Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Roseneath, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
68 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Roseneath Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$308 a night, about 8% higher than the Ontario average of CA$285, and were booked on 45% of available nights, close to its 43%.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Roseneath is the 223rd-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Roseneath Browse the live Roseneath Airbnb market See Every Roseneath Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Roseneath?

Gross bookings per Roseneath listing averaged CA$25,892 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Roseneath listing brought in CA$7,840 in July, its best month, and CA$1,820 in May, its slowest.

Across Roseneath's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$10,800+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$6,530 or more, roughly CA$3,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$3,090 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,850 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.3 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$4,770.

Roseneath Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Roseneath, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025––CA$321–––
Nov 2025––CA$317–––
Dec 2025CA$6,26629.7%CA$315CA$20211 days4 nights
Jan 2026CA$3,85917.2%CA$304CA$12422 days2 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,86810.7%CA$302CA$6735 days2 nights
Mar 2026CA$3,88422.6%CA$307CA$12512 days4.7 nights
Apr 2026CA$5,60632.6%CA$309CA$18713 days8.6 nights
May 2026CA$1,82016.3%CA$312CA$5959 days3.4 nights
Jun 2026CA$3,77938.3%CA$307CA$126104 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026CA$7,83665.6%CA$326CA$25382 days5.6 nights
Aug 2026CA$7,73063.7%CA$330CA$24966 days3.7 nights
Sep 2026CA$5,03958.6%CA$304CA$16852 days5.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Roseneath home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Roseneath Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Roseneath Airbnb took in CA$25,892 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,110 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$2,080 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,260 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Roseneath Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Roseneath Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$23,812CA$50,320
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Roseneath bookingsCA$2,080CA$4,390
Gross bookingsCA$25,892CA$54,710
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Roseneath listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$3,390−CA$7,170
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$2,080−CA$4,390
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,290−CA$2,740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$520−CA$1,090
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$780−CA$1,640
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$260−CA$260
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$130−CA$130
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$8,450−CA$17,420
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$17,442about CA$1,450 a monthCA$37,290about CA$3,110 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Roseneath Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Roseneath's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Roseneath home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Roseneath's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Roseneath listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$230 adds about CA$2,300 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$380 a night or more, against a median of CA$230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,380 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$7,840, against CA$1,820 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Roseneath listings average 4.65 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,560 a month, against CA$2,160 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Roseneath?

Roseneath listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Ontario average (43%) and in line with the Canada average. Occupancy swings from 11% in February to 66% in July.

Across Roseneath's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Roseneath, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Roseneath?

The average nightly rate in Roseneath, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$308 over the past year, about 8% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about CA$300 and CA$330.

Across Roseneath's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$560+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$380 or more, about CA$150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$230 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$205 or less, about 12% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Roseneath

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$312.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Roseneath?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Roseneath it averaged CA$134 over the past year, from about CA$59 in May to about CA$253 in July.

Across Roseneath's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$287+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$118 or more, about CA$15 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$103 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$88 or less, about 15% below the median.

July RevPAR was about 4.3 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$156. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$134 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Roseneath

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Roseneath is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Roseneath?

Guests book Roseneath stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Roseneath

None of the 26 active listings in Roseneath display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Roseneath.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roseneath

AirROI's area guide picks Rice Lake Shoreline and Roseneath Village as the parts of Roseneath that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roseneath
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Rice Lake ShorelineAnglers, boaters, and summer vacationers book waterfront properties along County Road 18 for dock access and water sports. Stays peak during bass and walleye fishing seasons and winter ice fishing windows.Rice Lake, Curtis Point, Rice Lake Ramble Cycling Route
Roseneath VillageGuests book here for events at the community agricultural grounds or as a base for exploring Northumberland County backroads. Most visitors are multi-generational families and rural weekend travellers traveling by private vehicle along County Road 45.Roseneath Fairgrounds, Historic Roseneath Carousel, Alnwick Civic Centre

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Roseneath vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Hamilton Township (15 km away, 68 listings) earned the most per listing, about 31% more than Roseneath.

Airbnb markets near Roseneath: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Alnwick/Haldimand 9 km45CA$30,794CA$38733%
Otonabee–South Monaghan 11 km41CA$28,691CA$37635%
Hamilton Township 15 km68CA$34,037CA$35339%
Peterborough 21 km125CA$25,331CA$18746%
Trent Hills 24 km105CA$30,228CA$35733%
Cobourg 28 km59CA$30,065CA$32440%
Cramahe 28 km34CA$32,465CA$41335%
Lakefield 31 km45CA$32,749CA$42735%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario

See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Roseneath

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Roseneath:

FAQ

Roseneath Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Roseneath?

An active Roseneath Airbnb grossed CA$25,892 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$6,530 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Roseneath?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Roseneath listings earn between CA$1,850 and CA$6,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$10,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Roseneath?

Listings in Roseneath were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Roseneath?

The average booked night in Roseneath cost CA$308 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$205 and CA$380, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Roseneath?

None of the active Roseneath listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Roseneath?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Roseneath Airbnb grossed CA$25,892 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$17,442 a year (about CA$1,450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Roseneath?

July paid best over the past year, at CA$7,840 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Roseneath?

Each night a Roseneath listing was open to book earned CA$134 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$287 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Roseneath?

Roseneath stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Roseneath?

The average Roseneath Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Roseneath rated?

Guests rate Roseneath Airbnbs 4.65 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roseneath?

Rice Lake Shoreline and Roseneath Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Roseneath. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Roseneath?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Roseneath as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Alnwick/Haldimand, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Roseneath?

In Roseneath, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$79, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$112.

How many tourists visit Roseneath, ON?

All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 389 Airbnb stays in Roseneath, ON in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ontario tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Roseneath from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.