AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Misiones, Argentina (2026)
Puerto Iguazú is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Misiones in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged $5,330 in revenue over the 12 months to September 2026 and were booked on 34% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. Posadas and Municipio de Oberá come next.
- Markets tracked
- 5
- Active Airbnb listings
- 1,260
- Avg. revenue per listing
- $4,600
- Occupancy rate
- 32%
- Avg. nightly rate
- $55
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- $3,430
The short answer
Misiones Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Misiones, the 1,260 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged $4,600 over the same period. They were booked on 32% of nights at about $55 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in Misiones are
Each dot is one of the 5 markets AirROI tracks in Misiones, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
All money figures on this page are in US dollars.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in Misiones
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Puerto Iguazú High earnings · Large market | $5,330 | 34% | |
Posadas Year-round demand | $3,330 | 29% | |
Municipio de Oberá | $1,650 | 24% |
1. Puerto Iguazú
Known for: High earnings · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Puerto Iguazú - Avg. revenue
- $5,330 −12% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 34%
- Nightly rate
- $57
- Active listings
- 803
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Misiones
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth 2nd of 2
- How it earns
- Puerto Iguazú is Misiones' largest Airbnb market, with 803 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $5,330 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about $458 a month; the top quarter clear $884 or more. Revenue per listing fell 12% over the year, in a softer year across Misiones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Puerto Iguazú spikes in July, at about $1,030 per listing, about 1.9 times as much as September; the rest of the year sits below the monthly average.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (80%), led by visitors from Brazil, the United States and France.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (49% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 47% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
$1,030 $552- Median listing
- $458/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $884+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 37 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 80%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Areas in the full report: Cataratas del Iguazú · Pueblo Iguazú · Puerto Vultures
Full Puerto Iguazú Airbnb report2. Posadas
Known for: Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Posadas - Avg. revenue
- $3,330 −1% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- $51
- Active listings
- 377
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Misiones
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth 1st of 2
- How it earns
- Posadas is Misiones' second-largest Airbnb market, with 377 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to $3,330, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on year-round demand (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $375, and the best quarter clear $711.
- When it earns
- Demand in Posadas holds up through the year: March, the slowest month, still brings in about two-thirds of July's revenue.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (56%), led by visitors from Brazil, the United States and Paraguay.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (59% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 78% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
$599 $415- Median listing
- $375/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $711+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 24 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 56%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Areas in the full report: Microcentro · Costanera · Avenida Uruguay
Full Posadas Airbnb report

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Municipio de Oberá - Avg. revenue
- $1,650
- Occupancy
- 24%
- Nightly rate
- $41
- Active listings
- 35
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Misiones
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Municipio de Oberá is Misiones' third-largest Airbnb market, with 35 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $1,650 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about $178 and a top-quarter listing $394 or more. With 35 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Municipio de Oberá's season runs from July to November, peaking in July at about $385 per listing; April, the quietest month, brings in about $155.
- Who books
- About half of guests (49%) travel from abroad, most often from Brazil and France.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (50% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 46% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet April.
Revenue per listing by month
$385 $155- Median listing
- $178/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $394+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 29 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 49%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in Misiones Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Puerto Iguazú High earnings, large market | $5,325 | 34% | $57 | 54% | −12% | 803 | |
| Posadas Year-round demand | $3,325 | 29% | $51 | 69% | −1% | 377 | |
| Municipio de Oberá | $1,649 | 24% | $41 | 40% | – | 35 |
By measure
Misiones Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Misiones
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Puerto Iguazú #1 overall | 803 | |
| Posadas #2 overall | 377 | |
| Municipio de Oberá #3 overall | 35 |
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in Misiones with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through September 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 2 markets whose data predate the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in US dollars and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb profit calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Misiones
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Misiones?
Puerto Iguazú ranks first of the 3 markets in Misiones in AirROI's ranking, with US$5,330 in average revenue per listing and 34% occupancy. Posadas and Municipio de Oberá follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Misiones?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Puerto Iguazú leads at US$5,330 a year, ahead of Posadas at US$3,330. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Misiones?
The average active listing in Misiones earned US$4,600 over the 12 months to September 2026, at 32% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Misiones?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Puerto Iguazú has the highest occupancy, with 34% of available nights booked, followed by Posadas at 29%. Its listings average about US$57 a night and US$5,330 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Misiones?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Puerto Iguazú has the highest average nightly rate, about US$57, followed by Posadas at US$51. Posadas is the least expensive, at about US$51. The average booked night in Misiones costs about US$55.
Which Airbnb markets in Misiones earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Posadas has the steadiest income: its slowest month, March, still earns about two-thirds of its best. Puerto Iguazú follows, at 54%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Misiones?
AirROI tracked 1,260 active Airbnb listings in Misiones over the 12 months to September 2026, across 5 markets. The largest ranked market is Puerto Iguazú, with 803 listings, followed by Posadas with 377.
Directory
All 5 Airbnb Markets in Misiones
Every Misiones city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
M
- Municipio de Eldorado 21 listings
- Municipio de Garupá 21 listings
- Municipio de Oberá 35 listings
P
- Posadas 377 listings
- Puerto Iguazú 803 listings