Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

忠明里, Taiwan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
29 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

忠明里 Airbnb Market at a Glance

忠明里 is cheaper but busier than the national average. Listings averaged NT$1,479 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights, against NT$3,780 and 36% for the national average.

January, the best month, brought in about 75% more per listing than May, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 23 active listings in 忠明里.

Map of Airbnb listings in 忠明里 Browse the live 忠明里 Airbnb market See Every 忠明里 Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in 忠明里?

Gross bookings per 忠明里 listing averaged NT$186,619 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Taiwan average: NT$375,256), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average 忠明里 listing brought in NT$24,800 in January, its best month, and NT$14,100 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across 忠明里's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$42,800+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$25,900 or more, roughly NT$11,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$15,300 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$10,600 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earned about 1.8 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$20,600.

忠明里 Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in 忠明里, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025NT$15,81644.8%NT$1,616NT$51016 days5.7 nights
Nov 2025NT$22,49261.2%NT$1,548NT$75031 days11.2 nights
Dec 2025NT$23,50250.1%NT$1,586NT$75821 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026NT$24,82057.3%NT$1,483NT$80123 days9.2 nights
Feb 2026NT$21,89951.6%NT$1,687NT$78234 days3.6 nights
Mar 2026NT$23,33357.7%NT$1,482NT$75325 days6 nights
Apr 2026NT$20,68449.8%NT$1,517NT$68929 days5.1 nights
May 2026NT$14,14935.8%NT$1,523NT$45637 days8 nights
Jun 2026NT$18,39249.3%NT$1,496NT$61329 days4.6 nights
Jul 2026NT$23,72658.8%NT$1,500NT$76539 days7.9 nights
Aug 2026NT$18,69344.4%NT$1,481NT$60330 days4.6 nights
Sep 2026NT$19,92746.0%NT$1,466NT$66427 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular 忠明里 home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in 忠明里 Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average 忠明里 Airbnb took in NT$186,619 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about NT$316,900, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NT$17,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

忠明里 Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter 忠明里 Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsNT$171,619NT$291,400
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of 忠明里 bookingsNT$15,000NT$25,500
Gross bookingsNT$186,619NT$316,900
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of 忠明里 listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−NT$25,900−NT$44,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NT$0 if you clean yourself−NT$15,000−NT$25,500
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−NT$9,300−NT$15,800
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−NT$3,700−NT$6,300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−NT$5,600−NT$9,500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−NT$1,900−NT$1,900
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−NT$900−NT$900
ManagementNT$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsNT$0NT$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeNT$0NT$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onNT$0NT$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−NT$62,300−NT$103,900
Left for housing costs, then profitNT$124,319about NT$10,400 a monthNT$213,000about NT$17,800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own 忠明里 Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from 忠明里's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one 忠明里 home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How 忠明里's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of 忠明里 listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NT$1,410 adds about NT$14,100 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NT$1,925 a night or more, against a median of NT$1,410. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NT$17,200 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about NT$24,800, against NT$14,100 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. 忠明里 listings average 4.87 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NT$26,400 a month, against NT$15,600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in 忠明里?

忠明里 listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points above the Taiwan average (36%). Occupancy swings from 36% in May to 61% in November.

Across 忠明里's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 35% or less, under three nights a week.

November was the busiest month in 忠明里, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in 忠明里?

The average nightly rate in 忠明里, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NT$1,479 over the past year, about 61% below the Taiwan average of NT$3,780. Rates peak in February at about NT$1,685 and bottom out in August and September at about NT$1,465.

Across 忠明里's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NT$2,795+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge NT$1,925 or more, about NT$520 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about NT$1,410 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NT$670 or less, about half of the median.

February rates ran 15% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$1,530.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in 忠明里?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In 忠明里 it averaged NT$675 over the past year, from about NT$456 in May to about NT$801 in January.

Across 忠明里's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$1,190+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$740 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$584 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$435 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January RevPAR was about 1.8 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$679.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in 忠明里

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in 忠明里 is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in 忠明里?

Guests book 忠明里 stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 39 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in 忠明里

None of the 23 active listings in 忠明里 display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in 忠明里.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in 忠明里

AirROI's area guide picks 健行路與臺灣大道口(金典綠園道周邊) and 中美街與長春街生活街區 as the parts of 忠明里 that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in 忠明里
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
健行路與臺灣大道口(金典綠園道周邊)商務旅客與短期觀光客偏好此地,步行即可抵達台灣大道幹線公車站及商場餐飲。高樓層集合住宅集中,往來台中車站與高鐵站的公車班次密集。金典綠園道商場, 第六市場, 忠明13鄰塗鴉社區, 忠明國小公車站
中美街與長春街生活街區家庭客與長住型租客多選擇此區,周圍以低矮透天與純住宅公寓為主,具備日常傳統飲食機能。徒步即可通往科博館綠帶與美村路餐飲商圈。中美街餐飲街, 忠明公園, 長春街, 麻園頭溪步道

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

忠明里 vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 96 km, Alishan Township (77 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about five times as much as 忠明里.

Airbnb markets near 忠明里: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Taichung 3 km648NT$379,966NT$4,43629%
Puli Township 38 km112NT$370,261NT$7,13621%
Yuchi Township 41 km117NT$454,322NT$6,37624%
Renai Township 52 km58NT$210,390NT$5,62315%
Alishan Township 77 km52NT$935,800NT$5,26044%
Chiayi 78 km73NT$413,224NT$3,93731%
Hsinchu 79 km32NT$170,683NT$2,54234%
Ji'an 96 km120NT$115,580NT$3,18518%

FAQ

忠明里 Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in 忠明里?

An active 忠明里 Airbnb grossed NT$186,619 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NT$25,900 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in 忠明里?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of 忠明里 listings earn between NT$10,600 and NT$25,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth NT$42,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in 忠明里?

Listings in 忠明里 were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the national average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in 忠明里?

The average booked night in 忠明里 cost NT$1,479 before fees. Half of listings charge between NT$670 and NT$1,925, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in 忠明里?

None of the active 忠明里 listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in 忠明里?

Yes, when it's run well. The average 忠明里 Airbnb grossed NT$186,619 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the national average of NT$375,256, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about NT$17,800 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in 忠明里?

January paid best over the past year, at NT$24,800 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in 忠明里?

Each night a 忠明里 listing was open to book earned NT$675 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NT$1,190 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in 忠明里?

忠明里 stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in 忠明里?

The average 忠明里 Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in 忠明里 rated?

Guests rate 忠明里 Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in 忠明里?

健行路與臺灣大道口(金典綠園道周邊) and 中美街與長春街生活街區 draw the most short-term rental interest in 忠明里. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in 忠明里?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in 忠明里 as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Taichung, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in 忠明里?

In 忠明里, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about NT$569.

How many tourists visit 忠明里, Taiwan?

All of Taiwan had 7.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 677 Airbnb stays in 忠明里, Taiwan in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Taiwan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in 忠明里 from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Taiwan dollars at NT$31.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.