Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Colorado, Cantón Pococí Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
76
Avg. booking lead time
70 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Colorado Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged ₡37,746 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against ₡109,000 and 36% for the national average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in May, usually the slowest.

AirROI tracked 76 active listings in Colorado. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 19% while the number of active listings shrank 18%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Colorado Browse the live Colorado Airbnb market See Every Colorado Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Colorado?

Gross bookings per Colorado listing averaged ₡3,609,191 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Costa Rica average: ₡11,544,442), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Colorado listing brings in ₡581,000 in July, its best month, and ₡267,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡983,000+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡576,000 or more, roughly ₡280,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₡301,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡137,000 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what May does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡387,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Colorado Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Colorado, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025₡303,76927.3%₡34,233₡9,79950 days2.6 nights
Nov 2025₡401,18433.2%₡36,498₡13,37383 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025₡396,47232.1%₡35,481₡12,78987 days2 nights
Jan 2026₡411,97934.8%₡34,593₡13,29083 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026₡467,94743.5%₡34,432₡16,71292 days2 nights
Mar 2026₡479,73841.5%₡34,311₡15,47590 days1.9 nights
Apr 2026₡386,93232.2%₡34,472₡12,89880 days2.1 nights
May 2026₡307,82424.8%₡34,591₡9,93064 days2.5 nights
Jun 2026₡321,85526.9%₡34,575₡10,72870 days3.2 nights
Jul 2026₡602,87939.1%₡35,700₡19,44886 days2.5 nights
Aug 2026₡551,91740.1%₡37,142₡17,80497 days2.2 nights
Sep 2026₡369,21829.5%₡36,994₡12,30755 days1.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Colorado market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Colorado Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Colorado Airbnb took in ₡3,609,191 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₡6,901,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡423,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Colorado Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Colorado Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings₡3,516,191₡6,723,000
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Colorado bookings₡93,000₡178,000
Gross bookings₡3,609,191₡6,901,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Colorado listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−₡470,000−₡899,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself−₡93,000−₡178,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₡180,000−₡345,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₡72,000−₡138,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₡108,000−₡207,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₡36,000−₡36,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₡18,000−₡18,000
Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₡0₡0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₡0₡0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₡0₡0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−₡977,000−₡1,821,000
Left for housing costs, then profit₡2,632,191about ₡219,000 a month₡5,080,000about ₡423,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Colorado Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Colorado's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Colorado home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Colorado's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Colorado listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₡30,200 adds about ₡302,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₡40,700 a night or more, against a median of ₡30,200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₡352,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about ₡581,000, against ₡267,000 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Colorado listings average 4.74 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡575,000 a month, against ₡301,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Colorado?

Colorado listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Costa Rica average (36%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 45% in February and falls to 23% in May.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Colorado, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Colorado?

The average nightly rate in Colorado, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡37,746 over the past year, about 65% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about ₡36,200 and bottom out in October at about ₡31,400.

The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₡57,800+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₡40,700 or more, about ₡11,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₡30,200 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₡21,100 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 15% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡34,100. The 12-month ADR of ₡37,746 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Colorado?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Colorado it averaged ₡11,700 over the past year, from about ₡8,630 in a typical May to about ₡18,700 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡27,500+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡15,000 or more, about ₡7,800 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₡7,160 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡4,130 or less, about 58% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.2 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡12,700. The 12-month RevPAR of ₡11,700 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Colorado

Colorado has two high seasons, February–March and July–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in May and June and slows again from September to December.

Average revenue by month in Colorado

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₡387,000.

Revenue by month in Colorado in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Colorado, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryShoulder season₡401,000
FebruaryHigh season₡459,000
MarchHigh season₡455,000
AprilShoulder season₡361,000
MayLow season₡267,000
JuneLow season₡287,000
JulyHigh season₡581,000
AugustHigh season₡507,000
SeptemberLow season₡327,000
OctoberLow season₡304,000
NovemberLow season₡344,000
DecemberLow season₡346,000
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Colorado by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August₡544,00040%₡35,715
High seasonFebruary–March₡457,00042%₡34,182
Shoulder seasonJanuary, April₡381,00034%₡34,100
Low seasonMay–June, September–December₡312,00028%₡33,549

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Colorado?

Guests book Colorado stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 48 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Colorado

None of the 76 active listings in Colorado display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Colorado.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Colorado

AirROI's area guide picks Santa Teresa and Guanacaste as the parts of Colorado that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Colorado
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Santa TeresaA laid-back beach town known for yoga retreats and a bohemian vibe. Attractive to travelers seeking relaxation and a healthy lifestyle by the beach.Santa Teresa Beach, Montezuma Waterfalls, Cabo Blanco Nature Reserve, Surfing and yoga retreats, Restaurants and cafes with healthy cuisine
GuanacasteA region known for its stunning beaches and dry tropical climate, perfect for beach lovers and outdoor activities like snorkeling and golfing.Playa Conchal, Hacienda Pinilla, Rincón de la Vieja National Park, Papagayo Peninsula, Guanacaste National Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Colorado Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Colorado is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 68% of listings, against 30% for entire homes. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs are the most common property type at 37%, ahead of apartments and condos (30%).

Private rooms are a large share of supply

Colorado Airbnb listings by room type

  • Private room 68%
  • Entire home 30%
  • Hotel room 1%
Room types in numbers
Colorado Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Private room68.4%52
Entire home30.3%23
Hotel room1.3%1

Listings by property type

Colorado Airbnb listings by property type

  • Hotel/Boutique 37%
  • Apartment/Condo 30%
  • House 22%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 5%
  • Others 4%
  • Unique stay 1%
Property types in numbers
Colorado Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Hotel/Boutique36.8%28
Apartment/Condo30.3%23
House22.4%17
Cabin/Outdoor5.3%4
Others3.9%3
Unique stay1.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Colorado Have?

The most common size among Colorado's 23 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (12 homes).

Colorado entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Colorado entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom52.2%12
2 bedrooms39.1%9
3 bedrooms8.7%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Colorado Sleep?

Most Colorado listings are sized for couples and small families: 64% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 7% take eight or more. Shares are of the 44 listings with a guest capacity on file (58% of the market).

Colorado listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Colorado listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest4.5%2
2 guests27.3%12
3 guests11.4%5
4 guests20.5%9
5 guests15.9%7
6 guests13.6%6
8+ guests6.8%3

How Colorado Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Colorado hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing. Only 26% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
31
Beds per listing
2.3
Show exact location
26%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Colorado Offer?

Beach access is common in Colorado: 45% of listings offer it, and 51% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Colorado listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Air conditioning 91%
  • Hot water 74%
  • Bed linens 66%
  • Essentials 63%
  • Fire extinguisher 59%
  • Host greets you 53%
  • Pets allowed 51%
  • Refrigerator 50%
  • Exterior security cameras on property 47%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Colorado?

Colorado runs on foreign visitors: 97% of guests who left reviews live outside Costa Rica. Germany leads with 24% of reviewers, ahead of France at 19%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by French and Spanish.

97% of Colorado guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 97%
  • Domestic 3%

Where Colorado guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 2%
  • Munich 2%
  • Berlin 1%
  • Hamburg 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Colorado guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris1.8%
Munich1.8%
Berlin1.4%
Hamburg1.4%

Where Colorado guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Germany 24%
  • France 19%
  • United States 14%
  • Netherlands 8%
  • United Kingdom 7%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Colorado guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Germany23.8%
France19.2%
United States14.0%
Netherlands7.8%
United Kingdom6.8%

Languages spoken by Colorado guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 39%
  • French 17%
  • Spanish 16%
  • German 15%
  • Dutch 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Colorado guests
LanguageShare of guests
English39.2%
French16.7%
Spanish15.9%
German15.2%
Dutch4.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Colorado?

Colorado Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 28% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.73.

Check-in scores highest in Colorado; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.80
  • Cleanliness 4.73
  • Communication 4.79
  • Location 4.82
  • Check-in 4.84
  • Value 4.75
Category scores in numbers
Colorado guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.80
Cleanliness4.73
Communication4.79
Location4.82
Check-in4.84
Value4.75

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Colorado: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than eight in ten Colorado listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Colorado listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 66%
  • 181-270 days 17%
  • 91-180 days 16%
  • 31-90 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Colorado listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days65.8%50
181-270 days17.1%13
91-180 days15.8%12
31-90 days1.3%1

Days a year Colorado listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 14%
  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 36%
  • 1-30 days 29%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Colorado listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.6%2
181-270 days14.5%11
91-180 days18.4%14
31-90 days35.5%27
1-30 days28.9%22

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Colorado?

The average Colorado booking lasts 3 nights, longest in June and shortest in March. Listings took about 31 bookings each over the year, some 2,300 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 1 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Colorado

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Colorado Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Colorado accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Colorado listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 91% 69 listings
  • 2 Nights 9% 7 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Colorado?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Colorado, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly all listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 4% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Colorado listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 53% 40 listings
  • Moderate 43% 33 listings
  • Firm 4% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Colorado?

More than one in ten Colorado listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₡4,610. Spread over the average stay of 3 nights, that adds roughly ₡1,525 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
₡4,610
Average cleaning fee
₡4,011
Listings charging a fee
13.2%
Share of gross revenue
2.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Colorado

The top-grossing Airbnb in Colorado, a two-bedroom unit, took in ₡15,800,000 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of ₡3,610,000. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Los Chilamates House Los Chilamates House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
₡15.8M
Occupancy
74.6%
Daily rate
₡57,599
Turtle bogue beach house. Turtle bogue beach house. Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
₡15.3M
Occupancy
81.0%
Daily rate
₡50,357
Los Chilamates House 2.0 Los Chilamates House 2.0 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Revenue
₡12.3M
Occupancy
58.5%
Daily rate
₡53,892
Casablanca, Tortuguero Casablanca, Tortuguero Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Revenue
₡12M
Occupancy
28.9%
Daily rate
₡113,278
The Babylon Suite Tortuguero The Babylon Suite Tortuguero Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Revenue
₡11.4M
Occupancy
36.4%
Daily rate
₡85,143
Jaguar Cabin Jaguar Cabin Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82
Revenue
₡10.1M
Occupancy
61.6%
Daily rate
₡45,616

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Colorado?

Only 5% of Colorado listings are classed as professionally managed, though 30% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 54% of listings. Seven in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.

Superhosts
53.9%
Professional management
5.3%
Cohosted listings
30.3%
Instant Book enabled
71.1%
Simplified Pricing
80.3%

Nearby markets

Colorado vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 84 km, Sabana Redonda (81 km away, 73 listings) earned the most per listing, about 70% more than Colorado. Curridabat was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 31% in Colorado.

Airbnb markets near Colorado: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Guápiles 44 km45₡3,760,703₡59,43324%
La Virgen 59 km34₡2,314,421₡43,42122%
Turrialba 69 km78₡2,431,525₡44,05221%
Venecia 78 km41₡4,613,627₡43,34728%
Sabana Redonda 81 km73₡6,120,306₡60,97329%
Curridabat 83 km97₡3,577,670₡29,63142%
Limón 83 km93₡2,594,733₡48,99025%
Heredia 84 km86₡2,912,851₡40,41039%

Markets Similar to Colorado

Markets elsewhere in Costa Rica with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Colorado:

FAQ

Colorado Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Colorado?

An active Colorado Airbnb grossed ₡3,609,191 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 76 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡576,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Colorado?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Colorado listings earn between ₡137,000 and ₡576,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡983,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Colorado?

Listings in Colorado were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the national average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Colorado?

The average booked night in Colorado cost ₡37,746 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡21,100 and ₡40,700, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Colorado?

None of the active Colorado listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Colorado?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Colorado Airbnb grossed ₡3,609,191 in the 12 months to October 2026, 69% below the national average of ₡11,544,442, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₡423,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Colorado?

July usually pays best, averaging ₡581,000 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Colorado?

Each night a Colorado listing was open to book earned ₡11,700 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡27,500 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Colorado?

Colorado stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Colorado?

The average Colorado Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Colorado rated?

Guests rate Colorado Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Colorado?

Santa Teresa and Guanacaste draw the most short-term rental interest in Colorado. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Colorado?

AirROI counted 76 active Airbnb listings in Colorado as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Guápiles, 44 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Colorado?

In Colorado, more than one in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₡4,610.

How many tourists visit Colorado, Cantón Pococí?

All of the Costa Rica had 2.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 2,302 Airbnb stays in Colorado, Cantón Pococí in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Costa Rica tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 76 active Airbnb listings in Colorado from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.