Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Punta Uva, Costa Rica Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
36
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Punta Uva Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Limón Province average. Listings averaged ₡98,835 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against ₡73,100 and 35% for the Limón Province average.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 36 active listings, Punta Uva is the sixth-largest of 10 Limón Province markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Punta Uva Browse the live Punta Uva Airbnb market See Every Punta Uva Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Punta Uva?

Gross bookings per Punta Uva listing averaged ₡9,144,498 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Limón Province average: ₡7,922,972), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Punta Uva listing brought in ₡1,560,000 in March, its best month, and ₡608,000 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡2,520,000+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡1,390,000 or more, roughly ₡510,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₡885,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡505,000 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 2.6 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡1,140,000.

Punta Uva Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

March 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Punta Uva, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025₡1,373,70243.8%₡101,410₡44,31347 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025₡608,38833.3%₡101,990₡20,28010 days4 nights
Dec 2025₡1,327,60344.4%₡108,479₡42,82623 days4.1 nights
Jan 2026₡1,331,13043.2%₡107,006₡42,94029 days5 nights
Feb 2026₡1,183,98543.1%₡104,332₡42,28551 days6.2 nights
Mar 2026₡1,557,55950.8%₡101,225₡50,24447 days3.7 nights
Apr 2026₡788,74435.1%₡100,511₡26,29132 days4.2 nights
May 2026₡922,12627.8%₡96,201₡29,74641 days4.4 nights
Jun 2026₡897,83330.7%₡88,876₡29,92836 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026₡1,430,27041.9%₡89,372₡46,13845 days7.3 nights
Aug 2026₡1,057,88042.2%₡90,109₡34,12548 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026₡1,229,16848.7%₡89,136₡40,97237 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Punta Uva home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Punta Uva Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Uva Airbnb took in ₡9,144,498 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡517,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₡820,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the ₡597,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ₡567,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ₡446,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Punta Uva Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Punta Uva Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings₡8,547,498₡13,436,000
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Punta Uva bookings₡597,000₡938,000
Gross bookings₡9,144,498₡14,374,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Punta Uva listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−₡1,290,000−₡2,028,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself−₡597,000−₡938,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₡457,000−₡719,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₡183,000−₡287,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₡274,000−₡431,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₡91,000−₡91,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₡46,000−₡46,000
Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₡0₡0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₡0₡0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₡0₡0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−₡2,938,000−₡4,540,000
Left for housing costs, then profit₡6,206,498about ₡517,000 a month₡9,834,000about ₡820,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Punta Uva Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Punta Uva's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Punta Uva home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Punta Uva's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Punta Uva listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₡74,500 adds about ₡745,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₡105,000 a night or more, against a median of ₡74,500. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₡855,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about ₡1,560,000, against ₡608,000 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Punta Uva listings average 4.79 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡1,198,000 a month, against ₡762,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Punta Uva?

Punta Uva listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Limón Province average (35%) and 2 points above the Costa Rica average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 51% in March and falls to 28% in May.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

March was the busiest month in Punta Uva, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Punta Uva?

The average nightly rate in Punta Uva, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡98,835 over the past year, about 35% above the Limón Province average of ₡73,100 and about 9% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Rates peak in January and December at about ₡108,000 and bottom out in June and September at about ₡88,900.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₡208,000+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₡105,000 or more, about ₡31,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₡74,500 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₡54,900 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

December rates ran 22% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡98,200.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Punta Uva?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Punta Uva it averaged ₡36,500 over the past year, from about ₡20,300 in November to about ₡50,200 in March.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡72,400+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡42,600 or more, about ₡17,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₡25,200 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡16,900 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

March RevPAR was about 2.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡37,500.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Punta Uva

With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Punta Uva is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Punta Uva?

Guests book Punta Uva stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical February booking is made in late December.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Punta Uva

None of the 36 active listings in Punta Uva display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Punta Uva.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Punta Uva

AirROI's area guide picks five Punta Uva neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Punta Uva Beach, Puerto Viejo and Manzanillo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Punta Uva
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Punta Uva BeachA stunningly beautiful beach known for its soft sand and clear waters, it's a popular destination for tourists looking for relaxation and outdoor activities like snorkeling and kayaking.Punta Uva Beach, Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, Snorkeling Tours, Kayaking Tours, Punta Uva Nature Reserve
Puerto ViejoA lively surf town known for its multicultural community and nightlife, Puerto Viejo attracts a younger crowd looking for adventure and cultural experiences.Surfing at Puerto Viejo Beach, Nightlife at the town, Cacao Trails, Punta Uva Beach, Black Sand Beach
ManzanilloA quieter village that is perfect for those looking to connect with nature. Known for stunning beaches and abundant wildlife.Manzanillo Beach, Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, Horseback Riding Tours, Local Seafood Restaurants, Cultural Tours
CoclesA laid-back beach area known for its resorts and surf spots, attracts families and couples looking for an escape.Cocles Beach, Surfing Lessons, Yoga Retreats, Local Shops, Nature Walks
Sloth SanctuaryA popular attraction for animal lovers, offering a unique experience with sloths and education on wildlife preservation.Sloth Sanctuary Tours, Wildlife Rehabilitation Programs, Educational Talks, Nature Walks, Photography Opportunities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Punta Uva Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Punta Uva is an entire home: all 36 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 78% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 11%.

Every listing rents the whole place

Punta Uva Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Houses dominate the property mix

Punta Uva Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 78%
  • Apartment/Condo 11%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 6%
  • Unique stay 3%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
Property types in numbers
Punta Uva Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House77.8%28
Apartment/Condo11.1%4
Cabin/Outdoor5.6%2
Unique stay2.8%1
Hotel/Boutique2.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Punta Uva Have?

Punta Uva's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 50% of entire homes, and only 17% of homes have three or more bedrooms.

Punta Uva entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Punta Uva entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom50.0%18
2 bedrooms33.3%12
3 bedrooms8.3%3
4 bedrooms5.6%2
5+ bedrooms2.8%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Punta Uva

A typical one-bedroom home in Punta Uva earned ₡5,120,000 over the past year, against ₡5,990,000 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Punta Uva
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom18₡5,120,000₡6,250,000₡64,97640%
2 bedrooms12₡5,990,000₡8,160,000₡87,33938%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Punta Uva Sleep?

Most Punta Uva listings are sized for couples and small families: 78% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 11% take eight or more.

Punta Uva listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Punta Uva listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
1 guest5.6%2
2 guests25.0%9
3 guests11.1%4
4 guests36.1%13
6 guests5.6%2
7 guests5.6%2
8+ guests11.1%4

How Punta Uva Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Punta Uva hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
39
Beds per listing
2.9
Show exact location
47%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Punta Uva Offer?

Pools are common in Punta Uva: 44% of listings have one, and 53% offer self check-in.

Share of Punta Uva listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Kitchen 97%
  • Coffee maker 86%
  • Hot water 86%
  • Cooking basics 86%
  • Dishes and silverware 83%
  • Refrigerator 78%
  • Bed linens 72%
  • Air conditioning 69%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Punta Uva?

Punta Uva splits its demand between home and abroad: 62% of guests who left reviews live outside Costa Rica, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 45%, followed by Spanish and German.

62% of Punta Uva guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 62%
  • Domestic 38%

Where Punta Uva guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • San José 9%
  • Heredia 4%
  • Alajuela 3%
  • Cartago 3%
  • New York 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Punta Uva guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
San José9.4%
Heredia3.7%
Alajuela3.4%
Cartago3.0%
New York2.2%

Where Punta Uva guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Costa Rica 38%
  • United States 30%
  • Germany 10%
  • Canada 4%
  • France 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Punta Uva guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Costa Rica38.1%
United States29.9%
Germany9.7%
Canada4.0%
France3.2%

Languages spoken by Punta Uva guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 45%
  • Spanish 35%
  • German 8%
  • French 5%
  • Portuguese 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Punta Uva guests
LanguageShare of guests
English44.7%
Spanish34.9%
German7.8%
French5.4%
Portuguese2.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Punta Uva?

Punta Uva Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.

Communication scores highest in Punta Uva; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.80
  • Cleanliness 4.82
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.88
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.76
Category scores in numbers
Punta Uva guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.80
Cleanliness4.82
Communication4.89
Location4.88
Check-in4.86
Value4.76

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Punta Uva: Stays, Rules and Fees

86% of Punta Uva listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Punta Uva listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 58%
  • 181-270 days 28%
  • 91-180 days 14%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Punta Uva listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days58.3%21
181-270 days27.8%10
91-180 days13.9%5

Days a year Punta Uva listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 14%
  • 91-180 days 28%
  • 31-90 days 50%
  • 1-30 days 8%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Punta Uva listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days13.9%5
91-180 days27.8%10
31-90 days50.0%18
1-30 days8.3%3

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Punta Uva?

The average Punta Uva booking lasts 5 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year. About nine in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Punta Uva

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Punta Uva Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

94% of listings in Punta Uva accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Punta Uva listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 36% 13 listings
  • 2 Nights 58% 21 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Punta Uva?

Flexible and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Punta Uva, each used by 28% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 31% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Punta Uva listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 28% 10 listings
  • Moderate 17% 6 listings
  • Limited 25% 9 listings
  • Firm 28% 10 listings
  • Strict 3% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Punta Uva?

About seven in ten Punta Uva listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₡18,442. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly ₡3,715 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
₡18,442
Average cleaning fee
₡19,677
Listings charging a fee
69.4%
Share of gross revenue
6.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Punta Uva

The top-grossing Airbnb in Punta Uva, a three-bedroom home, took in ₡37,600,000 over the past year, about 4.1 times the city's average of ₡9,140,000.

Casa Diwo with AC and fiber optic Casa Diwo with AC and fiber optic Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
₡37.6M
Occupancy
50.1%
Daily rate
₡244,570
Villa Asencia w/ private pool & AC • Walk to Beach Villa Asencia w/ private pool & AC • Walk to Beach Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
₡31.6M
Occupancy
76.9%
Daily rate
₡134,785
Villa Wabi Sabi Villa Wabi Sabi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
₡22.9M
Occupancy
21.7%
Daily rate
₡317,929
Casa Cangrejos, Punta Uva beachfront Casa Cangrejos, Punta Uva beachfront Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
₡22.7M
Occupancy
63.9%
Daily rate
₡92,650
Casa Heliconia where luxury meets the jungle Casa Heliconia where luxury meets the jungle Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
₡14.2M
Occupancy
29.4%
Daily rate
₡203,442
Sombra Bungalow, AC and Plunge Pool near Punta Uva Sombra Bungalow, AC and Plunge Pool near Punta Uva Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82
Revenue
₡13.9M
Occupancy
75.2%
Daily rate
₡61,653

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Punta Uva?

Only 3% of Punta Uva listings are classed as professionally managed, though 47% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 53% of listings. Seven in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.

Superhosts
52.8%
Professional management
2.8%
Cohosted listings
47.2%
Instant Book enabled
69.4%
Simplified Pricing
88.9%

Nearby markets

Punta Uva vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Playa Chiquita (2 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Punta Uva.

Airbnb markets near Punta Uva: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Playa Chiquita 2 km36₡10,135,042₡115,21933%
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca 7 km204₡7,558,751₡69,17438%
Cahuita 8 km1,852₡8,415,363₡75,38535%
Talamanca 8 km126₡7,470,692₡77,41335%
Bocas del Toro Panama · 53 km453₡7,606,699₡79,10134%
Limón 56 km93₡2,594,733₡48,99025%
Bastimentos Panama · 64 km133₡7,723,342₡98,84231%
Los Naranjos Panama · 97 km72₡4,625,614₡54,45832%

Other Airbnb Markets in Limón Province

See all 10 Limón Province Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Punta Uva

Markets elsewhere in Costa Rica with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Punta Uva:

FAQ

Punta Uva Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Punta Uva?

An active Punta Uva Airbnb grossed ₡9,144,498 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡1,390,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Punta Uva?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Punta Uva listings earn between ₡505,000 and ₡1,390,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡2,520,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Punta Uva?

Listings in Punta Uva were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Limón Province average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Punta Uva?

The average booked night in Punta Uva cost ₡98,835 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡54,900 and ₡105,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Punta Uva?

None of the active Punta Uva listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Punta Uva?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Punta Uva Airbnb grossed ₡9,144,498 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% above the Limón Province average of ₡7,922,972. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₡6,206,498 a year (about ₡517,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₡820,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Punta Uva?

March paid best over the past year, at ₡1,560,000 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Punta Uva?

Each night a Punta Uva listing was open to book earned ₡36,500 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡72,400 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Punta Uva?

Punta Uva stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Punta Uva?

The average Punta Uva Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Punta Uva rated?

Guests rate Punta Uva Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Punta Uva?

Punta Uva Beach, Puerto Viejo and Manzanillo draw the most short-term rental interest in Punta Uva. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Punta Uva?

AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Punta Uva as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Playa Chiquita, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Punta Uva?

In Punta Uva, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₡18,442.

How many tourists visit Punta Uva, Costa Rica?

All of the Costa Rica had 2.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 834 Airbnb stays in Punta Uva, Costa Rica in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Costa Rica tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Punta Uva from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.