Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Mbale City, Uganda Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mbale City run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
19 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Mbale City Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged UGX 113,449 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.5 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Mbale City is the second-largest of 3 Eastern Region markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mbale City Browse the live Mbale City Airbnb market See Every Mbale City Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mbale City?

Gross bookings per Mbale City listing averaged UGX 6,610,611 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Eastern Region average: UGX 15,448,962), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mbale City listing brought in UGX 3,480,000 in May, its best month, and UGX 463,000 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mbale City's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn UGX 5,430,000+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn UGX 3,690,000 or more, roughly UGX 1,400,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about UGX 2,250,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn UGX 935,000 or less, about 42% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 7.5 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, UGX 2,630,000.

Mbale City Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Mbale City, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024UGX 3,480,1323.2%UGX 100,9114 days
Jun 2024UGX 3,292,06337.2%UGX 101,61413 days
Jul 2024UGX 2,371,26222.8%UGX 104,4178 days
Aug 2024UGX 2,640,10626.3%UGX 102,37810 days
Sep 2024UGX 2,712,48121.6%UGX 101,4037 days
Oct 2024UGX 2,721,70532.3%UGX 101,25167 days
Nov 2024UGX 2,611,06334.0%UGX 100,88262 days
Dec 2024UGX 462,80418.6%UGX 113,40819 days
Jan 2025UGX 3,369,87619.4%UGX 126,2564 days
Feb 2025UGX 2,014,25922.1%UGX 125,3774 days
Mar 2025UGX 3,169,60517.8%UGX 124,71415 days
Apr 2025UGX 2,740,48827.8%UGX 123,4916 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mbale City home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mbale City Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mbale City Airbnb took in UGX 6,610,611 in the 12 months to April 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about UGX 664,000 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mbale City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mbale City Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsUGX 6,610,611UGX 10,832,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−UGX 1,025,000−UGX 1,679,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−UGX 331,000−UGX 542,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−UGX 132,000−UGX 217,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−UGX 198,000−UGX 325,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−UGX 66,000−UGX 66,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−UGX 33,000−UGX 33,000
ManagementUGX 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsUGX 0UGX 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeUGX 0UGX 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onUGX 0UGX 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−UGX 1,785,000−UGX 2,862,000
Left for housing costs, then profitUGX 4,825,611about UGX 402,000 a monthUGX 7,970,000about UGX 664,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mbale City Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mbale City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mbale City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mbale City's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mbale City listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of UGX 78,500 adds about UGX 785,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge UGX 132,000 a night or more, against a median of UGX 78,500. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about UGX 661,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about UGX 3,480,000, against UGX 463,000 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about UGX 903,000 a month, against UGX 551,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mbale City?

Mbale City listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Eastern Region average and 6 percentage points below the Uganda average (30%). Occupancy swings from 3% in May to 37% in June.

Across Mbale City's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 44%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

June was the busiest month in Mbale City, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mbale City?

The average nightly rate in Mbale City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was UGX 113,449 over the past year, about 62% below the Eastern Region average of UGX 302,000 and about 43% below the Uganda average of UGX 200,000. Rates peak in January and February at about UGX 126,000 and bottom out in May and November at about UGX 101,000.

Across Mbale City's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge UGX 229,000+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge UGX 132,000 or more, about UGX 54,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about UGX 78,500 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge UGX 59,800 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates ran 25% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, UGX 111,000.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mbale City

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mbale City is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mbale City?

Guests book Mbale City stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. October stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 19 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mbale City

5% of the 20 active listings in Mbale City display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mbale City.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mbale City

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mbale City neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Budadiri, Mbale Town and Sironko. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mbale City
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
BudadiriA picturesque area at the foot of the mountain, popular with tourists seeking outdoor adventures such as hiking and climbing.Sipi Falls, Mount Elgon National Park, Budadiri Community Tour, Nature trails, Local markets
Mbale TownThe bustling commercial center of Mbale, offering convenience and amenities for both tourists and business travelers.Mbale Main Market, Namatala River Walk, Local eateries and shops, Cultural exhibitions, Mbale Cultural Centre
SironkoLocated near the stunning Mount Elgon, this area is ideal for guests interested in nature and wildlife.Mount Elgon, Mbale Tea and Coffee Tour, Local plantations, Bird watching, Rural village experiences
KapchorwaThis scenic town is known for its vast tea gardens and beautiful landscapes, perfect for eco-tourists and sightseers.Kapchorwa Tourist Information Centre, Tea plantations, Kasejju Hills, Local community visits, Canoeing on local lakes
PallisaA quieter location, offering opportunities to experience Ugandan rural life with authentic community interactions.Pallisa Market, Visiting local farms, Nature walks, Cultural performances, Community meals
BudakaKnown for its agricultural landscape and welcoming communities, perfect for visitors seeking a local experience.Rural community tours, Local crafts market, Budaka hills, Cultural exchange programs, Nature walks
TirinyiA serene area known for its scenic beauty and proximity to rivers and streams, ideal for nature enthusiasts.River walks, Fishing spots, Bird watching, Hiking trails, Camping sites
NamanyonyiA charming village known for its rich agricultural practices and local culture, great for cultural tourism.Namanyonyi Church, Local craft shops, Agricultural tours, Community events, Cultural dances

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mbale City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Mbale City to compare it with.

Other Airbnb Markets in Eastern Region

See all 3 Eastern Region Airbnb markets

FAQ

Mbale City Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mbale City?

An active Mbale City Airbnb grossed UGX 6,610,611 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in UGX 3,690,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mbale City?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mbale City listings earn between UGX 935,000 and UGX 3,690,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth UGX 5,430,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mbale City?

Listings in Mbale City were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the Eastern Region average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mbale City?

The average booked night in Mbale City cost UGX 113,449 before fees. Half of listings charge between UGX 59,800 and UGX 132,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mbale City?

In Mbale City, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mbale City?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mbale City Airbnb grossed UGX 6,610,611 in the 12 months to April 2025, 57% below the Eastern Region average of UGX 15,448,962, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about UGX 664,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mbale City?

May paid best over the past year, at UGX 3,480,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mbale City?

Mbale City stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mbale City?

Budadiri, Mbale Town and Sironko draw the most short-term rental interest in Mbale City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mbale City?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Mbale City as of April 2025.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Mbale City from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Ugandan shillings at UGX 3,695 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.