AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Tirana County, Albania (2026)
Tiranë is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Tirana County in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged ALL 603,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 40% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. Golem and Kamëz come next.
- Markets tracked
- 3
- Active Airbnb listings
- 445
- Avg. revenue per listing
- ALL 534,000
- Occupancy rate
- 38%
- Avg. nightly rate
- ALL 6,710
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- ALL 488,000
The short answer
Tirana County Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Tirana County, the 445 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged ALL 534,000 over the same period. They were booked on 38% of nights at about ALL 6,710 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in Tirana County are
Each dot is one of the 3 markets AirROI tracks in Tirana County, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Albanian lekë, converted from US dollars at ALL 81.9 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in Tirana County
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
1. Tiranë
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Tiranë - Avg. revenue
- ALL 603,000
- Occupancy
- 40%
- Nightly rate
- ALL 5,365
- Active listings
- 198
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Tirana County
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Tiranë is Tirana County's second-largest Airbnb market, with 198 active listings to price against. Listings averaged ALL 603,000 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about ALL 65,000 a month; the top quarter clear ALL 102,000 or more.
- When it earns
- Tiranë's season runs from April to September, peaking in July at about ALL 110,000 per listing; January, the quietest month, brings in about ALL 45,900.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from the United States, the United Kingdom and Germany.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (60% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 88% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
ALL 110,000 ALL 45,900- Median listing
- ALL 65,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ALL 102,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 25 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 97%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
2. Golem
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Golem - Avg. revenue
- ALL 496,000
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- ALL 7,955
- Active listings
- 213
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Tirana County
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Golem is Tirana County's largest Airbnb market, with 213 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to ALL 496,000, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on market size (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about ALL 56,800, and the best quarter clear ALL 99,600.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Golem concentrates from June to October: August earns about ALL 175,000 per listing, about 7.9 times as much as February.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from Germany, France and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (61% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 87% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet February.
Revenue per listing by month
ALL 175,000 ALL 22,000- Median listing
- ALL 56,800/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ALL 99,600+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 45 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 97%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
3. Kamëz

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Kamëz - Avg. revenue
- ALL 365,000
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- ALL 6,725
- Active listings
- 34
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Tirana County
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Kamëz is Tirana County's third-largest Airbnb market, with 34 active listings to price against. Listings averaged ALL 365,000 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about ALL 39,100 and a top-quarter listing ALL 65,800 or more. With 34 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- In Kamëz, the months from June to September earn above the yearly average, led by August at about ALL 124,000 per listing; January is the low point at about ALL 23,600.
- Who books
- Nearly all guests come from abroad, led by visitors from France, Germany and the United States.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (57% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 44% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow January.
Revenue per listing by month
ALL 124,000 ALL 23,600- Median listing
- ALL 39,100/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ALL 65,800+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 33 days
- Average stay
- 3 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 100%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in Tirana County Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
By measure
Tirana County Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in Tirana County with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Albanian lekë and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb estimator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Tirana County
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Tirana County?
Tiranë ranks first of the 3 markets in Tirana County in AirROI's ranking, with ALL 603,000 in average revenue per listing and 40% occupancy. Golem and Kamëz follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Tirana County?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Tiranë leads at ALL 603,000 a year, ahead of Golem at ALL 496,000. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Tirana County?
The average active listing in Tirana County earned ALL 534,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 38% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Tirana County?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Tiranë has the highest occupancy, with 40% of available nights booked, followed by Golem at 36%. Its listings average about ALL 5,365 a night and ALL 603,000 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Tirana County?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Golem has the highest average nightly rate, about ALL 7,955, followed by Tiranë at ALL 5,365. Tiranë is the least expensive, at about ALL 5,365. The average booked night in Tirana County costs about ALL 6,710.
Which Airbnb markets in Tirana County earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Tiranë has the steadiest income: its slowest month, January, still earns about 42% of its best. Golem follows, at 13%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Tirana County?
AirROI tracked 445 active Airbnb listings in Tirana County over the 12 months to October 2026, across 3 markets. The largest ranked market is Golem, with 213 listings, followed by Tiranë with 198.
Directory
All 3 Airbnb Markets in Tirana County
Every Tirana County city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.