AirROI ranking · 20265 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Limón Province, Costa Rica (2026)
Cahuita is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Limón Province in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 5 markets. Its listings averaged ₡8,420,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 35% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 5 for market size, 1st of 5 for year-round demand and 1st of 2 for revenue growth. Puerto Viejo de Talamanca and Punta Uva come next.
- Markets tracked
- 10
- Active Airbnb listings
- 2,420
- Avg. revenue per listing
- ₡7,920,000
- Occupancy rate
- 35%
- Avg. nightly rate
- ₡73,100
- Avg. revenue, top 5 markets
- ₡6,290,000
The short answer
Limón Province Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Limón Province, the 2,420 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged ₡7,920,000 over the same period. They were booked on 35% of nights at about ₡73,100 a night; the ranking covers the 5 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 5 Airbnb markets in Limón Province are
Each dot is one of the 10 markets AirROI tracks in Limón Province, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Costa Rican colóns, converted from US dollars at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 5
The Top 5 Airbnb Markets in Limón Province
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Cahuita Large market · Year-round demand | ₡8,420,000 | 35% | |
Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Large market · High occupancy | ₡7,560,000 | 38% | |
Punta Uva High earnings · High occupancy | ₡9,140,000 | 38% | |
| 4 | Guápiles | ₡3,760,000 | 24% |
| 5 | Limón | ₡2,590,000 | 25% |
1. Cahuita
Known for: Large market · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Cahuita - Avg. revenue
- ₡8,420,000 +8% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 35%
- Nightly rate
- ₡75,400
- Active listings
- 1,850
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Limón Province
- Revenue 2nd of 5
- Occupancy 3rd of 5
- Market size 1st of 5
- Year-round 1st of 5
- Growth 1st of 2
- How it earns
- Cahuita is Limón Province's largest Airbnb market, with 1,850 active listings to price against. Listings averaged ₡8,420,000 in revenue over the year, the second-highest of the 5 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about ₡595,000 a month; the top quarter clear ₡1,190,000 or more. Revenue per listing rose 8% over the year, the biggest gain in Limón Province, helped by nightly rates 8% higher.
- When it earns
- Demand in Cahuita holds up through the year: May, the slowest month, still brings in about two-thirds of January's revenue. Guests book early, about 52 days ahead against roughly 33 for the typical market in Limón Province, and stay about 4 nights.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (38% of entire homes), and houses make up 57% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
₡1,160,000 ₡734,000- Median listing
- ₡595,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₡1,190,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 52 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 49%
Areas in the full report: Cahuita National Park · Cahuita Beach · Puerto Vargas
Full Cahuita Airbnb report2. Puerto Viejo de Talamanca
Known for: Large market · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca - Avg. revenue
- ₡7,560,000
- Occupancy
- 38%
- Nightly rate
- ₡69,200
- Active listings
- 204
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Limón Province
- Revenue 3rd of 5
- Occupancy 2nd of 5
- Market size 2nd of 5
- Year-round 2nd of 5
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Puerto Viejo de Talamanca fills more nights than most of Limón Province: 38% of them, the second-highest occupancy of the 5 ranked markets, at about ₡69,200 a night. Listings averaged ₡7,560,000 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 5 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on market size (2nd of 5) and occupancy (2nd of 5) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about ₡606,000, and the best quarter clear ₡1,220,000.
- When it earns
- Puerto Viejo de Talamanca earns steadily through the year, from about ₡734,000 per listing in May to ₡1,210,000 in July.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (55%), led by visitors from the United States, Germany and Canada.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (41% of entire homes), and houses make up 57% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
₡1,210,000 ₡734,000- Median listing
- ₡606,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₡1,220,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 29 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 46%
3. Punta Uva
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Punta Uva - Avg. revenue
- ₡9,140,000
- Occupancy
- 38%
- Nightly rate
- ₡98,800
- Active listings
- 36
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Limón Province
- Revenue 1st of 5
- Occupancy 1st of 5
- Market size 5th of 5
- Year-round 5th of 5
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Listings in Punta Uva are booked on 38% of nights, the highest occupancy of the 5 ranked markets, at about ₡98,800 a night. Average revenue per listing came to ₡9,140,000, the highest of the 5 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about ₡885,000 and a top-quarter listing ₡1,390,000 or more. With 36 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Punta Uva has two seasons, December–March and September–October. March is the strongest month at about ₡1,560,000 per listing, and November the quietest at about ₡609,000.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (50% of entire homes), and houses make up 78% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet November.
Revenue per listing by month
₡1,560,000 ₡609,000- Median listing
- ₡885,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₡1,390,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 36 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 53%
4. Guápiles

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Guápiles - Avg. revenue
- ₡3,760,000
- Occupancy
- 24%
- Nightly rate
- ₡59,400
- Active listings
- 45
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Limón Province
- Revenue 4th of 5
- Occupancy 5th of 5
- Market size 4th of 5
- Year-round 4th of 5
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Guápiles is Limón Province's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 45 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to ₡3,760,000, the fourth-highest of the 5 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about ₡240,000 a month; the top quarter clear ₡493,000 or more. Its 45 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Guápiles' season runs from October to January, peaking in November at about ₡730,000 per listing; February, the quietest month, brings in about ₡338,000. Stays are shorter than in most of Limón Province, about 2.9 nights, so listings turn over often; guests book about 33 days ahead.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.85 stars on average against 4.75 for the typical market in Limón Province, so reviews set a high bar.
- Who books
- 44% of guests travel from abroad, most often from the United States and Germany.
Revenue per listing by month
₡730,000 ₡338,000- Median listing
- ₡240,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₡493,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 33 days
- Average stay
- 2.9 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 44%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
5. Limón

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Limón - Avg. revenue
- ₡2,590,000 +8% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 25%
- Nightly rate
- ₡49,000
- Active listings
- 93
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Limón Province
- Revenue 5th of 5
- Occupancy 4th of 5
- Market size 3rd of 5
- Year-round 3rd of 5
- Growth 2nd of 2
- How it earns
- Limón is Limón Province's third-largest Airbnb market, with 93 active listings to price against. Listings averaged ₡2,590,000 in revenue over the year, the fifth-highest of the 5 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about ₡284,000, and the best quarter clear ₡556,000. Revenue per listing rose 8% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Limón Province, helped by nightly rates 18% higher.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Limón peaks twice, over December–March and again over July–August; January leads at about ₡489,000 per listing, while September brings in about ₡290,000.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (56% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 69% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
₡489,000 ₡290,000- Median listing
- ₡284,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₡556,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 33 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 33%
Full ranking
How All 5 Ranked Markets in Limón Province Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Cahuita Large market, year-round demand | ₡8,415,363 | 35% | ₡75,385 | 63% | +8% | 1,852 | |
| Puerto Viejo de Talamanca Large market, high occupancy | ₡7,558,751 | 38% | ₡69,174 | 61% | – | 204 | |
| Punta Uva High earnings, high occupancy | ₡9,144,728 | 38% | ₡98,833 | 39% | – | 36 | |
| 4 | Guápiles | ₡3,760,703 | 24% | ₡59,433 | 46% | – | 45 |
| 5 | Limón | ₡2,594,733 | 25% | ₡48,990 | 59% | +8% | 93 |
By measure
Limón Province Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Limón Province
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Cahuita #1 overall | ₡8,420,000 | |
| Puerto Viejo de Talamanca #2 overall | ₡7,560,000 | |
| Limón #5 overall | ₡2,590,000 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in Limón Province by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| Cahuita #1 overall | ₡75,400 | |
| Puerto Viejo de Talamanca #2 overall | ₡69,200 | |
| Limón #5 overall | ₡49,000 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Limón Province
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| Puerto Viejo de Talamanca #2 overall | 38% | |
| Cahuita #1 overall | 35% | |
| Limón #5 overall | 25% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in Limón Province
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| Cahuita #1 overall | 63% | |
| Puerto Viejo de Talamanca #2 overall | 61% | |
| Limón #5 overall | 59% |
Largest Airbnb markets in Limón Province
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cahuita #1 overall | 1,850 | |
| Puerto Viejo de Talamanca #2 overall | 204 | |
| Limón #5 overall | 93 | |
| 4 | Guápiles #4 overall | 45 |
| 5 | Punta Uva #3 overall | 36 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Limón Province Earn the Most
No single month dominates in Limón Province: January is the peak for 2 of the 5 ranked markets and July for 1. May is the most common slowest month, in 2 markets.
January earns about 1.6 times what May does
Average revenue per listing across the 5 ranked markets in Limón Province, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | ₡1,110,000 | 2 markets | Cahuita, Limón |
| February | ₡1,020,000 | – | – |
| March | ₡1,050,000 | 1 market | Punta Uva |
| April | ₡853,000 | – | – |
| May | ₡714,000 | – | – |
| June | ₡763,000 | – | – |
| July | ₡1,000,000 | 1 market | Puerto Viejo de Talamanca |
| August | ₡837,000 | – | – |
| September | ₡855,000 | – | – |
| October | ₡915,000 | – | – |
| November | ₡746,000 | 1 market | Guápiles |
| December | ₡956,000 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 5 markets in Limón Province with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 3 markets whose data predate the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Costa Rican colóns and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb estimator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Limón Province
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Limón Province?
Cahuita ranks first of the 5 markets in Limón Province in AirROI's ranking, with ₡8,420,000 in average revenue per listing and 35% occupancy. Puerto Viejo de Talamanca and Punta Uva follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Limón Province?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Cahuita leads at ₡8,420,000 a year, ahead of Puerto Viejo de Talamanca at ₡7,560,000. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Limón Province?
The average active listing in Limón Province earned ₡7,920,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 35% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Limón Province?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Puerto Viejo de Talamanca has the highest occupancy, with 38% of available nights booked, followed by Cahuita at 35%. Its listings average about ₡69,200 a night and ₡7,560,000 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Limón Province?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cahuita has the highest average nightly rate, about ₡75,400, followed by Puerto Viejo de Talamanca at ₡69,200. Limón is the least expensive, at about ₡49,000. The average booked night in Limón Province costs about ₡73,100.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Limón Province?
January is the highest-earning month for 2 of the 5 ranked markets, followed by July (1). May is the most common slowest month, in 2 of the 5 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Limón Province earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cahuita has the steadiest income: its slowest month, May, still earns about two-thirds of its best. Puerto Viejo de Talamanca follows, at 61%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Limón Province?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Cahuita, up 8% on the year before, and in Limón, up 8%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Limón Province?
AirROI tracked 2,420 active Airbnb listings in Limón Province over the 12 months to October 2026, across 10 markets. The largest ranked market is Cahuita, with 1,850 listings, followed by Puerto Viejo de Talamanca with 204.
Directory
All 10 Airbnb Markets in Limón Province
Every Limón Province city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
G
- Guápiles 45 listings
L
- Limón 93 listings
P
- Puerto Viejo de Talamanca 204 listings
- Punta Uva 36 listings
T
- Tortuguero 29 listings