Maple House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- CA$64,846
- Occupancy
- 69.1%
- Daily rate
- CA$280
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Masset brought in CA$24,182 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 50% less than the British Columbia average of CA$48,118.
The short answer
Masset is priced below the British Columbia average. Listings averaged CA$221 a night, about 37% less than that average of CA$350, and were booked on 46% of available nights, close to its 48% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Masset is the 150th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Masset Airbnb market See Every Masset ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Masset listing averaged CA$24,182 over the 12 months to October 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Masset listing brings in CA$4,510 in July, its best month, and CA$1,650 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,750. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CA$2,557 | 43.1% | CA$222 | CA$82 | 40 days | 5.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$1,334 | 24.1% | CA$219 | CA$44 | 79 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$2,111 | 35.1% | CA$215 | CA$68 | 44 days | 7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$1,650 | 30.4% | CA$217 | CA$53 | 30 days | 9.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$1,507 | 28.9% | CA$217 | CA$54 | 7 days | 7.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,086 | 35.3% | CA$219 | CA$67 | 46 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$3,537 | 58.6% | CA$222 | CA$118 | 53 days | 9.1 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$3,399 | 50.8% | CA$224 | CA$110 | 87 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$3,831 | 58.8% | CA$227 | CA$128 | 77 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$4,899 | 63.5% | CA$239 | CA$158 | 82 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$4,571 | 65.0% | CA$242 | CA$147 | 92 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CA$3,640 | 56.9% | CA$237 | CA$121 | 72 days | 5.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Masset home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Masset Airbnb took in CA$24,182 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,180 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,230 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$23,092 | CA$35,180 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Masset bookings | CA$1,090 | CA$1,650 |
| Gross bookings | CA$24,182 | CA$36,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Masset listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$3,260 | −CA$4,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,090 | −CA$1,650 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,210 | −CA$1,840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$480 | −CA$740 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$730 | −CA$1,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$240 | −CA$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$120 | −CA$120 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$7,130 | −CA$10,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$17,052about CA$1,420 a month | CA$26,170about CA$2,180 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Masset's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Masset home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,070 a month, against CA$2,020 for the average one.
Occupancy
Masset listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and in line with the Canada average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in March to 64% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Masset, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Masset, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$221 over the past year, about 37% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 24% below the Canada average of CA$290. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$230 and bottom out in November and December at about CA$195.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$215.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Masset it averaged CA$104 over the past year, from about CA$53 in a typical January to about CA$146 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$90. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$104 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Masset is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Masset
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$2,750.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CA$1,650 |
| February | CA$1,660 |
| March | CA$1,860 |
| April | CA$2,710 |
| May | CA$2,790 |
| June | CA$3,660 |
| July | CA$4,510 |
| August | CA$4,230 |
| September | CA$3,480 |
| October | CA$2,570 |
| November | CA$1,900 |
| December | CA$1,960 |
Guests book Masset stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
81% of the 31 active listings in Masset display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Masset.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Masset neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Masset Village, Naikoon Provincial Park and Graham Island. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Masset Village | The main hub for amenities, restaurants, and services in Masset. A convenient location for tourists looking for local experiences and easy access to attractions. | Masset Harbor, Masset Historical Museum, Local shops and cafes |
| Naikoon Provincial Park | A stunning natural area known for its beautiful beaches and hiking trails. Ideal for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts seeking adventure and tranquility. | Agate Beach, Tow Hill, Hiking Trails, Old Massett's beaches |
| Graham Island | The largest island in the Haida Gwaii, rich in Indigenous culture and stunning landscapes. Perfect for travelers interested in history, culture, and nature. | Haida Heritage Centre, Parks Canada Visitor Centre, Wildlife Viewing, Cultural Experiences |
| Skidegate | A picturesque village known for its art and galleries featuring Haida artists. A great location for guests interested in Indigenous arts and culture. | Skidegate Band Council Gallery, Haida Gwaii Museum, Cultural Tours |
| Rose Spit | A beautiful natural location with scenic views and wildlife, perfect for birdwatching and nature walks. An excellent spot for eco-tourists and photographers. | Rose Spit Bird Sanctuary, Wildlife Viewing, Photography Opportunities |
| Tow Hill | Home to one of the most iconic landmarks in Haida Gwaii. Attractive to hikers and those seeking breathtaking views of the coastline. | Tow Hill Lookout, Hiking Trails, Scenic Beaches |
| Queen Charlotte | A charming community that serves as a gateway to the Haida Gwaii archipelago. Offers cultural experiences and beautiful landscapes. | Queen Charlotte Islands Museum, Local Markets, Kayaking Opportunities |
| Burnaby Island | An less explored destination that offers peace and quiet along with beautiful sceneries. Great for travelers looking for solitude and relaxation. | Secluded Beaches, Camping Areas, Hiking Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 77% of listings in Masset, alongside 7 private-room listings (23%). Houses are the most common property type at 29%, ahead of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (29%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Masset Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 77.4% | 24 |
| Private room | 22.6% | 7 |
Listings by property type
Masset Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 29.0% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 29.0% | 9 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 19.4% | 6 |
| Others | 12.9% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 9.7% | 3 |
The most common size among Masset's 23 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (8 homes).
Masset entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34.8% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.4% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.1% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.7% | 2 |
Most Masset listings are sized for couples and small families: 68% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more. Shares are of the 25 listings with a guest capacity on file (81% of the market).
Masset listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 32.0% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 12.0% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 24.0% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 16.0% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 8.0% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 8.0% | 2 |
Masset hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About one in ten listings (10%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Masset: 90% of listings offer it. Only 45% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Masset listings with each common amenity
Guests
Masset draws mostly domestic guests: 93% of those who left reviews live in Canada. Vancouver alone accounts for 11% of reviews. Of the 7% from abroad, most come from the United States and Qatar. English is spoken by 66% of guests, and French by 12%.
93% of Masset guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Masset guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Vancouver | 10.6% |
| Prince Rupert | 6.6% |
| Victoria | 6.6% |
| Kelowna | 4.0% |
Where Masset guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Canada | 92.8% |
| United States | 3.3% |
| Qatar | 0.7% |
| Philippines | 0.7% |
| Chile | 0.7% |
Languages spoken by Masset guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 65.9% |
| French | 12.1% |
| Spanish | 12.1% |
| Hindi | 2.2% |
| Dutch | 1.1% |
Masset Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 42% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.
Communication scores highest in Masset; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
84% of Masset listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Masset listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 48.4% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 35.5% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 16.1% | 5 |
Days a year Masset listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 19.4% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 32.3% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 41.9% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 6.5% | 2 |
The average Masset booking lasts 6 nights, longest in January and shortest in November. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. More than seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Masset
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than three-quarters of listings in Masset accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Masset listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Masset, used by 52% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 19% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Masset listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Masset listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CA$68. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly CA$11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Masset, a three-bedroom home, took in CA$64,800 over the past year, about 2.7 times the city's average of CA$24,200.
Maple House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
The Aerie Beach Cabin Entire home Rated 4.91
Luxurious Beach Front Cabin Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
on the inlet Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76
2 Bedroom Suite steps from Delkatla Sanctuary Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Cheerful 3-bedroom rancher with lovely patio Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 Fewer than 1% of Masset listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 48% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
The only nearby market in the table, Area D (Graham Island) (45 km away, 40 listings), earned about 17% more than Masset per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area D (Graham Island) 45 km | 40 | CA$28,264 | CA$288 | 45% |
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Masset:
FAQ
An active Masset Airbnb grossed CA$24,182 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,940 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Masset listings earn between CA$1,430 and CA$3,940 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Masset were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Masset cost CA$221 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$165 and CA$245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Masset, 81% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Masset Airbnb grossed CA$24,182 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$17,052 a year (about CA$1,420 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging CA$4,510 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Masset listing was open to book earned CA$104 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$166 or more.
Masset stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Masset Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Masset Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Masset Village, Naikoon Provincial Park and Graham Island draw the most short-term rental interest in Masset. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Masset as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Area D (Graham Island), 45 km away.
In Masset, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$68.
All of British Columbia had 5.2 million international visitors in 2025, Trade and Invest BC (Government of British Columbia) reports. AirROI estimates 568 Airbnb stays in Masset, BC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See British Columbia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Masset from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.