Casa Nairi: A/C 4BR Family Home + Tree Platform Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90 - Revenue
- ₡67.3M
- Occupancy
- 66.0%
- Daily rate
- ₡278,449
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Talamanca brought in ₡7,470,868 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 8% less than the Limón average of ₡8,135,512.
The short answer
Listings averaged ₡77,414 a night, about 9% lower than the Limón average of ₡85,300, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 36%.
June, the best month, brought in about 84% more per listing than May, the slowest.
With 126 active listings, Talamanca is the largest of 4 Limón markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Talamanca Airbnb market See Every Talamanca ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Talamanca listing averaged ₡7,470,868 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Limón average: ₡8,135,512), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Talamanca listing brought in ₡1,260,000 in June, its best month, and ₡683,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 1.8 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡989,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₡1,139,486 | 46.0% | ₡79,083 | ₡36,758 | 30 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₡687,564 | 31.4% | ₡79,207 | ₡22,919 | 26 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₡1,072,782 | 43.3% | ₡81,308 | ₡34,606 | 24 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₡1,013,154 | 41.2% | ₡80,424 | ₡32,682 | 26 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₡1,003,690 | 42.3% | ₡77,500 | ₡35,846 | 35 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₡1,109,500 | 37.5% | ₡78,339 | ₡35,790 | 29 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₡756,404 | 27.6% | ₡78,775 | ₡25,213 | 32 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | ₡683,271 | 23.6% | ₡76,096 | ₡22,041 | 28 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₡1,258,027 | 45.5% | ₡72,093 | ₡41,934 | 22 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₡1,251,221 | 41.1% | ₡72,959 | ₡40,362 | 32 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₡895,137 | 31.2% | ₡73,300 | ₡28,875 | 43 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₡1,000,672 | 36.0% | ₡72,833 | ₡33,356 | 40 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Talamanca market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Talamanca Airbnb took in ₡7,470,868 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡427,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₡908,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ₡423,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ₡462,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ₡368,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₡7,047,868 | ₡14,832,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Talamanca bookings | ₡423,000 | ₡890,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₡7,470,868 | ₡15,722,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Talamanca listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₡1,069,000 | −₡2,250,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself | −₡423,000 | −₡890,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡374,000 | −₡786,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡149,000 | −₡314,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡224,000 | −₡472,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡75,000 | −₡75,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡37,000 | −₡37,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₡2,351,000 | −₡4,824,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡5,119,868about ₡427,000 a month | ₡10,898,000about ₡908,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Talamanca's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Talamanca home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡1,310,000 a month, against ₡623,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Talamanca listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Limón average and in line with the Costa Rica average. Occupancy climbs to 46% in October and falls to 24% in May.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October was the busiest month in Talamanca, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Talamanca, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡77,414 over the past year, about 9% below the Limón average of ₡85,300 and about 29% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Rates peak in January and December at about ₡81,300 and bottom out in June and September at about ₡72,100.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates ran 13% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡76,800.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Talamanca it averaged ₡28,900 over the past year, from about ₡22,000 in May to about ₡41,900 in June.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
June RevPAR was about twice May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡32,500. The 12-month RevPAR of ₡28,900 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Revenue in Talamanca peaks several times a year, in March, June–July, October and December, a moderately seasonal pattern.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMarch, June–July, October, December | ₡1,170,000 | 43% | ₡76,756 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary–February, September | ₡1,010,000 | 40% | ₡76,919 |
| Low seasonApril–May, August, November | ₡756,000 | 28% | ₡76,845 |
Guests book Talamanca stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 126 active listings in Talamanca display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Talamanca.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Talamanca neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Puerto Viejo, Manzanillo and Bribri. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Puerto Viejo | A vibrant coastal town known for its stunning beaches and Caribbean culture. Popular among tourists for its laid-back atmosphere, surf spots, and vibrant nightlife, making it a top choice for Airbnb investments. | Cahuita National Park, Puerto Viejo Beach, Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, Punta Uva Beach, local Caribbean restaurants, salsa dancing venues |
| Manzanillo | A small, remote beach town that offers a peaceful retreat with beautiful beaches and rich wildlife. Ideal for those seeking relaxation and a connection to nature. | Manzanillo Beach, Cocles Beach, Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, local eateries, diving spots, scenic trails |
| Bribri | Community known for indigenous culture and eco-tourism. Offers unique cultural experiences and opportunities for forest hiking, great for Airbnb hosts focusing on authenticity. | Bribri Indigenous Reserve, waterfalls, native crafts workshops, hiking in the jungle, local cultural experiences, sustainable tours |
| Talamanca Mountains | This region is known for its stunning landscapes and biodiversity. Popular among hikers and nature enthusiasts, offering retreats that embrace the natural surroundings. | Biodiversity hotspots, hiking trails, cloud forests, local wildlife watching, scenic viewpoints, eco-lodges |
| Sixaola | A small town near the border with Panama, offering unique cultural interactions and opportunities for those interested in both Costa Rica and Panama's natural beauty and travel. | Sixaola River, border town experiences, local farming, river activities, cultural exchanges, nature paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Talamanca, alongside 15 private-room listings (12%). Houses are the most common property type at 64%, about 3.2 times the share of apartments and condos (20%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Talamanca Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 88.1% | 111 |
| Private room | 11.9% | 15 |
Listings by property type
Talamanca Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 64.3% | 81 |
| Apartment/Condo | 19.8% | 25 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.6% | 7 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.0% | 5 |
| Unique stay | 4.0% | 5 |
| Others | 2.4% | 3 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Talamanca (40% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (32%). Shares are of the 109 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Talamanca entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.7% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.1% | 35 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.4% | 44 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.5% | 18 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.4% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.9% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Talamanca earned ₡2,060,000 over the past year, against ₡10,000,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 35 | ₡2,060,000 | ₡3,350,000 | ₡42,974 | 30% |
| 2 bedrooms | 44 | ₡6,400,000 | ₡8,100,000 | ₡83,103 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 18 | ₡10,000,000 | ₡11,500,000 | ₡122,102 | 37% |
The most common capacity in Talamanca is two guests (25% of listings), and 35% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 116 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Talamanca listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 25.0% | 29 |
| 3 guests | 5.2% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 24.1% | 28 |
| 5 guests | 10.3% | 12 |
| 6 guests | 13.8% | 16 |
| 7 guests | 1.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 19.8% | 23 |
Talamanca hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. About half of listings (49%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Talamanca: 50% of listings have one, and 95% offer free parking on site.
Share of Talamanca listings with each common amenity
Listings in Talamanca with air conditioning earned about 4.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: ₡9,570,000 against ₡2,210,000. The gap is smaller for a pool (about 2.7 times as much) and sun loungers (about 2.4 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Talamanca listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air conditioning | 71% | ₡9,570,000 | ₡2,210,000 | +332% |
| Pool | 50% | ₡10,900,000 | ₡4,040,000 | +170% |
| Sun loungers | 15% | ₡15,000,000 | ₡6,140,000 | +144% |
| Outdoor shower | 59% | ₡9,600,000 | ₡4,440,000 | +116% |
| BBQ grill | 38% | ₡11,100,000 | ₡5,220,000 | +113% |
| Self check-in | 56% | ₡9,700,000 | ₡4,590,000 | +111% |
| Waterfront | 15% | ₡12,600,000 | ₡6,550,000 | +93% |
| Outdoor furniture | 33% | ₡10,600,000 | ₡5,970,000 | +78% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 10% | ₡11,200,000 | ₡7,040,000 | +60% |
| Dedicated workspace | 48% | ₡9,180,000 | ₡5,870,000 | +56% |
Guests
Talamanca splits its demand between home and abroad: 50% of guests who left reviews live outside Costa Rica, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by Spanish and German.
50% of Talamanca guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Talamanca guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| San José | 15.0% |
| Heredia | 5.9% |
| Cartago | 4.3% |
| Alajuela | 2.5% |
Where Talamanca guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Costa Rica | 50.4% |
| United States | 18.1% |
| Germany | 8.2% |
| Canada | 3.5% |
| France | 3.5% |
Languages spoken by Talamanca guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.2% |
| Spanish | 38.6% |
| German | 7.3% |
| French | 5.9% |
| Portuguese | 2.2% |
Talamanca Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Talamanca; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.75 |
| Check-in | 4.81 |
| Value | 4.72 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Talamanca listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Talamanca listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 63.5% | 80 |
| 181-270 days | 26.2% | 33 |
| 91-180 days | 8.7% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 1.6% | 2 |
Days a year Talamanca listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.6% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 9.5% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 26.2% | 33 |
| 31-90 days | 41.3% | 52 |
| 1-30 days | 21.4% | 27 |
The average Talamanca booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in June and shortest in May. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year, some 2,540 in all. More than seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Talamanca
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
94% of listings in Talamanca accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Talamanca listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Talamanca, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 29% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Talamanca listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
56% of Talamanca listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₡15,214. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly ₡3,425 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Talamanca, a four-bedroom home, took in ₡67,300,000 over the past year, about 9 times the city's average of ₡7,470,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Casa Nairi: A/C 4BR Family Home + Tree Platform Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Family Retreat & Caribbean Charm Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa + 2 Houses & Saltwater Pool | Steps to Beach Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Violet Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Tropical Private Home for 8pp with pool Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Villa Yakole– Spacious Tropical Retreat Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Shelly Ann is the top-grossing host in Talamanca, with ₡67.3 million in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 14% of the market's 126 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelly Ann | 1 | ₡67,256,054 | ₡67,256,054 | 4.90/5 | |
| Karina | 1 | ₡50,851,790 | ₡50,851,790 | 5.00/5 | |
| Hydrus & Tucana Villas | 1 | ₡39,867,973 | ₡39,867,973 | 4.97/5 | |
| 4 | Raquel | 2 | ₡32,419,872 | ₡16,209,936 | 4.88/5 |
| 5 | Zinni | 4 | ₡28,777,656 | ₡7,194,414 | 4.91/5 |
| 6 | Blossom Paradise Retreat | 1 | ₡28,382,544 | ₡28,382,544 | 4.89/5 |
| 7 | Daniela | 1 | ₡27,173,237 | ₡27,173,237 | 4.84/5 |
| 8 | Alexandra | 3 | ₡26,313,858 | ₡8,771,286 | 4.39/5 |
| 9 | Ivy | 1 | ₡25,886,474 | ₡25,886,474 | 4.95/5 |
| 10 | Anna | 3 | ₡24,158,035 | ₡8,052,678 | 4.77/5 |
Only 5% of Talamanca listings are classed as professionally managed, though 48% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Playa Chiquita (6 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 36% more than Talamanca. Puerto Viejo de Talamanca and Punta Uva were the busiest, each booked on 38% of nights against 35% in Talamanca.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Viejo de Talamanca 1 km | 204 | ₡7,558,751 | ₡69,174 | 38% |
| Cahuita 1 km | 1,852 | ₡8,415,363 | ₡75,385 | 35% |
| Playa Chiquita 6 km | 36 | ₡10,135,042 | ₡115,219 | 33% |
| Punta Uva 8 km | 36 | ₡9,144,728 | ₡98,833 | 38% |
| Limón 49 km | 93 | ₡2,594,733 | ₡48,990 | 25% |
| Bocas del Toro Panama · 61 km | 453 | ₡7,606,699 | ₡79,101 | 34% |
| Bastimentos Panama · 72 km | 133 | ₡7,723,342 | ₡98,842 | 31% |
| Rivas 97 km | 88 | ₡3,596,112 | ₡57,081 | 26% |
See all 4 Limón Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Costa Rica with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Talamanca:
FAQ
An active Talamanca Airbnb grossed ₡7,470,868 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 126 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡1,290,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Talamanca listings earn between ₡252,000 and ₡1,290,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡2,330,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Talamanca were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Limón average. October was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Talamanca cost ₡77,414 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡38,300 and ₡104,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Talamanca listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Talamanca Airbnb grossed ₡7,470,868 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% below the Limón average of ₡8,135,512. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₡5,119,868 a year (about ₡427,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₡908,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June paid best over the past year, at ₡1,260,000 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Talamanca listing was open to book earned ₡28,900 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡67,000 or more.
Talamanca stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Talamanca Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Talamanca Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Puerto Viejo, Manzanillo and Bribri draw the most short-term rental interest in Talamanca. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 126 active Airbnb listings in Talamanca as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, 1 km away.
In Talamanca, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₡15,214.
All of the Costa Rica had 2.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 2,535 Airbnb stays in Talamanca, Costa Rica in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Costa Rica tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 126 active Airbnb listings in Talamanca from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.