Spacious Mountain Escape for Families & Groups Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.64 - Revenue
- CA$184,116
- Occupancy
- 36.2%
- Daily rate
- CA$1,236
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Hope brought in CA$29,036 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 36% less than the British Columbia average of CA$45,117.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the British Columbia average. Listings averaged CA$283 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against CA$335 and 48% for the British Columbia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 84 active listings, Hope is the 73rd-largest of 212 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 18% while the number of active listings grew 53%.
Browse the live Hope Airbnb market See Every Hope ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Hope listing averaged CA$29,036 over the 12 months to September 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$45,117), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hope listing brings in CA$6,120 in August, its best month, and CA$2,180 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 1%, and January sits just 3% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,530. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | CA$3,447 | 43.3% | CA$274 | CA$115 | 47 days | 2.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,635 | 42.6% | CA$273 | CA$117 | 36 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$2,576 | 33.5% | CA$266 | CA$86 | 24 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$3,444 | 37.0% | CA$279 | CA$111 | 40 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$2,439 | 28.1% | CA$271 | CA$79 | 21 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$2,042 | 32.1% | CA$268 | CA$73 | 24 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,800 | 36.5% | CA$270 | CA$90 | 17 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$2,551 | 34.8% | CA$273 | CA$85 | 28 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$3,624 | 41.0% | CA$307 | CA$117 | 45 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$3,772 | 42.5% | CA$315 | CA$126 | 57 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$6,423 | 48.6% | CA$328 | CA$207 | 90 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$6,159 | 54.4% | CA$320 | CA$199 | 78 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Hope listing earns about CA$2,570 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hope Airbnb took in CA$29,036 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,830 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$2,460 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$26,576 | CA$46,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Hope bookings | CA$2,460 | CA$4,300 |
| Gross bookings | CA$29,036 | CA$50,780 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Hope listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$3,980 | −CA$6,960 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$2,460 | −CA$4,300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,450 | −CA$2,540 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$580 | −CA$1,020 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$870 | −CA$1,520 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$290 | −CA$290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$150 | −CA$150 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$9,780 | −CA$16,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$19,256about CA$1,600 a month | CA$34,000about CA$2,830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Hope's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hope home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,230 a month, against CA$2,420 for the average one.
Occupancy
Hope listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 8 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 58% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Hope, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Hope, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$283 over the past year, about 16% below the British Columbia average of CA$335 and about the same as the Canada average (CA$280). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$305 and bottom out in November at about CA$255.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 19% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$276.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hope it averaged CA$106 over the past year, from about CA$70 in a typical January to about CA$197 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$116. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$106 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Hope has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to April. A listing earns about 2.2 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Hope
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$3,530.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | CA$2,180 |
| February | Low season | CA$2,260 |
| March | Low season | CA$2,900 |
| April | Low season | CA$2,970 |
| May | Shoulder season | CA$3,760 |
| June | High season | CA$4,150 |
| July | High season | CA$6,110 |
| August | High season | CA$6,120 |
| September | Low season | CA$3,230 |
| October | Low season | CA$3,070 |
| November | Low season | CA$2,430 |
| December | Low season | CA$3,120 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | CA$5,460 | 52% | CA$301 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | CA$3,760 | 43% | CA$289 |
| Low seasonSeptember–April | CA$2,770 | 37% | CA$266 |
Guests book Hope stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
95% of the 84 active listings in Hope display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hope.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Hope neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hope Town Center, Kawkawa Lake and Golden Ears Provincial Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hope Town Center | The charming town center is a hub for local culture and offers a quaint atmosphere with numerous shops and eateries, making it appealing to travelers seeking a local experience. | Hope Arts Gallery, The Old Hope Bridge, Local dining options, Hope Museum |
| Kawkawa Lake | A scenic lake area just outside of Hope, popular for water activities and nature excursions, attracting families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Kawkawa Lake Beach, Nearby hiking trails, Picnic areas |
| Golden Ears Provincial Park | A stunning provincial park renowned for its natural beauty, hiking trails, and camping facilities. A great attraction for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Lake Alouette, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife viewing |
| Fraser River | The Fraser River area provides beautiful views and various recreational opportunities, attracting those interested in fishing and river activities. | Fishing spots, Scenic views, Fraser River Heritage Park |
| Coquihalla Canyon Provincial Park | Famous for the impressive Othello Tunnels, this park attracts adventurous visitors interested in hiking and breathtaking scenery. | Othello Tunnels, Hiking trails, Picnic areas |
| Mount Robson Provincial Park | While a bit further out, it's one of the most picturesque parks in Canada, attracting tourists for its stunning peaks and pristine nature. | Mount Robson, Hiking, Wildlife viewing, Scenic viewpoints |
| Skagit Valley Provincial Park | Known for its lush landscapes and hiking opportunities, it's great for visitors seeking outdoor adventures away from the city. | Hiking trails, Camping, Nature observation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 83% of listings in Hope, alongside 14 private-room listings (17%). Houses are the most common property type at 51%, about 3.6 times the share of other property types (14%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Hope Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.3% | 70 |
| Private room | 16.7% | 14 |
Listings by property type
Hope Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 51.2% | 43 |
| Others | 14.3% | 12 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 14.3% | 12 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 14.3% | 12 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.0% | 5 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Hope (29% of entire homes), and 43% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 70 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Hope entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.4% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 27.1% | 19 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28.6% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 24.3% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.0% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.6% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Hope earned CA$13,900 over the past year, against CA$24,600 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 19 | CA$13,900 | CA$18,400 | CA$171 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 20 | CA$23,000 | CA$27,600 | CA$214 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | CA$24,600 | CA$30,700 | CA$328 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Hope is four guests (30% of listings), and 45% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 77 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Hope listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.9% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 2.6% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 29.9% | 23 |
| 5 guests | 5.2% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 20.8% | 16 |
| 7 guests | 1.3% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 23.4% | 18 |
Hope hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (24%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Hope: 55% of listings have one, and 68% have a backyard.
Share of Hope listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Hope guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 31% of those who left reviews live outside Canada, led by visitors from the United States and the United Kingdom.
69% of Hope guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Hope guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Vancouver | 20.3% |
| Calgary | 3.1% |
| Victoria | 2.4% |
| Edmonton | 2.1% |
| Kelowna | 1.9% |
Where Hope guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Canada | 69.1% |
| United States | 13.0% |
| United Kingdom | 5.2% |
| Australia | 2.0% |
| Germany | 1.9% |
Languages spoken by Hope guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 60.9% |
| French | 8.7% |
| Spanish | 6.8% |
| German | 4.9% |
| Chinese | 3.0% |
Hope Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 57% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.77, against 4.94 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Hope; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Hope listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Hope listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 48.8% | 41 |
| 181-270 days | 41.7% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 7.1% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 2.4% | 2 |
Days a year Hope listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.4% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 8.3% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 40.5% | 34 |
| 31-90 days | 27.4% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 21.4% | 18 |
The average Hope booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in April and shortest in September. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 1,770 in all. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Hope
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Hope accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Hope listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Hope, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Hope listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Hope listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CA$99, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$183. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly CA$25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Hope, a six-bedroom home, took in CA$184,000 over the past year, about 6.3 times the city's average of CA$29,000.
Spacious Mountain Escape for Families & Groups Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.64
Modern, Luxury Riverfront Rancher Home on Acreage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Kawkawa Lakefront | Private Dock + Sauna Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
A-Frame Escape | Hot Tub • Games Room • Sleeps 11 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Steps From The Lake With Water & Mountain Views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
At Kawkawa lake! 90min from Vancouver Hope awaits Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.96 Only 2% of Hope listings are classed as professionally managed, though 46% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 64 km, Area C (Sasquatch Country) (36 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 89% more than Hope. Chilliwack was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 37% in Hope.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley) 13 km | 50 | CA$49,677 | CA$327 | 44% |
| Harrison Hot Springs 27 km | 81 | CA$34,223 | CA$318 | 35% |
| Kent 30 km | 43 | CA$48,008 | CA$425 | 39% |
| Area C (Sasquatch Country) 36 km | 84 | CA$54,954 | CA$469 | 35% |
| Chilliwack 46 km | 198 | CA$37,341 | CA$275 | 48% |
| Area H (Cultus Lake/Columbia Valley) 55 km | 87 | CA$42,694 | CA$353 | 43% |
| Area H (Manning Park/Tulameen/Siwash) 62 km | 36 | CA$46,642 | CA$390 | 36% |
| Glacier United States · 64 km | 92 | CA$40,486 | CA$504 | 28% |
See all 212 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hope:
FAQ
An active Hope Airbnb grossed CA$29,036 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 84 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,490 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hope listings earn between CA$1,290 and CA$4,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Hope were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Hope cost CA$283 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$140 and CA$340, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Hope, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hope Airbnb grossed CA$29,036 in the 12 months to September 2026, 36% below the British Columbia average of CA$45,117. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$19,256 a year (about CA$1,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging CA$6,120 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Hope listing was open to book earned CA$106 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$194 or more.
Hope stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Hope Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Hope Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Hope Town Center, Kawkawa Lake and Golden Ears Provincial Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Hope. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 84 active Airbnb listings in Hope as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Area B (South Fraser Canyon/Sunshine Valley), 13 km away.
In Hope, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$99, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$183.
Method
Figures on this page cover 84 active Airbnb listings in Hope from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.