Incredible Downtown Duplex with Interior Backyard Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- CLP 45.6M
- Occupancy
- 42.1%
- Daily rate
- CLP 305,210
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Punta Arenas brought in CLP 4,780,753 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 27% less than the Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region average of CLP 6,569,951.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region average. Listings averaged CLP 61,896 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against CLP 72,600 and 38% for the Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in August, usually the slowest.
With 601 active listings, Punta Arenas is the second-largest of 3 Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 9% while the number of active listings grew 34%.
Browse the live Punta Arenas Airbnb market See Every Punta Arenas ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Punta Arenas listing averaged CLP 4,780,753 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region average: CLP 6,569,951), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Punta Arenas listing brings in CLP 960,000 in January, its best month, and CLP 485,000 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about twice what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 652,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CLP 586,764 | 36.1% | CLP 58,695 | CLP 18,928 | 38 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CLP 599,719 | 36.9% | CLP 58,822 | CLP 19,991 | 43 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CLP 794,101 | 42.5% | CLP 58,933 | CLP 25,616 | 36 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CLP 909,562 | 47.2% | CLP 59,365 | CLP 29,341 | 37 days | 3.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CLP 820,905 | 46.9% | CLP 59,722 | CLP 29,318 | 33 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CLP 748,622 | 38.7% | CLP 60,782 | CLP 24,149 | 26 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CLP 579,310 | 30.3% | CLP 61,735 | CLP 19,310 | 22 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | CLP 559,218 | 28.5% | CLP 61,354 | CLP 18,039 | 14 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CLP 605,207 | 30.8% | CLP 61,322 | CLP 20,174 | 15 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CLP 759,442 | 33.7% | CLP 60,958 | CLP 24,498 | 26 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CLP 523,415 | 27.0% | CLP 61,053 | CLP 16,884 | 27 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CLP 586,798 | 31.7% | CLP 60,195 | CLP 19,560 | 26 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Punta Arenas address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Arenas Airbnb took in CLP 4,780,753 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about CLP 8,860,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CLP 532,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CLP 4,617,753 | CLP 8,557,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Punta Arenas bookings | CLP 163,000 | CLP 303,000 |
| Gross bookings | CLP 4,780,753 | CLP 8,860,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Punta Arenas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CLP 654,000 | −CLP 1,211,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CLP 0 if you clean yourself | −CLP 163,000 | −CLP 303,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CLP 239,000 | −CLP 443,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CLP 96,000 | −CLP 177,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CLP 143,000 | −CLP 266,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CLP 48,000 | −CLP 48,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CLP 24,000 | −CLP 24,000 |
| ManagementCLP 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CLP 0 | CLP 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CLP 0 | CLP 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CLP 0 | CLP 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CLP 1,367,000 | −CLP 2,472,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CLP 3,413,753about CLP 284,000 a month | CLP 6,388,000about CLP 532,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Punta Arenas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Punta Arenas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CLP 738,000 a month, against CLP 398,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Punta Arenas listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region average (38%) and in line with the Chile average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in August to 54% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Punta Arenas, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Punta Arenas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CLP 61,896 over the past year, about 15% below the Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region average of CLP 72,600 and about 34% below the Chile average of CLP 93,800. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about CLP 60,000 and bottom out in October and December at about CLP 54,200.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 11% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 57,900. The 12-month ADR of CLP 61,896 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Punta Arenas it averaged CLP 20,200 over the past year, from about CLP 15,600 in a typical August to about CLP 31,000 in a typical January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR is about twice August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 21,500. The 12-month RevPAR of CLP 20,200 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Punta Arenas has one high season, December through March, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from August to October and slows again from April to June. A listing earns about 57% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Punta Arenas
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CLP 652,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | CLP 960,000 |
| February | High season | CLP 859,000 |
| March | High season | CLP 764,000 |
| April | Low season | CLP 578,000 |
| May | Low season | CLP 533,000 |
| June | Low season | CLP 544,000 |
| July | Shoulder season | CLP 640,000 |
| August | Low season | CLP 485,000 |
| September | Low season | CLP 533,000 |
| October | Low season | CLP 536,000 |
| November | Shoulder season | CLP 604,000 |
| December | High season | CLP 792,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | CLP 844,000 | 49% | CLP 56,949 |
| Shoulder seasonJuly, November | CLP 622,000 | 36% | CLP 57,065 |
| Low seasonApril–June, August–October | CLP 535,000 | 31% | CLP 58,728 |
Guests book Punta Arenas stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 37 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical November booking is made in early October.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
1% of the 601 active listings in Punta Arenas display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Punta Arenas.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Punta Arenas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Magallanes Plaza, Costanera del Estrecho and Fuerte Bulnes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Magallanes Plaza | The heart of Punta Arenas, offering easy access to shopping, dining, and cultural experiences. It's a bustling area popular with tourists and locals alike. | Magallanes Regional Museum, Arturo Prat Museum, Cerro de la Cruz viewpoint, Punta Arenas Cemetery, Plaza Muñoz Gamero |
| Costanera del Estrecho | A scenic boardwalk along the Strait of Magellan, perfect for leisurely walks and beautiful views. It attracts visitors for its picturesque landscapes and proximity to local restaurants. | Strait of Magellan, Cerro de la Cruz, Costanera Walkway, local seafood restaurants |
| Fuerte Bulnes | A historical site that showcases Chile's maritime history, making it a unique spot for tourists interested in history and outdoor activities. | Fuerte Bulnes, historical reenactments, natural parks, kayaking opportunities |
| Cerro de la Cruz | A popular viewpoint that provides stunning panoramic views of Punta Arenas and the surrounding landscape, making it a must-visit for photographers and nature lovers. | viewpoint, hiking trails, nature walks |
| Museum of La Patagonia | A cultural hub that provides insight into the region's history and indigenous heritage. It's an attractive spot for tourists interested in learning about the area. | Patagonian history exhibits, artifacts, guided tours |
| Strait of Magellan | Known for its unique marine life and stunning views, this area is popular among tourists seeking eco-tourism and wildlife experiences. | penguin colonies, maritime tours, wildlife photography spots |
| Onaisin | A quaint rural area just outside Punta Arenas, perfect for those looking for a peaceful retreat and an authentic experience of Patagonian life. | farm stays, local markets, beautiful landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 73% of listings in Punta Arenas, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in four (24%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 47%, about 1.8 times the share of apartments and condos (26%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Punta Arenas Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 72.9% | 438 |
| Private room | 24.3% | 146 |
| Shared room | 2.2% | 13 |
| Hotel room | 0.7% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Punta Arenas Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 46.9% | 282 |
| Apartment/Condo | 25.8% | 155 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 13.1% | 79 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 11.8% | 71 |
| Others | 1.2% | 7 |
| Unique stay | 1.2% | 7 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Punta Arenas (41% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (38%). Shares are of the 421 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Punta Arenas entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.6% | 11 |
| 1 bedroom | 40.6% | 171 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.0% | 160 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.7% | 62 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.6% | 11 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.4% | 6 |
A typical studio in Punta Arenas earned CLP 3,000,000 over the past year, against CLP 8,290,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 11 | CLP 3,000,000 | CLP 5,120,000 | CLP 47,379 | 45% |
| 1 bedroom | 171 | CLP 3,710,000 | CLP 5,270,000 | CLP 53,357 | 38% |
| 2 bedrooms | 160 | CLP 3,340,000 | CLP 5,270,000 | CLP 66,012 | 34% |
| 3 bedrooms | 62 | CLP 4,680,000 | CLP 6,690,000 | CLP 82,816 | 37% |
| 4 bedrooms | 11 | CLP 8,290,000 | CLP 11,200,000 | CLP 156,491 | 32% |
Most Punta Arenas listings are sized for couples and small families: 76% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 5% take eight or more. Shares are of the 464 listings with a guest capacity on file (77% of the market).
Punta Arenas listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.2% | 10 |
| 2 guests | 33.2% | 154 |
| 3 guests | 14.7% | 68 |
| 4 guests | 25.6% | 119 |
| 5 guests | 9.9% | 46 |
| 6 guests | 7.8% | 36 |
| 7 guests | 2.2% | 10 |
| 8+ guests | 4.5% | 21 |
Punta Arenas hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Punta Arenas: 63% of listings offer it. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 9% of listings have it.
Share of Punta Arenas listings with each common amenity
Listings in Punta Arenas with self check-in earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: CLP 7,450,000 against CLP 3,670,000. Listings with an ocean view or a keypad entry show about the same gap. Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Punta Arenas listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self check-in | 29% | CLP 7,450,000 | CLP 3,670,000 | +103% |
| Ocean view | 3% | CLP 9,190,000 | CLP 4,620,000 | +99% |
| Keypad | 7% | CLP 8,810,000 | CLP 4,490,000 | +96% |
| Gym | 5% | CLP 8,800,000 | CLP 4,550,000 | +93% |
| Smart lock | 3% | CLP 8,710,000 | CLP 4,670,000 | +86% |
| Sound system | 9% | CLP 8,200,000 | CLP 4,460,000 | +84% |
| Paid parking off premises | 4% | CLP 7,960,000 | CLP 4,650,000 | +71% |
| Air conditioning | 9% | CLP 7,520,000 | CLP 4,490,000 | +67% |
| Beach access | 6% | CLP 7,400,000 | CLP 4,600,000 | +61% |
| Fire pit | 4% | CLP 7,100,000 | CLP 4,670,000 | +52% |
Guests
Punta Arenas runs on foreign visitors: 68% of guests who left reviews live outside Chile. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 13% of reviewers, ahead of Argentina at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by Spanish and French.
68% of Punta Arenas guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Punta Arenas guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Santiago | 9.6% |
| Puerto Natales | 2.7% |
| Rio Gallegos | 2.3% |
| Ushuaia | 2.0% |
| Rio Grande | 1.7% |
Where Punta Arenas guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Chile | 32.1% |
| United States | 12.5% |
| Argentina | 10.9% |
| Germany | 7.1% |
| Brazil | 5.5% |
Languages spoken by Punta Arenas guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.6% |
| Spanish | 33.3% |
| French | 6.8% |
| German | 6.2% |
| Portuguese | 5.4% |
Punta Arenas Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.77.
Communication and check-in score highest in Punta Arenas; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Punta Arenas listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Punta Arenas listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.7% | 407 |
| 181-270 days | 22.5% | 135 |
| 91-180 days | 8.0% | 48 |
| 31-90 days | 1.8% | 11 |
Days a year Punta Arenas listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.8% | 11 |
| 181-270 days | 8.8% | 53 |
| 91-180 days | 22.5% | 135 |
| 31-90 days | 38.4% | 231 |
| 1-30 days | 28.5% | 171 |
The average Punta Arenas booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year, some 10,200 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Punta Arenas
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in Punta Arenas accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Punta Arenas listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Punta Arenas, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 17% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Punta Arenas listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About a quarter of Punta Arenas listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CLP 8,273, and some higher fees lift the average to CLP 12,404. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly CLP 1,970 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Punta Arenas, a six-bedroom home, took in CLP 45,600,000 over the past year, about 9.5 times the city's average of CLP 4,780,000. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have one and two bedrooms.
Incredible Downtown Duplex with Interior Backyard Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Spacious and Beautiful House on a Plot Entire home · 5 bedrooms
Design Apt with Strait view. Pet Friendly Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Excellent House for Large Group Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Tiny house with breakfast and ocean views Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Designer Loft with a view of the Strait of Magellan Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Patricia is the top-grossing host in Punta Arenas, with CLP 88.4 million in bookings across 5 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 10% of the market's 601 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia | 5 | CLP 88,385,930 | CLP 17,677,186 | 4.96/5 | |
| Paola | 9 | CLP 65,823,612 | CLP 7,313,735 | 4.78/5 | |
| Zlowenka | 2 | CLP 54,817,312 | CLP 27,408,656 | 4.97/5 | |
| 4 | Lilian | 16 | CLP 52,540,305 | CLP 3,283,769 | 4.61/5 |
| 5 | Mauricio | 2 | CLP 51,124,645 | CLP 25,562,322 | 4.97/5 |
| 6 | Enrique Account 1 | 5 | CLP 47,063,354 | CLP 9,412,671 | 4.90/5 |
| 7 | Carlos | 6 | CLP 42,982,759 | CLP 7,163,793 | 4.92/5 |
| 8 | Enrique Account 2 | 9 | CLP 37,135,346 | CLP 4,126,150 | 4.88/5 |
| 9 | Blas | 2 | CLP 35,785,873 | CLP 17,892,936 | 4.95/5 |
| 10 | Antonio | 7 | CLP 34,370,212 | CLP 4,910,030 | 4.96/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Fewer than 1% of Punta Arenas listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
Nearby markets
Punta Arenas out-earns Magallanes (40 listings), the only nearby market in the table, which averaged about 17% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magallanes 1 km | 40 | CLP 3,964,768 | CLP 66,371 | 33% |
See all 3 Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Chile with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Punta Arenas:
FAQ
An active Punta Arenas Airbnb grossed CLP 4,780,753 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 601 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CLP 924,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Punta Arenas listings earn between CLP 237,000 and CLP 924,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth CLP 1,460,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Punta Arenas were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Punta Arenas cost CLP 61,896 before fees. Half of listings charge between CLP 37,800 and CLP 69,100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Punta Arenas, 1% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Arenas Airbnb grossed CLP 4,780,753 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% below the Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region average of CLP 6,569,951, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about CLP 532,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January usually pays best, averaging CLP 960,000 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Punta Arenas listing was open to book earned CLP 20,200 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CLP 40,600 or more.
Punta Arenas stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Punta Arenas Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Punta Arenas Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Magallanes Plaza, Costanera del Estrecho and Fuerte Bulnes draw the most short-term rental interest in Punta Arenas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 601 active Airbnb listings in Punta Arenas as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Magallanes, 1 km away.
In Punta Arenas, about a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CLP 8,273, and some higher fees lift the average to CLP 12,404.
All of Chile had 5.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 10,165 Airbnb stays in Punta Arenas, Chile in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Chile tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 601 active Airbnb listings in Punta Arenas from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Chilean pesos at CLP 919 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.