Private Executive Log Cabin Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- CA$185,925
- Occupancy
- 64.3%
- Daily rate
- CA$789
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) brought in CA$49,677 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 10% more than the British Columbia average of CA$45,117.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the British Columbia average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged CA$327 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against CA$335 and 48% for the British Columbia average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 50 active listings, Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) is the 104th-largest of 212 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 23% while the number of active listings shrank 9%.
Browse the live Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnb market See Every Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listing averaged CA$49,677 over the 12 months to September 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$45,117), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listing brings in CA$6,850 in July, its best month, and CA$3,300 in November, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 5%, and November sits just 3% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$4,460. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | CA$4,306 | 46.5% | CA$292 | CA$144 | 54 days | 2.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,428 | 36.4% | CA$290 | CA$111 | 37 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$3,381 | 37.2% | CA$278 | CA$113 | 32 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$5,005 | 47.0% | CA$298 | CA$161 | 74 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$3,937 | 39.5% | CA$281 | CA$127 | 37 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$3,878 | 44.2% | CA$282 | CA$139 | 45 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$4,015 | 40.3% | CA$288 | CA$130 | 35 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$3,855 | 39.4% | CA$293 | CA$129 | 42 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$4,591 | 42.2% | CA$339 | CA$148 | 51 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$5,761 | 50.3% | CA$353 | CA$192 | 45 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$7,648 | 67.0% | CA$364 | CA$247 | 72 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$6,728 | 56.7% | CA$366 | CA$217 | 75 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnb took in CA$49,677 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$4,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$5,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$3,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$2,260 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$43,937 | CA$67,290 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) bookings | CA$5,740 | CA$8,790 |
| Gross bookings | CA$49,677 | CA$76,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$6,710 | −CA$10,270 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$5,740 | −CA$8,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$2,480 | −CA$3,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$990 | −CA$1,520 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$1,490 | −CA$2,280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$500 | −CA$500 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$250 | −CA$250 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$18,160 | −CA$27,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$31,517about CA$2,630 a month | CA$48,670about CA$4,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley)'s average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$6,340 a month, against CA$4,140 for the average one.
Occupancy
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and in line with the Canada average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 38% in November to 63% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley), November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley), known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$327 over the past year, about the same as the British Columbia average (CA$335) and about 17% above the Canada average of CA$280. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$330 and bottom out in January and February at about CA$270.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 23% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$293. The 12-month ADR of CA$327 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) it averaged CA$148 over the past year, from about CA$110 in a typical November to about CA$221 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about twice November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$146.
Seasonality
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) has two high seasons, June–August and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from January to April.
Average revenue by month in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley)
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$4,460.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | CA$3,940 |
| February | Low season | CA$3,500 |
| March | Low season | CA$4,030 |
| April | Low season | CA$3,410 |
| May | Shoulder season | CA$4,180 |
| June | High season | CA$5,040 |
| July | High season | CA$6,850 |
| August | High season | CA$6,550 |
| September | Low season | CA$3,770 |
| October | Low season | CA$3,760 |
| November | Low season | CA$3,300 |
| December | High season | CA$5,190 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | CA$6,150 | 57% | CA$329 |
| High seasonDecember | CA$5,190 | 49% | CA$290 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | CA$4,180 | 42% | CA$307 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, September–November | CA$3,670 | 41% | CA$275 |
Guests book Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
98% of the 50 active listings in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley).
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Manning Park, Cerulean Sky and Agassiz. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Manning Park | Known for its stunning landscapes and outdoor recreation, it's a popular destination for hikers, snowshoers, and nature lovers year-round. | Manning Provincial Park, Lightning Lake, China Head Mountain, Skihist Provincial Park, Hiking Trails |
| Cerulean Sky | A peaceful retreat in the stunning Sunshine Valley, great for guests looking to relax in nature while having access to outdoor activities. | Sunshine Valley Ski Resort, Fraser River, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Mountain Biking |
| Agassiz | A charming small town close to Harrison Hot Springs, renowned for its hot springs and outdoor activities, appealing to wellness tourists. | Harrison Lake, Harrison Hot Springs, Agassiz-Rosedale Bridge, Kilby Historic Site, Fraser Valley Rail |
| Hope Slide | A scenic viewpoint and historic site where the landslide occurred, attracting visitors interested in natural phenomena and stunning views. | Hope Slide Site, Fraser River, Lakes and Parks, Hiking Trails, Bird Watching |
| Sunshine Valley | A tranquil valley known for its year-round outdoor activities and sledding in the winter, popular with families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Snowmobiling, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Canoeing, Camping Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) is an entire home: all 50 listings rent the whole place. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 72% of listings, about 3.6 times the share of houses (20%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnb listings by room type
Cabins lead the property mix
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 72.0% | 36 |
| House | 20.0% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.0% | 2 |
| Others | 4.0% | 2 |
Most Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) homes are built for groups: 63% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (41%).
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 10.2% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.5% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 40.8% | 20 |
| 4 bedrooms | 20.4% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.0% | 1 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) earned CA$45,400 over the past year, against CA$19,400 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | CA$45,400 | CA$46,700 | CA$279 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 20 | CA$45,500 | CA$50,700 | CA$322 | 43% |
| 4 bedrooms | 10 | CA$19,400 | CA$45,400 | CA$395 | 35% |
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (22%).
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.1% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 2.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 22.4% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 2.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 20.4% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 14.3% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 32.7% | 16 |
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) hosts set up an average of 4.1 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley): 98% of listings offer it, and 62% have an outdoor dining area. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 24% of listings have it.
Share of Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside Canada, led by visitors from the United States and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 58%, followed by French and Spanish.
82% of Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Vancouver | 35.0% |
| Surrey | 4.7% |
| Burnaby | 3.2% |
| Abbotsford | 2.9% |
| North Vancouver | 2.5% |
Where Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Canada | 81.8% |
| United States | 7.7% |
| United Kingdom | 2.9% |
| Germany | 1.9% |
| Australia | 1.3% |
Languages spoken by Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 58.3% |
| French | 12.6% |
| Spanish | 5.3% |
| German | 3.7% |
| Hindi | 2.8% |
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 70% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.77, against 4.94 for host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 127 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley); value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
More than seven in ten Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 48% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 26.0% | 13 |
| 181-270 days | 46.0% | 23 |
| 91-180 days | 20.0% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 8.0% | 4 |
Days a year Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 8.0% | 4 |
| 181-270 days | 20.0% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 48.0% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 16.0% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 8.0% | 4 |
The average Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) booking lasts 3.7 nights, longest in December and shortest in September. Listings took about 40 bookings each over the year, some 1,950 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley)
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About nine in ten listings in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley), used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 32% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CA$149, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to CA$329, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.7 nights, that adds roughly CA$40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley), a four-bedroom home, took in CA$186,000 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of CA$49,700.
Private Executive Log Cabin Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Country Escape with Massive Hot Tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Lover's Rock - with hot tub, sauna, yoga studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.81
A-Frame Sanctuary in the Woods Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Serenity Now Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cozy Cabin on the Fraser River Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98 Fewer than 1% of Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings are classed as professionally managed, though 48% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 18% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Area C (Sasquatch Country) (48 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley). Chilliwack was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 44% in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley).
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope 13 km | 84 | CA$29,036 | CA$283 | 37% |
| Harrison Hot Springs 36 km | 81 | CA$34,223 | CA$318 | 35% |
| Kent 38 km | 43 | CA$48,008 | CA$425 | 39% |
| Area C (Sasquatch Country) 48 km | 84 | CA$54,954 | CA$469 | 35% |
| Chilliwack 52 km | 198 | CA$37,341 | CA$275 | 48% |
| Area H (Manning Park/Tulameen/Siwash) 54 km | 36 | CA$46,642 | CA$390 | 36% |
| Area H (Cultus Lake/Columbia Valley) 60 km | 87 | CA$42,694 | CA$353 | 43% |
| Glacier United States · 66 km | 92 | CA$40,486 | CA$504 | 28% |
See all 212 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley):
FAQ
An active Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnb grossed CA$49,677 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 50 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$6,190 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listings earn between CA$2,330 and CA$6,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$8,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) cost CA$327 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$220 and CA$380, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley), 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnb grossed CA$49,677 in the 12 months to September 2026, 10% above the British Columbia average of CA$45,117. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$31,517 a year (about CA$2,630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$4,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging CA$6,850 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) listing was open to book earned CA$148 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$258 or more.
Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 40 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Manning Park, Cerulean Sky and Agassiz draw the most short-term rental interest in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley). The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 50 active Airbnb listings in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Hope, 13 km away.
In Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley), about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$149, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to CA$329, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 50 active Airbnb listings in Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.