Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Vallenar, Chile Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
31
Avg. booking lead time
7 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Vallenar Airbnb Market at a Glance

Vallenar is priced below the Atacama average. Listings averaged CLP 75,839 a night, about 19% less than that average of CLP 93,200, and were booked on 31% of available nights, close to its 32% occupancy.

October, usually the best month, brings in about 82% more per listing than May, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 31 active listings, Vallenar is the second-largest of 3 Atacama markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vallenar Browse the live Vallenar Airbnb market See Every Vallenar Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vallenar?

Gross bookings per Vallenar listing averaged CLP 4,519,735 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Atacama average: CLP 5,517,399), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Vallenar listing brings in CLP 931,000 in October, its best month, and CLP 512,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CLP 1,360,000+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CLP 878,000 or more, roughly CLP 350,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CLP 524,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CLP 260,000 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earns about 1.8 times what May does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 703,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Vallenar Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

September 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in November 2025. Across the past two years, October is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Vallenar, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CLP 622,33935.8%CLP 72,721CLP 20,0758 days2.2 nights
Nov 2025CLP 705,25641.3%CLP 72,578CLP 23,5094 days5.3 nights
Dec 2025CLP 693,98730.7%CLP 72,060CLP 22,3877 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026CLP 479,03122.1%CLP 71,043CLP 15,45312 days3.3 nights
Feb 2026CLP 586,23329.8%CLP 71,684CLP 20,93712 days3.9 nights
Mar 2026CLP 520,36224.1%CLP 73,030CLP 16,7864 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026CLP 464,22620.2%CLP 74,381CLP 15,4748 days3.8 nights
May 2026CLP 602,44030.4%CLP 74,506CLP 19,4344 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026CLP 887,59141.0%CLP 74,355CLP 29,58611 days6.7 nights
Jul 2026CLP 843,09932.9%CLP 76,005CLP 27,1978 days6.9 nights
Aug 2026CLP 681,86130.3%CLP 75,993CLP 21,9968 days4.1 nights
Sep 2026CLP 905,63139.7%CLP 77,305CLP 30,1886 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vallenar address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vallenar Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vallenar Airbnb took in CLP 4,519,735 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about CLP 7,569,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CLP 447,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vallenar Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vallenar Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCLP 4,320,735CLP 7,236,000
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Vallenar bookingsCLP 199,000CLP 333,000
Gross bookingsCLP 4,519,735CLP 7,569,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Vallenar listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CLP 628,000−CLP 1,051,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CLP 0 if you clean yourself−CLP 199,000−CLP 333,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CLP 226,000−CLP 378,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CLP 90,000−CLP 151,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CLP 136,000−CLP 227,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CLP 45,000−CLP 45,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CLP 23,000−CLP 23,000
ManagementCLP 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCLP 0CLP 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCLP 0CLP 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCLP 0CLP 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CLP 1,347,000−CLP 2,208,000
Left for housing costs, then profitCLP 3,172,735about CLP 264,000 a monthCLP 5,361,000about CLP 447,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vallenar Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vallenar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vallenar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vallenar's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vallenar listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CLP 66,300 adds about CLP 663,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CLP 91,800 a night or more, against a median of CLP 66,300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CLP 432,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about CLP 931,000, against CLP 512,000 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Vallenar listings average 4.83 stars, and 42% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CLP 631,000 a month, against CLP 377,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vallenar?

Vallenar listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Atacama average and 2 percentage points below the Chile average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in November and falls to 21% in April.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

November is usually the busiest month in Vallenar, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vallenar?

The average nightly rate in Vallenar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CLP 75,839 over the past year, about 19% below the Atacama and Chile averages (CLP 93,200 and CLP 93,700). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and September at about CLP 75,100 and bottom out in January and December at about CLP 63,700.

The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CLP 120,000+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CLP 91,800 or more, about CLP 26,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CLP 66,300 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CLP 50,200 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September rates run 18% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 70,400. The 12-month ADR of CLP 75,839 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vallenar?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vallenar it averaged CLP 21,500 over the past year, from about CLP 16,500 in a typical May to about CLP 30,000 in a typical October.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CLP 34,600+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CLP 26,600 or more, about CLP 6,200 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CLP 20,400 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CLP 12,700 or less, about 62% of the median.

October RevPAR is about 1.8 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 23,100. The 12-month RevPAR of CLP 21,500 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vallenar

With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vallenar is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in May.

Average revenue by month in Vallenar

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CLP 702,000.

Revenue by month in Vallenar in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Vallenar, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCLP 596,000
FebruaryCLP 717,000
MarchCLP 652,000
AprilCLP 640,000
MayCLP 512,000
JuneCLP 875,000
JulyCLP 654,000
AugustCLP 657,000
SeptemberCLP 663,000
OctoberCLP 931,000
NovemberCLP 705,000
DecemberCLP 816,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vallenar?

Guests book Vallenar stays 7 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. October stays are booked furthest out, about 14 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 4 days.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 7 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vallenar

None of the 31 active listings in Vallenar display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vallenar.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallenar

AirROI's area guide picks Centro, Quinta Valle and Población Baquedano as the parts of Vallenar that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallenar
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
CentroThis district concentrates commercial offices, municipal administration, and regional bus services, drawing business contractors and regional government workers on weekday stays. Short-term visitors can reach restaurants, banks, and grocery stores on foot along Calle Prat and Calle Brasil.Plaza de Armas, Mercado Municipal de Vallenar, Parroquia San Ambrosio, Museo Provincial del Huasco, Paseo Ribereño
Quinta ValleLocated on the river valley floor just east of the downtown grid, this residential sector attracts families and corporate professionals seeking quieter gated communities and modern apartment buildings. It provides fast vehicle access to Route 5 and sits within walking distance of green corridors along the Huasco River.Parque Quinta Valle, Parque Acuático Quinta Valle, Río Huasco, Paseo Ribereño, Club Deportivo Algarrobo
Población BaquedanoSet on the elevated terraces directly north of downtown, this sector offers residential rental properties booked by mining technicians, utility crews, and transit travellers. Guests benefit from direct road links connecting to the northern industrial bypass routes and public healthcare centers.Hospital Provincial del Huasco, Estadio Municipal Nelson Rojas, Mirador Talud Norte, Paseo Ribereño

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Vallenar Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Vallenar are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 55%, about 2.1 times the share of apartments and condos (26%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Vallenar Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 94%
  • Private room 6%
Room types in numbers
Vallenar Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home93.5%29
Private room6.5%2

Listings by property type

Vallenar Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 55%
  • Apartment/Condo 26%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 16%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
Property types in numbers
Vallenar Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House54.8%17
Apartment/Condo25.8%8
Cabin/Outdoor16.1%5
Hotel/Boutique3.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Vallenar Have?

The most common size among Vallenar's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (13 homes).

Vallenar entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Vallenar entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom14.3%4
2 bedrooms32.1%9
3 bedrooms46.4%13
4 bedrooms7.1%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Vallenar Sleep?

The most common capacity in Vallenar is four guests (28% of listings), and 24% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 29 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).

Vallenar listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Vallenar listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests13.8%4
3 guests13.8%4
4 guests27.6%8
5 guests20.7%6
6 guests17.2%5
7 guests3.4%1
8+ guests3.4%1

How Vallenar Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Vallenar hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. 52% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
23
Beds per listing
3.5
Show exact location
52%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Vallenar Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Vallenar: 87% of listings offer it, and 61% have a washer.

Share of Vallenar listings with each common amenity

  • TV 94%
  • Free parking on premises 87%
  • Wifi 87%
  • Kitchen 84%
  • Hot water 84%
  • Bed linens 65%
  • Cooking basics 61%
  • Washer 61%
  • Dishes and silverware 58%
  • Body soap 58%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Vallenar?

Most Vallenar guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 20% of those who left reviews live outside Chile, led by visitors from Spain and China. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 57%, followed by English and Portuguese.

80% of Vallenar guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 80%
  • International 20%

Where Vallenar guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Santiago 29%
  • Madrid 7%
  • Antofagasta 5%
  • Copiapó 5%
  • Viña del Mar 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Vallenar guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Santiago28.9%
Madrid7.4%
Antofagasta4.7%
Copiapó4.7%
Viña del Mar2.7%

Where Vallenar guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Chile 80%
  • Spain 8%
  • China 3%
  • Germany 2%
  • France 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Vallenar guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Chile79.5%
Spain7.6%
China2.9%
Germany1.8%
France1.8%

Languages spoken by Vallenar guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 57%
  • English 33%
  • Portuguese 4%
  • French 2%
  • German 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Vallenar guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish56.7%
English32.6%
Portuguese4.3%
French2.1%
German1.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Vallenar?

Vallenar Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 42% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.77.

Communication scores highest in Vallenar; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.87
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.77
Category scores in numbers
Vallenar guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.87
Communication4.91
Location4.85
Check-in4.88
Value4.77

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Vallenar: Stays, Rules and Fees

All Vallenar listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 68% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Vallenar listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 84%
  • 181-270 days 16%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Vallenar listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days83.9%26
181-270 days16.1%5

Days a year Vallenar listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 13%
  • 31-90 days 68%
  • 1-30 days 16%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Vallenar listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.2%1
91-180 days12.9%4
31-90 days67.7%21
1-30 days16.1%5

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Vallenar?

The average Vallenar booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in June and shortest in May. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Vallenar

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Vallenar Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Vallenar accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Vallenar listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 87% 27 listings
  • 2 Nights 13% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Vallenar?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Vallenar, used by 61% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 16% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Vallenar listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 61% 19 listings
  • Moderate 16% 5 listings
  • Limited 6% 2 listings
  • Firm 16% 5 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Vallenar?

More than four in ten Vallenar listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CLP 11,031. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly CLP 2,335 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CLP 11,031
Average cleaning fee
CLP 14,213
Listings charging a fee
41.9%
Share of gross revenue
4.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Vallenar

The top-grossing Airbnb in Vallenar, a three-bedroom home, took in CLP 13,100,000 over the past year, about 2.9 times the city's average of CLP 4,520,000.

Furnished house in Vallenar Furnished house in Vallenar Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
CLP 13.1M
Occupancy
36.9%
Daily rate
CLP 138,701
Casa Hotel / Paqari 1 Boutique Casa Hotel / Paqari 1 Boutique Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
CLP 11.7M
Occupancy
42.8%
Daily rate
CLP 93,634
Hacienda House Hacienda House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
CLP 7.8M
Occupancy
46.2%
Daily rate
CLP 91,727
Home/ Paqari 2 Boutique Hotel Home/ Paqari 2 Boutique Hotel Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.62
Revenue
CLP 7.6M
Occupancy
35.2%
Daily rate
CLP 92,684
Casaluna Casaluna Entire home · 2 bedrooms
Revenue
CLP 7.5M
Occupancy
16.9%
Daily rate
CLP 178,750
Blue cabin Blue cabin Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
CLP 6.9M
Occupancy
50.0%
Daily rate
CLP 45,419

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Vallenar?

Fewer than 1% of Vallenar listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 39% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.

Superhosts
38.7%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
19.4%
Instant Book enabled
48.4%
Simplified Pricing
87.1%

Nearby markets

Vallenar vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

The only nearby market in the table, La Higuera (100 km away, 53 listings), earned about 73% more than Vallenar per listing.

Airbnb markets near Vallenar: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Higuera 100 km53CLP 7,814,629CLP 124,94627%

Other Airbnb Markets in Atacama

See all 3 Atacama Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vallenar

Markets elsewhere in Chile with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vallenar:

FAQ

Vallenar Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vallenar?

An active Vallenar Airbnb grossed CLP 4,519,735 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CLP 878,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vallenar?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vallenar listings earn between CLP 260,000 and CLP 878,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth CLP 1,360,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vallenar?

Listings in Vallenar were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Atacama average. November is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vallenar?

The average booked night in Vallenar cost CLP 75,839 before fees. Half of listings charge between CLP 50,200 and CLP 91,800, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vallenar?

None of the active Vallenar listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vallenar?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vallenar Airbnb grossed CLP 4,519,735 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Atacama average of CLP 5,517,399, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about CLP 447,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vallenar?

October usually pays best, averaging CLP 931,000 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vallenar?

Each night a Vallenar listing was open to book earned CLP 21,500 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CLP 34,600 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vallenar?

Vallenar stays were booked 7 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vallenar?

The average Vallenar Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Vallenar rated?

Guests rate Vallenar Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallenar?

Centro, Quinta Valle and Población Baquedano draw the most short-term rental interest in Vallenar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vallenar?

AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Vallenar as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Higuera, 100 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vallenar?

In Vallenar, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CLP 11,031.

How many tourists visit Vallenar, Chile?

All of Chile had 5.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 436 Airbnb stays in Vallenar, Chile in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Chile tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Vallenar from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Chilean pesos at CLP 919 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.