Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Valle Hermoso, Argentina Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Valle Hermoso brought in ARS 5,031,378 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Valle Hermoso Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates are in line with the Córdoba average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged ARS 126,178 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights, against ARS 129,000 and 31% for the Córdoba average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about five times as much as in June, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Valle Hermoso is the 39th-largest of 51 Córdoba markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Valle Hermoso Airbnb market See Every Valle Hermoso ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Valle Hermoso?
Gross bookings per Valle Hermoso listing averaged ARS 5,031,378 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Córdoba average: ARS 8,293,481), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Valle Hermoso listing brings in ARS 1,900,000 in January, its best month, and ARS 382,000 in June, its slowest. August runs within 3% of June, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Valle Hermoso's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ARS 1,370,000+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ARS 1,010,000 or more, roughly ARS 390,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ARS 623,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ARS 314,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about five times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 768,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Valle Hermoso Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ARS 564,582 | 18.7% | ARS 130,867 | ARS 18,212 | 3 days | 1.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ARS 507,516 | 18.7% | ARS 130,481 | ARS 16,917 | 14 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ARS 721,660 | 23.4% | ARS 129,283 | ARS 23,279 | 6 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ARS 2,131,108 | 53.6% | ARS 129,370 | ARS 68,745 | 38 days | 4.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ARS 1,236,201 | 39.1% | ARS 129,573 | ARS 44,150 | 39 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ARS 764,629 | 20.2% | ARS 128,313 | ARS 24,665 | 9 days | 6.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ARS 471,865 | 14.8% | ARS 127,033 | ARS 15,729 | 11 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | ARS 711,159 | 21.9% | ARS 127,178 | ARS 22,941 | 12 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ARS 437,414 | 12.7% | ARS 128,252 | ARS 14,580 | 4 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ARS 639,464 | 19.0% | ARS 127,331 | ARS 20,628 | 22 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ARS 419,619 | 14.7% | ARS 130,425 | ARS 13,536 | 8 days | 1.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ARS 607,929 | 18.8% | ARS 128,159 | ARS 20,264 | 13 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Valle Hermoso address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Valle Hermoso Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Valle Hermoso Airbnb took in ARS 5,031,378 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ARS 472,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Valle Hermoso Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ARS 4,725,378 | ARS 7,678,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Valle Hermoso bookings | ARS 306,000 | ARS 496,000 |
| Gross bookings | ARS 5,031,378 | ARS 8,174,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Valle Hermoso listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −ARS 694,000 | −ARS 1,128,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ARS 0 if you clean yourself | −ARS 306,000 | −ARS 496,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −ARS 252,000 | −ARS 409,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −ARS 101,000 | −ARS 163,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −ARS 151,000 | −ARS 245,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −ARS 50,000 | −ARS 50,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −ARS 25,000 | −ARS 25,000 |
| ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −ARS 1,579,000 | −ARS 2,516,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ARS 3,452,378about ARS 288,000 a month | ARS 5,658,000about ARS 472,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Valle Hermoso Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Valle Hermoso's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Valle Hermoso home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Valle Hermoso's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Valle Hermoso listings are booked on 31% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ARS 100,000 adds about ARS 1,000,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ARS 174,000 a night or more, against a median of ARS 100,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ARS 473,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about ARS 1,900,000, against ARS 382,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Valle Hermoso listings average 4.69 stars, and 14% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 681,000 a month, against ARS 419,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Valle Hermoso?
Valle Hermoso listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Córdoba average (31%) and 17 points below the Argentina average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in August to 59% in January.
Across Valle Hermoso's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 31% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
January is usually the busiest month in Valle Hermoso, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Valle Hermoso?
The average nightly rate in Valle Hermoso, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 126,178 over the past year, about the same as the Córdoba average (ARS 129,000) and about 6% below the Argentina average of ARS 134,000. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about ARS 135,000 and bottom out in December at about ARS 115,000.
Across Valle Hermoso's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ARS 224,000+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ARS 174,000 or more, about ARS 74,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ARS 100,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ARS 75,900 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates run 17% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 126,000.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Valle Hermoso?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Valle Hermoso it averaged ARS 26,500 over the past year, from about ARS 12,600 in a typical August to about ARS 61,300 in a typical January.
Across Valle Hermoso's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ARS 41,100+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ARS 32,200 or more, about ARS 8,700 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ARS 23,500 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ARS 14,800 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January RevPAR is about 4.9 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 25,300.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Valle Hermoso
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Valle Hermoso is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in June.
Average revenue by month in Valle Hermoso
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ARS 743,000.
Revenue by month in Valle Hermoso in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ARS 1,900,000 |
| February | ARS 1,280,000 |
| March | ARS 765,000 |
| April | ARS 472,000 |
| May | ARS 710,000 |
| June | ARS 382,000 |
| July | ARS 628,000 |
| August | ARS 391,000 |
| September | ARS 503,000 |
| October | ARS 565,000 |
| November | ARS 508,000 |
| December | ARS 821,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Valle Hermoso?
Guests book Valle Hermoso stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. February stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical February booking is made in early January.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Valle Hermoso
None of the 22 active listings in Valle Hermoso display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valle Hermoso.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valle Hermoso
AirROI's area guide picks five Valle Hermoso neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro, Santa Teresa and San Antonio. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro | Guests book here for direct access to the Tren de las Sierras railway station, bus stops along Ruta Nacional 38, and local diners. Travelers without personal vehicles and weekend sightseers use this central area as their base. | Estación Valle Hermoso, Museo Municipal Capitán Juan de Zeballos, Plaza Manuel Belgrano, Paseo con Ciencia |
| Santa Teresa | Situated along the access corridor to Camino del Cuadrado, this district accommodates tourists seeking landmark accommodations and mountain vantage points. Visitors include architectural tourists, couples, and motorists arriving directly from Córdoba Airport. | El Castillo Hotel, Gruta de Santa Teresa, Avenida Santa Teresa, Camino del Cuadrado |
| San Antonio | Stretching along the banks of Río San Francisco, this residential zone appeals to families seeking summer river bathing and outdoor recreation within walking distance. Most arrivals come during January and February to rent riverside cabins and holiday homes. | Dique La Isla, Balneario La Castellana, Capilla de San Antonio de Padua, Monumento a San Antonio de Padua |
| Villa Yacoana | Positioned west along the river towards La Falda, this residential enclave caters to families and retirees seeking standalone chalets with large garden lots. Guests stay here specifically for swimming access and quiet stays close to provincial transit. | Balneario Villa Yacoana, Río San Francisco, Avenida Santa Fe |
| Vaquerías | Located on the eastern edge along the nature reserve, this sector draws hikers, trail runners, and nature enthusiasts visiting waterfalls and native woodlands. Stays are driven by ecotourists, academic visitors to the university reserve, and outdoor weekenders. | Reserva Natural Vaquerías, Cascada de los Helechos, Cascada del Ángel, Cerro de la Cruz |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Valle Hermoso vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Villa Allende (25 km away, 64 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Valle Hermoso. Bialet Massé was the busiest, booked on 32% of nights against 22% in Valle Hermoso.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Falda 5 km | 32 | ARS 5,868,876 | ARS 123,881 | 25% |
| Villa Giardino 10 km | 71 | ARS 4,934,665 | ARS 124,764 | 24% |
| Cosquín 11 km | 39 | ARS 3,815,059 | ARS 129,486 | 25% |
| La Cumbre 17 km | 83 | ARS 9,967,820 | ARS 168,998 | 24% |
| Bialet Massé 22 km | 36 | ARS 7,734,403 | ARS 145,129 | 32% |
| Villa Parque Siquiman 24 km | 67 | ARS 7,515,696 | ARS 181,136 | 25% |
| Punilla 25 km | 53 | ARS 6,068,754 | ARS 136,192 | 28% |
| Villa Allende 25 km | 64 | ARS 17,366,196 | ARS 256,524 | 28% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Córdoba
- Cordoba Airbnb data 1,542 listings
- Villa Carlos Paz Airbnb data 700 listings
- Villa General Belgrano Airbnb data 190 listings
- Santa Rosa de Calamuchita Airbnb data 95 listings
- Mina Clavero Airbnb data 88 listings
- Capilla del Monte Airbnb data 84 listings
- Río Cuarto Airbnb data 72 listings
- Villa María Airbnb data 70 listings
See all 51 Córdoba Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Valle Hermoso
Markets elsewhere in Argentina with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valle Hermoso:
- Gualeguaychu Airbnb data Argentina · ARS 137,394/night · 23.0%
- Santiago del Estero Airbnb data Argentina · ARS 110,787/night · 22.2%
- Concepción del Uruguay Airbnb data Argentina · ARS 123,186/night · 25.9%
- Federación Airbnb data Argentina · ARS 112,612/night · 24.5%
- Distrito Potrerillos Airbnb data Argentina · ARS 145,795/night · 23.9%
- Concordia Airbnb data Argentina · ARS 111,990/night · 25.3%
FAQ
Valle Hermoso Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Valle Hermoso?
An active Valle Hermoso Airbnb grossed ARS 5,031,378 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 1,010,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Valle Hermoso?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valle Hermoso listings earn between ARS 314,000 and ARS 1,010,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 1,370,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Valle Hermoso?
Listings in Valle Hermoso were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Córdoba average. January is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Valle Hermoso?
The average booked night in Valle Hermoso cost ARS 126,178 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 75,900 and ARS 174,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Valle Hermoso?
None of the active Valle Hermoso listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Valle Hermoso?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Valle Hermoso Airbnb grossed ARS 5,031,378 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Córdoba average of ARS 8,293,481, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ARS 472,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Valle Hermoso?
January usually pays best, averaging ARS 1,900,000 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Valle Hermoso?
Each night a Valle Hermoso listing was open to book earned ARS 26,500 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ARS 41,100 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Valle Hermoso?
Valle Hermoso stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Valle Hermoso?
The average Valle Hermoso Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Valle Hermoso rated?
Guests rate Valle Hermoso Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valle Hermoso?
Centro, Santa Teresa and San Antonio draw the most short-term rental interest in Valle Hermoso. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Valle Hermoso?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Valle Hermoso as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Falda, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Valle Hermoso?
In Valle Hermoso, nearly a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ARS 14,484, and some higher fees lift the average to ARS 20,898.
How many tourists visit Valle Hermoso, Argentina?
All of Argentina had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 230 Airbnb stays in Valle Hermoso, Argentina in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Argentina tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Valle Hermoso from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.