Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Beinan, Taiwan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
75 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Beinan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged NT$3,293 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights, close to the Taitung County average on both counts.

Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Beinan is the eighth-largest of 8 Taitung County markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Beinan Browse the live Beinan Airbnb market See Every Beinan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Beinan?

Gross bookings per Beinan listing averaged NT$139,448 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Taitung County average: NT$171,347), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Beinan listing brings in NT$45,500 in October, its best month, and NT$14,900 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Beinan's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$49,700+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$31,800 or more, roughly NT$17,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$15,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$6,680 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earns about three times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$22,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Beinan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026. Across the past two years, October is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Beinan, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025NT$26,74535.5%NT$3,309NT$86357 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025NT$18,96830.4%NT$3,320NT$63247 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025NT$12,06318.2%NT$3,302NT$38927 days1.8 nights
Jan 2026NT$16,05321.6%NT$3,299NT$51829 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026NT$21,74627.7%NT$3,342NT$77795 days3.1 nights
Mar 2026NT$20,21129.7%NT$3,320NT$65242 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026NT$20,09428.5%NT$3,351NT$67069 days2.2 nights
May 2026NT$23,30631.6%NT$3,355NT$75246 days1.8 nights
Jun 2026NT$21,15924.7%NT$3,073NT$70533 days2.2 nights
Jul 2026NT$31,39335.8%NT$3,043NT$1,01343 days2.3 nights
Aug 2026NT$34,34753.7%NT$3,037NT$1,10840 days1.9 nights
Sep 2026NT$27,95745.0%NT$3,007NT$93259 days2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Beinan market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Beinan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Beinan Airbnb took in NT$139,448 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about NT$292,900, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NT$18,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Beinan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Beinan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsNT$138,648NT$291,100
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Beinan bookingsNT$800NT$1,800
Gross bookingsNT$139,448NT$292,900
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Beinan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−NT$15,600−NT$32,700
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NT$0 if you clean yourself−NT$800−NT$1,800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−NT$7,000−NT$14,600
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−NT$2,800−NT$5,900
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−NT$4,200−NT$8,800
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−NT$1,400−NT$1,400
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−NT$700−NT$700
ManagementNT$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsNT$0NT$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeNT$0NT$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onNT$0NT$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−NT$32,500−NT$65,900
Left for housing costs, then profitNT$106,948about NT$8,900 a monthNT$227,000about NT$18,900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Beinan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Beinan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Beinan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Beinan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Beinan listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NT$2,650 adds about NT$26,500 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NT$3,125 a night or more, against a median of NT$2,650. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NT$13,900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about NT$45,500, against NT$14,900 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Beinan listings average 4.68 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NT$24,400 a month, against NT$11,600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Beinan?

Beinan listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Taitung County average and 14 percentage points below the Taiwan average (36%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy swings from 22% in February to 54% in August.

Across Beinan's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Beinan, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Beinan?

The average nightly rate in Beinan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NT$3,293 over the past year, about the same as the Taitung County average (NT$3,230) and about 13% below the Taiwan average of NT$3,780. In a typical year, rates peak in November and December at about NT$4,045 and bottom out in August at about NT$3,035.

Across Beinan's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NT$4,130+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge NT$3,125 or more, about NT$480 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about NT$2,650 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NT$1,645 or less, about 62% of the median.

November rates run 33% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$3,420.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Beinan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Beinan it averaged NT$569 over the past year, from about NT$482 in a typical December to about NT$1,470 in a typical October.

Across Beinan's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$1,470+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$712 or more, about NT$280 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about NT$431 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$283 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

October RevPAR is about three times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$721. The 12-month RevPAR of NT$569 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Beinan

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Beinan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in December.

Average revenue by month in Beinan

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, NT$22,400.

Revenue by month in Beinan in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Beinan, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryNT$16,100
FebruaryNT$15,900
MarchNT$17,800
AprilNT$16,500
MayNT$21,000
JuneNT$18,300
JulyNT$26,800
AugustNT$34,300
SeptemberNT$25,600
OctoberNT$45,500
NovemberNT$16,300
DecemberNT$14,900

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Beinan?

Guests book Beinan stays 32 to 60 days ahead on average, depending on the month. April stays are booked furthest out and March stays closest to arrival. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Beinan

None of the 23 active listings in Beinan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Beinan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Beinan

AirROI's area guide picks eight Beinan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Beinan Hot Springs, Jiangjun and Beinan Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Beinan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Beinan Hot SpringsRenowned for its natural hot springs, Beinan offers a relaxing getaway for those seeking wellness and tranquility. It attracts travelers looking for a unique spa experience amidst beautiful landscapes.Beinan Hot Springs, Beinan Cultural Park, Taitung Forest Park, Liyu Lake, Nature trails
JiangjunA charming coastal area known for its scenic beaches and relaxed atmosphere. Perfect for tourists who want to enjoy sun, sand, and surf while experiencing local seafood cuisine.Jiangjun Beach, Jiangjun Fishing Port, Local seafood restaurants, Sunset viewing spots, Water sports activities
Beinan VillageA picturesque village that offers a glimpse into the traditional lifestyle of the Amis indigenous people. Visitors are drawn to its cultural heritage and stunning natural scenery.Beinan Cultural Park, Visit local artisans, Traditional festivals, Beautiful rice fields, Scenic hiking trails
Dapo PondA serene area known for its stunning pond and surrounding nature. Ideal for nature lovers and photographers, it's a peaceful retreat away from urban life.Dapo Pond, Cycling paths, Birdwatching, Local flora and fauna, Picnic areas
Taitung City CenterThe vibrant hub of Taitung, offering a mix of culture, shopping, and dining experiences. Perfect for travelers who want to explore the city while enjoying its local cuisine and attractions.Taitung Art Museum, Taitung Night Market, Chu Lu Ranch, Taitung Forest Park, Cultural nightlife
Liyu LakeA beautiful lake surrounded by mountains, perfect for relaxation and outdoor activities. Popular with families and nature enthusiasts looking for recreational activities.Liyu Lake, Boating, Cycling around the lake, Picnic areas, Stunning mountain views
Shian MountainKnown for its breathtaking views and hiking trails, Shian Mountain attracts outdoor adventurers and nature lovers seeking adventure and stunning scenery.Shian Mountain trails, Hiking adventures, Scenic viewpoints, Nature photography, Wildlife observation
Taitung Railway Art VillageA creative hub that showcases local artists and vibrant street art. Ideal for tourists interested in art and culture in a unique setting.Art galleries, Street art, Cafes and shops, Cultural events, Live performances

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Beinan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, Alishan Township (86 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6.7 times as much as Beinan.

Airbnb markets near Beinan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Taitung City 3 km279NT$158,448NT$3,02721%
Donghe 18 km66NT$188,007NT$3,19124%
Green Island 39 km47NT$99,615NT$3,00218%
Dongang 76 km36NT$112,450NT$3,69617%
Kaohsiung 84 km667NT$265,524NT$3,02034%
Alishan Township 86 km52NT$935,800NT$5,26044%
Xiaoliuqiu 91 km66NT$182,791NT$3,63719%
Orchid Island 93 km33NT$93,861NT$2,66821%

Markets Similar to Beinan

Markets elsewhere in Taiwan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Beinan:

FAQ

Beinan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Beinan?

An active Beinan Airbnb grossed NT$139,448 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NT$31,800 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Beinan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Beinan listings earn between NT$6,680 and NT$31,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth NT$49,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Beinan?

Listings in Beinan were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Taitung County average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Beinan?

The average booked night in Beinan cost NT$3,293 before fees. Half of listings charge between NT$1,645 and NT$3,125; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Beinan?

None of the active Beinan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Beinan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Beinan Airbnb grossed NT$139,448 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Taitung County average of NT$171,347, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about NT$18,900 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Beinan?

October usually pays best, averaging NT$45,500 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Beinan?

Each night a Beinan listing was open to book earned NT$569 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NT$1,470 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Beinan?

Beinan stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Beinan?

The average Beinan Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Beinan rated?

Guests rate Beinan Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Beinan?

Beinan Hot Springs, Jiangjun and Beinan Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Beinan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Beinan?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Beinan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Taitung City, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Beinan?

In Beinan, about a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

How many tourists visit Beinan, Taiwan?

All of Taiwan had 7.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 330 Airbnb stays in Beinan, Taiwan in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Taiwan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Beinan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Taiwan dollars at NT$31.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.