Vinhome SkyLake 4Bedroom Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.63 - Revenue
- ₫564M
- Occupancy
- 47.2%
- Daily rate
- ₫4.4M
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mỹ Đình 1 brought in ₫55,646,443 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 63% less than the national average of ₫150,149,555.
The short answer
Mỹ Đình 1 earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ₫2,527,965 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights, against ₫1,810,000 and 36% for the national average.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.1 times as much as in October, the slowest.
AirROI tracked 68 active listings in Mỹ Đình 1.
Browse the live Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnb market See Every Mỹ Đình 1 ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mỹ Đình 1 listing averaged ₫55,646,443 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vietnam average: ₫150,149,555), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mỹ Đình 1 listing brought in ₫22,700,000 in January, its best month, and ₫3,740,000 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 6.1 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₫13,700,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₫3,737,301 | 15.8% | ₫2,539,962 | ₫120,558 | 24 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₫4,100,487 | 17.9% | ₫2,548,063 | ₫136,683 | 31 days | 2.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₫15,343,573 | 24.8% | ₫2,542,031 | ₫494,954 | 9 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₫22,698,716 | 29.0% | ₫2,492,796 | ₫732,217 | 14 days | 2.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₫10,651,703 | 23.1% | ₫2,436,198 | ₫380,418 | 14 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₫13,093,407 | 22.0% | ₫2,485,993 | ₫422,368 | 11 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₫13,590,437 | 20.9% | ₫2,579,553 | ₫453,015 | 20 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | ₫14,922,499 | 24.3% | ₫2,608,098 | ₫481,371 | 13 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₫20,407,491 | 25.4% | ₫2,444,347 | ₫680,250 | 11 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₫13,201,755 | 21.0% | ₫2,388,803 | ₫425,863 | 14 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₫15,368,259 | 26.9% | ₫2,414,625 | ₫495,750 | 14 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₫17,147,926 | 32.0% | ₫2,369,129 | ₫571,598 | 17 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mỹ Đình 1 market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnb took in ₫55,646,443 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₫7,370,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₫54,696,443 | ₫117,000,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Mỹ Đình 1 bookings | ₫950,000 | ₫2,030,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₫55,646,443 | ₫119,030,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Mỹ Đình 1 listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₫7,400,000 | −₫15,820,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₫0 if you clean yourself | −₫950,000 | −₫2,030,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₫2,780,000 | −₫5,950,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₫1,110,000 | −₫2,380,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₫1,670,000 | −₫3,570,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₫560,000 | −₫560,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₫280,000 | −₫280,000 |
| Management₫0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₫0 | ₫0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₫0 | ₫0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₫0 | ₫0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₫14,750,000 | −₫30,590,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₫40,896,443about ₫3,410,000 a month | ₫88,440,000about ₫7,370,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mỹ Đình 1's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mỹ Đình 1 home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₫9,920,000 a month, against ₫4,640,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mỹ Đình 1 listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Vietnam average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 32% in September and falls to 16% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
September was the busiest month in Mỹ Đình 1, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mỹ Đình 1, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₫2,527,965 over the past year, about 40% above the Vietnam average of ₫1,810,000. Rates peak in April and May at about ₫2,610,000 and bottom out in July and September at about ₫2,370,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates ran 10% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₫2,490,000.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mỹ Đình 1 it averaged ₫486,000 over the past year, from about ₫121,000 in October to about ₫732,000 in January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR was about 6.1 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₫450,000. The 12-month RevPAR of ₫486,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Revenue in Mỹ Đình 1 peaks several times a year, in May–June, August–September and December–January, a highly seasonal pattern. Business is slowest in October and November, with a dip in February as well.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–June, August–September, December–January | ₫17,600,000 | 27% | ₫2,478,504 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–April, July | ₫13,300,000 | 21% | ₫2,484,783 |
| Low seasonFebruary, October–November | ₫6,160,000 | 19% | ₫2,508,074 |
Guests book Mỹ Đình 1 stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 31 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-October.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 68 active listings in Mỹ Đình 1 display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mỹ Đình 1.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Mỹ Đình 1 neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mỹ Đình Village, Cau Giay District and Tu Liem District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mỹ Đình Village | A rapidly developing area with a mix of residential and commercial properties. Close to sporting events and exhibitions at the My Dinh National Stadium, making it attractive for both business travelers and tourists. | My Dinh National Stadium, Keangnam Hanoi Landmark Tower, Vietnam National Convention Center, Lotte Center Hanoi |
| Cau Giay District | Known for its modern amenities and vibrant atmosphere, it's popular among students and young professionals. Offers easy access to universities, making it ideal for short-term rental options. | Vietnam National University, Institute of Post & Telecommunication Technology, The Garden Shopping Center, Cau Giay Park |
| Tu Liem District | An expanding area with ongoing infrastructure developments, appealing for visitors to Hanoi. It provides a quieter alternative yet still close to the city center. | The Landmark 72, Vietnam National Convention Center, Royal City Mall, Big C Thang Long |
| West Lake | Famous for its picturesque lake and scenic spots, the West Lake area attracts tourists and locals alike with its restaurants and cafes along the waterfront. | West Lake, Tran Quoc Pagoda, Quan Thanh Temple, Tay Ho District cafes |
| Hanoi Old Quarter | Historic center of Hanoi, bustling with tourists. The narrow streets are filled with shops, street food, and local culture, making it one of the top picks for Airbnb rentals. | Hoan Kiem Lake, Ngoc Son Temple, Old Quarter streets, Night market, Water Puppet Theatre |
| Dong Da District | Rich in history and culture, it is home to several museums and cultural landmarks, appealing to both domestic and international visitors looking for a cultural experience. | Temple of Literature, Vietnam Military History Museum, Yasukuni Shrine, Thang Long Citadel |
| Hai Ba Trung District | An urban area with a mix of residential and commercial establishments, offering a good balance of modern living and traditional culture. Close to several universities and hospitals, making it ideal for various visitors. | Vincom Center, Museum of Vietnamese History, Hai Ba Trung market, Thuy Khue village |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Mỹ Đình 1, alongside 8 private-room listings (12%). Apartments and condos account for 91% of the stock; houses come next at 9%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 88.2% | 60 |
| Private room | 11.8% | 8 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 91.2% | 62 |
| House | 8.8% | 6 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Mỹ Đình 1 (25% of entire homes), and 47% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 60 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Mỹ Đình 1 entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.0% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 23.3% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.0% | 15 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.0% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 21.7% | 13 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15.0% | 9 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Mỹ Đình 1 earned ₫14,200,000 over the past year, against ₫62,200,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | ₫14,200,000 | ₫23,300,000 | ₫1,190,239 | 22% |
| 2 bedrooms | 15 | ₫38,100,000 | ₫61,400,000 | ₫1,880,632 | 26% |
| 4 bedrooms | 13 | ₫62,200,000 | ₫114,000,000 | ₫4,310,821 | 21% |
Mỹ Đình 1 is a group-trip market: 36% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, two guests (28%). Shares are of the 61 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Mỹ Đình 1 listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 27.9% | 17 |
| 3 guests | 1.6% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 23.0% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 1.6% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 9.8% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 36.1% | 22 |
Mỹ Đình 1 hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Mỹ Đình 1: 72% of listings have one, and 53% offer lake access.
Share of Mỹ Đình 1 listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mỹ Đình 1 runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Vietnam. South Korea leads with 73% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 5%. Guests speak a mix of languages: Korean leads at 47%, followed by English and Chinese.
89% of Mỹ Đình 1 guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mỹ Đình 1 guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Seoul | 22.2% |
| Hanoi | 8.9% |
| Hanam-si | 6.7% |
| Seongnam-si | 6.7% |
| Incheon | 4.4% |
Where Mỹ Đình 1 guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| South Korea | 72.7% |
| Vietnam | 10.9% |
| United States | 5.5% |
| Taiwan | 3.6% |
| Japan | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by Mỹ Đình 1 guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Korean | 46.8% |
| English | 38.3% |
| Chinese | 10.6% |
| Russian | 2.1% |
| Vietnamese | 2.1% |
Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnbs average 4.73 stars, and 9% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.69. Review histories are short, about 5 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Communication scores highest in Mỹ Đình 1; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.75 |
| Check-in | 4.76 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
All Mỹ Đình 1 listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 79% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mỹ Đình 1 listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 92.6% | 63 |
| 181-270 days | 7.4% | 5 |
Days a year Mỹ Đình 1 listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 7.4% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 13.2% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 79.4% | 54 |
The average Mỹ Đình 1 booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in June and shortest in September. Listings took about 6 bookings each over the year. 95% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Mỹ Đình 1
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
All listings in Mỹ Đình 1 accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mỹ Đình 1 listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Mỹ Đình 1, used by 71% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly all listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 3% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mỹ Đình 1 listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than one in ten Mỹ Đình 1 listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₫157,803. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly ₫40,900 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mỹ Đình 1, a four-bedroom home, took in ₫564,000,000 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of ₫55,600,000.
Vinhome SkyLake 4Bedroom Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Vinhome Skylake 12 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Vinhome Skylake 2 Bedroom/City View/Full Amenities Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
4BR+3WC /Spacious & Premium Apartment with Balcony Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
3bedroom + 1bedroom / Same Building Entire home · 4 bedrooms
Skylake 4BR+3WC/LakeView/FreeTowels/3minKeangnam Entire home · 4 bedrooms Fewer than 1% of Mỹ Đình 1 listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 49% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Quận Hoàn Kiếm (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Mỹ Đình 1.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nam Từ Liêm 1 km | 59 | ₫35,111,168 | ₫1,124,083 | 22% |
| Quận Cầu Giấy 2 km | 99 | ₫36,294,690 | ₫1,086,737 | 24% |
| Quận Đống Đa 5 km | 137 | ₫53,626,720 | ₫929,460 | 32% |
| Tây Mỗ 5 km | 37 | ₫40,187,164 | ₫869,758 | 28% |
| Quận Ba Đình 5 km | 279 | ₫71,905,567 | ₫1,000,471 | 34% |
| Hà Nội 5 km | 3,626 | ₫117,010,925 | ₫1,292,670 | 35% |
| Quận Tây Hồ 6 km | 490 | ₫88,737,887 | ₫1,529,900 | 36% |
| Quận Hoàn Kiếm 7 km | 726 | ₫145,389,164 | ₫1,310,554 | 44% |
Markets elsewhere in Vietnam with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mỹ Đình 1:
FAQ
An active Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnb grossed ₫55,646,443 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 68 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₫19,400,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mỹ Đình 1 listings earn between ₫3,760,000 and ₫19,400,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₫29,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mỹ Đình 1 were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the national average. September was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mỹ Đình 1 cost ₫2,527,965 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₫1,430,000 and ₫4,000,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mỹ Đình 1 listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnb grossed ₫55,646,443 in the 12 months to October 2026, 63% below the national average of ₫150,149,555, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₫7,370,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January paid best over the past year, at ₫22,700,000 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Mỹ Đình 1 listing was open to book earned ₫486,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₫993,000 or more.
Mỹ Đình 1 stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mỹ Đình 1 Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Mỹ Đình Village, Cau Giay District and Tu Liem District draw the most short-term rental interest in Mỹ Đình 1. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 68 active Airbnb listings in Mỹ Đình 1 as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nam Từ Liêm, 1 km away.
In Mỹ Đình 1, more than one in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₫157,803.
All of Vietnam had nearly 21.2 million international arrivals in 2025, the National Statistics Office of Vietnam reports. AirROI estimates 434 Airbnb stays in Mỹ Đình 1, Vietnam in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vietnam tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 68 active Airbnb listings in Mỹ Đình 1 from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Vietnamese dong at ₫26,301 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.