Opulent Oaks Chalet Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92 - Revenue
- CA$173,492
- Occupancy
- 21.2%
- Daily rate
- CA$2,208
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Kent brought in CA$48,008 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 6% more than the British Columbia average of CA$45,117.
The short answer
Kent earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged CA$425 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against CA$335 and 48% for the British Columbia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 43 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 43 active listings, Kent is the 121st-largest of 212 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 18% while the number of active listings shrank 20%.
Browse the live Kent Airbnb market See Every Kent ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Kent listing averaged CA$48,008 over the 12 months to September 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$45,117), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Kent listing brings in CA$8,830 in August, its best month, and CA$2,970 in January, its slowest. July runs within 1% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$5,290. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | CA$6,035 | 45.7% | CA$413 | CA$201 | 100 days | 3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$5,521 | 42.2% | CA$400 | CA$178 | 76 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$4,197 | 35.8% | CA$376 | CA$140 | 65 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$4,515 | 31.2% | CA$386 | CA$146 | 86 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$3,443 | 26.6% | CA$379 | CA$111 | 80 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$3,925 | 31.9% | CA$383 | CA$140 | 77 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$3,347 | 23.7% | CA$386 | CA$108 | 57 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$4,083 | 34.8% | CA$401 | CA$136 | 72 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$6,121 | 50.1% | CA$421 | CA$197 | 53 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$8,149 | 43.5% | CA$466 | CA$272 | 74 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$8,916 | 55.7% | CA$462 | CA$288 | 72 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$8,156 | 52.0% | CA$455 | CA$263 | 77 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kent address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kent Airbnb took in CA$48,008 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$5,550 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$3,610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$2,320 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$44,398 | CA$90,570 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Kent bookings | CA$3,610 | CA$7,360 |
| Gross bookings | CA$48,008 | CA$97,930 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Kent listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$6,600 | −CA$13,470 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$3,610 | −CA$7,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$2,400 | −CA$4,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$960 | −CA$1,960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$1,440 | −CA$2,940 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$480 | −CA$480 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$240 | −CA$240 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$15,730 | −CA$31,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$32,278about CA$2,690 a month | CA$66,580about CA$5,550 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Kent's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kent home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$8,160 a month, against CA$4,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Kent listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 6 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 58% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Kent, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Kent, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$425 over the past year, about 27% above the British Columbia average of CA$335 and about 52% above the Canada average of CA$280. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$445 and bottom out in November at about CA$360.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$392. The 12-month ADR of CA$425 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kent it averaged CA$165 over the past year, from about CA$96 in a typical January to about CA$285 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$174. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$165 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 43 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kent is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Kent
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$5,290.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CA$2,970 |
| February | CA$3,630 |
| March | CA$3,530 |
| April | CA$4,210 |
| May | CA$6,030 |
| June | CA$6,890 |
| July | CA$8,750 |
| August | CA$8,830 |
| September | CA$5,410 |
| October | CA$4,610 |
| November | CA$4,000 |
| December | CA$4,670 |
Guests book Kent stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 43 active listings in Kent display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kent.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Kent neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Kent, Kent East Hill and West Hill Kent. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Kent | The bustling heart of Kent with a mix of residential and commercial properties. Close proximity to shops, restaurants, and public transport makes it a desirable location for both tourists and business travelers. | Kent Valley Ice Center, Kent Station, ShoWare Center, Cedar River Trail, Lake Meridian Park |
| Kent East Hill | A residential neighborhood that offers beautiful views and parks. Ideal for families and visitors looking for a quieter stay yet still near urban amenities. | Cedar Downs Dog Park, East Hill Park, Kent Commons, Green River Natural Resources Area, Mill Creek Canyon Earthworks |
| West Hill Kent | Known for its picturesque landscapes and access to natural parks, this area attracts visitors seeking outdoor adventures and relaxation in nature. | Soos Creek Trail, Lake Wilderness Park, Clark Lake, Mason Lake, Mason County Historical Society |
| Kent Valley | An industrial and commercial hub with a variety of businesses and events throughout the year. It draws visitors for conventions and business trips. | Kent Valley Ice Center, Evergreen State Fairgrounds, Kent Farmers Market, Kent Station, ShoWare Center |
| Panther Lake | A serene lakeside community perfect for those seeking nature. Its proximity to water activities makes it a desirable spot for vacationers. | Panther Lake, Lake Meridian, Green River Natural Resources Area, Cedar River Trail, West Fenwick Park |
| Cascade | A scenic neighborhood surrounded by parks and schools, appealing to families and those looking for a community feel with good amenities. | Cascade Park, Cedar River Trail, Sparks Stadium, Alderbrook Park, Kent Sports and Events Center |
| Crestview | A charming neighborhood known for its tight-knit community and local parks, making it an attractive option for visitors looking for a homey experience. | Crestview Park, Mill Creek Canyon Earthworks, Kent Memorial Park, Kent Skate Park, Rose Hill Park |
| Lake Meridian | A beautiful residential area known for its peaceful surroundings and recreational activities, great for families and those seeking a relaxing getaway. | Lake Meridian Park, Meridian Valley Country Club, Green River Natural Resources Area, Cedar River Trail, Sparks Stadium |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Kent, alongside 8 private-room listings (19%). Cabins and other outdoor stays (35%) and houses (33%) split the stock almost evenly.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Kent Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.4% | 35 |
| Private room | 18.6% | 8 |
Cabins and houses split the stock
Kent Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 34.9% | 15 |
| House | 32.6% | 14 |
| Others | 16.3% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 14.0% | 6 |
| Apartment/Condo | 2.3% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Kent (41% of entire homes), and 35% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 34 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Kent entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 23.5% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41.2% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.6% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.9% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.8% | 3 |
The most common capacity in Kent is eight or more guests (23% of listings), and 42% of listings sleep six or more.
Kent listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.9% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 11.6% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 18.6% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 7.0% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 16.3% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 2.3% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 23.3% | 10 |
Kent hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. Only 23% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Kent: 47% of listings have one, and 72% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Kent listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Kent guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 28% of those who left reviews live outside Canada, led by visitors from the United States and the United Kingdom. English is spoken by 61% of guests, and French by 10%.
72% of Kent guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Kent guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Vancouver | 24.8% |
| Surrey | 6.2% |
| Calgary | 3.4% |
| North Vancouver | 3.1% |
| Seattle | 3.1% |
Where Kent guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Canada | 71.5% |
| United States | 17.9% |
| United Kingdom | 3.0% |
| Australia | 1.5% |
| Germany | 1.3% |
Languages spoken by Kent guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 61.4% |
| French | 10.1% |
| Spanish | 5.3% |
| Hindi | 3.5% |
| Chinese | 3.1% |
Kent Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 56% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.89 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Kent; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Kent listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Kent listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 46.5% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 34.9% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 18.6% | 8 |
Days a year Kent listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 18.6% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 34.9% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 39.5% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 7.0% | 3 |
The average Kent booking lasts 3.7 nights, longest in April and shortest in October. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 1,070 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Kent
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
84% of listings in Kent accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 7%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Kent listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Kent, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 28% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Kent listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Kent listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CA$97, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$150. Spread over the average stay of 3.7 nights, that adds roughly CA$25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Kent, a five-bedroom home, took in CA$173,000 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of CA$48,000.
Opulent Oaks Chalet Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Homestead Chalet-Private Hot Tub, Deck, Kitchen Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
The Outpost - Private Hot Tub, Deck & Full Kitchen Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
The Overlook | Luxury Lakeside Home with Dock Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Waterfront Retreat w Hottub/Sauna Harrison Lake Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Harrison Oak Chalet Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Kent listings are classed as professionally managed. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 9% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Area C (Sasquatch Country) (15 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 14% more than Kent. Chilliwack was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 39% in Kent.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Hot Springs 5 km | 81 | CA$34,223 | CA$318 | 35% |
| Area C (Sasquatch Country) 15 km | 84 | CA$54,954 | CA$469 | 35% |
| Chilliwack 17 km | 198 | CA$37,341 | CA$275 | 48% |
| Area H (Cultus Lake/Columbia Valley) 27 km | 87 | CA$42,694 | CA$353 | 43% |
| Hope 30 km | 84 | CA$29,036 | CA$283 | 37% |
| Mission 38 km | 63 | CA$25,653 | CA$194 | 45% |
| Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) 38 km | 50 | CA$49,677 | CA$327 | 44% |
| Maple Falls United States · 41 km | 49 | CA$38,427 | CA$377 | 36% |
See all 212 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kent:
FAQ
An active Kent Airbnb grossed CA$48,008 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 43 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$7,410 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kent listings earn between CA$1,900 and CA$7,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$13,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Kent were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Kent cost CA$425 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$205 and CA$480, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Kent listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kent Airbnb grossed CA$48,008 in the 12 months to September 2026, 6% above the British Columbia average of CA$45,117. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$32,278 a year (about CA$2,690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$5,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging CA$8,830 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Kent listing was open to book earned CA$165 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$438 or more.
Kent stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Kent Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Kent Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Kent, Kent East Hill and West Hill Kent draw the most short-term rental interest in Kent. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 43 active Airbnb listings in Kent as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Harrison Hot Springs, 5 km away.
In Kent, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$97, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$150.
Method
Figures on this page cover 43 active Airbnb listings in Kent from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.