Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Lillooet, BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lillooet brought in CA$20,266 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lillooet run through April 2026.
The short answer
Lillooet Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$180 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Lillooet is the 209th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lillooet Airbnb market See Every Lillooet ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lillooet?
Gross bookings per Lillooet listing averaged CA$20,266 over the 12 months to April 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lillooet listing brought in CA$3,690 in October, its best month, and CA$1,230 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lillooet's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,020+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$2,910 or more, roughly CA$920 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,990 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,160 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about three times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,340.
Lillooet Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CA$2,152 | 41.7% | CA$189 | CA$69 | 52 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CA$2,898 | 48.6% | CA$195 | CA$97 | 74 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$2,912 | 56.1% | CA$198 | CA$94 | 68 days | 1.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$3,535 | 65.1% | CA$198 | CA$114 | 67 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$2,203 | 42.8% | CA$194 | CA$73 | 63 days | 1.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,690 | 48.8% | CA$191 | CA$119 | 50 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$2,272 | 43.8% | CA$190 | CA$76 | 67 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$1,733 | 34.3% | CA$176 | CA$56 | 61 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$1,227 | 19.4% | CA$179 | CA$40 | 33 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$1,712 | 23.5% | CA$176 | CA$61 | 41 days | 2.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$1,745 | 30.4% | CA$182 | CA$56 | 25 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$2,045 | 29.4% | CA$190 | CA$68 | 30 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Lillooet home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lillooet Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lillooet Airbnb took in CA$20,266 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,240 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,820 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$990 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,320 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lillooet Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$19,276 | CA$28,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Lillooet bookings | CA$990 | CA$1,440 |
| Gross bookings | CA$20,266 | CA$29,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 59% of Lillooet listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$2,100 | −CA$3,070 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$990 | −CA$1,440 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,010 | −CA$1,480 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$410 | −CA$590 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$610 | −CA$890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$200 | −CA$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$100 | −CA$100 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$5,420 | −CA$7,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$14,846about CA$1,240 a month | CA$21,890about CA$1,820 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lillooet Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lillooet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lillooet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lillooet's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lillooet listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$170 adds about CA$1,710 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$240 a night or more, against a median of CA$170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,930 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about CA$3,690, against CA$1,230 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lillooet listings average 4.90 stars, and 71% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,470 a month, against CA$1,690 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lillooet?
Lillooet listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 5 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 19% in January to 65% in August.
Across Lillooet's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Lillooet, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lillooet?
The average nightly rate in Lillooet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$180 over the past year, about 49% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 38% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in July and August at about CA$200 and bottom out in February and December at about CA$175.
Across Lillooet's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$325+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$240 or more, about CA$70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$170 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 13% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$188.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lillooet?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lillooet it averaged CA$75 over the past year, from about CA$40 in January to about CA$119 in October.
Across Lillooet's 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$128+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$89 or more, about CA$18 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$71 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$58 or less, about 18% below the median.
October RevPAR was about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$77.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lillooet
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lillooet is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lillooet?
Guests book Lillooet stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lillooet
82% of the 17 active listings in Lillooet display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lillooet.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lillooet
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lillooet neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lillooet River Valley, Downtown Lillooet and Seton Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lillooet River Valley | Beautiful natural scenery and outdoor activities including fishing, hiking, and cycling. Attracts tourists looking for adventure and relaxation in nature. | Lillooet River, Lillooet River Provincial Park, Fishing and rafting, Hiking trails, Photography opportunities |
| Downtown Lillooet | The historic center of Lillooet with charming shops and local dining options. Great for tourists who want to experience the town's culture and history. | Lillooet Museum and Visitor Centre, Historic buildings, Local restaurants and cafes, Farmer's Market, Boutique shops |
| Seton Lake | A stunning lake surrounded by mountains, ideal for water activities and scenic views. Attracts visitors seeking peace and natural beauty. | Seton Lake, Water sports and fishing, Picnic areas, Hiking opportunities, Scenic viewpoints |
| Castle Grove | A quiet residential area with proximity to nature and the town center. Suitable for visitors looking for a relaxing environment away from the busyness. | Local parks, Access to hiking trails, Community events, Peaceful residential vibe |
| Cayoosh Creek | Known for its picturesque creek and camping opportunities. Great for families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Cayoosh Creek, Camping areas, Fishing, Walking trails, Nature observation |
| Lillooet Cultural Centre | Focuses on local history and indigenous culture, a must-visit for those interested in Lillooet's heritage. | Art exhibits, Local cultural events, Indigenous heritage displays, Workshops, Community gatherings |
| Spences Bridge | Picturesque location along the Fraser River, ideal for those exploring the region. Offers unique accommodations with stunning views. | Fraser River, Small-town charm, Photoshoot opportunities, Nearby hiking, Local events |
| Gold Bridge | Historical site with access to historic gold mining areas. A hit for history buffs and adventurers. | Historical gold mines, Nature trails, Fishing spots, Gold mining history, Scenic landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lillooet vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Area C (Pemberton Valley/Mount Currie/D'Arcy) (69 km away, 73 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.1 times as much as Lillooet. Pemberton was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 40% in Lillooet.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area C (Pemberton Valley/Mount Currie/D'Arcy) 69 km | 73 | CA$83,115 | CA$647 | 49% |
| Pemberton 73 km | 32 | CA$41,602 | CA$338 | 51% |
| Whistler Resort Municipality 97 km | 2,056 | CA$82,909 | CA$582 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia
- Vancouver Airbnb data 3,909 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 779 listings
- Kelowna Airbnb data 771 listings
- Surrey Airbnb data 697 listings
- Victoria Airbnb data 617 listings
- Burnaby Airbnb data 521 listings
- Area E (Beaverdell/West Boundary) Airbnb data 438 listings
- Area A (Kicking Horse/Kinbasket Lake) Airbnb data 436 listings
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lillooet
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lillooet:
- Brampton Airbnb data ON · CA$178/night · 39.6%
- Trois-Rivières Airbnb data QC · CA$182/night · 41.0%
- Markham Airbnb data ON · CA$171/night · 41.0%
- Mississauga Airbnb data ON · CA$187/night · 42.3%
- Ajax Airbnb data ON · CA$171/night · 38.5%
- Airdrie Airbnb data AB · CA$160/night · 40.6%
FAQ
Lillooet Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lillooet?
An active Lillooet Airbnb grossed CA$20,266 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$2,910 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lillooet?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lillooet listings earn between CA$1,160 and CA$2,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lillooet?
Listings in Lillooet were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lillooet?
The average booked night in Lillooet cost CA$180 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$125 and CA$240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lillooet?
In Lillooet, 82% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lillooet?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lillooet Airbnb grossed CA$20,266 in the 12 months to April 2026, 58% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$14,846 a year (about CA$1,240 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lillooet?
October paid best over the past year, at CA$3,690 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lillooet?
Each night a Lillooet listing was open to book earned CA$75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$128 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lillooet?
Lillooet stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lillooet?
The average Lillooet Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lillooet rated?
Guests rate Lillooet Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lillooet?
Lillooet River Valley, Downtown Lillooet and Seton Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Lillooet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lillooet?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Lillooet as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Area C (Pemberton Valley/Mount Currie/D'Arcy), 69 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lillooet?
In Lillooet, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$81; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Lillooet from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.