Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Nantou City, Taiwan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Nantou City Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged NT$6,573 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights, close to the Nantou County average on both counts.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Nantou City is the fifth-largest of 6 Nantou County markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Nantou City Browse the live Nantou City Airbnb market See Every Nantou City Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Nantou City?

Gross bookings per Nantou City listing averaged NT$333,071 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nantou County average: NT$357,647), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Nantou City listing brings in NT$57,300 in July, its best month, and NT$25,600 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Nantou City's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$103,000+ a month, about 5.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$52,900 or more, roughly NT$34,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$18,600 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$9,040 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$39,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Nantou City Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Nantou City, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025NT$25,55415.8%NT$5,776NT$82481 days1.5 nights
Nov 2025NT$30,86918.7%NT$5,775NT$1,02990 days1.7 nights
Dec 2025NT$42,81317.3%NT$5,778NT$1,38150 days1.3 nights
Jan 2026NT$41,34616.9%NT$5,741NT$1,33462 days3 nights
Feb 2026NT$44,47622.9%NT$6,737NT$1,588103 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026NT$49,85024.4%NT$5,891NT$1,60887 days1.7 nights
Apr 2026NT$27,77713.3%NT$5,737NT$92633 days1.4 nights
May 2026NT$24,27112.4%NT$5,675NT$78351 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026NT$50,80023.8%NT$5,618NT$1,69323 days3 nights
Jul 2026NT$58,47326.2%NT$6,054NT$1,88631 days2.9 nights
Aug 2026NT$43,70617.6%NT$6,254NT$1,41061 days1.6 nights
Sep 2026NT$52,82922.8%NT$7,548NT$1,76148 days1.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Nantou City market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Nantou City Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Nantou City Airbnb took in NT$333,071 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NT$21,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about NT$62,100 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the NT$2,500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about NT$21,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about NT$18,800 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Nantou City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Nantou City Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsNT$330,571NT$940,000
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Nantou City bookingsNT$2,500NT$7,100
Gross bookingsNT$333,071NT$947,100
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 57% of Nantou City listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−NT$33,500−NT$95,300
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NT$0 if you clean yourself−NT$2,500−NT$7,100
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−NT$16,700−NT$47,400
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−NT$6,700−NT$18,900
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−NT$10,000−NT$28,400
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−NT$3,300−NT$3,300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−NT$1,700−NT$1,700
ManagementNT$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsNT$0NT$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeNT$0NT$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onNT$0NT$0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−NT$74,400−NT$202,100
Left for housing costs, then profitNT$258,671about NT$21,600 a monthNT$745,000about NT$62,100 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Nantou City Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Nantou City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Nantou City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Nantou City's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Nantou City listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NT$3,115 adds about NT$31,200 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NT$11,900 a night or more, against a median of NT$3,115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NT$33,100 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about NT$57,300, against NT$25,600 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Nantou City listings average 4.68 stars, and 9% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NT$78,900 a month, against NT$27,800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Nantou City?

Nantou City listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Nantou County average and 17 percentage points below the Taiwan average (36%). In a typical year, occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 15% in April to 24% in July.

Across Nantou City's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 38%+ of open nights, 23 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Nantou City, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Nantou City?

The average nightly rate in Nantou City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NT$6,573 over the past year, about the same as the Nantou County average (NT$6,530) and about 74% above the Taiwan average of NT$3,780. In a typical year, rates peak in September at about NT$6,640 and bottom out in October and December at about NT$5,475.

Across Nantou City's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NT$12,500+ a night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge NT$11,900 or more, about NT$8,800 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about NT$3,115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NT$1,825 or less, about 59% of the median.

September rates run 21% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$5,780. The 12-month ADR of NT$6,573 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Nantou City?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nantou City it averaged NT$1,260 over the past year, from about NT$854 in a typical April to about NT$1,850 in a typical July.

Across Nantou City's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$2,340+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$2,120 or more, about NT$1,400 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$742 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$358 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.2 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$1,290.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Nantou City

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nantou City is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Nantou City

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, NT$39,300.

Revenue by month in Nantou City in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Nantou City, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryNT$47,600
FebruaryNT$39,600
MarchNT$34,400
AprilNT$25,600
MayNT$31,300
JuneNT$47,900
JulyNT$57,300
AugustNT$37,300
SeptemberNT$39,700
OctoberNT$27,600
NovemberNT$40,300
DecemberNT$42,500

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Nantou City?

Guests book Nantou City stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-August.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Nantou City

None of the 23 active listings in Nantou City display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nantou City.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nantou City

AirROI's area guide picks seven Nantou City neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sun Moon Lake, Nantou City Night Market and Qingjing Farm. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nantou City
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Sun Moon LakeA picturesque lake surrounded by mountains, Sun Moon Lake is a popular tourist destination known for its scenic views, outdoor activities, and cultural sites. Excellent for attracting travelers looking for a peaceful retreat and nature experiences.Sun Moon Lake Boat Tour, Ci'en Pagoda, Wenwu Temple, Sun Moon Lake Ropeway, Shuishe Pier, Bamboo Island
Nantou City Night MarketA vibrant night market that offers a variety of street food, shopping, and local culture. It attracts visitors seeking authentic Taiwanese culinary experiences and a lively atmosphere, making it a strong location for hosting.Nantou Night Market, Local food stalls, Traditional Taiwanese snacks, Shopping for local crafts
Qingjing FarmKnown for its sheep grazing on lush rolling hills and stunning views, Qingjing Farm is a draw for nature enthusiasts and families. Ideal for hosting guests who want to experience rural Taiwan and enjoy farm activities.Qingjing Farm, Green Green Grassland, Small Swiss Garden, Misty Mountain, Qingjing Skywalk
HehuanshanA popular destination for hiking and mountain activities, Hehuanshan is perfect for adventure travelers and nature lovers. It provides a unique opportunity for guests seeking challenging hikes and stunning mountain landscapes.Hehuan Mountain Peak, Breathtaking hiking trails, Star gazing at night, Alpine flora and fauna
Xitou Nature Education AreaA tranquil nature reserve with beautiful forests and diverse wildlife, Xitou is perfect for eco-tourism and those seeking relaxation. It draws visitors who appreciate nature and tranquil settings.Xitou Monster Village, Xitou Nature Education Area trails, Scenic forest walks, Wildlife watching
Bamboo LakeA serene lake known for its stunning sunsets and relaxing atmosphere, Bamboo Lake caters to those looking for a quiet getaway. It’s ideal for romantic stays and nature retreats.Bamboo Lake views, Fishing, Photography spots, Walking trails
Jiji TownshipRich in history and culture, Jiji offers a blend of old Taiwanese charm and modernity. Visitors come here for its historic buildings and scenic train routes, making it appealing for cultural tourism.Jiji Old Street, Jiji Railway Station, Kuaiguan Culture Park, Nantou County History Museum

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Nantou City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 94 km, Alishan Township (50 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Nantou City.

Airbnb markets near Nantou City: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Yuchi Township 25 km117NT$454,322NT$6,37624%
Taichung 29 km648NT$379,966NT$4,43629%
Puli Township 30 km112NT$370,261NT$7,13621%
Alishan Township 50 km52NT$935,800NT$5,26044%
Renai Township 50 km58NT$210,390NT$5,62315%
Chiayi 54 km73NT$413,224NT$3,93731%
Ji'an 92 km120NT$115,580NT$3,18518%
Hualien City 94 km417NT$205,711NT$3,65623%

Markets Similar to Nantou City

Markets elsewhere in Taiwan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nantou City:

FAQ

Nantou City Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Nantou City?

An active Nantou City Airbnb grossed NT$333,071 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NT$52,900 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Nantou City?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nantou City listings earn between NT$9,040 and NT$52,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth NT$103,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nantou City?

Listings in Nantou City were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 20% for the Nantou County average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Nantou City?

The average booked night in Nantou City cost NT$6,573 before fees. Half of listings charge between NT$1,825 and NT$11,900, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Nantou City?

None of the active Nantou City listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Nantou City?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Nantou City Airbnb grossed NT$333,071 in the 12 months to October 2026, 7% below the Nantou County average of NT$357,647, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, NT$258,671 a year (about NT$21,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about NT$62,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Nantou City?

July usually pays best, averaging NT$57,300 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Nantou City?

Each night a Nantou City listing was open to book earned NT$1,260 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NT$2,340 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Nantou City?

Nantou City stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Nantou City?

The average Nantou City Airbnb stay lasted 2.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Nantou City rated?

Guests rate Nantou City Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nantou City?

Sun Moon Lake, Nantou City Night Market and Qingjing Farm draw the most short-term rental interest in Nantou City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Nantou City?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Nantou City as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Yuchi Township, 25 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Nantou City?

In Nantou City, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

How many tourists visit Nantou City, Taiwan?

All of Taiwan had 7.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 235 Airbnb stays in Nantou City, Taiwan in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Taiwan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Nantou City from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Taiwan dollars at NT$31.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.