carballo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Malpica, 13 km away.
In Carballo, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Galicia had 8.8 million overnight visitors in 2025, Xunta de Galicia reports. AirROI estimates 1,106 Airbnb stays in Carballo, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Galicia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 77 active Airbnb listings in Carballo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.