Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026

Castelar, Argentina Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Castelar run through January 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
17 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Castelar Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ARS 60,778 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Castelar is the 93rd-largest of 99 Buenos Aires markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Castelar Browse the live Castelar Airbnb market See Every Castelar Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Castelar?

Gross bookings per Castelar listing averaged ARS 9,100,365 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Buenos Aires average: ARS 9,747,127), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Castelar listing brought in ARS 1,310,000 in December, its best month, and ARS 689,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Castelar's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ARS 1,710,000+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ARS 1,320,000 or more, roughly ARS 430,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ARS 890,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ARS 577,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about twice what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 1,010,000.

Castelar Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.

December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Castelar, Feb 2025 to Jan 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Feb 2025ARS 688,91845.1%ARS 56,8047 days
Mar 2025ARS 998,61256.7%ARS 56,65413 days
Apr 2025ARS 976,97357.9%ARS 57,35113 days
May 2025ARS 878,86046.6%ARS 58,47011 days
Jun 2025ARS 1,003,90052.4%ARS 60,96511 days
Jul 2025ARS 1,281,85562.8%ARS 60,08717 days
Aug 2025ARS 1,273,30055.6%ARS 60,05718 days
Sep 2025ARS 812,82547.2%ARS 61,17325 days
Oct 2025ARS 697,61837.2%ARS 65,51618 days
Nov 2025ARS 1,254,52566.4%ARS 64,38823 days
Dec 2025ARS 1,309,27161.5%ARS 65,81831 days
Jan 2026ARS 900,50446.1%ARS 66,56636 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Castelar home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Castelar Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Castelar Airbnb took in ARS 9,100,365 in the 12 months to January 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ARS 13,459,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ARS 824,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Castelar Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Castelar Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsARS 9,100,365ARS 13,459,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−ARS 1,411,000−ARS 2,086,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−ARS 455,000−ARS 673,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−ARS 182,000−ARS 269,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−ARS 273,000−ARS 404,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−ARS 91,000−ARS 91,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−ARS 46,000−ARS 46,000
ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsARS 0ARS 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeARS 0ARS 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onARS 0ARS 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−ARS 2,458,000−ARS 3,569,000
Left for housing costs, then profitARS 6,642,365about ARS 554,000 a monthARS 9,890,000about ARS 824,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Castelar Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Castelar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Castelar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Castelar's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Castelar listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ARS 53,800 adds about ARS 538,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ARS 67,000 a night or more, against a median of ARS 53,800. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ARS 910,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ARS 1,310,000, against ARS 689,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 1,122,000 a month, against ARS 758,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Castelar?

Castelar listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points above the Buenos Aires average (34%) and 11 points above the Argentina average (39%). Occupancy swings from 37% in October to 66% in November.

Across Castelar's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.

November was the busiest month in Castelar, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Castelar?

The average nightly rate in Castelar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 60,778 over the past year, about 61% below the Buenos Aires average of ARS 157,000 and about 52% below the Argentina average of ARS 126,000. Rates peak in January and December at about ARS 66,600 and bottom out in February and March at about ARS 56,700.

Across Castelar's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ARS 89,500+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ARS 67,000 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ARS 53,800 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ARS 48,800 or less, about 9% below the median.

January rates ran 17% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 61,200.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Castelar

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Castelar is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Castelar?

Guests book Castelar stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical January booking is made in early December.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Castelar

None of the 18 active listings in Castelar display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Castelar.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castelar

AirROI's area guide picks seven Castelar neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Parque San Martín, Castelar Norte and Castelar Sur. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castelar
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Parque San MartínA large green space in the heart of Castelar, perfect for outdoor activities, jogging, and family outings. It's a preferred spot for locals and tourists looking for relaxation and leisure.Parque San Martín, Playground, Running paths, Sport fields, Family picnic areas
Castelar NorteKnown for its quiet residential streets, Castelar Norte offers a peaceful environment attracting families and visitors looking for a suburban experience. Proximity to key amenities makes it desirable for Airbnb.Local cafes, Convenient stores, Family-friendly parks, Public transport access, Quiet neighborhoods
Castelar SurThis area features a blend of residential homes and local businesses, making it attractive for those seeking a local experience. Ideal for visitors wanting to explore beyond traditional tourist paths.Local restaurants, Cultural events, Public transport links, Shops and boutiques
Villa TeseiA nearby neighborhood with affordable housing and easy access to transport. This area is developing and increasingly popular with visitors looking for budget-friendly accommodation.Markets and local shops, Public transport access, Parks and green spaces
Palermo ViejoThough slightly further out, it offers an artsy vibe with lots of bars, restaurants, and cultural experiences. A trendy spot that attracts a youthful, adventurous crowd.Local art galleries, Restaurants and nightlife, Parks and recreation
Castelar PlazaThe central plaza is a bustling area with community events, markets, and social gatherings. Great for getting the true taste of local life and culture.Castelar Plaza, Local festivals, Outdoor markets, Community events
San Antonio de PaduaA peaceful suburb with good transport links to Castelar, offering visitors a chance to experience a quiet and authentic residential atmosphere.Community parks, Local shops, Public transport access

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Castelar vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Buenos Aires (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Castelar.

Airbnb markets near Castelar: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Morón 2 km47ARS 5,188,848ARS 56,54935%
Ramos Mejía 7 km36ARS 6,767,436ARS 55,72744%
Villa Crespo 19 km30ARS 6,457,201ARS 62,69645%
Vicente López 20 km281ARS 11,452,694ARS 109,49143%
Olivos 21 km31ARS 7,507,669ARS 103,33046%
Martínez 21 km83ARS 11,998,129ARS 164,04939%
Buenos Aires 21 km22,628ARS 12,811,953ARS 103,22948%
Beccar 22 km60ARS 11,194,406ARS 175,65032%

Other Airbnb Markets in Buenos Aires

See all 99 Buenos Aires Airbnb markets

FAQ

Castelar Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Castelar?

An active Castelar Airbnb grossed ARS 9,100,365 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 1,320,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Castelar?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castelar listings earn between ARS 577,000 and ARS 1,320,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 1,710,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Castelar?

Listings in Castelar were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Buenos Aires average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Castelar?

The average booked night in Castelar cost ARS 60,778 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 48,800 and ARS 67,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Castelar?

None of the active Castelar listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Castelar?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Castelar Airbnb grossed ARS 9,100,365 in the 12 months to January 2026, 7% below the Buenos Aires average of ARS 9,747,127, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ARS 824,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Castelar?

December paid best over the past year, at ARS 1,310,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Castelar?

Castelar stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castelar?

Parque San Martín, Castelar Norte and Castelar Sur draw the most short-term rental interest in Castelar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Castelar?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Castelar as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Morón, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Castelar from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,443 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.