Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

正得里, Taiwan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
18 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
August

The short answer

正得里 Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the 台北市 average. Listings averaged NT$2,014 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights, against NT$2,745 and 56% for the 台北市 average.

December, the best month, brought in about 68% more per listing than August, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, 正得里 is the seventh-largest of 7 台北市 markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in 正得里 Browse the live 正得里 Airbnb market See Every 正得里 Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in 正得里?

Gross bookings per 正得里 listing averaged NT$282,572 over the 12 months to October 2026 (台北市 average: NT$403,677), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average 正得里 listing brought in NT$44,200 in December, its best month, and NT$26,300 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across 正得里's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$65,100+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$43,000 or more, roughly NT$14,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$29,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$18,100 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 1.7 times what August did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$33,500.

正得里 Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in 正得里, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025NT$33,77943.5%NT$2,059NT$1,09014 days4.1 nights
Nov 2025NT$41,50561.2%NT$2,014NT$1,38326 days5.6 nights
Dec 2025NT$44,22862.6%NT$2,092NT$1,42728 days5.2 nights
Jan 2026NT$32,27147.0%NT$1,937NT$1,04117 days3.4 nights
Feb 2026NT$28,65850.8%NT$1,952NT$1,02316 days3 nights
Mar 2026NT$32,36854.2%NT$1,894NT$1,04420 days5 nights
Apr 2026NT$33,00156.7%NT$1,938NT$1,10021 days3.8 nights
May 2026NT$32,16950.9%NT$1,948NT$1,03814 days4.6 nights
Jun 2026NT$28,43744.1%NT$1,970NT$94820 days3.3 nights
Jul 2026NT$32,65547.5%NT$2,036NT$1,05314 days4.9 nights
Aug 2026NT$26,30340.3%NT$2,043NT$84824 days3.6 nights
Sep 2026NT$37,06959.7%NT$2,002NT$1,23634 days7.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole 正得里 market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in 正得里 Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average 正得里 Airbnb took in NT$282,572 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NT$17,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about NT$25,800 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the NT$2,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about NT$17,600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about NT$15,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

正得里 Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter 正得里 Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsNT$279,672NT$413,200
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of 正得里 bookingsNT$2,900NT$4,200
Gross bookingsNT$282,572NT$417,400
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of 正得里 listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−NT$39,200−NT$57,900
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NT$0 if you clean yourself−NT$2,900−NT$4,200
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−NT$14,100−NT$20,900
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−NT$5,700−NT$8,300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−NT$8,500−NT$12,500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−NT$2,800−NT$2,800
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−NT$1,400−NT$1,400
ManagementNT$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsNT$0NT$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeNT$0NT$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onNT$0NT$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−NT$74,600−NT$108,000
Left for housing costs, then profitNT$207,972about NT$17,300 a monthNT$309,400about NT$25,800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own 正得里 Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from 正得里's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one 正得里 home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How 正得里's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of 正得里 listings are booked on 72% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NT$1,745 adds about NT$17,500 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NT$1,990 a night or more, against a median of NT$1,745. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NT$28,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about NT$44,200, against NT$26,300 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. 正得里 listings average 4.51 stars, and 9% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NT$34,800 a month, against NT$23,500 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in 正得里?

正得里 listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the 台北市 average (56%) and 13 points above the Taiwan average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 63% in December and falls to 40% in August.

Across 正得里's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 72% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.

December was the busiest month in 正得里, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 49% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in 正得里?

The average nightly rate in 正得里, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NT$2,014 over the past year, about 27% below the 台北市 average of NT$2,745 and about 47% below the Taiwan average of NT$3,780. Rates peak in October and December at about NT$2,090 and bottom out in March at about NT$1,895.

Across 正得里's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NT$2,715+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge NT$1,990 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about NT$1,745 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NT$1,595 or less, about 9% below the median.

December rates ran 10% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$1,990.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in 正得里?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In 正得里 it averaged NT$1,010 over the past year, from about NT$848 in August to about NT$1,430 in December.

Across 正得里's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$1,710+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$1,140 or more, about NT$230 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$908 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$755 or less, about 17% below the median.

December RevPAR was about 1.7 times August's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$1,100. The 12-month RevPAR of NT$1,010 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in 正得里

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in 正得里 is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in August.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in 正得里?

Guests book 正得里 stays 18 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-August.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 18 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in 正得里

None of the 23 active listings in 正得里 display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in 正得里.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in 正得里

AirROI's area guide picks eight 正得里 neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by 東區 (East District), 士林 (Shilin) and 西門町 (Ximending). The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in 正得里
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
東區 (East District)Taipei's most upscale area, known for luxury shopping and fine dining. It attracts affluent tourists and business travelers, offering vibrant nightlife and cultural experiences.Taipei 101, Nanjing East Road shopping area, Kang Ning Street Night Market, Raohe Street Night Market, Songshan Cultural and Creative Park
士林 (Shilin)Home to the famous Shilin Night Market, this area is popular among tourists for its delicious street food and proximity to attractions like the National Palace Museum and Shilin Official Residence.Shilin Night Market, National Palace Museum, Shilin Official Residence, Taipei Astronomical Museum, Tianmu
西門町 (Ximending)Often referred to as the Harajuku of Taipei, Ximending is vibrant with a youthful atmosphere, street performances, fashion boutiques, and is a major shopping district for both locals and tourists.Ximending Shopping District, Red House Theater, Takashimaya Department Store, Ximen Walker, Street performances
信義區 (Xinyi District)Contemporary area known for its high-rise buildings, shopping malls, and entertainment venues. It features Taipei 101 and is a hotspot for nightlife and upscale restaurants.Taipei 101, Raohe Night Market, Songshan Cultural and Creative Park, Xinyi Shopping District, City Hall
淡水 (Tamsui)Famous for its picturesque sunset views along the waterfront and historical sites. It attracts both local and international tourists looking for a scenic experience.Tamsui Old Street, Fort San Domingo, Tamsui Fisherman's Wharf, Aletheia University, Tamsui River
北投 (Beitou)Renowned for its hot springs and historical attractions. This area appeals to visitors interested in relaxation and wellness, as well as cultural history.Beitou Hot Springs, Beitou Museum, Yangmingshan National Park, Hotspring Park, Hell Valley
和平東路 (Heping East Road)A quieter area that offers a more local vibe while still being close to the city’s attractions. Popular for residents and travelers looking for authentic experiences.National Taiwan University, Taipei Botanical Gardens, Gongguan Night Market, Zhongzheng Park, Nanhai Gallery
松山 (Songshan)A diverse area home to shopping centers, parks, and cultural venues. Known for the Songshan Cultural and Creative Park, it attracts both business travelers and local residents.Songshan Cultural and Creative Park, Raohe Night Market, Taipei Arena, Taipei EYE Performances, Yongkang Street

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

正得里 vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Yuanshan (39 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as 正得里. Wanhua District was the busiest, booked on 56% of nights against 49% in 正得里.

Airbnb markets near 正得里: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Taipei 1 km3,229NT$557,478NT$3,47051%
Wanhua District 2 km71NT$550,523NT$3,58756%
New Taipei 7 km663NT$247,852NT$2,84236%
Keelung 24 km77NT$142,136NT$2,34423%
Taoyuan City 27 km176NT$203,719NT$2,60931%
Jiaoxi Township 36 km113NT$385,752NT$6,00421%
Toucheng Township 37 km211NT$316,581NT$4,27623%
Yuanshan 39 km31NT$840,074NT$8,62128%

FAQ

正得里 Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in 正得里?

An active 正得里 Airbnb grossed NT$282,572 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NT$43,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in 正得里?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of 正得里 listings earn between NT$18,100 and NT$43,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth NT$65,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in 正得里?

Listings in 正得里 were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 56% for the 台北市 average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in 正得里?

The average booked night in 正得里 cost NT$2,014 before fees. Half of listings charge between NT$1,595 and NT$1,990; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in 正得里?

None of the active 正得里 listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in 正得里?

Yes, when it's run well. The average 正得里 Airbnb grossed NT$282,572 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the 台北市 average of NT$403,677, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, NT$207,972 a year (about NT$17,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about NT$25,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in 正得里?

December paid best over the past year, at NT$44,200 per active listing, and August paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in 正得里?

Each night a 正得里 listing was open to book earned NT$1,010 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NT$1,710 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in 正得里?

正得里 stays were booked 18 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in 正得里?

The average 正得里 Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in 正得里 rated?

Guests rate 正得里 Airbnbs 4.51 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in 正得里?

東區 (East District), 士林 (Shilin) and 西門町 (Ximending) draw the most short-term rental interest in 正得里. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in 正得里?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in 正得里 as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Taipei, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in 正得里?

In 正得里, nearly two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

How many tourists visit 正得里, Taiwan?

All of Taiwan had 7.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 646 Airbnb stays in 正得里, Taiwan in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Taiwan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in 正得里 from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Taiwan dollars at NT$31.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.