Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Maturin, Venezuela Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Maturin run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
15 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Maturin Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $68 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 23 active listings in Maturin.

Map of Airbnb listings in Maturin Browse the live Maturin Airbnb market See Every Maturin Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maturin?

Gross bookings per Maturin listing averaged $2,637 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Venezuela average: $4,591), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Maturin listing brought in $668 in October, its best month, and $235 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Maturin's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $1,040+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $533 or more, roughly $240 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $294 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $143 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 2.8 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Maturin Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Maturin, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$43021.9%$64$149 days2.4 nights
Jul 2025$38718.3%$63$125 days6.6 nights
Aug 2025$54722.2%$63$182 days2.6 nights
Sep 2025$40921.0%$67$1426 days2.3 nights
Oct 2025$66829.4%$64$226 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025$49023.0%$66$166 days3.7 nights
Dec 2025$45326.1%$66$159 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026$25721.2%$72$81 day2.9 nights
Feb 2026$23520.5%$69$83 days2.3 nights
Mar 2026$48531.9%$73$164 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026$60938.6%$72$2029 days4.1 nights
May 2026$47026.5%$73$153 days5.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Maturin address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Maturin Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Maturin Airbnb took in $2,637 in the 12 months to May 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about $300 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Maturin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Maturin Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$2,567$4,650
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Maturin bookings$70$140
Gross bookings$2,637$4,790
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Maturin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$280−$510
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$70−$140
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$130−$240
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$50−$100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$80−$140
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$30−$30
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$10−$10
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$650−$1,170
Left for housing costs, then profit$1,987about $170 a month$3,620about $300 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Maturin Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Maturin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Maturin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Maturin's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maturin listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $54 adds about $543 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $75 a night or more, against a median of $54. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $260 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $668, against $235 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Maturin listings average 4.82 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $400 a month, against $220 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maturin?

Maturin listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Venezuela average (29%). Occupancy climbs to 39% in April and falls to 18% in July.

Across Maturin's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

April was the busiest month in Maturin, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maturin?

The average nightly rate in Maturin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $68 over the past year, about 12% below the Venezuela average of $77. Rates peak in March and May at about $73 and bottom out in July and August at about $63.

Across Maturin's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $105+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $75 or more, about $20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $54 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $44 or less, about 19% below the median.

March rates ran 16% above July's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Maturin?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Maturin it averaged $13 over the past year, from about $8 in January to about $22 in October.

Across Maturin's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $20+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $16 or more, about $5 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $11 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $5 or less, about half of the median.

October RevPAR was about 2.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $13 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maturin

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maturin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maturin?

Guests book Maturin stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 29 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-March.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maturin

None of the 23 active listings in Maturin display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Maturin.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maturin

AirROI's area guide picks eight Maturin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Maturin, Las Cocuizas and El Guacharaco. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maturin
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown MaturinThe central business district with access to restaurants, shops, and government offices. Ideal for business travelers and tourists who want to be in the heart of the city.Plaza Bolivar, Cathedral of Maturin, Parque La Civi, Museo de Historia Natural
Las CocuizasA vibrant neighborhood known for its local culture and community feel. Attractive for visitors wanting an authentic Maturin experience.Parque Rómulo Gallegos, Local markets, Artisan workshops
El GuacharacoA growing suburban area that offers a quieter experience away from the city hustle. Great for families and longer stays.Nature parks, Playgrounds, Local dining options
La FlorestaA residential area with plenty of green spaces and parks. Suitable for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful stay.Parque La Floresta, Bicycle paths, Family-friendly parks
Sector 4A bustling area with a variety of shops and amenities. Perfect for guests wanting convenience and accessibility to everyday needs.Shopping centers, Local eateries, Public transport access
Villa RosaAn upscale neighborhood that attracts both residential and short-term guests. Known for its modern houses and spacious living.Local cafes, Community parks, Cultural events
Brisas del MarA newer development with luxurious amenities and a family-friendly ambiance. Ideal for vacationers looking for comfort and relaxation.Swimming pools, Community centers, Sports facilities
Maturin HillsA scenic area that offers impressive views of the city and surrounding landscape. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking for quiet.Hiking trails, Lookout points, Scenic viewpoints

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

FAQ

Maturin Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maturin?

An active Maturin Airbnb grossed US$2,637 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$533 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Maturin?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maturin listings earn between US$143 and US$533 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$1,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maturin?

Listings in Maturin were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the national average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maturin?

The average booked night in Maturin cost US$68 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$44 and US$75, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maturin?

None of the active Maturin listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Maturin?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Maturin Airbnb grossed US$2,637 in the 12 months to May 2026, 43% below the national average of US$4,591, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about US$300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Maturin?

October paid best over the past year, at US$668 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Maturin?

Each night a Maturin listing was open to book earned US$13 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$20 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maturin?

Maturin stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Maturin?

The average Maturin Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Maturin rated?

Guests rate Maturin Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maturin?

Downtown Maturin, Las Cocuizas and El Guacharaco draw the most short-term rental interest in Maturin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Maturin?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Maturin as of May 2026.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Maturin?

In Maturin, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is US$5, and some higher fees lift the average to US$7.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Maturin from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.