Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Les Escaldes, Escaldes-Engordany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Les Escaldes Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Les Escaldes run ahead of the national average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €260 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €225 and 35% for the national average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in September, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 25 active listings in Les Escaldes.

Map of Airbnb listings in Les Escaldes Browse the live Les Escaldes Airbnb market See Every Les Escaldes Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Les Escaldes?

Gross bookings per Les Escaldes listing averaged €33,490 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Andorra average: €24,289), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Les Escaldes listing brings in €4,640 in February, its best month, and €1,640 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Les Escaldes's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,860+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,360 or more, roughly €1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,690 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,320 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 2.8 times what September does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,860. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Les Escaldes Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Les Escaldes, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,09632.7%€204€6832 days4 nights
Nov 2025€1,81734.3%€209€6126 days2 nights
Dec 2025€5,07145.0%€300€16494 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€4,20142.1%€306€13650 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026€4,87149.1%€325€17452 days2.7 nights
Mar 2026€3,00637.8%€268€9753 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026€2,28430.5%€257€7638 days2.4 nights
May 2026€2,19626.1%€257€7141 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026€2,13732.4%€242€7142 days3 nights
Jul 2026€3,41741.3%€259€11035 days4 nights
Aug 2026€4,83353.5%€282€15647 days2.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,63131.4%€187€5417 days1.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Les Escaldes address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Les Escaldes Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Escaldes Airbnb took in €33,490 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,980 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,580 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €2,040 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,570 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Les Escaldes Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Les Escaldes Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€30,910€50,140
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Les Escaldes bookings€2,580€4,190
Gross bookings€33,490€54,330
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Les Escaldes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€5,190−€8,420
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,580−€4,190
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,670−€2,720
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€670−€1,090
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€1,000−€1,630
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€330−€330
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€170−€170
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€11,610−€18,550
Left for housing costs, then profit€21,880about €1,820 a month€35,780about €2,980 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Les Escaldes Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Les Escaldes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Les Escaldes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Les Escaldes's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Les Escaldes listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €230 adds about €2,280 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €290 a night or more, against a median of €230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €3,090 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €4,640, against €1,640 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Les Escaldes listings average 4.72 stars, and 20% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,530 a month, against €2,790 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Les Escaldes?

Les Escaldes listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Andorra average (35%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in May to 55% in February.

Across Les Escaldes's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Les Escaldes, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Les Escaldes?

The average nightly rate in Les Escaldes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €260 over the past year, about 16% above the Andorra average of €225. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €185 in October and November to about €300 in February.

Across Les Escaldes's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €425+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €290 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €230 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €175 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 62% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €239. The 12-month ADR of €260 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Les Escaldes?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Escaldes it averaged €102 over the past year, from about €55 in a typical September to about €166 in a typical February.

Across Les Escaldes's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €149+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €130 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €99 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €59 or less, about 59% of the median.

February RevPAR is about three times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €94. The 12-month RevPAR of €102 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Les Escaldes

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Les Escaldes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in September.

Average revenue by month in Les Escaldes

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,860.

Revenue by month in Les Escaldes in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Les Escaldes, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€4,250
February€4,640
March€2,900
April€2,100
May€1,930
June€2,010
July€2,970
August€3,990
September€1,640
October€1,810
November€1,820
December€4,260

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Les Escaldes?

Guests book Les Escaldes stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Les Escaldes

None of the 25 active listings in Les Escaldes display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Escaldes.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Escaldes

AirROI's area guide picks five Les Escaldes neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Escaldes-Engordany Center, Grandvalira Ski Area and Sant Julia de Loria. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Escaldes
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Escaldes-Engordany CenterThe bustling heart of Escaldes-Engordany with shopping, dining, and easy access to the Caldea spa resort, making it an attractive spot for tourists looking for convenience and relaxation.Caldea Spa, Shopping centers, Restaurants, Local markets, Escaldes-Engordany art exhibitions
Grandvalira Ski AreaA renowned ski destination in Andorra, ideal for winter sports enthusiasts. This area attracts visitors year-round for both skiing in winter and hiking in summer.Ski slopes, Snowboarding, Hiking trails, Mountain restaurants, Scenic views
Sant Julia de LoriaA charming town nestled in the valleys, offering traditional Andorran culture and proximity to hiking and biking trails. Perfect for those seeking a quieter experience away from the busy tourist spots.Church of Sant Julia, Naturlandia, Hiking trails, Local restaurants, Cultural heritage sites
Engordany ValleyKnown for its picturesque landscapes and outdoor activities, it is sought after by nature lovers and those wanting to explore the Andorran mountains.Nature trails, Picnic spots, Breathtaking views, Photography spots, Mountain biking
Les Escaldes Thermal WaterFamous for its thermal waters, attracting visitors eager for wellness and relaxation, making it an excellent spot for Airbnb hosting.Thermal baths, Relaxation areas, Spa treatments, Surrounding nature, Cafes and wellness centers

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Les Escaldes vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Les Escaldes out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km; the best of them, el Tarter, averaged about 9% less per listing. Encamp was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 37% in Les Escaldes.

Airbnb markets near Les Escaldes: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Andorra la Vella 1 km40€27,845€24537%
La Massana 7 km112€26,040€20938%
Canillo 9 km61€29,021€31335%
Encamp 11 km126€22,633€17342%
Ransol 11 km71€11,183€15425%
el Tarter 12 km142€30,630€29333%
Sant Pere 12 km61€19,245€21833%
Soldeu 13 km114€27,229€24537%

FAQ

Les Escaldes Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Les Escaldes?

An active Les Escaldes Airbnb grossed €33,490 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,360 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Les Escaldes?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Escaldes listings earn between €1,320 and €4,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Les Escaldes?

Listings in Les Escaldes were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the national average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Les Escaldes?

The average booked night in Les Escaldes cost €260 before fees. Half of listings charge between €175 and €290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Les Escaldes?

None of the active Les Escaldes listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Les Escaldes?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Escaldes Airbnb grossed €33,490 in the 12 months to October 2026, 38% above the national average of €24,289, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €21,880 a year (about €1,820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Les Escaldes?

February usually pays best, averaging €4,640 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Les Escaldes?

Each night a Les Escaldes listing was open to book earned €102 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €149 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Les Escaldes?

Les Escaldes stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Les Escaldes?

The average Les Escaldes Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Les Escaldes rated?

Guests rate Les Escaldes Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Escaldes?

Escaldes-Engordany Center, Grandvalira Ski Area and Sant Julia de Loria draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Escaldes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Les Escaldes?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Les Escaldes as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Andorra la Vella, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Les Escaldes?

In Les Escaldes, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €78, and some higher fees lift the average to €103.

How many tourists visit Les Escaldes, Escaldes-Engordany?

All of Andorra had 4.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 782 Airbnb stays in Les Escaldes, Escaldes-Engordany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Andorra tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Les Escaldes from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.