Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Matapalo, Costa Rica Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Matapalo brought in ₡7,038,919 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Matapalo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Provincia de Guanacaste average. Listings averaged ₡88,268 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against ₡156,000 and 38% for the Provincia de Guanacaste average.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Matapalo is the 23rd-largest of 29 Provincia de Guanacaste markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Matapalo Airbnb market See Every Matapalo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Matapalo?
Gross bookings per Matapalo listing averaged ₡7,038,919 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Provincia de Guanacaste average: ₡16,807,674), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Matapalo listing brought in ₡1,850,000 in December, its best month, and ₡497,000 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Matapalo's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡2,780,000+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡1,190,000 or more, roughly ₡450,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡744,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡391,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 3.7 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡1,100,000.
Matapalo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₡1,120,212 | 22.6% | ₡85,782 | ₡36,136 | 9 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₡1,434,849 | 24.0% | ₡88,714 | ₡47,828 | 38 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₡1,846,202 | 48.2% | ₡90,043 | ₡59,555 | 38 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₡1,545,278 | 49.3% | ₡88,354 | ₡49,848 | 41 days | 5.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₡1,153,548 | 45.2% | ₡86,442 | ₡41,198 | 32 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₡1,382,111 | 43.5% | ₡85,784 | ₡44,584 | 22 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₡852,181 | 31.5% | ₡83,677 | ₡28,406 | 20 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | ₡860,531 | 34.3% | ₡80,311 | ₡27,759 | 21 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₡973,651 | 36.9% | ₡83,319 | ₡32,455 | 19 days | 7.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₡1,049,097 | 37.8% | ₡86,722 | ₡33,842 | 30 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₡502,285 | 28.0% | ₡79,534 | ₡16,203 | 18 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₡497,199 | 23.1% | ₡76,279 | ₡16,573 | 12 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Matapalo address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Matapalo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matapalo Airbnb took in ₡7,038,919 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡427,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₡690,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ₡402,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ₡460,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ₡372,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Matapalo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₡6,636,919 | ₡10,648,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Matapalo bookings | ₡402,000 | ₡645,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₡7,038,919 | ₡11,293,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Matapalo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₡704,000 | −₡1,129,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself | −₡402,000 | −₡645,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡352,000 | −₡565,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡141,000 | −₡226,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡211,000 | −₡339,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡70,000 | −₡70,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡35,000 | −₡35,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₡1,915,000 | −₡3,009,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡5,123,919about ₡427,000 a month | ₡8,284,000about ₡690,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Matapalo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Matapalo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Matapalo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Matapalo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Matapalo listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₡61,800 adds about ₡618,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₡122,000 a night or more, against a median of ₡61,800. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₡664,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ₡1,850,000, against ₡497,000 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Matapalo listings average 4.75 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡941,000 a month, against ₡587,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Matapalo?
Matapalo listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Provincia de Guanacaste average (38%) and 3 points below the Costa Rica average (36%). Occupancy swings from 23% in October to 49% in January.
Across Matapalo's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
January was the busiest month in Matapalo, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Matapalo?
The average nightly rate in Matapalo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡88,268 over the past year, about 43% below the Provincia de Guanacaste average of ₡156,000 and about 19% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Rates peak in November and December at about ₡90,000 and bottom out in September at about ₡76,300.
Across Matapalo's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₡165,000+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₡122,000 or more, about ₡60,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₡61,800 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₡46,900 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates ran 18% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡84,600.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Matapalo?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Matapalo it averaged ₡30,100 over the past year, from about ₡16,200 in August to about ₡59,600 in December.
Across Matapalo's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡51,000+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡39,800 or more, about ₡13,000 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡26,500 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡12,300 or less, about half of the median.
December RevPAR was about 3.7 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡36,200. The 12-month RevPAR of ₡30,100 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Matapalo
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Matapalo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Matapalo?
Guests book Matapalo stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 41 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical January booking is made in early December.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Matapalo
None of the 25 active listings in Matapalo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Matapalo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Matapalo
AirROI's area guide picks Matapalo Centro, Barrio Las Vegas and Loma Bonita as the parts of Matapalo that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Matapalo Centro | This central village hub sits at the junction connecting inland transit routes to coastal roads, providing grocery stores and local bus access. Budget travellers and surfers stay here to secure lower rates while remaining a short drive from regional surf spots and beaches. | Plaza de Deportes Matapalo, Iglesia de Matapalo, Ruta Nacional 180, Delegación Policial de Matapalo |
| Barrio Las Vegas | Located immediately north of the town centre, this residential quarter contains standalone casitas and villa communities favored by visitors seeking privacy. Guests include families and remote workers using rental cars to reach Playa Real and Bahía de los Piratas. | Cabo Velas Estates, Camino a Bahía de los Piratas, Ruta Nacional 933 |
| Loma Bonita | Occupying elevated terrain along the southern outskirts toward Tamarindo and Playa Grande, this sector features hillside parcels and quiet gated developments. Vacation renters consist largely of wildlife watchers and couples looking for rural scenery close to coastal estuaries. | Calle Loma Bonita, Ruta Nacional 155, Río Matapalo |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Matapalo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Playa Langosta (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Matapalo. Playa Grande was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 33% in Matapalo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabo Velas 4 km | 778 | ₡22,608,480 | ₡193,240 | 40% |
| Playa Grande 4 km | 88 | ₡27,072,730 | ₡203,065 | 46% |
| Villarreal 6 km | 88 | ₡8,626,980 | ₡94,665 | 34% |
| Brasilito 6 km | 37 | ₡10,585,017 | ₡111,383 | 38% |
| Tamarindo 7 km | 1,458 | ₡23,939,502 | ₡190,575 | 42% |
| Santa Cruz 8 km | 234 | ₡9,549,983 | ₡119,437 | 31% |
| Playa Langosta 8 km | 176 | ₡28,263,596 | ₡249,372 | 41% |
| Playa Flamingo 9 km | 69 | ₡27,236,860 | ₡225,084 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Provincia de Guanacaste
- Sardinal Airbnb data 1,233 listings
- Nosara Airbnb data 924 listings
- Sámara Airbnb data 626 listings
- Tempate Airbnb data 614 listings
- Liberia Airbnb data 188 listings
- Cuajiniquil Airbnb data 172 listings
- Puerto Carrillo Airbnb data 109 listings
- La Cruz Airbnb data 103 listings
See all 29 Provincia de Guanacaste Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Matapalo
Markets elsewhere in Costa Rica with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Matapalo:
- Puntarenas Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡87,109/night · 32.5%
- Jaco Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡91,839/night · 35.1%
- Paquera Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡85,634/night · 29.9%
- Pavón Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡80,345/night · 31.1%
- Talamanca Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡77,413/night · 34.8%
- Puerto Cortés Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡78,492/night · 30.7%
FAQ
Matapalo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Matapalo?
An active Matapalo Airbnb grossed ₡7,038,919 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡1,190,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Matapalo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Matapalo listings earn between ₡391,000 and ₡1,190,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡2,780,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Matapalo?
Listings in Matapalo were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Provincia de Guanacaste average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Matapalo?
The average booked night in Matapalo cost ₡88,268 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡46,900 and ₡122,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Matapalo?
None of the active Matapalo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Matapalo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matapalo Airbnb grossed ₡7,038,919 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the Provincia de Guanacaste average of ₡16,807,674, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₡5,123,919 a year (about ₡427,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₡690,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Matapalo?
December paid best over the past year, at ₡1,850,000 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Matapalo?
Each night a Matapalo listing was open to book earned ₡30,100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡51,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Matapalo?
Matapalo stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Matapalo?
The average Matapalo Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Matapalo rated?
Guests rate Matapalo Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Matapalo?
Matapalo Centro, Barrio Las Vegas and Loma Bonita draw the most short-term rental interest in Matapalo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Matapalo?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Matapalo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cabo Velas, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Matapalo?
In Matapalo, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ₡16,136, and some higher fees lift the average to ₡23,078.
How many tourists visit Matapalo, Costa Rica?
All of the Costa Rica had 2.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 396 Airbnb stays in Matapalo, Costa Rica in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Costa Rica tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Matapalo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.