Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Yuli, Taiwan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Yuli run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
27 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Yuli Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged NT$1,579 a night and were booked on 17% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 12.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Yuli is the sixth-largest of 6 Hualien County markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Yuli Browse the live Yuli Airbnb market See Every Yuli Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Yuli?

Gross bookings per Yuli listing averaged NT$71,056 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Hualien County average: NT$175,899), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Yuli listing brought in NT$27,500 in May, its best month, and NT$2,240 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Yuli's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$30,000+ a month, about 6.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$9,470 or more, roughly NT$5,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$4,320 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$2,080 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 12.3 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$9,770.

Yuli Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Yuli, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025NT$27,48821.0%NT$2,254NT$88715 days1.5 nights
Jun 2025NT$17,14429.0%NT$2,276NT$57116 days3.7 nights
Jul 2025NT$10,83812.3%NT$2,324NT$35017 days1.5 nights
Aug 2025NT$10,90517.2%NT$2,349NT$35231 days1.4 nights
Sep 2025NT$8,88918.5%NT$2,320NT$29655 days1.2 nights
Oct 2025NT$12,61925.8%NT$2,312NT$40720 days1.5 nights
Nov 2025NT$2,99910.0%NT$2,293NT$1003 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025NT$3,8669.7%NT$2,035NT$1259 days1.4 nights
Jan 2026NT$2,2406.9%NT$2,005NT$7247 days1.1 nights
Feb 2026NT$9,00523.2%NT$2,029NT$32250 days2 nights
Mar 2026NT$4,5719.4%NT$2,033NT$14731 days1.6 nights
Apr 2026NT$6,71112.4%NT$2,018NT$22420 days1.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Yuli address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Yuli Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Yuli Airbnb took in NT$71,056 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about NT$10,130 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Yuli Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Yuli Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsNT$70,376NT$154,180
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Yuli bookingsNT$680NT$1,490
Gross bookingsNT$71,056NT$155,670
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 58% of Yuli listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−NT$7,270−NT$15,940
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NT$0 if you clean yourself−NT$680−NT$1,490
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−NT$3,550−NT$7,780
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−NT$1,420−NT$3,110
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−NT$2,130−NT$4,670
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−NT$710−NT$710
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−NT$360−NT$360
ManagementNT$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsNT$0NT$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeNT$0NT$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onNT$0NT$0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−NT$16,120−NT$34,060
Left for housing costs, then profitNT$54,936about NT$4,580 a monthNT$121,610about NT$10,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Yuli Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Yuli's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Yuli home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Yuli's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Yuli listings are booked on 23% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NT$1,650 adds about NT$16,500 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NT$2,435 a night or more, against a median of NT$1,650. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NT$7,040 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about NT$27,500, against NT$2,240 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Yuli listings average 4.86 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NT$12,970 a month, against NT$5,920 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Yuli?

Yuli listings were booked on 17% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Hualien County average (21%) and 19 points below the Taiwan average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 29% in June and falls to 7% in January.

Across Yuli's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 23 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 23% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.

June was the busiest month in Yuli, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Yuli?

The average nightly rate in Yuli, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NT$1,579 over the past year, about 56% below the Hualien County and Taiwan averages (NT$3,555 and NT$3,780). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about NT$2,350 and bottom out in January and April at about NT$2,005.

Across Yuli's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NT$3,580+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge NT$2,435 or more, about NT$790 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about NT$1,650 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NT$1,020 or less, about 62% of the median.

August rates ran 17% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$2,190. The 12-month ADR of NT$1,579 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Yuli?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Yuli it averaged NT$351 over the past year, from about NT$72 in January to about NT$887 in May.

Across Yuli's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$738+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$355 or more, about NT$160 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$195 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$105 or less, about half of the median.

May RevPAR was about 12.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$321. The 12-month RevPAR of NT$351 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Yuli

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Yuli is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Yuli?

Guests book Yuli stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Yuli

None of the 19 active listings in Yuli display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Yuli.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yuli

AirROI's area guide picks seven Yuli neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Yuli Township Center, Fenglin Township and Ruisui Township. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yuli
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Yuli Township CenterThe central area of Yuli is a hub of activity, with shops, restaurants, and easy access to transportation. It serves as a gateway for tourists exploring the surrounding natural beauty.Yuli Railway Station, Yuli Zhuanlü Park, Taiwan Indigenous Cultural Park, local night markets, Yuli Glass Art Museum
Fenglin TownshipKnown for its scenic beauty and fruit farms, Fenglin attracts visitors looking for rural experiences and local agriculture.Fenglin Fruit Farms, Hualien County Stone Sculpture Museum, Tzu Chi Cultural Park, Ciyun Temple, local scenic biking trails
Ruisui TownshipFamous for its hot springs and beautiful landscapes, Ruisui is a popular destination for relaxation and nature-centric tourism.Ruisui Farm, Chihsing Tan Katsuo Museum, Ruisui Hot Springs, Ruins of the Ruisui Sugar Factory, Scenic hiking trails
LintsuiA small village known for serene rural landscapes and proximity to beautiful natural sites, appealing to those seeking peace and quiet.Lintsui Suspension Bridge, Hualien's rural landscapes, bamboo forests, local temples, the beauty of nearby rivers
Chenggong TownshipA coastal town that provides access to stunning beaches and scenic ocean views, attracting beach lovers and adventure seekers.Qixingtan Beach, Taroko National Park, Chenggong Fishing Port, water sports activities, local seafood restaurants
Hualien City Coastal AreaThe coastal area of Hualien City is known for its beautiful coastline and outdoor activities, catering to local and foreign tourists alike.Hualien Harbor, Hualien Beach, Qixing Lake, biking along the coast, local seafood markets
Taroko National ParkOne of Taiwan's most stunning national parks, it draws nature lovers and adventure seekers year-round, making it an excellent place for hosting tourists.Taroko Gorge, Eternal Spring Shrine, Shakadang Trail, Changuang Temple, scenic mountain views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Yuli vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 78 km, Alishan Township (65 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 13.2 times as much as Yuli.

Airbnb markets near Yuli: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Donghe 51 km66NT$188,007NT$3,19124%
Alishan Township 65 km52NT$935,800NT$5,26044%
Taitung City 68 km279NT$158,448NT$3,02721%
Yuchi Township 71 km117NT$454,322NT$6,37624%
Ji'an 74 km120NT$115,580NT$3,18518%
Hualien City 76 km417NT$205,711NT$3,65623%
Green Island 77 km47NT$99,615NT$3,00218%
Puli Township 78 km112NT$370,261NT$7,13621%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hualien County

See all 6 Hualien County Airbnb markets

FAQ

Yuli Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Yuli?

An active Yuli Airbnb grossed NT$71,056 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NT$9,470 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Yuli?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Yuli listings earn between NT$2,080 and NT$9,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth NT$30,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Yuli?

Listings in Yuli were booked on 17% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the Hualien County average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Yuli?

The average booked night in Yuli cost NT$1,579 before fees. Half of listings charge between NT$1,020 and NT$2,435, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Yuli?

None of the active Yuli listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Yuli?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Yuli Airbnb grossed NT$71,056 in the 12 months to April 2026, 60% below the Hualien County average of NT$175,899, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about NT$10,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Yuli?

May paid best over the past year, at NT$27,500 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Yuli?

Each night a Yuli listing was open to book earned NT$351 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NT$738 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Yuli?

Yuli stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Yuli?

The average Yuli Airbnb stay lasted 1.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Yuli rated?

Guests rate Yuli Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yuli?

Yuli Township Center, Fenglin Township and Ruisui Township draw the most short-term rental interest in Yuli. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Yuli?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Yuli as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Donghe, 51 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Yuli?

In Yuli, more than three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about NT$95.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Yuli from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Taiwan dollars at NT$31.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.